University Bands Tape Recordings, 1942-1987 | The Sousa Archives and Center for American Music

By Lee Wittenstein, Catheryne Thomas, Harriet Wintermute Amy Bennett, Annie Peterson, Patricia Rosario, Russell Clark, Rachel Cohen, Bethany Herman, Marten Stromburg, Jennifer Estrada, William Fisher

[Printer Friendly] | [Contact us about this collection]

Collection Overview

Title: University Bands Tape Recordings, 1942-1987Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

ID: 12/9/19

Primary Creator: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. University Bands

Extent: 49.0 cubic feet

Arrangement: According to unique numbering schemes previously assigned to the reels, listed as the recording ID in the item description, but is also roughly chronological.

Subjects: Bands

Formats/Genres: Electronic Data Files

Languages: English

Scope and Contents of the Materials

Consists of reel to reel audio recordings of performances and recording sessions of University Bands, from 1940-1987, including master tapes for LP recordings. The primary recording location for concerts is the Krannert Center for Performing Arts, with rehearsals primarily recorded at the Harding Band Building; generally, if recorded elsewhere, the location is noted in the reel description. The series includes performances conducted by Mark Hindsley, A. Austin Harding, and other conductors. This series is arranged. (49 cubic feet, 10 1/2" reels).

Biographical Note

The University of Illinois Military Band was established in 1870 for the purpose of providing music for functions within the military department of the Illinois Industrial University. From 1868 to 1894, the band was administered by student leaders and from 1895 to 1904 was led by various university faculty members. From 1905 to 1948, Albert Austin Harding led the university band program during which time he brought it to a position of national prominence. Subsequent directors of the Band Department include Mark H. Hindsley (1948-1970), Dr. Harry Begian (1970-1984) and the current director James F. Keene. The Band Department is currently a unit of the University of Illinois School of Music, which is in turn a unit of the College of Fine and Applied Arts. Ensembles under the administration of the Band Department include the UI Wind Symphony, two symphonic bands, three concert bands, a British Brass Band, Clarinet Choir, the UI Basketball Band, the Orange & Blues and the Marching Illini.

Subject/Index Terms

Bands


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1: Programs and Card Files],
[Series 2: Reel-to-reel Sound Recordings],
[All]

Series 1: Programs and Card FilesAdd to your cart.
Box 1Add to your cart.
Item 1: Card Catalog of Band Sound Recordings, undatedAdd to your cart.
Box 2Add to your cart.
Folder 1: Band Papers, with Band Building Dedication material, ca. 1956-1970Add to your cart.
Folder 2: Sound Recordings Inventories, ca. 1987-2000Add to your cart.
Folder 3: Band Programs, 1981-1984, 1998-2000Add to your cart.
Series 2: Reel-to-reel Sound RecordingsAdd to your cart.
Reel 1: Unidentified ensemble, Stowkowski rehearsal, November 6-11, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Stowkowski; Recording ID: B1-2
Reel 2: Unidentified ensemble, last half of 60th Anniversary Concert, April 5, 1950Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harding; Works: Phil Spradling, Review of Edward Moore's review in 1935; A Hero's Life (Finale), Richard Strauss; Symphony No. 1 (Scherzo), Kalinnikov; Newsreel Suite, William Schuman; The Diplomat, Sousa; Golden Jubilee, Sousa (Harding conducting); Daughters of Texas, Sousa (Harding conducting); Sleigh Ride, Anderson; Hail to the Orange; Recording ID: B3-4
Reel 3: University of Illinois Concert Band, 22nd Annual University Band Clinic, January 11, 1951Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Overture to the Marriage of Figaro, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Symphony no. 100 in G Major, Military Symphony, Franz Joseph Haydn; Tristan and Isolde (Prelude and Love, Death), Richard Wagner (Miriam Stewart, soprano); The Selfish Giant Phantasy, Eric Coates; Recording ID: B5-6
Reel 4: University of Illinois Concert Band, 22nd Annual Band Clinic and 61st Anniversary Concert, January 11 and March 21, 1951Add to your cart.
Conductors: Mark H Hindsley, Colonel George Howard, Austin Harding; Works: A Solemn Music, Virgil Thomson (Hindsley conducting; January 11); Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper, Jaromir Weinberger (Hindsley conducting; January 11); The Air Corps Song, Crawford; The Aviators, John Philip Sousa; Bullets and Bayonets, Sousa; The Black Horse Troop, Sousa; March of the Little Fauns, Pierne; Overture to Tannhauser, Richard Wagner (March 21); Symphony No. 1 "Nordic" (2nd mvt.), Howard Hanson (March 21); Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils), Richard Strauss (March 21); Recording ID: B7-8
Reel 5: Unidentified ensemble, March 21, 1951Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Masquerade Suite, Khachaturian; Suite for Concert Band, Kechley; Les Preludes, Liszt; Recording ID: B9-10
Reel 6: Unidentified ensemble, concert, rehearsal, March 21 - June 16, 1951Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harding; Works: Death and Transfiguration (Finale), Richard Strauss; University of Illinois, Sousa; George Washington Bicentennial, Sousa; The Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa; Serenata, Anderson; Rienzi (Overture), Wagner; Military Symphony (2nd and 3rd mvts.), Haydn; Sea Pictures, Elgar; Recording ID: B11-12
Reel 7: Unidentified ensemble, rehearsal, original album recordings, June 16, 1951Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Voices of Spring, Johann Strauss; Carnival Suite, Tansman; Kiss Me Kate (three songs), Porter; My Hero, Strauss-Alford; La Boheme, Puccini-Alford; Sunrise, Seitz-Alford; Illinois Loyalty, Guild; Three in One; George Washington Bicentennial, Sousa; University of Illinois, Serenata, Anderson; Oskee-wow-wow; Recording ID: B13-14
Reel 8: Unidentified ensemble, soundtrack, concert, November 29 - December 9, 1951Add to your cart.
Conductor: Price; Works: Saturday Spectacular (soundtrack); Tannhauser (Overture), Wagner (Glen Ellyn, Illinois); Auto Accident, Davidson (Indianapolis, Indiana); Recording ID: B15-16
Reel 9: University of Illinois Concert Band, December 1951 - October 16, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger, Hindsley; Works: Illinois Loyalty, Guild; The Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa; University of Illinois Medley (3 in 1); Belle of the Ball, Leroy Anderson (Hindsley Conducting); Horse and Buggy, Leroy Anderson (Hindsley Conducting); George Washington Bridge, William Schuman; The Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa (Hindsley conducting; stereo dub); Recording ID: B17-18
Reel 10: Unidentified ensemble, December 9, 1951 - January 10, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Schwanda, Polka and Fugue, Weinberger (Glen Ellyn, Illinois); George Washington Bicentennial, Sousa; Lilt of the Latin, R. Bennett; Festival, Drewes; Invocation of Alberich, Wagner; Sleigh Ride, Anderson; Recording ID: B19-20
Reel 11: Unidentified ensemble, January 10, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harding, Leeson; Works: Meditation from Thais, Massenet; Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils), Richard Strauss; Concerto for Saxophone and Band, Ingolf Dahl (Cecil Leeson, soloist); Recording ID: B21-22
Reel 12: Unidentified ensemble, January 10, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Leeson; Work: Concerto for Saxophone and Band, Ingolf Dahl (Cecil Leeson, soloist; WILL recording, 2 microphones); Recording ID: B22A
Reel 13: Unidentified ensemble, January 10, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Divertimento, Persichetti; The Shawl Dance, Skinner; Symphony No. 2 (Rhumba), McDonald; The Gridiron Club, Sousa; Lilt of the Latin, R. Bennett; University of Illinois Medley (3 in 1); Crusade for Freedom, Richards; Recording ID: B23-24
Reel 14: Unidentified ensemble, North Texas State College Orchestra, May 17, 1949 - January 22, 1953Add to your cart.View associated digital content.
Conductor: Morey; Works: Concerto for Saxophone and Band, Ingold Dahl (Sigord Rascher, saxophonist); Concerto for Trumpet, Haydn (John Haynre, trumpet); Symphony No. 2 (Rhumba), McDonald; Recording ID: B29-30
Reel 15: Unidentified ensemble, October 27, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Work: Dwellers in the Western World, Sousa; Recording ID: B31-32
Reel 16: University of Illinois Concert Band, 62nd Anniversary Concert, March 13, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes), Richard Strauss; The King and I (selections), Richard Rodgers; Siegfried (Brunhilde's Awakening), Richard Wagner; Voices of Spring, Johann Strauss; Recording ID: B33-34
Reel 17: Unidentified ensemble, concert, rehearsal, March 12 - June 14, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: George Washington Bridge, Schuman; Kiss Me Kate (selection), Porter; Prelude in G minor (The Little), Bach; Toccata and Marziale, Ralph Vaughan Williams; The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture), Nicolai; Military Symphony in F, Gossec; Recording ID: B35-36
Reel 18: Unidentified ensemble, rehearsal, recordings from disc, March 3, 1941 - June 14, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harding (discs); Works: Holiday Music, Gould; William Tell (Overture), Rossini; Manhattan Beach, Sousa; Siegfried (Brunnhild's Awakening), Wagner; University of Illinois, Sousa; Improvisator (Overture), D'Albert; Tannhauser (Bacchanale), Wagner; Recording ID: B37-38
Reel 19: Unidentified ensembles, recorded from discs, March 24, 1941 - April 13, 1942Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harding, Hindsley, Sawhill; Works: Zarathustra (beginning section), Richard Strauss (recorded March 31, 1941); Hands Across the Sea, Sousa (recorded April 7, 1941); Petite Suite (En bateau), Debussy (recorded March 24, 1941); Improvisator (Overture), D'Albert (recorded May 12, 1941); America, E. Williams (recorded May 12, 1941); First Suite in Eb (Chaconne and Intermezzo), Holst (recorded May 12, 1941); First Suite in Eb (March), Holst (recorded May 12, 1941); Ishtar, D'Indy (recorded January 18, 1942); Kikimira, Liadow (recorded January 18, 1942); Harrigan, Sousa (recorded March 11, 1942); Suite Siciliana (Valser campestre), Marinuzzi (recorded April 13, 1941); Recording ID: B39-40
Reel 20: Unidentified ensembles, recorded from discs 1952, April 2, 1942 - April 8, 1948Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harding, Sawhill; Works: Divertissement (Waltz), Ibert (recorded November 2, 1942); Golden Cockerel (March), Rimsky-Korsakow (recorded November 2, 1942); Flight of the Bumble Bee, Rimsky-Korsakow (Harding; recorded November 2, 1942); Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes), Richard Strauss, (Sawhill; recorded April 2, 1942), "Campus Tours," interview of Harding by Harold Hill from WILL on Sousa Library, (recorded September 17, 1947); George Washington Bicentennial, Sousa (recorded April 2, 1942); Fairest of the Fair, Sousa (recorded April 8, 1948); Psyche and Eros, Franck (recorded April 8, 1948); A Hero's Life (two sections), Richard Strauss (recorded April 8, 1948); Meditation from Thais, Massenet (recorded April 8, 1948); Death and Transfiguration (Finale), Richard Strauss (recorded April 8, 1948); Symphony 5 1/2 (Perpetual Emotion), Gillis (Harding; recorded April 8, 1948); Recording ID: B41-42
Reel 21: Unidentified ensembles, recorded from discs 1952, March 9, 1942 - January 5, 1950Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Rondo, Dohnanyi (recorded March 9, 1942); Symphony 5 1/2 (Spiritual), Gillis (recorded April 8, 1948); Manhattan Beach, Sousa; George Washington Bridge, Sousa (recorded April 8, 1948); Golden Jubilee, Sousa (recorded April 8, 1948); Birth of Kije, Prokofieff (recorded April 8, 1948); Zanoni, Creston (recorded January 5, 1950); Concert in the Park, Sharman (recorded January 5, 1950); Portrait of a Frontier Town, Gillis (recorded May 17, 1949); Rumba, Whitney (Sigurd Rascher, saxophone; recorded January 5, 1950); Recording ID: B43-44
Reel 22: Unidentified ensembles, WKID recordings, recorded from discs 1952, January 6, 1949 - January 5, 1950Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Sea Pieces, MacDowell (recorded January 5, 1950); Euryanthe (Overture), Weber (recorded January 5, 1950); Espana Rhapsody, Chabrier (recorded January 5, 1950); Northern Pines, Sousa (recorded January 5, 1950); On the Campus, Sousa (recorded January 6, 1949); WKID recordings: Where'er You Walk, Handel (recorded January 5, 1950); Woton's Farewell, Wagner (recorded January 5, 1950); None but the Lonely Heart, Tschaikowsky (recorded January 5, 1950); Porgy and Bess (two songs), Gershwin (recorded January 5, 1950); Ave Maria, Schubert (Bruce Foote, baritone; recorded January 5, 1950); Hands Across the Sea, Sousa (recorded May 17,1949); The National Game, Sousa (recorded May 17, 1949); Daughter of Texas, Sousa (recorded January 5, 1950); Recording ID: B45-46
Reel 23: Unidentified ensembles, recorded from discs 1952, January 1949 - April 1951Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Rondo, Dohnanyi (recorded April 25, 1950); Melody, Dawes-Sharman (John Haynie, cornet; recorded May 9, 1950); Jericho, Gould (recorded from 1952 disc; original session: January 6, 1949); Sideway Unveiling, Two Newscasts (recorded April 1951?); Beatrice and Benedict (Overture), Berlioz (recorded January 1949); Symphony No. 2 (3rd mvnt.), Brahms (recorded January 1949); Bolero, Moszkowski (recorded January 1949); Andante Cantabile (Op. 11), Tschaikowsky (recorded January 1949); On the Campus, Sousa (recorded January 1949); Recording ID: B47-48
Reel 24: Unidentified ensembles, recorded from discs 1952, January 6 - March 9, 1949Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Concerto in G minor, Bruch (Stuart Canin, violin; recorded January 6, 1949); Virginia Rhapsody, Word (recorded January 6, 1949); Toccata and Fugue in D minor, J.S. Bach (recorded March 9, 1949); Symphony No. 1 (1st mvnt.), Brahms (recorded March 9, 1949); Recording ID: B49-50
Reel 25: Unidentified ensembles, recorded from discs 1952, March 9, 1949Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Wagner; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Richard Strauss; An Outdoor Overture, Copeland; Life with Uncle, Sam-Kohs; First Roumanian Rhapsody, Enesco (All pieces recorded March 9, 1949); Recording ID: B51-52
Reel 26: Unidentified ensembles, recorded from discs 1952, April 2, 1947 - April 3, 1948Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Lt. Kije, Prokofieff (recorded April 3, 1948); A Hero's Life (two excepts), Richard Strauss (recorded April 3, 1948); Death and Transfiguration (Finale), Richard Strauss (recorded April 3, 1948); Symphony in Bb minor (Finale), Krennikoff (recorded March 17, 1948); Danse, Debussy-Ravel (recorded March 17, 1948); Gayne Ballet (Three Dances), Khachaturian (recorded March 17, 1948); Symphonic Marches (Rhapsodia), Dohnanyi (recorded April 3, 1947); Suite Op. 19 (Scherzo), Dohnanyi (recorded April 3, 1947); El Capitan, Sousa, (recorded April 3, 1948); Emblem of Unity, Richards (recorded April 3, 1948); Recording ID: B53-54
Reel 27: Unidentified ensembles, recorded from discs 1952, April 25, 1947 - April 3, 1948Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Symphony 5 1/2, Gillis; Harding presentation; Hands Across the Sea, Sousa; Vanguard Orchestra, Cruzon; Brigadoon (selection), Loewe; Jingles All the Way, Cable; Vanity Fair (Overture), Fletcher; Recording ID: B55-56
Reel 28: Unidentified ensemble, 1st Regimental Band (broadcast program), recorded from discs 1952, December 17, 1946 - 1947Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No. 9, Shostakovich (1947); Grand Festival (Overture), Zamecnik; Unfinished Symphony (1st mvnt.), Schubert; Sea Medley, Lang; Christmas March, Goldman (Last four works from 1st Regimental Band, broadcast program, December 17, 1946); Recording ID: B57-58
Reel 29: Unidentified ensembles, 1st Regimental Band, recorded from discs 1952, January 13, 1948 - May 1950Add to your cart.
Conductors: Schrodt, Sexton; Works: Knightsbridge March, Coates (recorded January 13, 1948); Nimrod, Edgar; Grand Symphony for Band (Recitative and Prayer), Berlioz (James Schrodt, trombone; recorded January 13, 1948); Anitral's Dance, Grieg (Schrodt; recorded January 27, 1948); Russian Sailor's Dance, Gliere (Schrodt; recorded January 27, 1948); Concert (Overture), Hadley (rerecorded from 1952 tape); Five American Songs, Siegmeister (rerecorded from 1952 tape); A Cocktail Cabinet, Englemann (rerecorded from 1952 tape); Carnival of Venice, Staigers (Sexton; John Haynie, cornet; rerecorded from 1952 tape); Recording ID: B59-60
Reel 30: Unidentified ensemble, April 5, 1950 - March 21, 1951Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Tap Root, Skinner (recorded March 21, 1951); A Hero's Life (Finale), Richard Strauss (recorded April 5, 1950); Recording ID: B61-62
Reel 31: Unidentified ensemble, January 11, 1951 - December 30, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Tristan and Islode (Prelude and Love, Death), Wagner (Miriam Stewart, soprano); Concerto for Trumpet, Haydn (John Haynie, trumpet; Marilyn Hindsley Haynie, piano); Recording ID: B63-64
Reel 32: University of Illinois Concert Band, 24th Annual Band Clinic, January 5, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Marche Militaire Francaise, Camille Saint-Saens; Prelude, Chorale and Fugue, Bach- Johan Abert; Andante, Albert Ingalls (Robert Adams, saxophone); Entry of the Gods into Valhalla, Richard Wagner; Recording ID: B65-66
Reel 33: University of Illinois Concert Band, 24th Annual Band Clinic, January 5-8, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Edwin Franko Goldman, Hindsley; Works: Lincoln Portrait, Aaron Copland (Hindsley conducting; Richard Tolley, narrator); Overture in F, Etienne Henri Mehul (Goldman conducting); Polonaise and Ecossaise, Ludwig van Beethoven (Goldman conducting); Recording ID: B67-68
Reel 34: University of Illinois Concert Band, 24th Annual Band Clinic, January 7-8, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Edwin Franko Goldman; Works: America, Goldman; Happy-Go-Lucky, Goldman; Chimes of Liberty, Goldman; (Dead) Anniversary, Goldman; Illinois, Goldman; On the Mall, Goldman; Recording ID: B69-70
Reel 35: University of Illinois Concert Band, 24th Annual Band Clinic, January 7-8, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Edwin Franko Goldman; Works: On the Mall, Goldman (encore); Illinois, Goldman (encore); Illinois, Goldman (1st performance); Happy-Go-Lucky, Goldman; Illinois, Goldman; Anniversary, Goldman (Goldman talking); Chimes of Liberty, Goldman (Goldman talking); On the Mall, Goldman; Recording ID: B71-72
Reel 36: Unidentified ensemble, March 16-17, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Improvisator (Overture), D'Albert; Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Bach; A Hero's Life (Finale), Richard Strauss; Suite of Old American Dances (Cake-Walk; Schottische), R. R. Bennett; Recording ID: B73-74
Reel 37: Unidentified ensemble, March 16-17, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Suite of Old American Dances (Western One-Step, Wallflower Waltz, Rag), R. Bennett; Lohengrin, Introduction to Act III, R. Wagner; Symphonic Suite, Op. 19, Andante and Rondo, Dohnanyi; Recording ID: B75-76
Reel 38: Unidentified ensemble, March 17, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Sinfonia, Charles Carter; Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1, Enesco; Manhattan Beach, Sousa; Recording ID: B77-78
Reel 39: Unidentified ensemble, March 29, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified: Works: Symphony in Bb, Hindemith; Theme and Variations, Op.43, Schoenberg;  Recording ID: B79-80
Reel 40: Unidentified ensemble, Concert, March 29, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony in Bb, Hindemith; Theme and Variations, Op.43, Schoenberg;  Recording ID: B81-82
Reel 41: University of Illinois Concert Band, May 5-7, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: The Improvisator (Overture), D'Albert; Two Argentine Dances (La Huella, El Gato), Julian Aguirre; Wir glauben all an einen Gott, Bach-Stokowski; Psyche and Eros, Franck; A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo), Mendelsshohn; Manhattan Beach, Sousa; Recording ID: B83-84
Reel 42: University of Illinois Concert Band, May 5-7, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: La Boehme, Puccini-Alford; Royce Hall Suite (Prelude and Fugue, Minuet, Rondo), Healy Willian; Semper Fidelis, Sousa; Tubby The Tuba, Kleinsinger and Tripp (Kent Campbell, tuba and Richard Tolley, narrator); Recording ID: B85-86
Reel 43: University of Illinois Concert Band, 25th "Silver" Anniversary Band Clinic, January 6, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Rosamunde (Overture), Franz Schubert; Sussex Psalm, Russell Howland; Concertino for four choirs of winds and percussion, Robert Kelly; Recrding ID: B87-88. First Performance of Kelly's Concertino.
Reel 44: University of Illinois Concert Band, 25th "Silver" Anniversary Band Clinic, January 6, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: The Power of Rome and the Christian Heart, Percy Grainger (Paul Pettinga, organ); Warsaw Concerto, Richard Addinsell (Robert Neill, pianist); Wake Me Up for the Great Jubilee, George Frederick McKay; Recording ID: B89-90
Reel 45: University of Illinois Concert Band, 25th "Silver" Anniversary Band Clinic, January 6-7 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harding; Works: Symphony No. 6 (Finale), Prokofieff (Recorded January 4, 1954); Valser Campestre, Gino Marinuzzi (Recorded January 4, 1954); Symphony No. 1 in Eb Major, Alexander Borodin  (3rd mvnt, Finale) (Recorded January 1954); Recording ID: B91-92
Reel 46: University of Illinois Concert Band and 1st Regimental Band, 25th "Silver" Anniversary Band Clinic, January 6-8, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harding; Works: Zarathustra (excepts) R. Strauss; Golden Jubilee, Sousa; The Fairest of the Fair, Sousa (Recorded January 6, 1954); Seating and Instrumentation 1st Regimental Band (Recorded January 8, 1954); Recording ID: B93-94
Reel 47: Unidentified ensemble, Orchestra Hall, April 27, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Place: Orchestra Hall; Works: March Militare Francaise, Saint-Saens; Tocatta and Fuge in D minor, J.S. Bach, Symphonic Poem (Finale) R. Strauss; Suite of Old American Dances (Cakewalk), R.R.Bennett; Recording ID: B95-96
Reel 48: Unidentified ensemble, Orchestra Hall, April 27, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Place: Orchestra Hall; Works: Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische, Western One-Step, Wallflower Waltz, Rag) R.R. Reynolds; Lohengrin (Introduction to Act III), R. Wagner; Symphonic Suite (Andante and Rondo), Dohnanyi; Recording ID: B97-98
Reel 49: Unidentified ensemble, Orchestra Hall, April 27, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Place: Orchestra Hall; Works: Roumanian Rhapsody No.1, Enesco; Manhattan Beach, Sousa; Illinois, Goldman; Speech; Medley of Illinois Marches (3 in One); La Boehme (Marche Paraphrase on Mimi's Aria), Puccini; Speech;Semper Fidelis (Instrumental Sections, Full Band), Sousa; Recording ID: B99-100
Reel 50: Unidentified ensemble, Orchestra Hall, April 27, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Place: Orchestra Hall; Works: Semper Fidelis, Sousa; Horse and Buggy, Anderson; The Stars and Stripes Forever; March Militare Francaise, Saint-Saens; Toccatta and Fugue in D minor, J.S. Bach; Recording ID: B101-102
Reel 51: Unidentified ensemble, Orchestra Hall, April 27, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Place: Orchestra Hall; Works: A Hero's Life (Finale) R. Strauss; Suite of Old American Dances (Cakewalk), R.R.Bennett; Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische, Western One-Step, Wallflower Waltz, Rag) R.R. Reynolds; Recording ID: B103-104
Reel 52: Unidentified ensemble, Orchestra Hall, April 27, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Place: Orchestra Hall; Works: Lohengrin (Introduction to Act III), R. Wagner; Symphonic Suite (Andante and Rondo), Dohnanyi; Roumanian Rhapsody No.1, Enesco; Manhattan Beach, Sousa; Illinois, Goldman; Recording ID: B105-106
Reel 53: Unidentified ensemble, Orchestra Hall, April 27, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Place: Orchestra Hall; Works: Speech; Medley of Illinois Marches (3 in One); La Boehme (Marche Paraphrase on Mimi's Aria), Puccini; Speech; Semper Fidelis (Instrumental Sections, Full Band) Sousa; Horse and Buggy, Anderson; The Stars and Stripes Forever; Recording ID: B107-108
Reel 54: University of Illinois Concert Band, 64th Anniversary Concert, March 23-24, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Rosslan and Ludmilla (Overture) Michael Glinka; D Major Suite (Air), J.S. Bach; Come, Sweet Death, J.S. Bach; Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, J.S. Bach; Danse Macabre, Saint-Saens; Welsh Rhapsody, Edward German; Recording ID: B109-110
Reel 55: University of Illinois Concert Band, 64th Anniversary Concert, March 22-23, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Overture to The Tsar's Bride, Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov; Sketches in Miniature (Landscape, Northern Lights, Village in The Highlands) Beldon Leonard; illinois, Edwin Franko Goldman (Guy Duker, narration); Ballet for BandDon Gillis; Recording ID: B111-112
Reel 56: University of Illinois Concert Band, 64th Anniversary Concert, March 24, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Orb and Sceptre, William Walton; Tribute to Sousa, Maurice Whitney; The Girl in Satin, Leroy Anderson; Camptown Races, Clive Richardson; Ruy Blas, Felix Mendelssohn; Academic Processional, Lloyd Morey; Recording ID: B113-114
Reel 57: Unidentified ensemble, January 19, 1954 - June 18, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No. 1 (1st mvnt), Brahms; Kiddie Ballet (Overture, Strolling the Baby Stroller; Lullaby for a Naughty Girl; Cops and Robbers; Nightmare and Finale), Hermann ; Recording ID: B115-116
Reel 58: Unidentified ensemble, January 19, 1954 - June 18-19, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Morey, Unidentified; Works: Frescoes (Vienna, Sea Chanties, The Bandstand, Hyde Park); Academic Processional, Morey; Psalm, Persichetti; Recording ID: B117-118
Reel 59: Unidentified ensemble, June 18, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: West Point Suite (Introduction, Recitative, Fanfare), Milhaud; Prelude in G minor, Rachmaninoff; Abe Lincoln, Gettysburg, 1863, Gillis (Guy Duker, narrator); The Forty-Niners, McKay; Recording ID: B119-120
Reel 60: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 1st Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 13 and 15, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Royal Fireworks Suite (Overture, Alla Siciliana, Bouree, Minuetto), George Frederick Handel; Royal Fireworks Suite, Handel; Recording ID: B121-122.
Reel 61: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 1st Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 13 and 15, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Tristan and Isolde (Prelude, Love Death), Richard Wagner (Mary Jane Paul, soprano); Tristan and Isolde (Prelude, Love Death); concert and rehersal; Recording ID: B123-124
Reel 62: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 1st Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 14 and 15, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Work: Til Eulenspiegel, R. Strauss; concert and rehearsal; Recording ID: B125-126
Reel 63: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 1st Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 14 and 15, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley, Ralph Hermann, Austin Harding; Works: North Sea Overture, Ralph Hermann (Conducted by Composer; first performance); Clarinet Cake, Ralph Hermann (Conducted by Composer); The School Musician, William Beebe and Christopher Paul; The Typewriter, Leroy Anderson (William Olson at the typewriter); Overture to the Tsar's Bride, Rimsky-Korsakov; Daughters of Texas,  John Philip Sousa (Conducted by Austin Harding); The School Musician, Beebe and Paul; The Typewriter, Anderson (William Olson at the typewriter); Recording ID: B127-128
Reel 64: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 1st Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 13 and 16, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Name Day Overture, Beethoven (Concert, December 16, 1954); Ballet Music from Prince Igor, Alexander Borodin; Recording ID: B129-130
Reel 65: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 1st Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 2 and 16, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Ralph Hermann; Place: Concert Auditorium, Band Building; Works: Concerto for Doubles (Recorded December 16, 1954), Ralph Hermann (Ralph Hermann, conducting; Alfred Gallodoro, alto sax, bass clarinet, and clarinet soloist); The Irish Suite (The Irish Washerwoman, The Rakes of Mallow, The Girl I Left Behind Me; Recorded December 2, 1954), Leroy Anderson; Recording ID: B131-132
Reel 66: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 1st Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 9 and 16, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Places: Rehearsal  Room, Band Building; Works: Carnival of the Animals (Introduction and Royal March of the Lions, Tortoises, Personages with Long Ears, The Elephant, Hens and Roosters, Fossils, The Parade; Rehearsal Recorded December 9, 1954), Camille Saint-Saens; Pas de Six-William Tell, Giacchino Rossini; Carnival of the Animals (Introduction and Royal March of the Lions, Tortoises, Personages with Long Ears, The Elephant, Hens and Roosters, Fossils, The Parade; Concert Recorded December 16, 1954), Saint-Saens; Pas de Six-William Tell, Rossini; Recording ID: B133-134
Reel 67: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 1st Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 14 and 16, 1954Add to your cart.
Conductors: Edwin Franko Goldman, Austin Harding; Works: Michigan, Edwin Franko Goldman (Rehearsal Recorded December 14, 1954); March for Brasses, Goldman (Concert Recorded December 16, 1954); Michigan, Goldman (Concert Recorded December 16, 1954); Illinois, Goldman (part of Concert Recorded December 16, 1954); March for Brasses, Goldman (part of Rehearsal Recorded December 16, 1954; Goldman conducting); Beguine for Band, Glenn Osser (Rehearsal Recorded December 14, 1954); Beguine for Band, Osser (Hindsley conducting; Concert Recorded December 16, 1954); Valser Campestre from Suite Siciliana, Gino Marinuzzi (Hindsley Conducting; Recorded December 16, 1954); George Washington Bicentennial, John Philip Sousa (Austin Harding; Recorded December 16, 1954): Recording ID: B135-136
Reel 68: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 1st Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 14 and16, 1954, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Place: Rehearsal Room; Works: Christmas March, Edwin Franko Goldman; Academic Processional, Lloyd Morey; The Whistling Boy, Albert Oliver Davis (Rehearsal Recorded December 14, 1954); 1812 Overture, Peter Tchaikovsky (Rehearsal Recorded 1956); Recording ID: B137-138
Reel 69: Unidentified ensemble, March 13, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Egmont (Overture), Beethoven; Variations on a Theme, Haydn-Brahms (Columbia XCTV 6876, Record #5, Side A); Recording ID: BL1(3)
Reel 70: Unidentified ensemble, Music for a Festival, March 13, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Work: Music for a Festival, Jacob; Recording ID: BL2
Reel 71: Unidentified ensemble, December 9, 1951Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Place: Glen Ellyn, Illinois; Work: Symphony in Bb, Fauchet (Columbia XCTV 6826, Record #3, Side A); Recording ID: BL3
Reel 72: Unidentified ensemble, 60th Anniversary Concert, Interview, April 5, 1950Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Introduction, Phil Spradling; Die Meistersinger (Overture), Wagner; Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship, The Story of the Kalendar Prince, The Young Prince and the Young Princess, Festival at Bagdad, and Finale); Interview, Hindsley and Spradling; Recording ID: BL4
Reel 73: Unidentified ensemble, Suite of Old American Dances, January 7-8, 1953Add to your cart.
Conductor: Goldman; Works: Suite of Old American Dances (Cake Walk, Schottische, Western One-Step, Wall Flower Waltz, Rag), R.R. Bennett; Recording ID: BL5
Reel 74: University of Illinois Concert Band, 65th Anniversary Concert, March 12, 1955Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Vanity Fair, Fletcher; Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship and The Story of the Kalandar Prince), Rimsky-Korsakov; Recording ID: BL6
Reel 75: University of Illinois Concert Band, 65th Anniversary Concert, March 14-29, 1955Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Scheherazade (The Young Prince and the Princess and Festival at Bagdad), Nicolas Rimsky-Korsakov; Virginia a Southern Rhapsody, Haydn Wood; Recording ID: BL7
Reel 76: University of Illinois Concert Band, 65th Anniversary Concert, March 31 and April 1 1955Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Sea Pieces (To the Sea, Ocean, Thou Mighty Monster, From a Wandering Iceberg, Starlight, Song, In Mid-Ocean), Edward MacDowell; Symphony No.1 for Band (The Pleasant Years, Uncle Walt's Waltz), Don Gillis; King Cotton, Sousa; El Capitan, John Philip Sousa; Sandpaper Ballet, Leroy Anderson; Recording ID: BL8
Reel 77: University of Illinois Concert Band, President's Concert and Commencement, June 16, 1955Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Prelude for Band, Donald Johnston; Academic Festival, Johannes Brahms; Allegretto (from Seventh Symphony), Ludwig van Beethoven; Chorale and Alleuia, Howard Hanson; Recording ID: BL9
Reel 78: University of Illinois Concert Band, President's Concert and Commencement, June 16, 1955Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Suite Francaise (Normandie, Bretagne, Ile de France, Alsace-Lorraine, Provence), Darius Milhaud; Celebration (Overture), Paul Creston; Dude Ranch (Tenderfoot on Horseback, The Dude and the Cowgirl, Jamboree), George Kleinsinger; Recording ID: BL10
Reel 79: University of Illinois Concert Band, President's Concert and Commencement, June 16, 1955Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Fanfare for the President, Desire Inghelbrecht; Illini Rhapsody, George Reynolds; Allerseelen, Richard Strauss; Pomp and Circumstance (No.1), Edward Elgar; Two Marches, Bach-Beethoven; International Accord, Edwin Franko Goldman (A "Grand March" Type, Introducing "America the Beautriful"); Recording ID: BL11
Reel 80: University of Illinois Concert Band, 2nd Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 9, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Beatrice and Benedict (Overture), Hector Berlioz; Au Original Suite (March, Intermezzo, Finale), Gordon Jacob; Ballad for Band, Morton Gould; American Jubilee, Joseph Wagner; Recording ID: BL12
Reel 81: University of Illinois Concert Band, 2nd Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Concerto for Violin in G minor, Max Bruch (Stuart Canin, violin); Recording ID: BL13
Reel 82: University of Illinois Concert Band, 2nd Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Glen Cliffe Bainum; Work: Suite from Hary Janos (Introduction, Viennese Musical Clock, Song, Battle and Defeat of Napolean, Intermezzo, Entrance of the Emperor and His Court), Zoltan Kodaly; Recording ID: BL14
Reel 83: University of Illinois Concert Band, 66th Anniversary Concert, March 21, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Celebration (Overture), Paul Creston; Eight Russian Folk Songs, Anatol Liadov; Concertino for Clarinet, Carl Maria von Weber; Recording ID: BL15 Concertino played soli by the clarinet section.
Reel 84: University of Illinois Concert Band, 66th Anniversary Concert, March 21, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Carnival in Paris, Johan Svendsen; Holiday Music (Halloween, The First Thanksgiving, Home for Christmas, Easter Morning, Fourth of July), Morton Gould; Recording ID: BL16
Reel 85: University of Illinois Concert Band, 66th Anniversary Concert, March 21, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Seigfried's Rhine Journey, Richard Wager; 1812 Overture (Overture Solonnelle), Peter Tschaikowsky; Recording ID: BL17
Reel 86: University of Illinois Concert Band, President's Concert, June 15, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: In Springtime, Karl Goldmark; Symphony No.5 (Finale), Dimitri Shostakovich; Suite of Carols (While By My Sheep, Angels in Our Fields, Lo How a Rose E'er Blooming, Coventry Carol, March of the Kings), Leroy Anderson; Recording ID: BL18
Reel 87: University of Illinois Concert Band, President's Concert, June 15, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Dialog for Four, J. Val. Hamm (Gerald Stone, Flute; Herbert Kuehne, Oboe; James Fleisher, Clarinet; Edwin Thayer, Horn); La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; Recording ID: BL19
Reel 88: University of Illinois Concert Band, President's Concert, May - June 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Mississippi Rhapsody, Jaromir Weinberger (June 1956); Findlandia, Jean Sibelius (June 1956); Zveignung, Richard Strauss (June 1956); Relax, Yoder (May 1956); E.F.G., Leidzen (May 1956); Illini Rhapsody, Reynolds (May 1956); Recording ID: BL20
Reel 89: University of Illinois Concert Band, 3rd Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 11, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: American Overture for Band, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins; Portraits from the Bible (Moses, Ruth, Shadrach, Meshach and Abednego), Julian Work; Abe Lincoln, Gettysburg 1893, Don Gillis (Guy Duker, narrator); Divertimento (Prologue, Song, Dane, Burlesque, Soliloquy, March), Vincent Persichetti; Recording ID: BL21
Reel 90: University of Illinois Concert Band, 3rd Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 11, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Concertino for Saxophone and Band Instruments, Warren Benson (Sigurd Rascher, saxophone); Adagio and Samba, Maurice Whitney (Sigurd Rascher, saxophone); Recording ID: BL22
Reel 91: University of Illinois Concert Band, 3rd Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 11, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: La Fiesta Mexicana (Prelude and Aztec Dance, Mass, Carnival), H. Owen Reed; Perpetual Motion, Johann Strauss II; Neapolitan Rhapsody, Savino; Recording ID: BL23
Reel 92: University of Illinois Concert Band, 3rd Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Flag of Stars, Gordon Jacob; Second Suite in F (March, Song Without Words, Song of the Blacksmith, Fantasy on the Dargason), Gustav Holst; Suite of Carols (O Sanctissima, O Come, O Come Emmanuel, I Saw Three Ships, From Heaven High I Come To You), Leroy Anderson; Recording ID: BL24
Reel 93: University of Illinois Concert Band, 3rd Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark H. Hindsley; Works: Rose Variations, Robert Russell Bennett (Kenneth Bloomquist, cornet); Huntingtower, Ballad for Band, Ottorino Respighi; Jericho, Morton Gould; Song of the Bells, Leroy Anderson; Recording ID: BL25
Reel 94: University of Illinois Concert Band, 67th Annual Concert; Purdue University Band, March 21 and 22, 1957; May 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Overture to the Improvisator, Eugene D'Albert; Three Chorale Preludes (Break Forth, Oh Beauteous Heavenly Light; O Sacred head, Now Wounded; Now Thank We All Our God), William Latham; The Improvisator, Overture, D' Albert; Recording ID: BL26
Reel 95: University of Illinois Concert Band, 67th Annual Concert, March 21 and 22, 1957Add to your cart.
Contents of Recording unknown. Recording ID: BL27
Reel 96: University of Illinois Concert Band, 67th Annual Concert, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Variations On A Theme By Haydn, Johannes Brahms; Fanfare and Allegro, Clifton Williams; Recording ID: BL28. Concert Took place March 21 and 22, 1957, night of this concert unknown.
Reel 97: University of Illinois Concert Band, 67th Annual Concert, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Santa Fe Saga, Morton Gould; Symphony No. 1 in D Major  (Finale), Gustav Mahler (Arranged by Bloomquist); On the Esplanade, Brown; Country Dance; Maurice Whitney; Recording ID: BL29. Two concerts on March 21 and 22, 1957, date of this night unknown.
Reel 98: Unidentified Ensemble, June 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Toccata, Frescobaldi; Ein Heldeneuleben (The Hero's Courtship), Struass; Hammersmith, Holst; Recording ID: BL 30
Reel 99: Unidentified ensemble, June 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; The Nutcracker Suite, Tschaikovski; Recording ID: BL31
Reel 100: Unidentified ensemble, January 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Cosi Fan Tutti (Overture), Mozart; Soliloquy and Dance; Niblock; Folksongs For Band, Leidzen; When Johnny Comes Marching Home, Harris; Recording ID: BL32
Reel 101: Century Dub, undatedAdd to your cart.
Rerecorded to sound like University Auditorium; Rerecorded with normal reverb and channels A and B rebalanced; Recording ID: BL32A
Reel 102: Same as BL32 with reverbAdd to your cart.
Recording ID: BL32B
Reel 103: American Bandmaster's Association Performance, March 7, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductors: Herbert Johnson; Mark Hindlsey; George Wilson; Keith Wilson; Clarence Sawhill; Works: Star Spangled Banner; Illinois, Goldman; Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Bach; Symphony No 2, Romantic Andante, Hanson; Dance, Porter; The Walk To Paradise Garden, Delius; Recording ID: BL33
Reel 104: American Bandmaster's Association Performance, March 7, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductors: Bruce Jones; Milburn Carey; H. Owen Reed; Glene Cliff Bainum; Works: Symphonic Suite (Intrada, Chorale, March), Williams; Antique Dance, Jubilee; Renaissance, H. Reed; Symphony No 1 (Finale), Kalinnikov; Recording ID: BL34
Reel 105: American Bandmaster's Association Performance, March 7, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductors: A.A. Harding; Russell Howland; Raymond Dvorak; Mark Hindsley; Peacock Variations, Kodily; Illini Saga, Howland; University of Illinois Songs and Marches; The Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa; Recording ID: BL35
Reel 106: American Bandmaster's Association Performance, March 8, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductors: Mark Hindlsey; William Revelli; Frank Simon; Ferde Grofe; Works: The Star Spangled Banner; Illinois, Goldman; Celebration Overture; Death Valley Suite, Grofe; Funeral Moutains-1849 Emigrant Train; Desert Water Hole, Sandstorm; Recording ID: BL36.
Reel 107: American Bandmasters' Association Performance, March 8, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductors: Richard Goldman; Roy Harris; Wesley Sheperd; Works: Four Russian Folk Songs, Liadov; Ad Majorem Gloriom, Universitatis Illinoisorum, Harris; Marche Militaire Francsois, Saint Sauns; Recording ID: BL37
Reel 108: American Bandmaster's Association Performance, March 8, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductors: Fennell, Bachman, Santelmann, Whitcomb; Works: Symphonic Songs for Band (Serenade, Spiritual, Celebration), R. Bennett; Pavanne, Ravel; RecordingID: BL38
Reel 109: American Bandmaster's Association Performance, March 8, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductors: Charles Brendler, Hugh Curry, Herbert Johnson; Works: Daphnis and Chloe and Danse Generate, Ravel; Portrait of the Land, Quinn; The Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa; Recording ID: BL39
Reel 110: Unidentified ensemble, June 13, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: unkown; Works: Outdoor Overture, Copland; Chorale and Fugue, Bach, Aberl; Symphony for Band, Persichetti; Recording ID: BL41
Reel 111: Unidentified ensemble, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Recording ID: BL41A
Reel 112: Untitled ensemble, June 13, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Danse and Polka, Shostakovich; Golden Age, Shostakovich; Passion and Paint (At the Moulin Rouge, Persistence of Memory, L'Absinthe), Rene; My Fair Lady, Loewe; Selection, Loewe; Illini Saga (abridged), Howland;  Recording ID: BL42
Reel 113: UndatedAdd to your cart.
Note: Recorded from BL42.  Recording ID: BL42A
Reel 114: Unidentified ensemble, March 7, 1958Add to your cart.
Dedication Convocation; Recording ID BL43
Reel 115: Unidentified ensemble, March 7, 1958Add to your cart.
Dedication Convocation-Reel 2; Recording ID: BL44
Reel 116: Western Music Camp, Western State College; Directors Band, High School Symphonic Band, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley, Revelli, Bainum; Works: Manhattan Beach, Sousa; Egmont Overture, Beethoven; Come Sweet Death, Bach; Sea Pieces (Starlight, From a Wandering Iceburg, Song, To the Sea, MacDowell; Danse Macabre, Saint Saens; Ilya Murometz, Gliere; Antiphny for Winds, Kechley; Dude Ranch Suite, Kleinsinger; Pennsylvania Whistle Song, Anderson; Girl In Satin, Anderson; Russian and Ludmilla, Overture, Glinka; Coat of Arms, Kenny; Rakoczy March, Berlioz; Symphony No 2, Erickson; Chester, Schuman; Jubilation, Ward; Cornet Trio; Recording ID: BL45
Reel 117: Unidentified ensemble, December 8, 1958Add to your cart.
Harding Memorial Program; Recording ID: BL46
Reel 118: Unidentified ensemble, December 1958Add to your cart.
Recital Program No. 1 (John Haynie, trumpet; Marilyn Haynie, piano); Arid con Varidzoni, Handel; Polly Oliver, Rule Britannia, British Grenadiers; Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair; Concert Etude, Goedicke; Lament, Klein; Etude de Concert, Poot; Greensleeves; Recording ID: BL47
Reel 119: University of Illinois Concert Band, 5th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: The Overture to the Happy Slaves, Juan Arriaga; Metamorphosis, Ottorino Respighi; Also Sprach Zarathustra, Richard Strauss (transcription by Harding); Egmont Overture, Ludwig van Beethoven; Recording ID: BL51. Date of Recording unknown, concert January 10, 1959.
Reel 120: University of Illinois Concert Band, 5th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Chester, William Schuman; Antiphony for Winds, Gerald Kechley; Five Pieces for Band (Rondino, Chaconne, Scherzando, Chorale, March), Halsey Stevens; Miniature Set for Band  (Prelude, Monologue, Interlude, Dialogue, Postlude), Donald H. White; Recording ID: BL52
Reel 121: University of Illinois Concert Band, 5th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Holiday in Paris, Jaques Offenbach; Jubilation, Robert Ward; Passion in Paint (At the Moulin Rouge, Persistance of Memeory, L'Absinthe), Henri Rene.
Reel 122: Unidentified ensemble, December 19, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Kelly; Works: Vestiges, Bueche; Passacaglia and Polka; Frackenpohl; One Kiss, Romberg; Amparito RoedI, Texidor; At the Steeplechase, Lasky; Illinois Entrance #3; Hillbilly Serenade, Kelly; Recording ID: BL54
Reel 123: University of Illinois Concert Band, 6th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Erickson, Hindsley; Works: King Karl King, Henry Fillmore (Hindsley conducting); Night Flight to Madrid, Kermit and Walter Leslie (Hindsley conducting); Gigi Selection, Loewe; Symphony #2 for Band, Erikson; Recording ID: BL55
Reel 124: University of Illinois Concert Band, January 8, 1960Add to your cart.
Mark Hindsley, conductor; Works: Snow, Toccata; Suite in Eb, Holst; Symphony for Band, Persichetti; Recording ID: BL56
Reel 125: Unidentified Ensemble, rehearsal and concert, January 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Saga of the Pioneer, Gillis; An American in Paris (excerpts), Gershwin; Flower Drum Song - Selection, Rodgers; Recording ID: BL57
Reel 126: Unidentified Ensemble, concerts, January and March 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Suite Francaise, Milhaud (January 1960), Tango, Osser (March 1960), Die Meistersinger, Overture, Wagner (March 1960); Recording ID: BL58
Reel 127: Unidentified Ensemble, 1960 and 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Pictures at an Exhibition, Moussorgsky (through "Cum Mortud - continued on BL59A -- Sections 2-3-4 are from a 1967 performance.  These sections of 1960 performance are transferred to BL124); Recording ID: BL59.
Reel 128: Unidentified Ensemble (continued from BL59), 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Pictures at an Exhibition, Moussorgsky (The Hut of Baba Yaga, The Great Gate of Kiev); Recording ID: BL59A
Reel 129: University of Illinois Concert Band, 7th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Andante, Albert Ingalls; Danse Macabre, Camille Saint-Saens; Symphony in B-flat, Paul Hindemith; Recording ID: BL60. Date of recording unknown, Concert January 13, 1961.
Reel 130: University of Illinois Concert Band, 7th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Concertino for Flute, Cecile Chaminade (Charles Delaney, soloist); Prairie Overture, Robert Ward; Concertino for Percussion and Band, Clifton Williams; Charles County Overture, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins; Recording ID: BL61. Date of recording unknown, Concerts January 13 and 14, 1961.
Reel 131: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 71st Anniversary Concert, March 21 and 23, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Academic Festival Overture, Johannes Brahms; Ilya Murometz: Symphony No. 3, Reinhold Gliere; New Lamps for Old (Newcastle Frolic, Nocturne, One for All), Gilbert Vinter; Recording ID: BL62.
Reel 132: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 71st Anniversary Concert, March 21 and 23, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Till Eulenspiegel, Richard Strauss (Transcribed by Hindsley; rehearsal March 21, 1961 and concerts March 22-23, 1961 -- dubs); Recording ID: BL63.
Reel 133: University of Illinois Concert Band, Rehearsal and Concert for 71st Anniversary Concert, March 21 and 23, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Passacaglia and Fugue, William Latham (rehearsal March 21, 1961); Prairie Saga, Philip Gordon (rehearsal March 21, 1961); An Evening in the Village, Bela Bartok (rehearsal March 21, 1961); An Evening in the Village, Bela Bartok (concert March 21, 1961);The Wayfarer (The Journey, The Castle, and The City), Leo Green (March 22-23, 1961); El Capitan, John Philip Sousa (March 23, 1961); Holiday in Naples, Maurice Whitney (March 23); March Electric, Giuseppe Creatore (March 23); Pyramid Dance, Leroy Anderson (March 23)
Reel 134: Unidentified Ensemble, March 21-May 16, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No.2, Finale, Sibelius (March 22,23 1961); Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Strauss (March 21,22 and May 16, 1961); Recording ID BL65
Reel 135: Band and Men's Glee Club, May 16-18 1961, June 1961Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harold Decker; Works: Illinois March, Goldman (playing only tempo of 126-128, May 16, 1961); University of Illinois Medley (3 in1 Band singing tempo of about 140, May, 16, 1961); Illinois Loyalty, Guild (May 18, 1961); Illinois March, Goldman (May 18, 1961, words-Duker); Oskee-Wow-Wow, Green and Hill; University of Illinois Medley (3 in 1 We are Marching, King (words-Dvorak), March of the Illini, Alford, H., Hail to the Orange, Green and Hill); Tap Roots, Skinner (June 1961, complete); Recording ID BL66
Reel 136: Unidentified Ensemble, May 17, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Toccata for Band, Erickson; Concertino for Flute, Chaminade (John Reynolds, soloist); Sound of Music (selection), Rodgers; Holiday in Naples, Whitney; Punta Larga, Caneva; Oskee-Wow-Wow (audience and band), Illinois (audience and band), Goldman; Illinois Loyalty (audience and band); Honors Day, Latham (Band Building, June 1961); Air From Water Music, Handel (Gordon, June 1961); Recording ID BL67
Reel 137: University of Illinois Concert Band, 8th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Cumberland Gap (January 1962), Joseph Wilcox Jenkins; Symphony No.3 (Rhenish, Finale), Robert Schumann; Rapsodie for Orchastra and Saxophone (January 12, 1962, Willis Coggins, saxophone and arranger), Claude Debussy; March with Trumpets, William Bergsma (recorded January 13, 1962); Recording ID BL70
Reel 138: University of Illinois Concert Band, 8th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12 and 13, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Rapsodie for Orchestra and Saxophone (January 12, 1962, Willis Coggins, saxophone and arranger), Claude Debussy; Concert Etude for Woodwind Quintet with Band (University of Illinois Faculty Woodwind Quintet-Delaney, Edlefson, McDowell, Berry, Holden), Newell Long; Solo de Concours, Henri Radbaud; Scherzo (George Townsend, clarinet), Phil Cardew; Recording ID BL71
Reel 139: University of Illinois Concert Band, Varsity Men's Glee Club, and Women's Glee Club, 8th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harold Decker, Russell Mathis; Works: Ballad of the North and South for mixed chorus, narrator, and band (narrator, Guy Duker), Normand Lockwood; Recording ID BL72
Reel 140: University of Illinois Concert Band, 8th Annual Festival of Band Music, January 12 and 13, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: The Band, Meredith Willson; Roundtable (with audience participation), L. Smith; Corrida, Domenico Savino; Highlights from the Unsinkable Molly Brown, Meredith Willson; Folk Suite Overture Morton Gould; Symphony No.1 for Band, Frank Erickson; Recording ID BL73
Reel 141: University of Illinois Concert Band, Varsity Men's Glee Club, and Women's Glee Club, 8th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12 and 13, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harold Decker, Russel Mathis, Mark Hindsley; Works: Roundtable (straight but with audience), L. Smith; March of Freedom for Chorus and Band, Gerald Myrow (recorded January 13); America, the Beautiful (community singing); God Bless America (community singing); America (community singing); Excerpts from the Sebastian Ballet, Gian Carlo  Menotti; Hootenanny, American Suite No.2 (Old Joe Clark, Buckeye Jim, Motherless Child, Git Along Little Dogie, Bound for the Promised Land), Elie Siegmeister; Recording ID BL 74
Reel 142: University of Illinois Concert Band, 8th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12, 1962, May 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark Hindsley; Works: Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship, January 12, 1962, The Story of the Kelendar Prince, May 1962--not used BL148), Rimsky-Korsakov; Recording ID BL75
Reel 143: University of Illinois Concert Band, 8th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, March 1962, May 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark Hindsley; Work: Scherherazade (Block sections from 1955 and 1970, The Young Prince and Princess, March 1962, Festival at Baghdad, May 1962), Rimsky-Korsakov; Recording ID BL 76
Reel 144: North Texas State University Band, March 30, 1962; May 15, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Maurice McAdow; Works: Einyah (John Haynie, Trumpet), Ellis; Tannhauser (Overture), Wagner; Recording ID BL77
Reel 145: Unidentified Ensemble, March, May 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: A. Austin Harding; Works: "Mac", Grabel; Symphony No.9 (I, II, III, IV, V), Shostakovich; The Sinfonians, C. Williams; Recording ID BL 78
Reel 146: Unidentified Ensemble, March 30, 1962; October 27, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: El Portavox del Pueblo (The Voice of The People, March 30, 1962), Rafael-Juarez; Semper Fidelis (March 30, 1962), Sousa; Double Date from Track Meet (March 30, 1962), R. Bennett; Hail to Alaska (March 30, 1962), Resta; Concerto for Trumpet (II, III, Band Building, October 27, 1962), Hayden; Fantaisie in Eb, Barat; Concert Etude (Leonard Smith, coronet), Goedicke; Air and Variations (cornets -- Leonard Smith, Haskell Sexton, Robert Van Nuys), Handel; Recording ID BL79
Reel 147: Intonation Tape (CBDNA)Add to your cart.
Contains scales, intervals and tuning examples for clarinet, cornet, euphonium, flute, and oboe.
Reel 148: Unidentified Ensemble, January 9-10, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentifed; Works: Festival Prelude A (January 9, 1963), A. Reed; Chorale Prelude in E Miner (January 10, 1963, concert performance on BL86), A. Reed; Motet for Band (January 10, 1963), Carter; Theme and Variations Op 43a (January 9, 1963), Schoenberg; Three from the Hills (The Old Maid's Song, John Riley, A Nonsense Song -- January 9, 1963, concert performance BL86, BL87); Recording ID BL81
Reel 149: Unidentified Ensemble, January 8-9, 1963; October 12, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Three Chorales (42 chorales for band--From Heaven and Earth I Come, In God, My Faithful God, Farewell I Gladly Bid Thee); Symphony in B Flat (Overture, Nocturne, Scherzo, January 8 and October 12, 1963 --also January 12 performance on BL87, Finale), Fauchet; Recording ID BL82
Reel 150: Unidentified Ensemble, January 8-12, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Gagaku Festival Galop, Suma; Bluebells of Scotland, Anderson; Handel in the Strand (performance recording BL86), Grainger; Yankee Doodle, Gould; Dixie, Gould; Gallito, Lope; Bolero for Band, Osser; Milli Attan (concert--January 12, 1963), Werle; Homage March (concert performance BL86), Wagner; Recording ID BL83
Reel 151: Unidentified Ensemble, January 8-10, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Walt Whitman Overture, A. Lloyd (January 8, 1963, concert performance on BL85); Introduction and Allegro, DeLone (January 9, 1963, concert performance on BL85); Bagatelles, Persichetti (JUanuary 9, 1963, concert performance on BL86); Circus Polka, Stravinsky (January 9, 1963); Fireworks, DeGastyne (January 10, 1963); Recording ID: BL84.
Reel 152: Unidentified Ensemble Concert and Rehearsal, January 11-12, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Autumn in Retrospect, Grayson (concert, January 12, 1963); Introduction and Allegro, DeLone (concert, January 12, 1963, see also BL84); Walt Whitman Overture, A. Lloyd (concert, January 12, 1963, see also BL84); Concert No. 1 for Horn, Mozart (rehearsal January 10, 1963 and concert January 11, 1963) Harry Berv, soloist; Recording ID: BL85
Reel 153: Unidentified Ensemble Concert, January 11-12, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works:  Homage March, Wagner (concert, January 12, 1963, see also BL83); Handel in the Strand, Grainger (concert January 11, 1963, see also BL83); Festival Prelude, A. Reed (concert January 11, 1963, see also BL81); Theme and Variations, Op. 43, Schoenberg (concert January 12, 1963, see also BL81); Bagatelles, Persichetti (concert January 12, 1963, see also BL84); Recording ID: BL86
Reel 154: Unidentified Ensemble, January 11-12 and March 28-29, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Three from the Hills (The Old Maid's Song, John Riley, A Nonsense Song), Gross (concert January 11, 1963, see also BL81); Scherzo from Symphony in B-flat (concert January 12, 1963); Concerto No. 1 for Horn, Mozart (concert January 11, 1963), Harry Berv, soloist; Fiesta del Pacifico, Nixon (concert March 28-29, 1963); Recording ID: BL87.
Reel 155: Unidentified Ensemble, March 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Fiesta del Pacifico, Nixon (rehearsal, March 1963); Lincolnshire Posy, Grainger (rehearsal and concert, March 1963); King Cotton, Sousa (concert, March 29, 1963); Excursion in Five-Four, Yoder (concert, March 28, 1963); Night Ride, Phillips (concert, March 29, 1963); Recording ID: BL 88.
Reel 156: Unidentified Ensemble, March 28-29, 1963 and May 21, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No. 3, Giannini (concert, March 28-29, 1963), Basswood, D. Bennett (May 21, 1963; John Ginther, bass clarinet); Adagio-Tarantella, Cavallini (May 21, 1963; Harvey Hermann, clarinet); Recording ID: BL89.
Reel 157: Unidentified Ensemble, March 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Stenka Razin, Glazunov (concert, March 29, 1963); Salome's Dance, R. Strauss (rehearsal, March 1963); The Sapper Patrol, Young (concert, March 28-29, 1963); Recording ID: BL90.
Reel 158: Concert Band, 53rd Annual Twilight Concert Series, March 22, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark Hindsley; Works:  A Festival Prelude, Alfred Reed; Concerto No 1 for Horn, Rondo, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Dave Whaley, horn); Fiest del Pacifico, Roger Nixon; Basswood, David Bennett (John Ginther, bass clarinet); Abe Likncoln, Gettysburg 1863, Don Gillis (Guy Duker, narrator); Adagio-Tarantella, Ernesto Cavallini (Harvey Hermann, clarinet); Yankee Doodle, Morton Gould; Dixie, Morton Gould; Seascape, Alfred Reed (William Kisinger, euphonium); Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Recording ID: BL191
Reel 159: Unidentified Ensemble, 1963-1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works:  Symphony No. 4, Finale, Dvorak (Ginther, arranger); Seascape, A. Reed (William Kisinger, euphonium - June 14, 1963); Concerto No. 1 for Horn, Rondo, Mozart (David Whaley, soloist - May 21, 1963); Sophisticated Lady - Fanfare, arranged by Harold Strong (May 21, 1963); West Point Symphony, Finale, R. Dvorak (May 21, 1963); Trouble for Trombones, D. Bennett (rehearsal January 9, 1964, concert January 11, 1964); Recording ID: BL92.
Reel 160: Unidentified Ensemble Rehearsal and Concerts, January 7-11, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works:  Concerto for Trombone, Rimsky-Korsakov (Mark McDunn, soloist - concert January 10, 1964); Suite of Old American Dances, R. Bennett (rehearsal and concert January 7-10, 1964); Fascination, Marchetti-Walters (concert January 11, 1964); Bandolero, Osser (Rehearsal January 8, 1964); Recording ID: BL93
Reel 161: Unidentified Ensemble, January 7-11, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Festival, C. Williams (January 10, 1964); Suite of Carols, Anderson (While by my sheep, Angels in our fields, In dulci jubilo, O Sanctissimo, Lo how a rose e're blooming, O come, O come Emmanuel, I saw three ships, O come, little children, From heaven high I come to you, Coventry Carol, We three kings of Orient are,  Patapan, March of thye kings - January 7-11, 1964); Manhattan Beach, Sousa (January 10-11, 1964); Recording ID: BL94.
Reel 162: Unidentified Ensemble Rehearsal and Concert, January 9 and 11, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Flag of Stars, Jacob (rehearsal, January 9, 1964); La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Reed (Prelude and Aztec Dance, Mass, Carnival - concert January 11, 1964); Recording ID: BL95.
Reel 163: Unidentified Ensemble, January 11, 1964 and January 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Concerto for Band, Hermann (January 11, 1964); La Procession du Rocio, Turino (January 1964); Fantasia for Band, Giannini (January 1965); Recording ID: BL96.
Reel 164: Unidentified Ensemble Concerts and Rehearsal, March 18-April 16, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Walk to the Paradise Garden, Delius (rehearsal March 18, 1964 and concert March 20, 1964); Rienzi, Overture, Wagner (TV dubbed from 7.5 inch monaural April 16, 1964); Valdres (Norwegian March), Hannsen (Keith Johnson, cornet - concert March 20, 1964); Recording ID: BL97.
Reel 165: Unidentified Ensemble Rehearsals, March 17-18, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No. 1, Finale, Kalinnikov (March 17, 1964); Prelude, Chorale and Fugue, Bach (arranged by Abert - March 17, 1964); Prologue to West Side Story, Bernstein (March 18, 1964); Danzon from Fancy Free, Bernstein (defect in tape); Recording ID: BL98.
Reel 166: Unidentified Ensemble Rehearsals, March 16 and 18, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Over the Hills and Far Away, Grainger (March 18, 1964); Der Rosenkavalier, Waltzes, R. Strauss (March 18, 1964); Capriccio Italien, Tschaikowsky (March 18, 1964); World's Fair March, Antonlini (March 16, 1964); Recording ID: BL99.
Reel 167: Unidentified Ensemble, 1950-1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Die Meistersinger, Overture, Wagner (April 5, 1950); Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Bach (March 16, 1953); Rienzi, Overture, Wagner (March 1964); Recording ID: BL100.
Reel 168: Haynie - Music for Contest, December 1964Add to your cart.
John Haynie, Cornet; Marilyn Hayie, Piano; Works: Carnival of Venice, Steigers; Sonata VIII, Corelli; Stars in a Velvety Sky, Clarke; Andante and Allegro, Roberts; Song of the Pines, Irons; Grand Russian Fantasy, Levy; Prayer of St. Gregory, Hovhaness; Capriccioso, Jean; Fox Hunt, Endresen; Norine, Clarke; A Trumpeter's Lullaby, Anderson; Miteno, E. Williams; Conversation for Cornet, Grundman; Recording ID: BL101.
Reel 169: Unidentified ensemble, January 15, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Fanfare and Rondo, Velke; Transylvania Fanfare, Benson; Stand the Storm, Work; Symphony for Band (No. 6), Persichetti; Recording ID: BL102
Reel 170: Unidentified ensemble, January 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Christmas Concerto, Corelli; Minature Set, White; The Alamo, Jager; Recording ID: BL103
Reel 171: Unidentified ensemble, January 15-16, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Hail to the Chief, unidentified composer; A State Procession, KIetelbey; Arioso, Jenkins; Dixie Cup, Ingalls; El Rio Argento, Budka; Battle Hymn of the Republic, Gould; Fairest of the Fair, Sousa; Recording ID: BL104
Reel 172: Unidentified ensemble, January 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Concerto No 2 for Clarinet, Weber (Harvey Hermann, soloist); Overture for Band, Missal; Recording ID: BL105
Reel 173: Unidentified ensemble, January 16, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Concerto No.2 for clarinet, Weber (Harvey Hermann, soloist); A Festive Overture, A. Reed; Recording ID BL105.
Reel 174: Concert Band, March 31, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Celebration, Creston; A Hero's Life (The Hero, The Hero's Helpmate, The Hero's Battlefield, The Hero's Escape from the World, and Conclusion), Strauss (synthesis for Concert Band: Jean Wilson LaRosa - flute, Michael Faulkiber - clarinet, Beth Brooks - english horn, Marc Fink - obre, Dan Fairchild - horn); Recording ID BL107.
Reel 175: Concert Band, April 4, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark Hindsley; Works: Celebration, Creston; A Hero's Life (synthesized for band concert), Strauss; Recording ID BL107A.
Reel 176: Unidentified ensemble rehearsal and performance, March 31-April 1, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Lincoln Portrait (Guy Duker, narrator), Copland; Virtuosi Concertante #1, Jager; Recording ID: BL108
Reel 177: Unidentified ensemble performance, April 2, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Lincoln Portrait (Guy Duker, narrator), Copland; Virtuosi Concertante #1, Jager; Recording ID: BL108A
Reel 178: Unidentified ensemble, March-April 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Bach, Rehersals, March 31, 1965 and April 1, 1965; Romeo and Juliet, Tschaikowsky, Rehersals, March 30, 1965 and April 1, 1965; University of Illinois March (a, b), Sousa, Rehersals, March 30, 1965; Recording ID: BL109
Reel 179: Unidentified ensemble, April 2, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Bach, Performance; Romeo and Juliet, Tschaikowsky, Performance; University of Illinois March, Sousa, Performance; Recording ID: BL109A
Reel 180: Summer Youth Senior Concert Band, Harding Band Building, July 1, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley, Izzo; Works: Die Meistersinger (Overture), Wagner (Hindsley, Arranger); Finlandia, Sibelius (Cailliet, Arranger); Three Old American Dancers (III. Western One-Step, II. Schotlische, V. Rag), Bennett; Abraham Lincoln March, Goldman; Flag of Stars, Jacob; Egmont Overture, Beethoven (Hindsley, Arranger); Recording ID: BL110
Reel 181: Unidentified ensemble, January 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Sonata for Band (See also BL115), Whear, Rehersal, January 1966; Art Show (See also BL113) (Grand Opening Fanfare, Rectangle of Color, Noodle Descending a Staircase, Mobile, Pop (Art) on a Easel, Daub-on-Aire, Polacca di Pollack, Collage), Long, Concert, January 15, 1966; Variants on Medieval Tune, Delloctoio, Rehersal, January 1966, Festive Overture (See also BL115) Surstakovich, Rehersal, January 1966; Recording ID: BL111
Reel 182: Unidentified ensemble, January 11-13, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Emblems (See also BL116), Copland, Rehersal, January 13, 1966; Ceremony of Flourishes, Reed, Rehersals, January 11 and 12, 1966; American Patrol, Meacham (Yoder, Arranger), Rehersals, January 11 and 12, 1966; Dunedin, Alford, Rehersals, January 11 and 12, 1966; Alegria, Pearson, January 13, 1966 (See also BL114); Recording ID: BL112
Reel 183: Unidentified ensemble, January 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Art Show (See also BL111), Long, Rehersal, January 3, 1966; Dionysia (See also BL115 and BL116), Bach, Rehersal, January 13, 1966; Somersault, Smith, Rehersal, January 13, 1966, Concert, January 14, 1966; Recording ID: BL113
Reel 184: Unidentified ensemble, January 14-15, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Emblems (See also BL116), Copland, Concert, January 15, 1966; Ceremony of Flourishes, Reed, Concert, January 15, 1966; American Patrol, Meacham (Yoder, Arranger), Concert, January 15, 1966; Alegria, Pearson, Concert, January 15, 1966; Capital Hill, Carter, Concert, January 15, 1966; Dunedin, Alford, Concert, January 14, 1966 (See also BL112); Recording ID: BL114
Reel 185: Unidentified ensemble, January 14-15, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Dionysia (See also BL115-BL116), Bach, Concert, January 14, 1966; Sonata for Band (See also BL111), Whear, Concert, January 14, 1966; Festive Overture (See also BL111), Shostakovich, Concert, January 15, 1966; Recording ID: BL115
Reel 186: Unidentified ensemble, January 14-15, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Dionysia (See also BL113 and BL115), Concert, January 15, 1966; Emblems (See also BL112 and BL114), Concert, January 14, 1966; Recording ID: BL116
Reel 187: Unidentified ensemble, January 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Universal Judgment, De Nardis; Scenes from the Louvre (The Portals, Children's Gallery, The Kings of France, The Nativity Paintings, Finale), Dello Joio; Rahoon (Hermann, clarinet), Reed; Recording ID: BL117
Reel 188: Unidentified ensemble, January 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Somerlied, Hoier; Essay for Trumpet and Band (Tessin, trumpet), Johnston; Masquerade, Persichetti; Trittico, Nehlybel; Christmas March, Goldman, Concert; Recording ID: BL118
Reel 189: Unidentified ensemble, January 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Christmas March, Goldman, Rehersal, January 1967; Laredo, Williams; Hammersmith, Holst; Santa Fe Saga, Gould; Recording ID: BL119
Reel 190: Unidentified ensemble, May 1966-May 1967Add to your cart.
Conductors: Duker, Hindsley; Works: The Pines of Rome, Respighi, May 1966 (dub of TV tape, recorded by WILL-TV); Pictures at an Exhibition (excerpts), Moussorgsky, May 1967 (dub of  band's tape made at recording at WILL-TV; lacks narration which was to be added later); Recording ID: BL120
Reel 191: Unidentified ensemble, March-May 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: How Brightly Shines the Morning Star (Chorale #30), Graun, March 1967; Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture, The Peace, The Rejoicing, Bourree, Minuet), Handel; Irish Tune from County Derry, Grainger (Hindsley, Arranger), March and May 1967; Perpetual Motion, Strauss; The Matador, Young; Recording ID: BL121
Reel 192: Unidentified ensemble, March-May 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Don Juan, Strauss (Original tape, flutters - DO NOT USE), March 1967; The Sorcerer's Aprrentice, Dukas, May 1967; Recording ID: BL122
Reel 193: Unidentified ensemble, March-May 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Don Juan, Strauss, Concert, March 17, 1967; El Salon Mexico, Copland, May 1967; Recording ID: BL123
Reel 194: Unidentified ensemble, March-May 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Pictures of an Exhibition (Promenade, TV, Gnomus, Rehersal*, Promenade, Rehersal*, The Old Castle, Rehersal [These three transferred to BL59 and vice versa], Promenade, TV, Tuileries, Rehersal, Bydlo, TV, Promenade, TV, Chicks, Rehersal, Goldenberg, TV intro then Rehersal, Limoges, TV, Catacombs, TV, Cum Mortius, Rehersal*, Hut of Baba Yaga, TV, Great Gate, TV), Moussorgsky, Rehersal, March 1967, Television performance, May 1967; (Asterisk indicates "Not on TV program") (This tape flutters on my equipment (the flutters begin around Limoges). Choose between this tape and LP tape 47A and B, which were dubbed from this tape to amake the LPs. However, 47A flutters on Catacombs and Cum Martius - unify to substitute something else. It may only be the pressure roller.); Recording ID: Bl124
Reel 195: Unidentified ensemble, 1954-1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Concerto for Trumpet (Haynie, soloist; Same as BL49 except added reverb), Haydn, January 1959; An Outdoor Overture (Same as BL44 except added reverb), Copland, June 1958; Irish Suite, 3 movements (Same as BL32 except with added reverb), Anderson, December 1954; Recording ID: BL125
Reel 196: Unidentified ensemble, 1956-1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: 1812 Overture (Same as BL38 with added reverb), Tschaikowsky, March 1956; Tap Roots (Same as BL66 with reverb), Skinner, June 1961; Recording ID: BL126
Reel 197: Unidentified ensemble, January 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Concert Suite (Fanfare and Solierzo, Andante Religioso, Allegro Vivace), Ashe; Liturgical Music (Introit, Kyrie, Gloria, Alleluia), Mailman; American Overture, Jenkins, Concert; Beguine Again, Osser, Concert; Flight of the Bumble Bee, Korsakov, Concert; Recording ID: BL127
Reel 198: Unidentified ensemble, January 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Fantasia for a Centennial, Phillip, Rehersal, Concert, January 12, 1968, Concert, January 13, 1968 (First performances); Alma Mater Centennial, Ritchie (First performance on January 12, 1968), Concert, January 13, 1968; Burst of Stars, Thielman, Rehersal; Recording ID: BL128
Reel 199: Unidentified ensemble, January 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Music for a Festival (Intrada, Rehersal and Concert;  Overture, Concert; Round, Concert; Air, Concert;  Interlude, Rehersal; March, Concert; Sarabande, Concert; Sclierzgo, Rehersal and Concert; Madrigal, Concert; Minuet, S? (Sub Concert?); Finale, Rehersal and Concert), Jacob; Recording ID: BL129
Reel 200: Unidentified ensemble, 1968-1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Passacaglia (Passacaglia, Chorale, and Scamper), Van Vactor, January 1968; Toccata Feroce, Nelhybel (Lauderdale, piano), Rehersal, January 9, 1969; Recording ID: BL130
Reel 201: Unidentified ensemble, March-May, 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Les Preludes, Liszt, May 23, 1968; The Flying Dutchman (Overture), Wagner, May 21, 1968; El Capitan, Sousa, May 21, 1968; Cantica, Grayson, Concert, March 30, 1968; Recording ID: BL131
Reel 202: Unidentified ensemble, March 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No. 1 (First movement, Finale), Brahms, Concert, March 1968; El Capitan, Sousa, Concert, March 30, 1968; Recording ID: BL132
Reel 203: Unidentified ensemble, March 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Designs, Images and Textures (Oil Painting, Water Color, Pen and Ink Drawing, Mobile, Bronze Sculpture), Bassett; West Point Symphony (I. Epitaphs, II. Marches), Gould; Lola Flores, Tucci; Recording ID: BL133
Reel 204: Unidentified ensemble, January 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Ramparts, Williams; Passacoglia, Reed; Anatolia, Creston; America, the Beautiful, Ward; Recording ID: BL134
Reel 205: Unidentified ensemble, January 10-11, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Land of Lincoln, Whear, Concert, January 10, 1969; Diamond Variation, Jager, January 10, 1969; Appassionate, Nelhybel, Concert, January 11, 1969; Toccata Feroce (Woodwind and solo piano; Lauderdale, piano; First performance), Nelhybel, Concert, January 10, 1969; The Southerner, Alexander, Barnum, ed., Concert, January 11, 1969; Recording ID: Bl135
Reel 206: Unidentified ensemble, January-March 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: One unidentified, other, Duker; Works: Saga of the Pioneer (The Land Beyond, The Pioneer, Concert, January 10, 1969, Song of Memory, Centennial Celebration, Concert), Gillis, January 1969; C B D N A March, Moore, Concert, January 10 and 11, 1969; Pavane, Ravel, Rehersal, March 1969; Recording ID: BL136
Reel 207: Unidentified ensemble, March-May 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Academic Festival Overture, Brahms, April 26 and 27, 1969; Passacoglia, Reed; April 27, 1969; Star-Spangled Banner (Key of A, Key of A Flat), Key, May 20, 1969; By Thy Rivers (Illinois State Song; Auditorium), March 1969; Recording ID: BL137
Reel 208: Unidentified ensemble, April 26-27, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Carmina Burana, Orff, Concert, April 26 and 27, 1969; Shawl Dana, Skinner, Concert, April 27, 1969; The Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa, April 27, 1969; University of Illinois, Sousa, April 27, 1969; Recording ID: BL138
Reel 209: Unidentified ensemble, April 26-27, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Variations and Fugue, Unidentified composer, Rehersal, April 26, 1969, Concert, April 27 1969; Espana Rhapsody, Unidentified composer, Concert, April 27, 1969; Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Shostakovich, Concert, April 27, 1969; Recording ID: BL139
Reel 210: Unidentified ensemble, June 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Rienzi (Overture), Wagner; Anatolia, Creston; Children's March, Grainger; Cavalleria Rusticana (Intermezzo), Mascagni; Recording ID: BL140
Reel 211: Unidentified ensemble, June 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Variations and Fugue, Giannini; Pavane, Ravel, Concert and Rehersal; Dialog for Four (Love, flute; Woodruff, oboe; Black, clarinet; Glover; horn), Hamm; Recording ID: BL141
Reel 212: Unidentified ensemble, June 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Cole Porter, a Symphonic Portrait, Robinson; Symphony in D Minor (Finale), Franck (Curry, Arranger); University of Illinois, Sousa; Illinois Loyalty, Guild; A Royal Visit, Gayfer; Homage March, Wagner; Recording ID: BL142
Reel 213: Unidentified ensemble, January 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Improvisator (Overture), D'Albert, Concert, January 9, 1970; Air from D Major Suite, Bach, Rehersal, January 1970; Come, Sweet Death, Bach, Concert, January 9, 1970; Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, Bach, Rehersal, January 1970; Marche Militaire Francaise, Saint-Saens, Rehersal, January 1970; Russlan and Ludmilla (Overture), Glinka, Rehersal, January 1970; Dunedin, Alford, Concert, January 1970; (See also BL144) Recording ID: BL143
Reel 214: Unidentified ensemble, January 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Improvisator (Overture), D'Albert, Rehersal, January, 1970; Air from D Major Suite, Bach, Concert, January 9, 1970; Come, Sweet Death, Bach, Rehersal, January 1970; Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, Bach, Concert, January 9, 1970; Marche Militaire Francaise, Saint-Saens, Concert, January 11, 1970; Russlan and Ludmilla (Overture), Glinka, Concert, January 11, 1970; Semper Fidelis, Sousa, Concert, January 1970; (See also BL143) Recording ID: BL144
Reel 215: Unidentified ensemble, January 9, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Work: Concerto for Violin (I, II, III), (Schoenfeld, violinist), Tschaikovsky; Recording ID: BL145
Reel 216: Unidentified Ensemble, January 11, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Concerto for Violin, G minor (Alice Schoenfeld, Violin), Bruch; Recording ID: BL146
Reel 217: Unidentified Ensemble, January, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Romeo and Juliet, Tschaikowsky; Till Eulenspiegel, R. Strauss; Record ID: BL147
Reel 218: Unidentified Ensemble, January, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Scheherazade (I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship, II. The Story of the Kalendar Prince), Rimsky Korsakow; Recording ID: BL148
Reel 219: Unidentified Ensemble, January, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Scheherazade (III. The Young Prince and Princess, IV. Festival at Bagdad), Rimsky Korsakow; Recording ID: BL148 1/2
Reel 220: Unidentified Ensemble, Rehearsal and Concert, March 23-26, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Die Meistersinger, Overture, Wagner (Concert, March 25-26, 1970); Salome's Dance, R. Strauss (Concert, March 26, 1970); The White Peacock, Griffes (Rehearsal, March 24, 1970); The Vanished Army, K. Alford (Rehearsal, March 23, 1970); Anniversary March, Goldman (Rehearsal, March 24, 1970); Recording ID: BL149
Reel 221: Unidentified Ensemble, Rehearsal and Concert, March 24-26, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Bach; Recording ID: BL150
Reel 222: Unidentified Ensemble, Rehearsal and Concert, March 23-26, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Die Meistersinger, Overture, Wagner (Rehearsal, March 23, 1970); The Vanished Army, K. Alford (Concert, March 26, 1970); Anniversary March, Goldman (Concert, March 25, 1970); Symphony No. 6, Tschaikowky (Concert, March 25-26, 1970); Recording ID: BL151
Reel 223: Unidentified Ensemble, March 23-26, 1970, Rehearsal and ConcertAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No. 5, Tschaikowsky (Concert, March 25-26, 1970); Symphony No. 4, Tschaikowsky (Concert, March 25, 1970); The White Peacock, Griffes (Concert, March 25-26, 1970); Recording ID: BL152
Reel 224: Unidentified Ensemble, March 23-26, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No.6, Tschaikowsky (Concert and Rehearsal, March 23, March 25-26, 1970); Recording ID: BL153
Reel 225: Unidentified Ensemble, Rehearsal and Concert, June 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Egmont Overture, Beethoven; Star Spangled Banner; By the Rivers Gently Flowing; Illinois Loyalty; Prelude, Chorale and Fugue, Bach (Arranged by Abert);  Recording ID: BL154
Reel 226: Unidentified Ensemble, Rehearsal and Concert, June 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Christmas Concerto, Corelli; Jericho, Gould; Recording ID: BL155
Reel 227: Unidentified Ensemble, Rehearsal and Concert, June 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified;  Works: Danse Macabre, Saint-Saëns; Tannhauser, Overture, Wagner; Semper Fidelis, Sousa;  Recording ID: BL156
Reel 228: Unidentified Ensemble, Concert, June 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Intermezzo from Cavallera Rusticana, Mascagni; Prelude, Chorale and Fugue, Bach (Arranged by Abert);  Tannhauser Overture, Wagner;  Recording ID: BL157
Reel 229: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Variations and Theme by Haydn, Johannes Brahms; Concertino, Carl Maria von Weber; [XCTV 10291]; Recording ID: 21A
Reel 230: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Toceata, Girolamo Frescobaldi; Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Richard Wagner; Santa Fe Saga, Morton Gould; [10292]; Recording ID: 21B
Reel 231: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified;  Works: La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; The Hero's Courtship, Richard Strauss; [21708]; Recording ID: 22A
Reel 232: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified;  Works: Carnival in Paris, Johan Svendson; Symphony No. 1 Finale, Gustav Mahler; [21708]; Recording ID: 22B
Reel 233: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified;  Works: Egmont, Ludwig von Beethoven; Overture to the Happy Slaves, Juan Arriaga; Excerpts from Zarathustra, Richard Strauss; [XCTV 10295];  Recording ID:  23A
Reel 234: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified;  Works: Concerto for Trumpet, Joseph Haydn; Rose Variations, Robert Russell Bennett;  [XCTV 10296];  Recording ID: 23B
Reel 235: University of Illinois Concert Band, 5th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Chester, William Schuman; Antiphony for Winds, Gerald Kechley [Note: Removed to send to Ed. Reference Library, 11-17-71];  Suite for Trumpet, William Latham (John Haynie performing);  Passion in Paint, Henri Rene;  [XCTV 10297];  Recording ID: 24A
Reel 236: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified;  Works: Improvisator, Eugene d'Albert; Second Suite in F, Gustav Holst; Jubilation, Robert Ward;  [XCTV 10298];  Recording ID: 24B
Reel 237: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Pictures at an Exhibition (Promenade, Gnomus, Promenade, The Old Castle, Promenade, Tuileries, Bydlo, Promenade, Ballet of Chicks in their Shells, Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle, The Market Place at Limoges, Catacombae, Cum Mortuis in Lingua Mortua), Moussorgsky;  [XCTV 63720, BL59 1960];  Recording ID: 25A
Reel 238: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hndsley, Duke;  Works: Pictures at an Exhibition (The Hut of Baba-Yaga, The Great Gate at Kiev), Moussorgsky; Prelude, Starakodomsky;  Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Wagner;  [XCTV 63721, BL59 1960];  Recording ID: 25B
Reel 239: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Music for a Festival (Intrada, Overture, Round, Air, Interlude, March, Sarabande, Scherzo, Madrigal, Minuet and Trio, Finale), Jacob;  [XCTV 68191, XCTV 68190];  Recording ID: 26A
Reel 240: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Music for a Festival (Intrada, Overture, Round, Air, Interlude, March, Sarabande, Scherzo, Madrigal, Minuet and Trio, Finale), Jacob;  Recording ID: 26A  [Defective copy, replaced by reel 239]
Reel 241: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Ilya Murometz: Symphony No. 3 (Ilya and Solovei, the Brigand), Glière; The Wayfarer (The Journey, The Castle, The City), Green; In Springtime, Goldmark;  Recording ID: 26B
Reel 242: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Charles County Overture, Jenkins; Symphony in B Flat for Concert Band, Hindemith; Evening in the Village, Bartok;  [XCTV 68258, 68259, 68256, 68255]; Recording ID: 27A
Reel 243: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductors: Duker, Hindsley; Works: Stewball, Four Variations, Kubik; Concertino for Percussion and Band, Williams; Holiday in Naples, Whitney; [24090] Recording ID: 27B
Reel 244: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, R. Strauss; Symphony No. 2, Finale, Sibelius; [XCTV 68257] Recording ID: 28A
Reel 245: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley, Bainum; Works: Hary Janos, Kodaly (Introduction, Viennese Musical Clock, Song, Battle and Defeat of Napoleon, Intermezzo, Entrance of the Emperor and His Court); Pyramid Dance, Anderson; [24090]; Recording ID: 28B
Reel 246: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Academic Festival Overture, Brahms; Solo de Concours, Rabaud; The Sinofonians, C. Williams; [XCTV 87868], [62-700]; Recording ID: 29A
Reel 247: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: The Young Prince and Princess, from Scheherazade, Rimsky-Korsakow; Evening in the Villave, Bartok; Concert Etude for Woodwind Quintet with Band, Long (University of Illinois Faculty Woodwind Quintet); [XCTV 87869], [62-700-2]; Recording ID: 29B
Reel 248: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Two movements from scheherazade: The Story of the Kalandar Prince and Festival at Bagdad, conclusion, Rimsky-Korsakow; [XCTV 87870], [62-700-3]; Recording ID: 30A
Reel 249: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Symphony No. 9, Shostakovich; [XCTV 87871], [62-700-4]; Recording ID: 30B
Reel 250: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Symphony in B Flat (Overture, Nocturen, Scherzo, Finale), Fauchet; [XCTV 88336], [63-152-1]; Recording ID: 31A
Reel 251: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: A Walt Whitman Overture, Lloyd; Bluebells of Scotland, Anderson; Fireworks, DeGastyne; Bolero for Ban, Oser; Yankee Doodle, Gould; Dixie, Gould; [XCTV 88337], [63-152-2]; Recording ID: 31B
Reel 252: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: A Festival Prelude, A. Reed; Theme in Variations, Schoenberg; Handel in the Strand, Grainger; Homage March, Wagner; [XCTV 88338], [63-152-3]; Recording ID: 32A
Reel 253: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Prairie Overture, Ward; Bagatelles for Band, Persichetti; Circus Polka, Stravinsky; Vallito, Lope; Gagaku Festival Galop, Suma; [XCTV 88339], [63-152-4]; Recording ID: 32B
Reel 254: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley, Works: Tannhauser, Overture, Wagner; Adagio-Tarantella, Carallini, Basswood, Bennet; King Cotton, Sousa; [XCTV 90655], [1 63 549]; Recording ID: 33A
Reel 255: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Symphony No. 3, Giannini; The Sapper Patrol, Young; [XCTV 90656], [2 63 549]; Recording ID: 33B
Reel 256: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Fiesta del Pacifico, Nixon; Lincolnshire Posy, Grainger; Lisbon, Horkstow Grange, Rufford Park, Poachers, The Brisk Young Sailor, Lord Melbourne, The Lost Lady Found; [XCTV 90657], [3 63 549]; Recording ID: 34A
Reel 257: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: M. Hindsley, R. Hindsley; Works: Salome's Dance, R. Strauss, Stenka Razine, Glazounow; [XCTV 90658], [4 63 549]; Recording ID: 34B
Reel 258: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
[XCTV 97157]; Recording ID: 35A
Reel 259: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
[XCTV 97158]; Recording ID: 35B
Reel 260: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
[XCTV 97159]; Recording ID: 36A
Reel 261: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
[XCTV 97160]; Recording ID: 36B
Reel 262: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Overture for Band, Missal; Symphony for Band (no. 6), Persichetti; [XCTV 104127]; Recording ID: 37A
Reel 263: Unidentified ensemble, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: Christmas Concerto, Corelli; Miniature Set for Band, White; El Rio Argento, Burka;  RecordingID: 37B
Reel 264: Unidentified ensemble, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: Transylvania Fanfare, Benson; The Alamo, Jager; Battle Hymn, Gould; Stand the Storm, Work; RecordingID: 38A
Reel 265: Unidentified ensemble, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: Concerto No. 2 in E Flat, Weber, (Harvey Hermann, clarinet); Dixie Cup, Ingallis; RecordingID: 38B
Reel 266: Unidentified ensemble, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: Celebration Overture, Creston; Virtuosi Concertante No. 1, Jager; University of Illinois March, Sousa; RecordingID: 39A
Reel 267: Unidentified ensemble, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: Romeo and Juliet, Tschaikowsky (Hindsley); Arioso For Band, Jenkins; RecordingID: 39B
Reel 268: Unidentified ensemble, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Bach (Hindsley); Lincoln Portrait, Copland (Beeler); RecordingID: 40A
Reel 269: Unidentified ensemble, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: A Heros Life- The Hero, The Hero's Helpmate, The Hero's Battlefield, The Hero's Escape from the World, Conolusion, Bach (Hindsley); Fairest of the Fair, Sousa; RecordingID: 40B
Reel 270: Concert Band, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: Festive Overture, Shostakovich (Hunsberger); Varients on a Midiaeval Tune, Dello Joio; Art Show - Grand Opening Fanfare, Rectangles of Color, Noodle Descending a Staricase, Mobile, Pop (Art) on an Easel, Daub-on-Aire, Polacca Di Pollack, Collage, Long; RecordingID: 41A
Reel 271: Concert Band, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: Dionysia, Jan Back (Jill Shires, Flute); Alegria, Pearson; RecordingID: 41B
Reel 272: Concert Band, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley; Works: Ceremony of Flourishes, A. Reed;<span style="font-style: italic;">Introduction and Allegro (From Symphony No. 1 for Band)</span>, De Lone; Fantasia for Band; Giannini; RecordingID: 42A
Reel 273: Concert Band, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley, Guy Duker; Works: Dances of Galanta, Kodaly (Harding (Guy Duker, conducting); Emblems, Copland; RecordingID: 42B
Reel 274: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley, Duker;  Works: The Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese, The Pines Near a Catacomb, The Pines of the Janiculum, The Pines of the Appian Way), Respighi; Nocturne, Nixon; [XCSV 121988]; Recording ID: 43A
Reel 275: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley, Duker;  Works: First Symphony, Barber; Bullets and Bayonets, Sousa; The Boys of the Old Brigade, Chamber;  [XCSV 121989]; Recording ID: 43B
Reel 276: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Three in One; Illinois Loyalty, Guild; Oskee-Wow-Wow, Green and Hill; Illinois, Goldman; University of Illinois, Sousa; American Patrol, Meacham; El Capitan, Sousa; Dunedin, K. Alford; Roundtable, L. Smith;  [XSCV121990];  Recording ID: 44A
Reel 277: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: The Band, Willson; El Gallito, Lope; King Cotton, Sousa; A State Procession, Ketelbey; March Electric, Creatore; El Rio Argento, Budka; Dixie Cup, Ingalls; Semper Fidelis, Sousa;  [XCSV 121991]; Recording ID: 44B
Reel 278: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Trittico, Nelhybel; Santa Fe Saga (Rio Grande, Round Up, Wagon Train, Fiesta), Gould; The Matador, Young;  [XCSV 126549];  Recording ID: 45A
Reel 279: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Masquerade, Pesichetti; Hammersmith, Holst;  [XCSV 126550];  Recording ID: 45B
Reel 280: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture, The Peace, The Rejoicing, Bouree, Minuet), Handel (Arranged by Hindsley);  The Scorcerer's Apprentice, Dukas (Arranged by Hindsley);  [XCSV 126551];  Recording ID: 46A
Reel 281: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Don Juan, R. Strauss (Arranged by Hindsley); Irish Tune from County Derry, Grainger (Arranged by Hindsley);  Perpetual Motion, J. Strauss (Arranged by Winter);  [XCSV 126552];  Recording ID 46B
Reel 282: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Pictures at an Exhibition (Promenade, Gnomus, Promenade, The Old Castle, Promenade, Tuileries, Bydlo, Promenade, Ballet of the Unhatched Chickens, Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle, The Market Place at Limoges, Catacombae, Sepulchrum Romanum, Cum Mortuis in Lingua Mortua), Moussorgsky (Arranged by Hindsley);  [XCSV 126553];  Recording ID: 47A
Reel 283: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Pictures at an Exhibition (The Hut on Fowl's Legs, The Great Gate at Kiev), Moussorgsky (Arranged by Hindsley);  El Salon Mexico, Copland (Arranged by Hindsley);  La Redo, C. Williams;  [XCSV 126554];  Recording ID: 47B
Reel 284: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: The Flying Dutchman (Overture), Wagner (Arranged by Hindsley); Les Preludes, Liszt (Arranged by Hindsley);  [XCSV 141275];  Recording ID: 48A
Reel 285: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: American Overture, Jenkins; Fantasia for a Centennial, B. Phillips; Beguine Again, Osser; Milli Attan, arr. Werle; Lola Flores, Sadel-Tucci (Arranged by Krance); The Flight of the Bumble Bee, Rimsky-Korsakow (Arranged by Iasilli);  [XCSV 141276];  Recording ID: 48B
Reel 286: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: American Overture, Joseph Willcox Jenkins; Music for a Festival (Intrada, Overture, Round of seven parts, Air, Interlude, March, Sarabande, Scherzo, Madrigal, Minute and Trio, Finale), Gordon Jacob;  [BP124];  Recording ID: 49A
Reel 287: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hiindsley;  Works: West Point Symphony (Epitaphs, Marches), Gould; Cantico, Grayson; Excursion in Five-Four, Yoder;  [XCSV 141278];  Recording ID: 49B
Reel 288: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Land of Lincoln (for Illinois State Sesquicentennial), Whear; Diamond Variations, Jager;  Variations on Illinois Loyalty for 75th Anniversary, U of I Concert Band; Toccata Feroce, Nelhybel (Monica Lauderdale, piano);  [XCSV 142349];  Recording ID: 50A
Reel 289: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Rienzi (Overture), Wagner (Arranged by Hindsley); Anatolia (Turkish Rhapsody), Creston; The Southerner, Alexander (ed. Bainum);  [XCSV 142350];  Recording ID: 50B
Reel 290: Concert Band, Sounds of Krannert, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Academic Festival Overture, Brahms (Arranged by Hindsley); Passacaglia, A. Reed;  [XCSV 142351];  Recording ID: 51A
Reel 291: Concert Band, Sounds of Krannert, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Carmina Burana, Orff (Arranged by Krance); The Shawl Dance, Skinner;  [XCSV 142352];  Recording ID: 51B
Reel 292: Concert Band, Sounds of Krannert, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley;  Works: Varations and Fugue, Giannini; Symphony No. 5 Finale, Shostakovich (Arranged by Righter); University of Illinois March, Sousa (ed. Hindsley);  [XCSV 142353];  Recording ID: 52A
Reel 293: Concert Band, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Espana Rhapsody, Charbrier; Pavane, Ravel; Cole Porter, A Symphonic Portrair, Porter-Robinson; The Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa (ed. Hindsley); [UI 876952B], [XCSV-142354]; Recording ID: 52B
Reel 294: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductors: Hindsley, Duker; Works: C.B.D."N".A., Moore; Scenes from the Louvre (The Portals, Children's Gallery, The Kings of France, The Nativity Paintings, Finale), Dello Joio; Air from D Major Suite, Come Sweet Death, Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, Bach; [LPS-243-01-A]; Recording ID: 53A
Reel 295: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: The Improvisator (Overture), D'Albert; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, R. Strauss; Marche Militaire Francaise Saint, Saens; [LPS 243-01]; Recording ID: 53B
Reel 296: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Russlan and Ludmilla (Overture), Glinka [Note: Removed 3-29-83]; Violin Concerto (Allgro Moderato), Tschaikowsky (Alice Schoenfeld, Violin); [LPS 243-02]; Recording ID: 54A
Reel 297: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley, Bainum; Works: Violin Concerto (Andante, Allegro Vivacissimo), Tschaikowsky (Alice Schoenfeld, Violin); Symphony No. 1 (Finale), Kalinnikov [Note: Removed 3-29-83]; [LPS 243-02]; Recording ID: 54B
Reel 298: Concert Band, June 11, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: concerto for Biolin, G Minor (Allegro Moderato, Adagio, Allegre Energico), Bruch (Alice Schoenfeld, Violin); [LPS 243-03]; Recording ID: 55A
Reel 299: Concert Band, 80th Anniversary Concerts, June 11, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Die Meistersinger (Overture), Wagner; Salome's Dance, Strauss; The White Peacock, Griffes [Note: Removed for Crest II-side B 3-29-83]; Anniversary March, Goldman; [LP 243-03], [TS 70-434]; Recording ID: 55B
Reel 300: Concert Band, 80th Anniversary Concerts, June 11, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Bach; Symphony No. 6, Tschaikowsky; [LPS 243-04], [TS-70-435]; Recording ID: 56A
Reel 301: Concert Band, 80th Anniversary Concerts, June 11, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Symphony No. 5 (Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza), Tschaikowsky; Symphony No. 4 (Allegro con fueco), Tschaikowsky; The Vanished Army, K. Alford; [LPS 243-04], [TS-70-436]; Recording ID: 56B
Reel 302: Concert Band, Commencement Concert, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Bgmont Overture, Beethoven; Christmas Concerto, Corelli; [LPS 243-05] [TS-70-501]; Recording ID: 57A
Reel 303: Concert Band, Commencement Concert, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Preluge, Chorale, and Fugue, Bach, Abert [Note: Removed for Crest II side 1 3-29-83]; Jericho (Prologue, Roll Call, chant, Dance, March and Battle, Joshua's Trumpets, The Walls Come Tumblin' Down, Hallelujah!), Gould [Note: Removed to be sent to Educ. Ref., Res. Library, 11-23-70]; Semper Fidelis, Sousa; [LPS 243-05], [TS-70-502]; Recording ID: 57B
Reel 304: Concert Band, Commencement, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Danse Macabre, Saint Saëns; Tannhauser (Overture), Wagner; The Star Spangled Banner, By thy Rivers Gently Flowing, Illinois Loyalty; [LPS 243-06], [TS-70-503]; Recording ID: 58A
Reel 305: Concert Band, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: La Fiesta Mexicana (Prelude and Aztec Dance, Mass, Carnival), H. Reid; West Side Story (Prologue), Bernstein; [LPS 243-06], [TS-70-504], Recording ID: 58B
Reel 306: Concert Band, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship, The Story of the Kalandar Prince) [Continued on other side]; [LPS 243-07], [TS-70-505]; Recording ID: 59A
Reel 307: Concert Band, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hindsley; Works: Scheherazade (The Young Prince and Princess, Festival at Bagdad, Conclusion), Rimsky-Korsakow [Continued from other side]; [LPS 243-07], [TS70-506]; Recording ID: 59B
Reel 308: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductors: Begian, Duker; Works: First Symphony, Barber; Riders for the Flag, Sousa; Recording ID: 60A
Reel 309: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Chaconne from Partitia no. 2, Bach (arranger: Erickson); Two British Folk-Music Settings (Irish Tune from Country Derry, Sherpherd's Hey), Grainger; Colas Bruegnon Overture, Kabalevsky (arranger: Beeler); Recording ID: 60B
Reel 310: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: The Sinfonians; Russian Christmas Music; Recording ID: 61B
Reel 311: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Der Rosen Kavalier Waltzes, Richard Strauss; The Power of Rome and the christian Heart, Percy Grainger; Recording ID: 62A
Reel 312: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Fanfare to la Peri, Dukas; A Faust Overture, Wagner; Prelude and Fugue in D Minor, Handel; The Conqueror, Teike; Recording ID: 62B
Reel 313: Small Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Lola Flores; Beatrice & Benedict Overture; Heldenleben Excerpt; Fantasia in G; Recording ID: 63A
Reel 314: Small Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Dam Busters; Suite Francaise; Miami; Recording ID: 63B
Reel 315: Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Pines of Rome; Recording ID: 64A
Reel 316: Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Pepita Greus; Improvisator; Jerico; Recording ID: 64B
Reel 317: Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Aegean Festival Overture; Recording ID: 65A
Reel 318: Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Enigma Variations; Fiesta del Pacifico; Recording ID: 66A
Reel 319: Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Gallant 7th; Symphony for Band, Persichetti; Golden Jubilee; Recording ID: 66B
Reel 320: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Overture to "The School for Scandal", Samuel Barber; Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; The British Eighth, Zo Elliott; Recording ID: 68A
Reel 321: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Richard Strauss; Army and Marine, W. Zehle; Recording ID: Band Master 68B
Reel 322: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Dances of Galanta, Zoltan Kodaly; Prelude and Fugue in C minor, J.S. Bach; Recording ID: Band Master 69A
Reel 323: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Recording ID: Band Master 69B
Reel 324: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Sinfonia India, Carlos Chavez; Premiere Rhapsodie for Clarinet, Claude Debussy; Recording ID: Band Master 70A
Reel 325: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony in B flat, Paul Hindemith; March from Symphonic Metamorphosisi, Paul Hindemith; Recording ID: Band Master 70B
Reel 326: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Flores de Espana, Pascual Chovi; Celebration Overture, Paul Creston; El Salón México, Aaron Copland; Recording ID: 71A
Reel 327: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Masquerade Overture, Carl Nielsen; The Immovable Do, Percy Grainger; Sketches on a Tudor Psalm, Fisher Tull; Recording ID: 71B
Reel 328: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Tocatta and Fugue in D minor, J.S. Bach; Sigfried's Rhine Journey from Götterdämmerung, Richard Wagner; The B.B. and C.F. March, Ord Hume; Recording ID: 72A
Reel 329: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Glory of the Yankee Navy, The Minnesota March, The University of Illinois March, Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, George Washington Bi-Centennial, Solid Men to the Front!, The Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa; Recording ID: 72B
Reel 330: Symphonic Band, March 3, 1974Add to your cart.

Conductor: Begian; Recording ID: 72B-3

Note: Replacement cut for Reel 72B.

Reel 331: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Vilabella Concert March, Kenneth Williams; The Windjammer Overture, John Ansell; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; King Cotton, Sousa; Recording ID: 73A
Reel 332: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Overture to The Pearl Fishers, Georges Bizet; The Tsar's Farewell, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov; An Orginal Suite, Gordon Jacobs; The Thunderer, Sousa; Recording ID: 73B
Reel 333: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian: Works: Children's March, Over the Hills and Far Away, Colonial Song, Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Recording ID: 74A
Reel 334: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Lincolnshire Posy; Irish Tune from County Derry, Shepherd's Hey, Percy Grainger: Recording ID: 74B
Reel 335: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Country Gardens, Ye Banks and Braes O'Bonnie Dooon, Handel in the Strand, Spoon River, Hill Song No. 2, Percry Grainger; Recording ID: 75A
Reel 336: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Duke of Marlborough Fanfare, The Immovable Do, Power of Rome and the Christian Heart, Percy Grainger; Recording ID: 75B
Reel 337: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: American Salute, Morton Gould; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Recording ID: 76A
Reel 338: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Begian; Works: Overture to Colas Breugnon, Dmitri Kabalevsky; Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian, soloist - David Hickman; Recording ID: 76B
Reel 339: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Don Jaun, Richard Strauss; Chicago Tribune March, Chambers; Recording ID: 77A
Reel 340: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Sinfonians, Clifton Williams; Black M March, Jerry Bilik; Prelude and Variations on Gone is My Mistris, James Sclater;  Black Home Troop March, Sousa; Recording ID: 77B
Reel 341: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; Recording ID: 78A
Reel 342: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; Ballad Band, Morton Gould; Suspiros de España, A. Alvarez; Recording ID: 78B
Reel 343: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; March: Omega Lambda Chi, Charles Ives; Recording ID: 78-backup
Reel 344: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Four Serious Songs, op. 121, Johannes Brahms, William Warfield, baritone; Recording ID: 79A
Reel 345: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: American Overture for Band, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins; Concert Music, op. 50, Paul Hindemith; Recording ID: 79
Reel 346: University of Illinois Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Suspiros de España, A. Alvarez; American Overture for Band, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins; Concert Music, op. 50, Paul Hindemith, Four Serious Songs, Johannes Brahms; March for Americans, Ferde Grofe; Ballad for Band, Morton Gould; Recording ID: 78 and 79 back-up (edited edition)
Reel 347: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Capriccio Espagnol, Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov; Hail Miami!, John Richards; Recording ID: 80-A
Reel 348: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Four Scottish Dances, Malcolm Arnold; Fresco, Karel Husa; Recording ID: 80B
Reel 349: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Flying Dutchman Overture, Richard Wagner; Soleriana, Carlos Surinach; Recording ID: 81A
Reel 350: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Concerto for Trumpet, Jerry Bilik; An Anglo-Saxon Pair, Percy Aldridge Grainger; Recording ID: 81B
Reel 351: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Corrida, Domenico Savino; La Procession du Rocio, Joaquin Turina; Anatolia Rhapsody, Paul Creston; Recording ID: 82A
Reel 352: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Johannes Brahms; Cyprus the Great; Recording ID: 82B
Reel 353: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Record ID: 83A
Reel 354: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Athletic Festival March, Sergey Prokofiev; Ouverture, Germaine Taillefaire; Introduction and Samba, Maurice Whitney; Olympia Hippadrome; Record ID: 83B
Reel 355: University of Illinois Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Symphonie - Mathis der Maler, Paul Hindemith; Record ID: 84A
Reel 356: University of Illinois Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Enigma Variations, opus 36, Edward Elgar; Record ID: 84B
Reel 357: University of Illinois Large Symphonic Band, November 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Unidentified; Winter Concert Protection Master; Record ID: 84A
Reel 358: University of Illinois Large Symphonic Band, Fall 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Logengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Enigma Variations, op. 36, Edward Elgar; Record ID: 84B
Reel 359: University of Illinois Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Thus Spake Zarathustra, Richard Strauss; Record ID: 85A
Reel 360: University of Illinois Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Thus Spake Zarathustra, Part II, Richard Strauss; Record ID: 85B
Reel 361: University of Illinois Symphonic Bands, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Carnival in Paris, Johan Svendsen; Dionysiaques, Florent Schmitt; Shawl Dance, Frank Skinner; Record ID: 86A
Reel 362: University of Illinois Symphonic Bands, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor; Unidentified; Works: Vanity Fair, Percy Fletcher; On the Waterfront, Leonard Bernstein; Recording ID: 86B
Reel 363: University of Illinois Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Commando March; Sinfonietta; Record ID: 87A
Reel 364: University of Illinois Bands, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Emblem of Freedom, Karl L. King; Music for a Festival, Gordon Jacob; Children's March, Percy Grainger; Record ID: 88A
Reel 365: University of Illinois Symphonic band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Clarinet Concerto in e-flat, op. 36, Franz Kromer, Howard Klug, soloist; Pentland Hills, Jimmie Howe; Record ID: 88B
Reel 366: University of Illinois Bands, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Galland Boulevardier, John Cacavas; Kaddish, Francis McBeth; Porgy and Bess, Selections, George Gershwin; Record ID: 90A
Reel 367: University of Illinois Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Duke of Marlborough Fanfare, Percy Grainger; Overture to 'Beatrice and Benedict', Hector Berlioz; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Record ID: 90B
Reel 368: Unidentified Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Blazing Brass, Ronald Thielman; Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn, Norman dello Joio; Symphonic Prelude, Aldred Reed
Reel 369: University of Illinois Symphonic Band II, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Scaramouch, Kennech Snoeck; Othello, Alfred Reed; Record ID: 92A
Reel 370: University of Illinois Symphonic Band II, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Othello, Arthur Reed; Mutanza, James Curnow; Record ID: 92B
Reel 371: University of Illinois Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: With Sword and Lance, H. Starke; Inglesina, D. Delle Cese; Sambre et Meuse, J. Planquette-Rauski; El Relicario, J. Padilla-Lang; Suspiros de Espana, A. Alvarez; March Electric, G. Creatore; Record ID: 93A
Reel 372: University of Illinois Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Valdres, J. Hanssen; British Eighth, Z. Elliott; Amparito Roca, J. Texidor; Army of the Nile, K. Alford; Flag of Victory, F. vonBlon; B.B. and C.F., J. Ord Hume; Record ID: 93B
Reel 373: Unidentified Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Great Continental Marches; Record ID: 93A Back-up
Reel 374: Unidentified Bands, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified: Works: Great Continental Marches; Record ID: 93B back-up
Reel 375: Symphonic Band II, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Symphony no. 2, John Barnes Chance; Divertimento for Band, op. 42, Vincent Persichetti; Record ID: 94A
Reel 376: Symphonic Band II, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Divertimento for Band, op. 42, Vincent Persichetti; Commemoration Overture, Elliot del Borgo; Phaeton, Camille Saint-Saens; Record ID: 94B
Reel 377: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: University of Illinois March, Sousa; The World is Waiting for the Sunrise, Harry L. Alford; Tenth Regiment, R.B. Hall; National Emblem, E.E. Bagley; Bravura, CharlesDuble; Rolling Thunder, Henry Fillmore; Free Lance March - On to Victory, Sousa; Record ID: 95A
Reel 378: Symphonic Band, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: In Storm and Sunshine, J.C. Heed; Quality - Plus, Fred Jewell; The New Colonial, R.B. Hall, Glory of the Yankee, Sousa; The Southerner, Alexander; Barnum and Bailey's Favorites, K.L. King; Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa; Record ID: 95B
Reel 379: Unidentified Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: UnidentifiedRecord ID: 96A
Reel 380: Unidentified Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified Record ID: 96B
Reel 381: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified. Recording ID: 97A
Reel 382: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 76B
Reel 383: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 98A
Reel 384: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 98B
Reel 385: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 99A
Reel 386: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 99B
Reel 387: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 100A
Reel 388: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 100B
Reel 389: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: American Legion Forever, Morton Gould; Five Minatures, Joaquín Turina; Essay for Cyrano, Louis Jean Brunelli; Recording ID: 101A
Reel 390: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Ein Heldenleben, Richard Strauss; Recording ID: 101B
Reel 391: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Death and Trasfiguration, Richard Strauss - arr. Keays; Recording ID: 102A
Reel 392: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphonic Songs for Band, Robert Russell Bennett; Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral from Lohengrin, Richard Wagner; Recording ID: 102B
Reel 393: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works:Symphonic Variants for Euphonium and Band, James Curnow; The Battle of Shiloh, Charles Barnhouse; Recording ID: 103A
Reel 394: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Marche Symphonique, Domenico Savino; Propagula, Robert Linn; By the Light of the Polar Star, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: 103B
Reel 395: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: John Locke - guest conductor; works: Yankee Doodle, Morton Gould; Emblems, Aaron Copland; Il Gaurany Overture, Antonio Gomez; Recording ID: 104A
Reel 396: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Overture to "Die Fledermaus", Johann Strauss; Andante and Rondo, Ernst Dohnanyi; The Conqueror, Carl Teike; Recording ID: 104B
Reel 397: Symphonic Band, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Concerto in Eb for Trumpet, Joesph Haydn, David Bilger - Trumpet; The Beautiful Galatea, Franz von Suppe; Recording ID: 105A
Reel 398: Symphonic Band, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber, Guy Duker - trans.; Recording ID: 105B
Reel 399: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Music for Prague 1968, Karel Husa; Recording ID: 106A
Reel 400: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Tuba Concerto; Fiesta del Pacifico, Roger Nixon; Army of the Nile, Kenneth Alford; Recording ID: 106B
Reel 401: Symphonic Band, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Overture to "Calos Breugnon", Dmitri Kabalevsky; Suite of Old American Dances, Robert Russell Bennett; Recording ID: 107A
Reel 402: Symphonic Band, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Concerto for Trumpet, Henri Tomasi; Concerto for Coloratura and Band, Reinhold Gliere, Philip Smith - Trumpet Soloist; Recording ID: 107B
Reel 403: Symphonic Band, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Prelude on Three Walsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughen-Wiliams; Mutanza, Curnow; Recording ID: 108A
Reel 404: Symphonic Band, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Cocnertino for Tuba and Band, James Curnow, Daniel Peratoni - Tuba; Slavonic Dances, Dvorak; Recording ID: 108B
Reel 405: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Hammersmith, Gustav Holst; Festive Overture, Shostakovich, arr. Hunsburger; Recording ID: 109A
Reel 406: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Don Juan, Richard Strauss, arr. Hindsley; Fantasia in G, Timothy Mahr; Recording ID: 109B
Reel 407: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Romanian Rhapsody, George Enesco; Liebestod, Richard Wagner; Semper Fidelis, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: 110A
Reel 408: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Pines of Rome, Respighi; Recording ID: 110B
Reel 409: Brass Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Fanfare for North American Brass Band Association, James Curnow; Russain Sailors Dance, Reinhold Gliere, trans. Steve Boyd; Harmonious Variations on a Theme by G.F. Handel, Gordon Langford; Recording ID: 111(I)
Reel 410: Brass Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Procession of the Nobles, Rimsky-Korsakov; Vivat Regina, William Mathias; The Ransomed Host, Ray Steadman-Allen, Angie Hunter - Euphonium Soloist; Nicea, William Himes; Recording ID: 111(II)
Reel 411: Brass Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Allegro Deciso from "Water Music", G.F. Handel, trans. G.A. Collins; Eb Bass Solo - Celestial Morn, Leslie Condon, Thomas McComb - Soloist; Kaleidoscope, Rimsky-Korsakov, trans. Brian Bowen; Recording ID: 112A
Reel 412: Brass Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Centenary March, Gilbert Vinter; Trumept Concerto, Haydn, David Bilger - Soloist; Sinfonietta for Brass Band, Gordon Langford; Recording ID: 112B
Reel 413: Symphonic Band, July 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Marche Hongroise - Rakoczy from "Damnation of Faust", Hector Berlioz; Symphonic Essays for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chimes of Liberty, March, Edwin Franko Goldman; Recording ID: 113A
Reel 414: Symphonic Band, July 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson; Skating on the Sheyenne, Ross Lee Finney; The Old Time Circus Band March, Fred Jewell; Recording ID: 113B
Reel 415: Symphonic Band, July 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Festival Variations, Claude T. Smith; Australian Variant Suite, James Curnow; Recording ID: 114A
Reel 416: Symphonic Band, July 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Second Symphony, op. 44, James Barnes; Recording ID: 114B
Reel 417: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 115A
Reel 418: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 115B
Reel 419: Symphonic Band, July 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 116A
Reel 420: Symphonic Band, July 26, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 116B
Reel 421: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 117A
Reel 422: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 117B
Reel 423: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 118A
Reel 424: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 118B
Reel 425: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 119A
Reel 426: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 119B
Reel 427: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 120A
Reel 428: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 120B
Reel 429: The Concert Band, 17th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 8-10, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: First Symphony, S. Barber; Recording ID: SL1
Reel 430: The Concert Band, 17th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 8-10, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Music for Prague 1968, Karel Husa; Recording ID: SL2
Reel 431: The Concert Band, 17th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 8-10, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Russian Christmas Music, Alfred Reed; Riders for the Flag, J.P. Sousa; Army of the Nile, Kenneth Alford; Recording ID: SL3
Reel 432: The Concert Band, 17th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 8-10, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Two British Folk-Music Settings, P. Grainger; Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor, J.S. Bach; The Sinfonians, Symphonic March, Clifton Williams; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsky; Recording ID: SL4
Reel 433: Concert Bands, 81st Anniversary Concerts, March 27, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Fanfare to La Péri, P. Dukas; A Foust Overture, R. Wagner; Prelude and Fugue in D minor, G.F. Handel; The Conqueror March, C. Teike; Recording ID: SL5
Reel 434: Concert Bands, 81st Anniversary Concerts, March 27, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes, R. Strauss; The Power of Rome and the Christian Heart, P. Grainger; Recording ID: SL6
Reel 435: Concert Bands, 81st Anniversary Concerts, March 27, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Variations on a Nursery Rhyme, Op. 25, Ernst von Dohnányi, Robert Ray - piano; La Procession du Rocio, Joaquin Turina; Recording ID: SL7
Reel 436: Concert Bands, 81st Anniversary Concerts, March 27, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Begian Comments on Illini Fantasy; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; On the Hudson, Edwin Franko Goldman; Recording ID: SL8
Reel 437: The Small Concert Band, 81st Anniversary Concerts, March 26, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Moorside March, G. Holst; Festive Overture, D. Shostakovich; Symphonic Songs for Band, Robert Russell Bennett; Recording ID: SL9 SB
Reel 438: The Small Concert Band, 81st Anniversary Concerts, March 26, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Variations on "America", C. Ives; Toccata Marziale, R. Vaugh-Williams; Concerto for Oboe in C Major, 1st mvmt., F.J. Haydn, Edmund Williams - oboe; Ballad for Band, M. Gould; Recording ID: SL10 SB
Reel 439: The Small Concert Band, 81st Anniversary Concerts, March 26, 1971Add to your cart.

Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn, Norman Dello Joio; Sol y Sombra March, George Gates; Sarafand March, G.H. Willcocks; Recorded in Band Rehearsal: Jubliance - An Overture, Caesar Giovannini; Golden Jubilee March, J.P. Sousa; Galant Seventh March, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL11 SB

Note: Recorded for Sam Fox Publishing Co, May 1971

Reel 440: Commencement Concert, Great Hall, KCPA, June 18 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: March of the Steelmen, Charles Belsterling; Toccata, Girolamo Frescobaldi Vanity Fair, Comic Overture, Percy Fletcher;  Linsolnshire Posy, P. Grainger; Recording ID: SL12
Reel 441: Commencement Concert, Great Hall, KCPA, June 18, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Poem, Charles Griffes, Cynthia Love - flute; Selections from Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin; Waltz from "The Sleeping Beauty", P. Tchaikovsky; Recording ID: SL13
Reel 442: Commencement Concert, Great Hall, KCPA, June 18, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: West Side Story, L. Bernstein; Pines of the Appian Way, O. Respighi; Batnum and Bailey's Favorite, K. King; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Recording ID: SL14
Reel 443: The Symphonic Band, 18th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 7, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Pepita Greus, Pasa Doble, Pascual Chovi; Overture to "Benvenuto Cellin", H. Berlioz; Minuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits, Cristoph Gluck, Charles Delaney and flute section; Poem, Charles Griffes, Charles Delaney-flute; Romanian Rhapsody No. 1, G. Enesco; Over the Hills and Far Away, P. Grainger; Recording ID: SL15
Reel 444: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Engima Variations, Edward Elgar; Aegean Festival, Andreas Markis; Golden Jubilee, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL16
Reel 445: The Symphonic Band, Small Symphonic Band, Eighteenth Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, January 9, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; works: The Dam Busters, Concert March, Eric Coates; Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, Hector Berlioz; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; A Hero's Courtship from Ein Heldenleben, Richard Strauss; La Boutique Fantasque, Gioacchino Rossini-Ottorino Respighi; Symphony for Band, Vincent Persichetti; March 'Lola Flores'; Recording ID: SL17SB
Reel 446: The Symphonic Band, Small Symphonic Band, Eighty-Second Anniversary Concerts, March 10, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Montmartre March, Haydn Wood; Fantasia in G Major, Johann Sebastian Bach; Trumpet Concerto, Johann Nepomuk Hummel; English Dances, Malcolm Arnold; Recording ID: SL18SB
Reel 447: Symphonic Band, Small Symphonic Band, Eighty-Second Anniversary Concert, March 10, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: La Forza del Destino, Overture, Guisseppe Verdi; Hill-Song No. 2, Percy Grainger (Myron Welch conducting); Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson (Myron Welch conducting); Anatolia Rhapsody, Paul Creston; Miami March, Henry Fillmore; Recording ID: SL19SB
Reel 448: The Symphonic Band, Eighty-Second Anniversary Concerts, Krannert Center, March 11, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductror: Harry Begian; Works: Overture to the Improvisator; Fiesta del Pacifico, Roger Nixon; Concerto for Bass Tuba, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Jericho Rhapsody, Morton Gould; El Relicario, Jose Padilla; Lincolnshire Posy, Percy Grainger; Recording ID: SL20
Reel 449: Symphonic Band, March 11, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; Gallant Seventh March, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL21
Reel 450: Symphonic Band, June 9, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Fanfare-March, Roger Nixon; Overture to Nabucco, Giuseppe Verdi; Meditation from Thais, Jules Massenet; Variants on a Medieval Tune, Norman Dello Joio; Recording ID: SL22
Reel 451: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, June 9, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Pas des Fleurs from Naila Ballet, Leo Delibes; Symphonic Songs for Band, Robert Russell Bennett; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Rolling Thunder, Henry Fillmore; Recording ID: SL23
Reel 452: Symphonic Bands, Small Symphonic Band, Fall Concert, November 5, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Symphonic Concert March, Guido Bonelli; Suite from 'The Miracle', Engelbert Humperdinck; Blue Lake Overture, John Barnes Chance; First Movement from Symphony No. 3 ('Ilya Murometz'), Reinhold Gliere; The Gridiron Club March, John Philip Sousa; Recording ID: SL25SB
Reel 453: Symphonic Bands, Large Symphonic Band, November 5, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Overture to 'Euryanthe', Carl Maria von Weber; Dances of Galanta, Zoltan Kodaly; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Stars and Bars March, Robert Jager; Recording ID: SL25
Reel 454: Symphonic Band, Eighty-Third Annual Concerts, March 30, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Guest Conductors: Edward Jones and Myron Welch; Soloist: Edward Sandor, Trumpet; Works: St. Julien March, Arthur Hughes; A Symphonic Prelude, Alfred Reed; Handel in the Strand, Percy Grainger; Overture for Band,Felix Mendelssohn; Valdres, Johannes Hanssen; Finale from the Fifth Symphony, Dmitri Shostakovich; Excerpts from 'Sebastian Ballet', Gian Carlo Menotti; Concerto in e-flat for Trumpet, Joseph Haydn; Incantation and Dance, John Barnes Chance; Music for a Festival, Gordon Jacob; Recording ID: SL26SB
Reel 455: Small Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: St. Julien March, Arthur Hughes; A Symphonic Prelude, Alfred Reed; Handel in the Strand, Percy Grainger; Blue Lake Overture, John Barnes Chance; The Gridiron Club March, John Philip Sousa; Recording ID: SL26SSB
Reel 456: Small Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: SL26SSB
Reel 457: Large Symphonic Band, March 31, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works:Overture to 'The School for Scandal', Samuel Barber; Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Premiere Rhapsodie for Clarinet, Claude Debussy (Charles Yassky, soloist); Symphony in B-flat, Paul Hindemith; Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Sinfonia India, Carlos Chavez; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Richard Strauss; British Eighth March; Recording ID: SL27
Reel 458: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, June 8, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Over the HIlls and Far Away, Percy Grainger; Night on Bald Mountain, Modest Mussorgsky; Flores de Espana, Pascual Chovi; Recording ID: SL28
Reel 459: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, June 8, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; March from Symphonic Metamorphosis, Paul Hindemith; Elsa's Procession, Richard Wagner; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Repeat of Illinois Loyalty from Illini Fantasy; Recording ID: SL29
Reel 460: Small Symphonic Band, Fall Concert, October 21, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Spitfire Prelude, William Walton; Overture to 'The Pearl Fishers', George Bizet; An Original Suite, Gordon Jacob; Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral from 'Lohengrin', Richard Wagner; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Minnesota March, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL30SB
Reel 461: Large Symphonic Band, Fall Concert, October 21, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Flores de Espana, Pascual Chovi; The Immovable Do, Percy Grainger; Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from 'Gotterdammerung', Richard Wagner; Toccata and Fugure in D minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; El Salon Mexico, Aaron Copland; Roman Carnival Overture, Hector Berlioz; George Washington Bicentennial, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL31
Reel 462: Small Symphonic Band, Twentieth Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 8, ????Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Overture to Nabucco, Giuseppe Verdi; 'Good Friday Spell' from Parsifal, Richard Wagner; Symphonic Variations on a Theme by Purcell Edward Madden; March from Symphonic Metamorphosis, Paul Hindemith; Fantasia for Band, Vittorio Giannini; Russian Christmas Music, Alfred Reed; El Abanico, Javaloyes; Recording ID: SL32SB
Reel 463: Large Symphonic Band, Twentieth Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, December 9, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: March from 'A Little Suite', Malcolm Arnold; A Night on the Bare Mountain, Modest Mussorgsky; Symphony No. 3, Vittorio Giannini; Overture and Caccia, Gian Carlo Menotti; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Boston Pops March; Recording ID: SL33
Reel 464: Small Symphonic Band, March 1, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Vilabella Concert March, Kenneth Williams; The Windjammer Overture, John Ansell; Concerto in C for Piccolo and Band, Antonio Vivaldi; The Tsar's Farewell, Nicholas Rimsky-Korsakov; Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes, Richard Strauss; The Severn Suite, Edward Elgar; King Cotton, John Philip Sousa; The Thunderer, Sousa; Recording ID: SL34SB
Reel 465: Symphonic Bands, Eighty-Fourth Anniversary Concerts, March 2, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, John Philip Sousa; Celebration Overture, Paul Creston; Fantasia for Euphonium, Gordon Jacob (John Kimpton, soloist); Three Symphonic Movements, Edwin W. London; Masquerade Overture, Carl Nielsen; Sinfonietta for Concert Band, Ingolf Dahl; Recording ID: SL35
Reel 466: Symphonic Bands, Eighty-Fourth Anniversary Concerts, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Conductor: Sketches on a Tudor Psalm, Fisher Tull; Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Stars and Stripes, Sousa; Recording ID: SL36
Reel 467: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 18, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: March and Procession of Bacchus, Leo Delibes; Overture to 'Beatrice and Benedict', Hector Berlioz; Lincolnshire Posy, Percy Grainger; Procession of Nobles, from 'Mlada', Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov; Selections from 'Porgy and Bess', Robert Russell Bennett; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; Incantation and Dance, John Barnes Chance; Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; The Entertainer, Scott Joplin; Illinois Loyalty, T. Guild; Duke of Marlborough Fanfare, P. Grainger; Vilabella March, Kenneth Williams; Recording ID: SL37
Reel 468: Small Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 16, ????Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: London Suite, Eric Coates; Flag of Stars, Gordon Jacob; Overture to 'La Gazza Ladra', Gioacchino Rossini; Symphony for Band, Morton Gould; Variations on a Medieval Tune, Norman Dello Joio; American Legion Forever March, Morton Gould; Recording ID: SL38SB
Reel 469: Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 17, ????Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Prelude, Mikhail Starokadomsky; Zanoni, Paul Creston; Concerto No. 3 in f minor, Ludwig Spohr; Symphony No. 4, Alan Hovhaness; Egmont Overture, Ludwig van Beethoven; Recording ID: SL39
Reel 470: Symphonic Bands, Winter Concert, November 17, ????Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Hammersmith Prelude and Scherze, Gustav Holst; Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky; Danza Final, Alberto Ginastera; from Tropic to Tropic, Russell Alexander; Recording ID: SL40
Reel 471: Symphonic Bands, Eighty-fifth anniversary concerts, March 16, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Soloist - David Hickman, Trumpet; Works: American Salute, Morton Gould; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Concert for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian; Symphony No. 2, Finale, Charles Ives; Overtuer to Colas Breugnon, Dmitri Kabalevsky; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Andrea Chenier, Excerpts, Umberto Giordano; Recording ID: SL41
Reel 472: Small Symphonic Band, March 15, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Sinfonians, Clifton Williams; Three Chorale Preludes, William Latham; Soleriana, Carlos Surinach; Mannin Veen, Haydn Wood; Block M March, Jerry Bilik; Prelude and Variations on 'Gone is My Mistris', James Sclater; Chaconne from Partita #2 in D minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Slavonic March, Peter Tchaikovsky; Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa; Emblem at Unity, J.J. Richards; Recording ID: SL42SB
Reel 473: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 17, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Clarinet Soloist, Timothy Topolewski; Works: The Dam Busters, Eric Coates; Overture to 'The Improvisator', Eugene d'Albert; Second Concerto in E-Flat, Carl Maria von Weber; Soleriana, Carlos Surinach; Selections from 'Oliver', Lionel Bart; Symphony No. 5 - Finale, Dmitri Shostakovich; Semper Fidelis, John Philip Sousa; American Civil War Fantasy, Jerry Bilik; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; America the Beautiful, Carmen Dragon; Recording ID: SL43
Reel 474: Symphonic Band, 'From the Hearts of Men' bicentennial tape, ca. 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: OVU reference tone; American Salute, Morton Gould; 2nd Connecticut Regiment, D.W. Reeves; Civil War Fantasy, Jerry Bilik; Night in June, Karl L. King; Semper Fidelis, John Philip Sousa; Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; America the Beautiful, Carmon Dragon; Recording ID: SL44
Reel 475: Small Symphonic Band, November 22-23, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harvey Hermann; Works: Euryanthe Overture, Carl Maria von Weber; Scenes from 'The Louvre', Normal Dello Joio; Concert for French Horn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozert; Incantation and Dance, John Barnes Chance; George Washington Bicentennial March, John Philip Sousa; Meditation from 'Thais', Jules Massenet; Emperor Waltzes, Johann Strauss; Trittico, Vaclav Nehlybel, Fairest of the Fair, John Philip Sousa; King Cotton, John Philip Souas; Recording ID: SL45SB/HAH
Reel 476: Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 23, ????Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Jubilation, an Overture, Robert Ward; Andante, Albert Ingalls; Dionysiaques, Florent Schmitt; Stewball, Gail Kubik; The Walk to the Paradise Garden, Frederick Delius; On the Waterfront, Leonard Bernstein; The Shawl Dance, Frank Skinner; Bullets and Bayonets, John Philip Sousa; Recording ID: SL46SB/GMD
Reel 477: Small Symphonic Band, April 3, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Caesar's Triumphal March, George Mitchell; A Faust Overture, Richard Wagner; Marche Militaire Francaise, Camille Saint-Saens; Valzer Campestre, Gino Marinuzzi; Concertino for Percussion and Band, Clifton Williams; Nocturne, Roger Nixon; Vanity Fair, Percy Fletcher; Little English Girl, Dominic Delle Cese; Symphony No. 4, Opus 43 - Finale, Jean Sibelius; Battle Royal March; Recording ID: SL47 SB/GMD
Reel 478: Large Symphonic Band, Eighty-Sixth Anniversary Concerts, April 4, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; soloist - William Warfield; Suspiros de Espana, Alfonso Alvarez; American Overture for Band, Joseph Willcox Jenkins; Concert Music, Opus 50, Paul Hindemith; Four Serious Songs, Johannes Brahms; March for Americans, Ferde Grofe; Ballad for Band, Morton Gould; Recording ID: SL48
Reel 479: Large Symphonic Band, Eighty-Sixth Anniversary Concerts, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; Recording ID: SL49
Reel 480: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 15, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Marche Symphonique, Domenico Savino; Overture to 'Beatrice and Benedict', Hector Berlioz; Liebestod, from 'Tristan and Isolde', Richard Wagner; March, from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis, Paul Hindemith; Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes, Richard Strauss; Selections from 'West Side Story', Leonard Bernstein; Suite of Old American Dances, Robert Russell Bennett; Yankee Doodle, Morton Gould; The Southerner March, Russell Alexander; Recording ID: SL50
Reel 481: Symphonic Band, Sounds of the Illini, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Chimes of Altgeld, Entrance No. 3, Cheer Illini, Illinois State Song, Revelation March, Chambers; Oskee-Wow-Wow, Mr. Touchdown USA; Pride of the Illini, K.L. King; Illinois Loyalty, T. Guild; Illinois March, E.F. Goldman; Three in One, Entrance No. 3, J. Curnow; University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Golden Bear March, J.J. Richards; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow; Recording ID: SL51
Reel 482: Symphonic Bands, Sounds of the IlliniAdd to your cart.
back-up tape
Reel 483: Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian - Soloist - David Hickman, trumpet; Soleriana, Carlos Surinach; Four Scottish Dances, Malcolm Arnold; Hail, Miami!; Concerto for Trumpet, Jerry Bilik; Recording ID: SL52
Reel 484: Large Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Capriccio Espagnol, Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov; An Anglo-Saxon Pair, Percy Aldridge Grainger; Fresco, Karel Husa; Recording ID: SL53
Reel 485: Large Symphonic Band, Eighty-Seventh Annual Concerts, April 3, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Soloist: Earle Gregory, Saxophone; Works: Athletic Festival March, Sergey Prokofiev; Ouverture, Germaine Taillefaire; Introduction and Samba, Maurice Whitney (Earle Gregory, Saxophonist); La Procession du Rocio, Joaquin Turina; Anatolia Rhapsody, Paul Creston; Corrida, Domenico Savino; Recording ID: SL54
Reel 486: Large Symphonic Band, Eighty-Seventh Annual Concert, April 3, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Johannes Brahms; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Olympic Hippodrome, R. Alexander; Cyrus the Great, K.L. King; Recording ID: SL55
Reel 487: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Guest Conductor: Mark Hindsley; Guest Conductor: Raymond Dvorak; Soloist: Robert Gale; Works: The Gallant Boulevardier, John Cacavas; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Andante and Allegro, Edouard Barat (Robert Gale, Euphonium); University of Illinois March, John Philip Sousa; Phaeton, Symphonic Poem, Camille Saint-Saens; Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, Camille Debussy; Recording ID: SL56
Reel 488: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Thus Spake Zarathustra, Excerpts, Richard Strauss (conducted by Mark Hindsley); Kaddish, Francis McBeth; Recording ID: SL57
Reel 489: Large Symphonic Band, Eighty-eighth Anniversary Concerts, March 12, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: La Forza del Destino, Overture, Giuseppe Verdi; Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed; Concerto for Trumpet, Joseph Haydn; Recording ID: SL58
Reel 490: Large Symphonic Band, Eighty-eighth anniversary concerts, March 12, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Thus Spake Zarathustra, Richard Strauss; University of Illinois March, John Philip Sousa; Flores Espana, Pascual Perez Chovi; Robinson's Grand Entry, Karl L. King; Recording ID: SL59
Reel 491: Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 20, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Guest Conductor: Leonard Falcone; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Espana Rhapsody, Emmanuel Chabrier; La Traviata - Prelude to Act I, Giuseppe Verdi; Sicilian Vespers, Overture, Giuseppe Verdi; Symphonic Concert March, G. Bonelli; La Gioconda - The Dance of the Hours, Amilcare Ponchielli (Leonard Falcone, conducting). Recording ID: SL60
Reel 492: Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 20, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Enigma Variations, opus 36, Edward Elgar; Symphonie - Mathis der Maler, Paul Hindemith; Recording ID: SL61
Reel 493: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 20, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Procession of Nobles, from 'Mlada', Nicholas Rimsky-Korsakov; Polka and Fugue, from 'Schwanda', Jaromir Weinberger; Adagio and Rondo, from First Concerto, Carl Maria von Weber (James Moffitt - Clarinet); Carnival in Paris, Johan Svendsen; Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy, Peter Tchaikovsky (Guy Duker, conducting); Recording ID: SL62
Reel 494: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 20, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; Rolling Thunder, Henry Fillmore; Barnum and Bailoys, Karl C. King; Illinois Loyalty, T. Guild; Recording ID: SL63
Reel 495: Symphonic Band, Winter Concerts, November 19, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, George C. WIlson, Guest Conductor; Soloist, Daniel Perantoni; Works: Commando March, Samuel Barber; Scapino, A Comedy Overture; Symphony No. 1, First Movement, Jean Sibelius; Lincolnshire Posy, Percy Grainger; El Capitan March, John Philip Sousa (George C. Wilson, conductor); Fairest of the Fair March, John Philip Sousa
Reel 496: Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 19, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Guest Conductor: George C. Wilson; Soloist: Daniel Perantoni, Tuba; Works: Sinfonietta, Ingolf Dahl; Concert for Bass Tuba, Robert Jager; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, opus 28, Richard Strauss; Gentry's Triumphal March, Fred Jewell; Watch on Rhine, Franz Von Blon; Recording ID: SL65
Reel 497: Symphonic Band, Eighty-Ninth Anniversary Concerts, March 4, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Soloist: Michael Chunn, trumpet; Works: The Dam Busters, Eric Coats; Academic Festival Overture, Johannes Brahms; Rose Variations, Robert Russell Bennett; Symphony in B Flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Recording ID: SL66
Reel 498: Symphonic Band, Eighty-Ninth Anniversary Concerts, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris (soloist - Michael Chunn, trumpet); Works: Introduction and Wedding March from 'The Golden Cockerel', Rimsky-Korsakov; Suite of Old American Dances, Robert Russell Bennett; La Belle Helene Overture, Jacques Offenbach; Symphonic Poem - Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Recording ID: SL67
Reel 499: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 19, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian (soloist, Howard Klug, clarinet); Works: Emblem of Freedom, Karl L. King; Music for a Festival, Gordon Jacob; Children's March, 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Grainger; Clarinet Concerto in E-flat Major, op. 36, Franz Krommer; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Recording ID: SL68
Reel 500: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 19, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Soloist: Howard Klug, clarinet; Works: Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Pentland Hills, John Howe; Onward and Upward, Edwin Franko Goldman; Recording ID: SL69
Reel 501: Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 18, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Soloist: Timofei Dokshutzer, Trumpet; Works: March from Symphonic Metamorphosis, Paul Hindemith; Essay for Cyrano, Louis Jean Brunelli; Ballad for Band, Morton Gould; Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian; Dionysiaques, Florent Schmitt; Thunder and Blazes, Julius Fucik; Rhapsody in Blue, George Gershwin (Timothy Dkshutzer, trumpet); Recording ID: SL70
Reel 502: Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 18, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Catulli Carmina, Carl Orff; Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, John Philip Sousa; Recording ID: SL71
Reel 503: Symphonic Band, Ninetieth Anniversary Concert, March 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Toccata Marziale, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Hill Song, No. 2, Percy Grainger; Concerto in D Major, Giuseppe Tartini; The Planets, Gustav Holst; Recording ID: SL72
Reel 504: Symphonic Band, Ninetieth Anniversary Concert, March 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Thomas Harris, Assistant Conductor; Michael Chunn, soloist, piccolo trumpet; Works: Theme and Variations, op. 43a, Arnold Schoenberg; Aegean Festival Overture, Andreas Makris; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; British Eighth, Zo Elliot; Flag of Victory, Franz von Blong; Valdres, Johannes Hansen; Bandwagon, Donald Moore; Recording ID: SL73
Reel 505: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 17, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Thomas Harris, Guest Conductor; Works: University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Jericho Rhapsody, M. Gould; Fantaisie Originale, F. Picci; Flower Song from 'Carmen', G. Bizet; The Planets, G. Holst; El Aguanieve (The Sleet), W. Rhoads; Rhapsody in Blue, G. Gershwin; Recording ID: SL74
Reel 506: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 17, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Thomas Harris, assistant conductor; Works: Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow; National Emblem March, E. Bagley; On the Hudson, Edwin Franko Goldman; Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa; Noble Men, Henry Fillmore; Recording ID: SL75
Reel 507: Symphonic Band, Winter Concerts, November 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Thomas Harris, assistant conductor; Works: Roumanian Rhapsody, No. 1, Georges Enesco; Concerto for Oboe, Franz Joseph Haydn; The Second Voyage, Paul Martin Zonn; Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music from 'Die Walkure', Richard Wagner; Recording ID: SL76
Reel 508: Symphonic Band, Winter Concerts, November 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Symphony No. 3 (Organ Symphony), Camille Saint-Saens (Thomas Schleis, Organ); Free Lance March, J.P. Sousa; 10th Regiment March, R.B. Hall; Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa; Stars and Stripes Trio only, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL77
Reel 509: Symphonic Band II, April 4, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian and Thomas Harris; Works: Hail to the Fleet, Richard Maltby; 'Good Friday Spell' from Parsifal, Richard Wagner; Sinfonia India, Carlos Chavez; Porgy and Bess selections; Tenth Regiment March, R.B. Hall; Elegy, John Barnes Chance; Danses Sacred and Profane, William Hill; Recording ID: SL78
Reel 510: Symphonic Band II, April 4, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Romeo and Juliet, Peter Tschaikovsky; Sons of the Brave, Thomas Bidgood; Recording ID: SL79
Reel 511: Symphonic Band, Ninety-first anniversary concert, April 5, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Philip Franke, Euphonium; Works: Montmarter March, from the 'Paris' Suite, Haydn Wood; Andante and Rondo, Ernst von Dohnanyi; Symphonic Variants for Euphonium and Band, James Curnow; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Fanfare for the Common Man, Aaron Copland (John Locke, conducting); Recording ID: SL80
Reel 512: Symphonic Band, April 5, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: John Locke; Works: Fiesta del Pacifico, Roger Nixon; Sante Fe Saga, Morton Gould; Tone Poem, Ein Heldenleben, Opus 40, A Synthesis for Band, Richard Straus; The Southerner, Russell Alexander; The University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; The Free Lance March, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL81
Reel 513: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Guest Conductor: Ronald Johnson; Works: THe Dam Busters, Eric Coates; Elsa Entering the Cathedral from 'Lohengrin', Richard Wagner; Dramatic Elegy, Clifton Wiliams (Michael Dorau, trumpet; Harry Begian, conducting); Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; William Byrd Suite, Gordon Jacob; Marche Symphonique, Domenico Savino; Four Scottish Dances, Malcolm Arnold; Recording ID: SL82
Reel 514: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Hary Begian; Guest Conductor: Ronald Johnson; Works: Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; The Free Lance March, J.P. Sousa; The Battle of Shiloh, Barnhouse; Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa; Trio only; Recording ID: SL83
Reel 515: Symphonic Band, October 10, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Yankee Doodle, Morton Gould; Overture to 'Die Fledermaus', Johann Strauss; Fantasia and Rondo, C.M. von Weber (Janet Blair, clarinet); Propagula, Robert Linn; Toccata and Fugue in D minor, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL84
Reel 516: Symphonic Band, Fall Band Concert, October 10, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Symphonic Songs for Band, R.R. Bennett; Colonial Song, P. Grainger; By the Light of the Polar Star from Looking Upward, J.P. Sousa; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, R. Strauss; Northen Pines, J.P. Sousa; Ringling Brothers Grand Entry March, A. Sweet; The Conqueror, J. Tieke; Recording ID: SL85
Reel 517: Symphonic Band, Winter Concerts, November 22, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Overture from Il Guarany, A.C. Gomez, "Ritorna vincitor" from Act I of Aida, G. Verdi, Frances Crawford - Soprano; Musetta's Waltz, "Quando me'n vo' " from Act II of La Boheme, G. Puccini, Frances Crawford - Soprano; Encore, Summertime from Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin; Tone Poem, Death and Transfiguration, op. 24, R. Strauss; Recording ID: SL86
Reel 518: Symphonic Band, November 22, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Harry Begian], John Locke; Works: Overture from La Cenerentola (Cinderella), G. Rossini; Emblems, A. Copland; The Firebird Suite, I. Stravinsky; Encores: Washington Grays, Grafulla; Boys of the Old Brigade, Chambers; Recording ID: SL87
Reel 519: Symphonic Band, 92nd Anniversary Concerts, April 4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Overture for Band, F. Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, S. Barber; Concerto No. 1 for Piano in Eb Major, F. Liszt, Kenneth Drake - piano; Glory of the Yankee Navy, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL88
Reel 520: Symphonic Band, 92nd Anniversary Concerts, April 4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, R. Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, R. Strauss; Anatolia, P. Creston; Encores: George Washington Bi-Centennial, J.P. Sousa; The Southerner, March, R. Alexander; The Chimes of Liberty, E.F. Goldman; Recording ID: SL89
Reel 521: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 15, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; The Beautiful Galatea, Overture, F. von Suppe; Concerto in Eb Major for Trumpet, J. Haydn, David Bilger - trumpet; Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes, R. Strauss; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow; Liebestod, from "Tristan and Isolde", R. Wagner; The Pines of Rome, O. Respighi; The Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa; Encore: Fairest of the Fair, J.P. Sousa; Corrida, [A. Forte]; Glory of the Yankee Navy, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL90
Reel 522: Symphonic Band, 93rd Anniversary Concerts, April 10, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Dam Busters, March, E. Coates; Overture to "Coals Breugnon", D. Kabalevsky; Lincolnshire Posy, P. Grainger; Concerto for Trumpet, Henri Tomasi, Philip Smith - trumpet; Slavonic Dances, 1,2,8,4,3, A. Dvo?ák, arr. J. Curnow; Recroding ID: SL91
Reel 523: Symphonic Band, 93rd Anniversary Concerts, April 10, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Concerto for Coloratura (trumpet) and Band, R. Gliere, Philip Smith - trumpet; Mutanza, J. Curnow; Ein Heldenleben, R. Strauss; [Encores]: The Gladiators, March, J.P. Sousa; Vilabella, March, K. Williams; From Tropic to Tropic, R. Alexander; Recording ID: SL92
Reel 524: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: American Salute, M. Gould; Festive Overture, D. Shostakovich; Armenian Dances, Part I, A. Reed; Second Concerto for Clarinet, C.M. von Weber, Howard Klug - clarinet; The Sound of Music, Selections, R. Rodgers; La Fiesta Mexicana, O. Reed; Recording ID: SL93
Reel 525: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow; The Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa; From Tropic to Tropic, R. Alexander; Vilabella, March, K. Williams; Recordind ID: SL94
Reel 526: Symphonic Band, November 19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Hounds of Spring, Overture, A. Reed; Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, G. Holst; Carmina Burana, C. Orff; Capriccio Italien, P. Tchaikovsky; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, J.S. Bach; Recording ID: SL95
Reel 527: Symphonic Band, November 19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Armenian Dancesi, Part II, A. Reed; Unidentified work; Suspinos de Espana, A. Alvarez; Unidentified work; Recording ID: SL96
Reel 528: Symphonic Band, 94th Anniversary Concerts, April 14, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Festive Overture, D. Shostakovich; Don Juan, R. Strauss; Concerto for Trumpet, A. Arutunian, Michael Tunnell; Fantasia in G, T. Mahr; Romanian Rhapsody No. 1, G. Enesco; Recording ID: SL97
Reel 529: Symphonic Band, 94th Anniversary Concerts, April 14, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Pines of Rome, O. Respighi; [Encore]: Free Lance March, J.P. Sousa; The Messenger, C.L. Barnhouse; Semper Fidelis, J.P. Sousa; Stars and Stripes, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL98
Reel 530: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: March from "Symphonic Metamorphosis", P. Hindemith; Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers", G. Verdi; First Concerto for Clarinet, C. M. von Weber, Christopher DiSanto - clarinet; Selections from "West Side Story", L. Bernstein; Theme and Variations, A. Schoenberg; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow; Festival Prelude, R. Strauss; The University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; The Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa; [Encores]: Semper Fidelis, J.P. Sousa; Unidentified work; Free Lance March, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SL99
Reel 531: Symphonic Band, "A Century of Band Music" 1870-1984, October 20, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Festival Variations, C.T. Smith; Die Walküre Fantasie, R. Wagner; Sea Songs, T. Knox; Canzona, P. Mennin; Occident and Orient, C. Saint-Seans; Australian Variant Suite, J. Curnow; Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla, M. Glinka; Recording ID: SL100
Reel 532: Symphonic Band, "A Century of Band Music" 1870-1984, October 20, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: encore; encore; Recording ID SL101
Reel 533: Symphonic Band, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Viva Musica!, A. Reed; Sinfonietta, I. Dahl; Concerto for Alto Saxophone, P. Creston, Joesph Lulloff - saxophone; Symphonic March from "Antar", N. Rimsky-Korsakov; Second Symphony, op. 44, J. Barnes; Recording ID: SL102
Reel 534: Symphonic Band, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: [Encores]: Chimes of Liberty, E.F. Godlman; encore; Recording ID: SL103
Reel 535: Symphonic Band, 95th Anniversary Concerts, April 20, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, H. Berlioz; "Allegro Molto" from Third Symphony, A. Copland; Fantasy and Variations, L. Spohr, Howard Klug - clarinet; Symphonic Essays for Band, J. Bilik; Overture to "Romeo and Juliet", P. Tchaikovsky; Skating on the Sheyenne, R.L. Finney; Recording ID: SL104
Reel 536: Symphonic Band, 95th Anniversary Concerts, April 20, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Rocky Point Holiday, R. Nelson; [Encores]: In Storm and Sunshine, J.C. Heed; encore; encore; Recording ID: [SL105]
Reel 537: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 18, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Marche Hongroise-Rakoczy from "Damnation of Faust", H. Berlioz; Overture to Nabucco, G. Verdi; Tribute to Rudy Wiedoeft, G. Schuller, Joesph Lulloff - saxophone; Finale from "Symphony No. 5", D. Shostakovich; Pineapple Poll, Sir A. Sullivan; Meditation from "Thais", J. Massenet; Overture to Candide, L. Bernstein; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow; Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa; [Encores]: The Old Circus March, F. Jewel; The Southerner, March, R. Alexander; Recording ID: SL106
Reel 538: The Symphonic Band, September 28, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Profanation from Jeremiah Symphony, L. Bernstein; English Dances, Set II, M. Arnold; Variants on a Medieval Tune, N. Dello Joio; Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber, P. Hindemith; [encore]: Boys of the Old Brigade, W.P. Chambers; University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SB1
Reel 539: The Symphonic Band, November 23, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Symphony No. 2, Finale, M. Arnold; Lincolnshire Posy, P. Grainger; Dionysiaques, F. Schmitt; D.R. III's Honnormarsj, E. Mostad; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, R. Strauss; Premiere Rhapsodie for Clarinet, C. Debussy, Howard Klug - clarinet; Enigma Variations, E. Elgar; [encore]: Honey Boys on Parade, March, E.V. Cupero; Recording ID: SB2
Reel 540: Symphonic Band, April 26, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductors: James Keene, Harry Begian, Mark Hindsley; Works: Fiesta Del Pacifico, R. Nixon; Sounds, Shapes, and Symbols in Four Movements, L. Bassett; Napoli, H. Bellstedt; Liebestod, R. Wagner, Armenian Dances, Part I, A. Reed; Ride of the Valkyries, R. Wagner; Semper Fidelis, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SB3
Reel 541: Symphonic Band, April 26, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: The Firebird Suite, I. Stravinsky; [encore] Federal March, J.P. Sousa; Honey Boys on Parade, E.V. Cupero; Recording ID: SB4
Reel 542: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 24, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Scotch Strathspey and Reel, P. Grainger, U of I Men's Glee Club, William Olson - Director; Illinois State Song, Varisty Men's Glee Club; Overture 1812, P. Tchaikovsky, trans. Hindsley; Scottish Melody, P. Wiley; Illinois Loyalty, T. Guild; University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SB5
Reel 543: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 24, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Overture to "The Cowboys", J. Williams, arr. J. Curnow; Finale from Symphony No. 3, A. Copland, trans. J. Hile; The Three Aces, H.L. Clarke, Ray Sasaki, Mike Tunnell, and Amy Gilreath - trumpet; Reflections, R. Nixon; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow, Gary Smith - conducting; Recording ID: SB6
Reel 544: The Symphonic Band and The Symphony Orchestra, September 21, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductors: James Keene, Paul Vermel; Works: Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare, R. Strauss;  The Pines of Rome, O. Respighi, trans. G. Duker; Pictures at an Exhibition, M. Moussorgdky, orch. M. Ravel; Recording ID: SB7
Reel 545: Symphonic Band, October 25, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductors: James Keene, Michael Colgrass; Works: Symphonic Concert March, G. Bonelli; Wi Glauben All' An Einen Gott (We All Believe in One God), J.S. Bach; Winds of Nagual, Michael Colgrass; Hopak from the opera "Mazeppa", P. Tchaikovsky, trans. G. Duker; Concert Fantasia on Themes from " Rigoletto", L. Bassi; Recording ID: SB8
Reel 546: Symphonic Band, October 25, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene, Michael Colgrass; Works: The Pines of Rome, O. Respighi, trans. G. Duker; [encore]: The University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Recording ID: SB9
Reel 547: The Symphonic Band, December 5, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Overture to Candide, L. Bernstein; Concerto for Trumpet, A. Arutunian, trans. G. Duker, Amy Gilreath - trumpet; Theme and Variations, op. 43a, A. Schoenberg; Parable IX, V. Persichetti; Dances of Galanta, Z. Kodaly; Recording ID: SB10
Reel 548: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 18, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: March and Procession of Bacchus, L. Delibes; Overture to "Beatrice and Benedict", H. Berloiz; Lincolnshire Posy, P. Grainger; Procession of the Nobles, from "Mlada", N. Rimsky-Korsakov; Selections from Porgy and Bess, R.R. Bennett; Armenian Dances, A. Reed; Incantation and Dance, J.B. Chance; Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa; Entertainer, S. Joplin; Illinois Loyalty, Duke of Marlborough Fanfare, P. Grainger; Vilabella March, K. Williams;
Reel 549: Symphonic Band, May, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Lincolnshire Posy, P. Grainger; Recorded by Steve Pierson
Reel 550: Symphonic Band, East Texas State University, March 1, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Rocky Point Holiday, R. Nelson; Scenes from "The Louvre", N. Dello Joio; Serenade for 13 Winds, op. 7, R. Strauss
Reel 551: Symphonic Band, East Texas State University, March 1, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Symphony in B flat, P. Hindemith; Rolling Thunder, March, Henry Fillmore
Reel 552: Symphonic Band I Rehearsal, November 19, 1977Add to your cart.

Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified

Note: Falcone Rehearsals

Reel 553: Band Master, Fall, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: March, encore;  March, encore; Espana
Reel 554: Symphonic Band, I Rehearsal, March 10, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: March; Verdi; Reed
Reel 555: Symphonic Band, II Rehearsal, March 10, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Reed; Strauss
Reel 556: Symphonic Band, III Rehearsal, March 10, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Strauss; Haydn
Reel 557: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert (I), May 20, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Guy Duker; Works: Prcoession of Nobles, from " Mlada", N. Rimsky-Korsakov; Polka and Fugue, from "Schwanda", J. Weinberger; Adagio and Rondo, from First Concerto, C.M. von Weber, James Moffitt - clarinet
Reel 558: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert (II), May 20, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Guy Duker; Works: Carnival in Paris, J. Svendsen; Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy, P. Tchaikovsky; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow
Reel 559: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert (III), May 20, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Guy Duker; Works: The Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa; Encores
Reel 560: Symphonic Band, Winter Concerts (I), November 19, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, George Wilson; Works: Commando March, S. Barber; Symphony No. 1, First Movement, J. Sibelius; Lincolnshire Posy - Lisbon, Horkstow Grange
Reel 561: Symphonic Band, Winter Concerts (II), November 19, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, George Wilson; Works: Lincolnshire Posy - Rufford Park Poachers, The Brisk Young Sailor, Lord Melbourne, The Lost Lady Found, P. Grainger; El Capitan March, J.P. Sousa; Encore; Sinfonietta - Introduction and Rondo, Notturno Pastorale
Reel 562: Symphonic Band, Winter Concerts (III), November 19, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, George Wilson; Works: Sinfonietta - Dance Variations, I. Dahl; Concerto for Bass Tuba, r. Jager, Daniel Peratoni - tuba; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Op. 28, R. Strauss
Reel 563: Symphonic Band, Winter Concerts (IV), November 19, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, George Wilson; Works: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Op. 28, R. Strauss; Encore I & II
Reel 564: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Condcutor: Harry Begian; Works: Prague, 1968, K. Husa
Reel 565: Symphonic Band II Rehearsal (I), March 1, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 566: Symphonic Band II Rehearsal (II), March 1, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 567: Symphonic Band II Rehearsal (III), March 1, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 568: Symphonic Band II/I Rehearsal (IV), March 1, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 569: Symphonic Band I Rehearsal (I), March 2, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: outakes of Rose Variations
Reel 570: Symphonic Band Rehearsal (II), March 2, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 571: Symphonic Band Rehearsal (III), March 2, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 572: Symphonic Band II, 89th Anniversary Concerts (I), March 3, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor Thomas Harris; Works: Henderson Festival, C. Williams; Overture to "The Pearl Fishers", G. Bizet; Concerto for French Horn, K. 412, W.A. Mozart, Larry Harper - horn; Blazing Brass, R. Thielman
Reel 573: Symphonic Band II, 89th Anniversary Concerts (II), March 3, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor Thomas Harris; Works: Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn, N. Dello Joio; Incidental Suite, C.T. Smith; Armenian Dances - Nazan yar, Noubar
Reel 574: Symphonic Band II, 89th Anniversary Concerts (III), March 3, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor Thomas Harris; Works: Armenian Dances - Tamzara, Goujn ara, Tsyeru bar, L.O. Chobanian; Encore: Blazing Brass
Reel 575: Symphonic Band I, 89th Anniversary Concerts (I), March 4, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: The Dam Busters, E. Coates; La Belle Helene Overture, J. Offenbach; Rose Variations, R.R. Bennett, Michael Chunn - trumpet; Symphony in B flat, P. Hindemith; Academic Festival Overture, op. 80, J. Brahms; Suite of Old American Dances, R.R. Bennett; Introduction and Wedding March from "The Golden Cockerel", N. Rimsky-Korsakov; Don Juan, R. Strauss
Reel 576: Symphonic Band I, 89th Anniversary Concerts (II), March 4, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: The Dam Busters, E. Coates; La Belle Helene Overture, J. Offenbach; Rose Variations, R.R. Bennett, Michael Chunn - trumpet; Symphony in B flat, P. Hindemith; Academic Festival Overture, op. 80, J. Brahms; Suite of Old American Dances, R.R. Bennett; Introduction and Wedding March from "The Golden Cockerel", N. Rimsky-Korsakov; Don Juan, R. Strauss
Reel 577: Symphonic Band I, 89th Anniversary Concerts (III), March 4, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: The Dam Busters, E. Coates; La Belle Helene Overture, J. Offenbach; Rose Variations, R.R. Bennett, Michael Chunn - trumpet; Symphony in B flat, P. Hindemith; Academic Festival Overture, op. 80, J. Brahms; Suite of Old American Dances, R.R. Bennett; Introduction and Wedding March from "The Golden Cockerel", N. Rimsky-Korsakov; Don Juan, R. Strauss
Reel 578: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Concert (I), May 19, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Emblem of Freedom, K.L. King; Music for a Festival, G. Jacob; Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away", P. Grainger; Clarinet Concerto in Eb Major, op. 36, Allegro
Reel 579: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Concert (II), May 19, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Clarinet Concerto in Eb Major, op. 36,  Adagio, Rondo, F. Krommer, Howard Klug - clarinet; La Fiesta Mexicana, O. Reed
Reel 580: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Concert (III), May 19, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow; [Encore]: Pentland Hills, J. Howe; Unidentified.
Reel 581: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Rehearsal, May 19, 1979Add to your cart.

Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified

Note: Session tape I

Reel 582: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Rehearsal, May 19, 1979Add to your cart.

Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified

Note: Session tape II

Reel 583: [Symphonic Band], Commencement Concert Rehearsal, May, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Emblem of Freedom; Music for a Festival; Children's March; La Fiesta; Carnival; Pentland Hills; Onward - Upward
Reel 584: Symphonic Band, Rehearsal Tape, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Toccata Marziale; Band Wagon March; Hill Song No. 2; Aegean Festival; Planets - Mars, Venus, Uranus
Reel 585: Symphonic Band II Concert, Fall 1979Add to your cart.
Conductorr: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 586: Symphonic Band I Recording Session, Tape I, March 21, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: possible selections from March 22 concert, Toccata Marzialei, R. Vaugn Williams; Hill Song No. 2, P. Grainger; Concerto in D Major, G. Tartini, Michael Chunn - piccolo trumpet; The Planets - Mars, Jupiter, Venus, and Uranus, G. Holst; Theme and Variations, op. 43a, A. Schoenberg; Aegean Festival Overture; A. Makris; The Pines of Rome, O. Resphigi
Reel 587: Symphonic Band I Recording Session, Tape II, March 21, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: possible selections from March 22 concert, Toccata Marzialei, R. Vaugn Williams; Hill Song No. 2, P. Grainger; Concerto in D Major, G. Tartini, Michael Chunn - piccolo trumpet; The Planets - Mars, Jupiter, Venus, and Uranus, G. Holst; Theme and Variations, op. 43a, A. Schoenberg; Aegean Festival Overture; A. Makris; The Pines of Rome, O. Resphigi
Reel 588: Symphonic Band I Recording Session, Tape III, March 21, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: possible selections from March 22 concert, Toccata Marzialei, R. Vaugn Williams; Hill Song No. 2, P. Grainger; Concerto in D Major, G. Tartini, Michael Chunn - piccolo trumpet; The Planets - Mars, Jupiter, Venus, and Uranus, G. Holst; Theme and Variations, op. 43a, A. Schoenberg; Aegean Festival Overture; A. Makris; The Pines of Rome, O. Resphigi
Reel 589: Symphonic Band I Recording Session, Tape IV, March 21, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: possible selections from March 22 concert, Toccata Marzialei, R. Vaugn Williams; Hill Song No. 2, P. Grainger; Concerto in D Major, G. Tartini, Michael Chunn - piccolo trumpet; The Planets - Mars, Jupiter, Venus, and Uranus, G. Holst; Theme and Variations, op. 43a, A. Schoenberg; Aegean Festival Overture; A. Makris; The Pines of Rome, O. Resphigi
Reel 590: Symphonic Band I Recording Session, Tape V, March 21, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: possible selections from March 22 concert, Toccata Marzialei, R. Vaugn Williams; Hill Song No. 2, P. Grainger; Concerto in D Major, G. Tartini, Michael Chunn - piccolo trumpet; The Planets - Mars, Jupiter, Venus, and Uranus, G. Holst; Theme and Variations, op. 43a, A. Schoenberg; Aegean Festival Overture; A. Makris; The Pines of Rome, O. Resphigi
Reel 591: Symphonic Band II Concert, Tape I, March 22, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Thomas Harris]; Works: [Proud Heritage, W. Latham; Phaeton, C. Saint-Seans; Divertimento for Band, v. Persichetti; Commemoration Overture, E.A. Del Borgo; Concerto No. 2 for Winds and Percussion, D.C. Spalding, Frederick Fairchild; Sea Songs, R. Vaughn Williams; Symphony No. 2 for Winds and Percussion, J.B. Chance; The Wind and the Lion, J. Goldsmith]
Reel 592: Symphonic Band II Concert, Tape II, March 22, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Thomas Harris]; Works: [Proud Heritage, W. Latham; Phaeton, C. Saint-Seans; Divertimento for Band, v. Persichetti; Commemoration Overture, E.A. Del Borgo; Concerto No. 2 for Winds and Percussion, D.C. Spalding, Frederick Fairchild; Sea Songs, R. Vaughn Williams; Symphony No. 2 for Winds and Percussion, J.B. Chance; The Wind and the Lion, J. Goldsmith]
Reel 593: Symphonic Band II Concert, Tape III, March 22, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Thomas Harris]; Works: [Proud Heritage, W. Latham; Phaeton, C. Saint-Seans; Divertimento for Band, v. Persichetti; Commemoration Overture, E.A. Del Borgo; Concerto No. 2 for Winds and Percussion, D.C. Spalding, Frederick Fairchild; Sea Songs, R. Vaughn Williams; Symphony No. 2 for Winds and Percussion, J.B. Chance; The Wind and the Lion, J. Goldsmith]
Reel 594: Symphonic Band II Session, Tape I, March 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 595: Symphonic Band II Session, Tape II, March 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 596: Symphonic Band II Session, Tape III, March 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 597: Symphonic Band I Concert, Tape I, March 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Thomas Harris; Works: Toccata Marzialei, R. Vaugn Williams; Hill Song No. 2, P. Grainger; Concerto in D Major, G. Tartini, Michael Chunn - piccolo trumpet
Reel 598: Symphonic Band I Concert, Tape II, March 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Thomas Harris; Works: The Planets - Mars, Jupiter, Venus, and Uranus, G. Holst; Theme and Variations, op. 43a, A. Schoenberg
Reel 599: Symphonic Band I Concert, Tape III, March 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Thomas Harris; Works: Aegean Festival Overture; A. Makris
Reel 600: Symphonic Band I Concert, Tape IV, March 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Thomas Harris; Works: The Pines of Rome, O. Resphigi
Reel 601: Symphonic Band I Concert, Tape V, March 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Thomas Harris; Works: Encores
Reel 602: Symphonic Band I, Hank Feldman, April 22, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 603: Symphonic Band Rehearsal Tape, Band Room, April 10, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Der Rosenkavalier, R. Strauss; Aegean Festival Overture, A. Makris; Pines of Rome, O. Respighi; Joy of Music Lecture; Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa
Reel 604: Symphonic Band Rehearsal, Edited Marches, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Freelance, J.P. Sousa; Pride of the Land, E.F. Goldman; Colossus of Columbia, R. Alexander; On The Hudson, E.F. Goldman; El Auguanieve, W. Rhoads  (not a march)
Reel 605: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session, Tape I, May 16, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Harry Begian, Thomas Harris]; Works: Selected from University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Jericho Rhapsody; M. Gould; Fantaisie Originale, F. Picci; Flower Song from "Carmen", G. Bizet, Philip Franke - euphonium; The Planets - Saturn, G. Holst' El Aguanieve, W. Rhoads; Rhapsody in Blue, G. Gershwin, Bradley Tinfow - piano; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow
Reel 606: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session, Tape II, May 16, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Harry Begian, Thomas Harris]; Works: Selected from University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Jericho Rhapsody; M. Gould; Fantaisie Originale, F. Picci; Flower Song from "Carmen", G. Bizet, Philip Franke - euphonium; The Planets - Saturn, G. Holst' El Aguanieve, W. Rhoads; Rhapsody in Blue, G. Gershwin, Bradley Tinfow - piano; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow
Reel 607: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Concert, Tape I, May 17, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Thomas Harris; Works: University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Jericho Rhapsody; M. Gould; Fantaisie Originale, F. Picci; Flower Song from "Carmen", G. Bizet, Philip Franke - euphonium; The Planets - Saturn, G. Holst' El Aguanieve, W. Rhoads; Rhapsody in Blue, G. Gershwin, Bradley Tinfow - piano; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow
Reel 608: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Concert, Tape II, May 17, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Thomas Harris; Works: University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Jericho Rhapsody; M. Gould; Fantaisie Originale, F. Picci; Flower Song from "Carmen", G. Bizet, Philip Franke - euphonium; The Planets - Saturn, G. Holst' El Aguanieve, W. Rhoads; Rhapsody in Blue, G. Gershwin, Bradley Tinfow - piano; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow
Reel 609: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Concert, Tape III, May 17, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Thomas Harris; Works: University of Illinois March, J.P. Sousa; Jericho Rhapsody; M. Gould; Fantaisie Originale, F. Picci; Flower Song from "Carmen", G. Bizet, Philip Franke - euphonium; The Planets - Saturn, G. Holst' El Aguanieve, W. Rhoads; Rhapsody in Blue, G. Gershwin, Bradley Tinfow - piano; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow
Reel 610: Symphonic Bands, NPR I, November 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Hill Song, P. Grainger; Lincolnshire Posy, P. Grainger; Power of Rome; Schoenberg
Reel 611: Symphonic Bands, NPR II, November 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Prague; Hindemith
Reel 612: Symphonic Band Recording Session, Tape I, November 18, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 613: Symphonic Band Recording Session, Tape II, November 18, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 614: First Concert Band, Annual Winter Concert, November 21, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith, Andrea Hoard, Michael Lee; Works: Washington Post March, J.P. Sousa; Psalm 46, J. Zdechlik; Dedication Overture, V. Giannini; Autobiography for Band, R.R. Bennett; Children's March, P. Grainger; Meditation from "Thais", Massenet; Sketches on a Tudor Psalm, F. Tull; Armenian Dances, Part I; A. Reed
Reel 615: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session, Tape I, April 3, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Thomas Harris]; Works: Selected from Hail to the Fleet, R. Maltby; "Good Friday Spell" from Parsifal, R. Wagner; Sinfonia India, C. Chavez; Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin, Tenth Regiment March, R.B. Hall; Elegy, J.B. Chance; Danses Sacred and Profane, W. Hill; Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky
Reel 616: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session, Tape II, April 3, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Thomas Harris]; Works: Selected from Hail to the Fleet, R. Maltby; "Good Friday Spell" from Parsifal, R. Wagner; Sinfonia India, C. Chavez; Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin, Tenth Regiment March, R.B. Hall; Elegy, J.B. Chance; Danses Sacred and Profane, W. Hill; Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky
Reel 617: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session, Tape III, April 3, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Thomas Harris]; Works: Selected from Hail to the Fleet, R. Maltby; "Good Friday Spell" from Parsifal, R. Wagner; Sinfonia India, C. Chavez; Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin, Tenth Regiment March, R.B. Hall; Elegy, J.B. Chance; Danses Sacred and Profane, W. Hill; Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky
Reel 618: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session, Tape IV, April 3, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Thomas Harris]; Works: Selected from Hail to the Fleet, R. Maltby; "Good Friday Spell" from Parsifal, R. Wagner; Sinfonia India, C. Chavez; Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin, Tenth Regiment March, R.B. Hall; Elegy, J.B. Chance; Danses Sacred and Profane, W. Hill; Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky
Reel 619: Symphonic Band II, 91st Anniversary Concert, Tape I, April 4th, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Hail to the Fleet, R. Maltby; "Good Friday Spell" from Parsifal, R. Wagner; Sinfonia India, C. Chavez; Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin, Tenth Regiment March, R.B. Hall; Elegy, J.B. Chance; Danses Sacred and Profane, W. Hill; Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky
Reel 620: Symphonic Band II, 91st Anniversary Concert, Tape II, April 4th, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Hail to the Fleet, R. Maltby; "Good Friday Spell" from Parsifal, R. Wagner; Sinfonia India, C. Chavez; Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin, Tenth Regiment March, R.B. Hall; Elegy, J.B. Chance; Danses Sacred and Profane, W. Hill; Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky
Reel 621: Symphonic Band II, 91st Anniversary Concert, Tape III, April 4th, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Hail to the Fleet, R. Maltby; "Good Friday Spell" from Parsifal, R. Wagner; Sinfonia India, C. Chavez; Porgy and Bess, G. Gershwin, Tenth Regiment March, R.B. Hall; Elegy, J.B. Chance; Danses Sacred and Profane, W. Hill; Romeo and Juliet, P. Tchaikovsky
Reel 622: Symphonic Band I Session, Tape I, April 4th, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 623: Symphonic Band I Session, Tape II, April 4th, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 624: Symphonic Band I Session, Tape III, April 4th, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 625: Symphonic Band I Session, Tape IV, April 4th, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 626: Symphonic Band I, 91st Anniversary Concert, Tape I, April 5, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, John Locke; Works: Montmartre March, from the "Paris" Suite , H. Wood; Andante and Rondo, E. von Dohnányi; Symphonic Variants for Euphonium and Band, J. Curnow, Philip Franke - euphonium; Symphony in B flat for Concert Band, P. Hindemith; Fanfare for the Common Man, A. Copland; Fiesta del Pacifico, R. Nixon; Sante Fe Saga, M. Gould; Tone Poem, Ein Heldenleben, op. 40, A Synthesis for Band, R. Strauss
Reel 627: Symphonic Band I, 91st Anniversary Concert, Tape II, April 5, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, John Locke; Works: Montmartre March, from the "Paris" Suite , H. Wood; Andante and Rondo, E. von Dohnányi; Symphonic Variants for Euphonium and Band, J. Curnow, Philip Franke - euphonium; Symphony in B flat for Concert Band, P. Hindemith; Fanfare for the Common Man, A. Copland; Fiesta del Pacifico, R. Nixon; Sante Fe Saga, M. Gould; Tone Poem, Ein Heldenleben, op. 40, A Synthesis for Band, R. Strauss
Reel 628: Symphonic Band I, 91st Anniversary Concert, Tape III, April 5, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, John Locke; Works: Montmartre March, from the "Paris" Suite , H. Wood; Andante and Rondo, E. von Dohnányi; Symphonic Variants for Euphonium and Band, J. Curnow, Philip Franke - euphonium; Symphony in B flat for Concert Band, P. Hindemith; Fanfare for the Common Man, A. Copland; Fiesta del Pacifico, R. Nixon; Sante Fe Saga, M. Gould; Tone Poem, Ein Heldenleben, op. 40, A Synthesis for Band, R. Strauss
Reel 629: Symphonic Band I, 91st Anniversary Concert, Tape IV, April 5, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, John Locke; Works: Montmartre March, from the "Paris" Suite , H. Wood; Andante and Rondo, E. von Dohnányi; Symphonic Variants for Euphonium and Band, J. Curnow, Philip Franke - euphonium; Symphony in B flat for Concert Band, P. Hindemith; Fanfare for the Common Man, A. Copland; Fiesta del Pacifico, R. Nixon; Sante Fe Saga, M. Gould; Tone Poem, Ein Heldenleben, op. 40, A Synthesis for Band, R. Strauss
Reel 630: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, Tape I, May 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Ronald Johnson; Works: The Dam Busters, E. Coates; Elsa Entering the Cathedral from "Lohengrin", R. Wagner; Dramactic Essay, C. Williams, Michael Dorau - trumpet; Festive Overture, D. Shostakovich; William Byrd Suite, G. Jacob; Marche Symphonique, D. Savino; Four Scottish Dances, M. Arnold; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow
Reel 631: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, Tape II, May 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Ronald Johnson; Works: The Dam Busters, E. Coates; Elsa Entering the Cathedral from "Lohengrin", R. Wagner; Dramactic Essay, C. Williams, Michael Dorau - trumpet; Festive Overture, D. Shostakovich; William Byrd Suite, G. Jacob; Marche Symphonique, D. Savino; Four Scottish Dances, M. Arnold; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow
Reel 632: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, Tape III, May 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian, Ronald Johnson; Works: The Dam Busters, E. Coates; Elsa Entering the Cathedral from "Lohengrin", R. Wagner; Dramactic Essay, C. Williams, Michael Dorau - trumpet; Festive Overture, D. Shostakovich; William Byrd Suite, G. Jacob; Marche Symphonique, D. Savino; Four Scottish Dances, M. Arnold; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow
Reel 633: Symphonic Band I Session, Reel I, May 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 634: Large Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Guest Conductor: Ronald Johnson; Works: Dam Busters, Eric Coates; Elsa Entering the Cathedral from 'Lohengrin', Richard Wagner; Dramatic Essay, Clifton Williams; Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; William Byrd Suite, Gordon Jacob; Marche Symphonique, Domenico Savino; Four Scottish Dances, Malcolm Arnold, Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Recording ID:
Reel 635: Large Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert (reel 2), May 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Reel 636: Symphonic Band, Fall Concert, October 10, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Yankee Doddle, Morton Gould; Overture to 'Die Fledermaus', Johann Strauss; Fantasia and Rondo, C.M. von Weber; Propagula, Robert Linn; Toccata and Fugure in D minor, J.S. Bach; Symphonic Songs for Band, Robert Russell Bennett; Colonial Song, Percy Grainger; By the Light of the Polar Star, from Looking Upward, John Philip Sousa; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Richard Strauss; Encores 1-3.
Reel 637: Symphonic Band, Fall Concert (reel 2), October 10, 1981Add to your cart.
Reel 638: Symphonic Band, Fall Concert (reel 3), October 10, 1981Add to your cart.
Reel 639: Symphonic Band, 101 Session, 10 October 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: op. 109; Moonlight.
Reel 640: Symphonic Band, 101 Session (reel 2), October 10, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Airplane; Session from [Diang?]
Reel 641: Symphonic Band, 101 Session (reel 3), October 10, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Roger, Harris, Gershwyn.
Reel 642: Symphonic Band II concert, November 21, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: unidentified; Works: Fantasia and Back; Rocky Point; Concertino for Tuba and Band
Reel 643: Symphonic Band II concert (reel 2), November 21, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: unidentified; Works: Variants on an medieval tune, Dello Joio; Celebration Overture, Paul Creston
Reel 644: Symphonic Band II concert, November 21, 1981Add to your cart.
Composer: unidentified; Works: Wind and Lion, EMI, Goldsmith; Music for Prague, Husa
Reel 645: Symphonic Band II Winter Concert (copy 2), November 21, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Fantasia in G Major, J.S. Bach; Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson; Concertino for Tuba and Band, James Curnow (Daniel Perantoni - soloist); Symphonic Concert March, G. Bonelli; Variants on a Medieval Tune, Norman Dello Joio; Celebration Overture, Paul Creston; The Wind and the Lion, Jerry Goldsmith; Music for Prague 1968, Karel Husa
Reel 646: Symphonic Band II Winter Concert (copy 2), November 21, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Fantasia in G Major, J.S. Bach; Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson; Concertino for Tuba and Band, James Curnow (Daniel Perantoni - soloist); Symphonic Concert March, G. Bonelli; Variants on a Medieval Tune, Norman Dello Joio; Celebration Overture, Paul Creston; The Wind and the Lion, Jerry Goldsmith; Music for Prague 1968, Karel Husa
Reel 647: Symphonic Band II Winter Concert (copy 2), November 21, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Fantasia in G Major, J.S. Bach; Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson; Concertino for Tuba and Band, James Curnow (Daniel Perantoni - soloist); Symphonic Concert March, G. Bonelli; Variants on a Medieval Tune, Norman Dello Joio; Celebration Overture, Paul Creston; The Wind and the Lion, Jerry Goldsmith; Music for Prague 1968, Karel Husa
Reel 648: Symphonic Band II Winter Concert (copy 2), November 21, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Fantasia in G Major, J.S. Bach; Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson; Concertino for Tuba and Band, James Curnow (Daniel Perantoni - soloist); Symphonic Concert March, G. Bonelli; Variants on a Medieval Tune, Norman Dello Joio; Celebration Overture, Paul Creston; The Wind and the Lion, Jerry Goldsmith; Music for Prague 1968, Karel Husa
Reel 649: Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, 22 November 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Overture from Il Guarany, Antonio Carlos Gomez; 'Ritorna Vvincitor' from Act I of Aida, Giuseppe Verdi (Frances Crawford, soprano); Musetta's Waltz: 'Quando me'en vo' from Act II of La Boheme, Giacomo Puccini; Tone Poem, Death and Transfiguration, opus 24, Richard Strauss; Overture from La Cenerentola (Cinderella), Giocchino Rossini; Emblems, Aaron Copland (John Locke, conductor); The Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky
Reel 650: Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 22, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Overture from Il Guarany, Antonio Carlos Gomez; 'Ritorna Vvincitor' from Act I of Aida, Giuseppe Verdi (Frances Crawford, soprano); Musetta's Waltz: 'Quando me'en vo' from Act II of La Boheme, Giacomo Puccini; Tone Poem, Death and Transfiguration, opus 24, Richard Strauss; Overture from La Cenerentola (Cinderella), Giocchino Rossini; Emblems, Aaron Copland (John Locke, conductor); The Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky
Reel 651: Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 22, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Overture from Il Guarany, Antonio Carlos Gomez; 'Ritorna Vvincitor' from Act I of Aida, Giuseppe Verdi (Frances Crawford, soprano); Musetta's Waltz: 'Quando me'en vo' from Act II of La Boheme, Giacomo Puccini; Tone Poem, Death and Transfiguration, opus 24, Richard Strauss; Overture from La Cenerentola (Cinderella), Giocchino Rossini; Emblems, Aaron Copland (John Locke, conductor); The Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky
Reel 652: Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 22, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Overture from Il Guarany, Antonio Carlos Gomez; 'Ritorna Vvincitor' from Act I of Aida, Giuseppe Verdi (Frances Crawford, soprano); Musetta's Waltz: 'Quando me'en vo' from Act II of La Boheme, Giacomo Puccini; Tone Poem, Death and Transfiguration, opus 24, Richard Strauss; Overture from La Cenerentola (Cinderella), Giocchino Rossini; Emblems, Aaron Copland (John Locke, conductor); The Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky
Reel 653: Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 22, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Overture from Il Guarany, Antonio Carlos Gomez; 'Ritorna Vvincitor' from Act I of Aida, Giuseppe Verdi (Frances Crawford, soprano); Musetta's Waltz: 'Quando me'en vo' from Act II of La Boheme, Giacomo Puccini; Tone Poem, Death and Transfiguration, opus 24, Richard Strauss; Overture from La Cenerentola (Cinderella), Giocchino Rossini; Emblems, Aaron Copland (John Locke, conductor); The Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky
Reel 654: Symphonic Band, Winter Concert recording session, November 22, 1981Add to your cart.
Reel 655: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert, April 3, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Carlos Breugnon Overture, Kabalevsky; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet
Reel 656: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert (reel 2), April 3, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith, Gustav Holst
Reel 657: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert (reel 3), April 3, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed
Reel 658: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session (reel 3), April 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 659: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 660: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 661: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 662: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 663: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 664: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 665: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 666: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 667: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 668: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 669: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 670: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 671: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 672: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 673: Symphonic Band I and II, Ninety-Second Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 3-4, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and James Curnow; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Lads of Wamphray, Percy Grainger; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsk; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Symphony in B flat, Paul Fauchet; Pineapple Poll, Sir Arthur Sullivan; Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Symphonic Band I) Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Symphony No. 1, Samuel Barber; Concertino No. 1 for Piano (E-flat Major), Franz Liszt (Kenneth Drake, soloist); Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Anatolia, Paul Creston
Reel 674: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 15, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: University of Illinois, March, John Philip Sousa; Beautiful Galatea, Overture, Franz von Suppe; Concerto in E-flat Major for Trumpet, Joseph Haydn (David Bilger, soloist); Der Rosnkavalier Waltzes, Richard Strauss; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Liebestod, from 'Tristan and Isolde', Richard Wagner; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 675: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 15, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: University of Illinois, March, John Philip Sousa; Beautiful Galatea, Overture, Franz von Suppe; Concerto in E-flat Major for Trumpet, Joseph Haydn (David Bilger, soloist); Der Rosnkavalier Waltzes, Richard Strauss; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Liebestod, from 'Tristan and Isolde', Richard Wagner; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 676: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 15, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: University of Illinois, March, John Philip Sousa; Beautiful Galatea, Overture, Franz von Suppe; Concerto in E-flat Major for Trumpet, Joseph Haydn (David Bilger, soloist); Der Rosnkavalier Waltzes, Richard Strauss; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Liebestod, from 'Tristan and Isolde', Richard Wagner; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 677: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 15, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: University of Illinois, March, John Philip Sousa; Beautiful Galatea, Overture, Franz von Suppe; Concerto in E-flat Major for Trumpet, Joseph Haydn (David Bilger, soloist); Der Rosnkavalier Waltzes, Richard Strauss; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Liebestod, from 'Tristan and Isolde', Richard Wagner; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 678: Symphonic Band II session (reel 1), April 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 679: Symphonic Band II session, April 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 680: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 15, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: University of Illinois March, John Philip Sousa; Beautiful Galatea, Overture, Franz von Suppe; Concerto in E-flat Major for Trumpet, Joseph Haydn (David Bilger, soloist); Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes, Richard Strauss; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Leibestod, from 'Tristan and Isolde', Richard Wagner; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 681: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 15, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: University of Illinois March, John Philip Sousa; Beautiful Galatea, Overture, Franz von Suppe; Concerto in E-flat Major for Trumpet, Joseph Haydn (David Bilger, soloist); Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes, Richard Strauss; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Leibestod, from 'Tristan and Isolde', Richard Wagner; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 682: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, The Pines of Rome, 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 683: Symphonic Band I Session, November 5, 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 684: Symphonic Band II Concert, November 6, 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 685: Symphonic Band I concert, November 7, 1982Add to your cart.
Works: 'In Praise of Winds' Gunther Schuller
Reel 686: Symphonic Band II recording session, November 18, 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 687: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 688: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 689: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 690: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 691: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 16-17, 982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 692: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 693: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 694: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 695: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 696: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 697: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 698: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 699: Symphonic Band I and II, Fall Concert, November 6-7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow and Harvey Hermann; Works: (Symphonic Band II) Donna Diana Overture, Emil von Reznicek; Symphony for Band, Jerry Bilik; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Overture to the School for Scandal, Samuel Barber; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; (Symphonic Band) Scherzo Capriccioso, Opus 66, Antonin Dvorak; Concert for Percussion and Wind Ensemble, Karel Husa; Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band, Paul Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; In Praise of Winds (Symphony for large wind orchestra), Gunther Schuller
Reel 700: Symphonic Band rehearsal, March 24, 1983Add to your cart.
Reel 701: Symphonic Band II session, Ninety-third anniversary concert, April 8, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Commando March, Samuel Barber; Zampa Overture, L.J.F. Herold; Symphonic Suite, Clifton Williams (James Manfredo, conducting); Visions Macabre, James Barnes; Divertimento for Band, Vincent Perischetti; March to the Scaffold, from 'Symphonique Fantastique', Hector Berlioz; Variations in Memorium, James Curnow; Ce Fils Fidele, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins
Reel 702: Symphonic Band II session, Ninety-third anniversary concert, April 8, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Commando March, Samuel Barber; Zampa Overture, L.J.F. Herold; Symphonic Suite, Clifton Williams (James Manfredo, conducting); Visions Macabre, James Barnes; Divertimento for Band, Vincent Perischetti; March to the Scaffold, from 'Symphonique Fantastique', Hector Berlioz; Variations in Memorium, James Curnow; Ce Fils Fidele, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins
Reel 703: Symphonic Band II session, Ninety-third anniversary concert, April 8, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Commando March, Samuel Barber; Zampa Overture, L.J.F. Herold; Symphonic Suite, Clifton Williams (James Manfredo, conducting); Visions Macabre, James Barnes; Divertimento for Band, Vincent Perischetti; March to the Scaffold, from 'Symphonique Fantastique', Hector Berlioz; Variations in Memorium, James Curnow; Ce Fils Fidele, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins
Reel 704: Symphonic Band II, Spring Concert, April 9, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Commando March, Samuel Barber; Zampa Overture, L.J.F. Herold; Symphonic Suite, Clifton Williams (James Manfredo, conducting); Visions Macabre, James Barnes; Divertimento for Band, Vincent Perischetti; March to the Scaffold, from 'Symphonique Fantastique', Hector Berlioz; Variations in Memorium, James Curnow; Ce Fils Fidele, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins
Reel 705: Symphonic Band II, Spring Concert, April 9, 1983Add to your cart.
Reel 706: Symphonic Band II, Spring Concert (reel 3 of 3), April 9, 1983Add to your cart.
Reel 707: Symphonic Band II, April 9, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: unidentified; Works: Commando March; Zampa Overture; Symphonic Suite; Visions Macabre; Divertimento; March to Scaffold Concert; Variations; Ce Fils Fidelo; Eternal Father
Reel 708: Symphonic Band II (2 of 3), April 9, 1983Add to your cart.
Reel 709: Symphonic Band II (3 of 3), April 9, 1983Add to your cart.
Reel 710: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: American Salute, Morton Gould; Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Armenian Dances, Part I, Alfred Reed; Second Concerto for Clarinet, Carl Maria von Weber; The Sound of Music, Selections, Richard Rodgers; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 711: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: American Salute, Morton Gould; Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Armenian Dances, Part I, Alfred Reed; Second Concerto for Clarinet, Carl Maria von Weber; The Sound of Music, Selections, Richard Rodgers; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 712: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: American Salute, Morton Gould; Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Armenian Dances, Part I, Alfred Reed; Second Concerto for Clarinet, Carl Maria von Weber; The Sound of Music, Selections, Richard Rodgers; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 713: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: American Salute, Morton Gould; Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Armenian Dances, Part I, Alfred Reed; Second Concerto for Clarinet, Carl Maria von Weber; The Sound of Music, Selections, Richard Rodgers; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 714: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: American Salute, Morton Gould; Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Armenian Dances, Part I, Alfred Reed; Second Concerto for Clarinet, Carl Maria von Weber; The Sound of Music, Selections, Richard Rodgers; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 715: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 14, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: American Salute, Morton Gould; Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Armenian Dances, Part I, Alfred Reed; Second Concerto for Clarinet, Carl Maria von Weber; The Sound of Music, Selections, Richard Rodgers; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 716: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Third Anniversary Concert, April 10, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Dam Busters March, Eric Coates; Overture to 'Colas Breugnon', Dmitri Kabalevsky; Linconlshire Posy, Percy Grainger; Concerto for Trumpet, Henri Tomasi (Philip Smith, soloist); Slavonic Dances, Antonin Dvorak; Concerto for Coloratura (trumpet) and Band, Reinhold Gliere; Mutanza, James Curnow; Ein Heldenleben, a synthesis, Richard Strauss
Reel 717: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Third Anniversary Concert, April 10, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Dam Busters March, Eric Coates; Overture to 'Colas Breugnon', Dmitri Kabalevsky; Linconlshire Posy, Percy Grainger; Concerto for Trumpet, Henri Tomasi (Philip Smith, soloist); Slavonic Dances, Antonin Dvorak; Concerto for Coloratura (trumpet) and Band, Reinhold Gliere; Mutanza, James Curnow; Ein Heldenleben, a synthesis, Richard Strauss
Reel 718: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Third Anniversary Concert, April 10, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Dam Busters March, Eric Coates; Overture to 'Colas Breugnon', Dmitri Kabalevsky; Linconlshire Posy, Percy Grainger; Concerto for Trumpet, Henri Tomasi (Philip Smith, soloist); Slavonic Dances, Antonin Dvorak; Concerto for Coloratura (trumpet) and Band, Reinhold Gliere; Mutanza, James Curnow; Ein Heldenleben, a synthesis, Richard Strauss
Reel 719: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Third Anniversary Concert, April 10, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Dam Busters March, Eric Coates; Overture to 'Colas Breugnon', Dmitri Kabalevsky; Linconlshire Posy, Percy Grainger; Concerto for Trumpet, Henri Tomasi (Philip Smith, soloist); Slavonic Dances, Antonin Dvorak; Concerto for Coloratura (trumpet) and Band, Reinhold Gliere; Mutanza, James Curnow; Ein Heldenleben, a synthesis, Richard Strauss
Reel 720: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Third Anniversary Concert, April 10, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Dam Busters March, Eric Coates; Overture to 'Colas Breugnon', Dmitri Kabalevsky; Linconlshire Posy, Percy Grainger; Concerto for Trumpet, Henri Tomasi (Philip Smith, soloist); Slavonic Dances, Antonin Dvorak; Concerto for Coloratura (trumpet) and Band, Reinhold Gliere; Mutanza, James Curnow; Ein Heldenleben, a synthesis, Richard Strauss
Reel 721: Symphonic Band, Rehearsal tape, November 15, 1983Add to your cart.
Reel 722: Symphonic Band, Rehearsal tape, November 15, 1983Add to your cart.
Reel 723: Symphonic Band, Recording Session, November 18, 1983Add to your cart.
Works: Unidentified; Content: Unidentified
Reel 724: Symphonic Band, Recording Session, November 18, 1983Add to your cart.
Works: Unidentified; Content: Unidentified
Reel 725: Symphonic Band, Recording Session, November 18, 1983Add to your cart.
Works: Unidentified; Content: Unidentified
Reel 726: Symphonic Band, Recording Session, November 18, 1983Add to your cart.
Works: Unidentified; Content: Unidentified
Reel 727: Symphonic Band II, December 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson; Visions Macabre, James Barnes; Ce Fils Fidele, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins; Zampa Overture, L.J. Herold; Concertino for Three Brass and Band, Floyd Werle; Variants on a Medieval Tune, Norman Dello Joio
Reel 728: Symphonic Band, Recording Session and Concert, November 18-19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Hounds of Spring, Overture, Alfred Reed; Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Capriccio Italien, Peter Tchaikovsky; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 729: Symphonic Band, Recording Session and Concert, November 18-19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Hounds of Spring, Overture, Alfred Reed; Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Capriccio Italien, Peter Tchaikovsky; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 730: Symphonic Band, Recording Session and Concert, November 18-19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Hounds of Spring, Overture, Alfred Reed; Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Capriccio Italien, Peter Tchaikovsky; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 731: Symphonic Band, Recording Session and Concert, November 18-19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Hounds of Spring, Overture, Alfred Reed; Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Capriccio Italien, Peter Tchaikovsky; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 732: Symphonic Band, Recording Session and Concert, November 18-19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Hounds of Spring, Overture, Alfred Reed; Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Capriccio Italien, Peter Tchaikovsky; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 733: Symphonic Band, Recording Session and Concert, November 18-19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Hounds of Spring, Overture, Alfred Reed; Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Capriccio Italien, Peter Tchaikovsky; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 734: Symphonic Band, Recording Session and Concert, November 18-19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Hounds of Spring, Overture, Alfred Reed; Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Capriccio Italien, Peter Tchaikovsky; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 735: Symphonic Band, Recording Session and Concert, November 18-19, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Hounds of Spring, Overture, Alfred Reed; Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, Gustav Holst; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff; Capriccio Italien, Peter Tchaikovsky; Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 736: Symphonic Band II Session and Concert, November 19-20, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Circus Overture, William Schuman; Prelude and Double Fugue, Fisher Tull; Concerto Tri-chroma for Soloist on Flute, Alto Saxopone and Clarinet, Michael Kibbe (Howard Klug, soloist); Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn, Norman Dello Joio; Inglesina, D. Delle Cese; After a Gentle Rain, Anthony Iannaccone; Kaddish, W. Francis McBeth; Symphony No. 5, Dmitri Shostakovich
Reel 737: Symphonic Band II Session and Concert, November 19-20, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Circus Overture, William Schuman; Prelude and Double Fugue, Fisher Tull; Concerto Tri-chroma for Soloist on Flute, Alto Saxopone and Clarinet, Michael Kibbe (Howard Klug, soloist); Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn, Norman Dello Joio; Inglesina, D. Delle Cese; After a Gentle Rain, Anthony Iannaccone; Kaddish, W. Francis McBeth; Symphony No. 5, Dmitri Shostakovich
Reel 738: Symphonic Band II Session and Concert, November 19-20, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Circus Overture, William Schuman; Prelude and Double Fugue, Fisher Tull; Concerto Tri-chroma for Soloist on Flute, Alto Saxopone and Clarinet, Michael Kibbe (Howard Klug, soloist); Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn, Norman Dello Joio; Inglesina, D. Delle Cese; After a Gentle Rain, Anthony Iannaccone; Kaddish, W. Francis McBeth; Symphony No. 5, Dmitri Shostakovich
Reel 739: Symphonic Band II Session and Concert, November 19-20, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Circus Overture, William Schuman; Prelude and Double Fugue, Fisher Tull; Concerto Tri-chroma for Soloist on Flute, Alto Saxopone and Clarinet, Michael Kibbe (Howard Klug, soloist); Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn, Norman Dello Joio; Inglesina, D. Delle Cese; After a Gentle Rain, Anthony Iannaccone; Kaddish, W. Francis McBeth; Symphony No. 5, Dmitri Shostakovich
Reel 740: Symphonic Band II Session and Concert, November 19-20, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Circus Overture, William Schuman; Prelude and Double Fugue, Fisher Tull; Concerto Tri-chroma for Soloist on Flute, Alto Saxopone and Clarinet, Michael Kibbe (Howard Klug, soloist); Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn, Norman Dello Joio; Inglesina, D. Delle Cese; After a Gentle Rain, Anthony Iannaccone; Kaddish, W. Francis McBeth; Symphony No. 5, Dmitri Shostakovich
Reel 741: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session, April 13, 1984Add to your cart.
Works: Fantasia in G; Romanian Rhapsody, Arutunian Concerto
Reel 742: Symphonic Band I, Session, April 13, 1984Add to your cart.
Works: Conclusion Trumpet Concerto; The Messenger, Barnhouse; Semper Fidelis, Sousa; Don Juan
Reel 743: Symphonic Band, Recording Session, April 13, 1984Add to your cart.
Works: Conclusion of 'Don Juan'; Pines of Rome; Stars and Stripes Forever
Reel 744: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Fourth Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 13-14, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian (Michael Tunnell, soloist); Fantasia in G, Timothy Mahr; Romanian Rhapsody, No. 1, Georges Enesco; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi
Reel 745: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Fourth Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 13-14, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian (Michael Tunnell, soloist); Fantasia in G, Timothy Mahr; Romanian Rhapsody, No. 1, Georges Enesco; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi
Reel 746: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Fourth Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 13-14, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian (Michael Tunnell, soloist); Fantasia in G, Timothy Mahr; Romanian Rhapsody, No. 1, Georges Enesco; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi
Reel 747: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Fourth Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 13-14, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian (Michael Tunnell, soloist); Fantasia in G, Timothy Mahr; Romanian Rhapsody, No. 1, Georges Enesco; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi
Reel 748: Symphonic Band I, Ninety-Fourth Anniversary Concert and Recording Session, April 13-14, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian (Michael Tunnell, soloist); Fantasia in G, Timothy Mahr; Romanian Rhapsody, No. 1, Georges Enesco; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi
Reel 749: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session and Concert, April 13-14, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 750: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session and Concert, April 13-14, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 751: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session and Concert, April 14-15, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 752: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session and Concert, April 14-15, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 753: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session and Concert, April 14-15, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 754: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session and Concert, April 14-15, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 755: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session and Concert, April 14-15, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 756: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fourth Anniversary Concert, April 15, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 757: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fourth Anniversary Concert, April 15, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 758: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fourth Anniversary Concert (reel 3 of 3), April 15, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III, Richard Wagner; Suite Francaise, Darius Milhaud; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager (Joseph Manfredo, conducting); Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Jaromir Weinberger; Children's March - 'Over the Hills and Far Away', Percy Aldridge Grainger; Invocation and Toccata, James Barnes; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar
Reel 759: Second Concert Band, Section A, Spring Concert, April 18, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Mars der Medici, Johann Wichers; A Manx Overture, Haydn Wood; Grace Praeludium, W. Francis McBeth; Adagio and Tarantella, Bass Clarinet Solo, Ernesto Cavallini (George Caton, soloist); Collage for Band (Five Miniatures), James Curnow; Chorale and Shaker Dance, John Zdechlik; Finale, Symphony No. 4, Peter Tchaikovsky; Invercargill, March, Alex Lithgow; Purple Pageant, March, Karl L. King; South Pacific, Selections, Richard Rodgers (Tim Dominic, conducting)
Reel 760: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Recording Session and Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 761: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Recording Session and Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 762: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Recording Session and Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 763: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Recording Session and Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 764: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Recording Session and Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 765: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Recording Session and Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 766: Symphonic Band I, Commencement Recording Session and Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 767: Symphonic Band II, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: MCCI67 ICSI 31 and 3B
Reel 768: Symphonic Band II, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Recording ID: MCCI67 ICSI 31 and 3B
Reel 769: Symphonic Band, Commencement/Retirement Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian (retirement concert); Works: March from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis', Paul Hindemith; Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers', Giuseppe Verdi; First Concerto for Clarinet, Carl Maria von Weber (Christopher DiSanto, soloist; Selections from 'West Side Story', Leonard Bernstein; Theme and Variations, op. 43a, Arnold Schoenberg; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Festival Prelude, Richard Strauss; The University of Illinois March, John Philip Sosua; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 770: Symphonic Band, Commencement/Retirement Concert, May 12, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian (retirement concert); Works: March from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis', Paul Hindemith; Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers', Giuseppe Verdi; First Concerto for Clarinet, Carl Maria von Weber (Christopher DiSanto, soloist; Selections from 'West Side Story', Leonard Bernstein; Theme and Variations, op. 43a, Arnold Schoenberg; Illini Fantasy, James Curnow; Festival Prelude, Richard Strauss; The University of Illinois March, John Philip Sosua; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa
Reel 771: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session, October 18, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Unidentified
Reel 772: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session, October 18, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Unidentified
Reel 773: Symphonic Band, A Century of Band Music, 1870-1984, October 20, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Festival Variations, Claude T. Smith; Die Walkure Fantasie, Richard Wagner; Sea Songs, Thomas Knox; Canzona, Peter Mennin; Occident and Orient, Camille Saint-Saens; Australian Variant Suite, James Curnow; Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla, Mikhail Glinka
Reel 774: Symphonic Band, A Century of Band Music, 1870-1984, October 20, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Festival Variations, Claude T. Smith; Die Walkure Fantasie, Richard Wagner; Sea Songs, Thomas Knox; Canzona, Peter Mennin; Occident and Orient, Camille Saint-Saens; Australian Variant Suite, James Curnow; Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla, Mikhail Glinka
Reel 775: Symphonic Band, A Century of Band Music, 1870-1984, October 20, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Festival Variations, Claude T. Smith; Die Walkure Fantasie, Richard Wagner; Sea Songs, Thomas Knox; Canzona, Peter Mennin; Occident and Orient, Camille Saint-Saens; Australian Variant Suite, James Curnow; Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla, Mikhail Glinka
Reel 776: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session (1 of 3), October 22, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Unidentified
Reel 777: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session, October 22, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Unidentified
Reel 778: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session, October 22, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Unidentified
Reel 779: Symphonic Band I, recording session, October 22, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Melody Shop, Die Walkyre, Fest. Vanriations
Reel 780: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session, October 22, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Occident Sonent, Variation Suite
Reel 781: British Brass Band, November 11, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James E. Curnow; Works: Procession of Nobles, Nicholas Rimsky-Korsakov; Hymn Tune Setting - Nicaea, William Himes; Suite Voices of Youth, Edward Gregson; Connotations, Edward Gregson; Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst; Toccata for Brass Band, Giralamo Frescobaldi
Reel 782: Symphonic Band Recording Session, November 16, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 783: Symphonic Band Recording Session, November 16, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 784: Symphonic Band Recording Session, November 16, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 785: Symphonic Band Recording Session, November 16, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 786: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session, October 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Unidentified
Reel 787: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session, October 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Unidentified
Reel 788: Symphonic Band II, Recording Session, October 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Unidentified
Reel 789: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session and Concert, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 790: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session and Concert, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 791: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session and Concert, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 792: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session and Concert, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 793: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session and Concert, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 794: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session and Concert, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 795: Symphonic Band I, Recording Session and Concert, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 796: Symphonic Band II, Concert, November 18, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: El Salon Mexico, Aaron Copland; Fantasia for Euphonium and Band, Gordon Jacob (Angie Hunter, soloist); English Dances for Band, Malcolm Arnold; March, opus 99, Sergei Prokofiev; Music for a Festival, Gordon Jacob
Reel 797: Symphonic Band II, Concert, November 18, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: El Salon Mexico, Aaron Copland; Fantasia for Euphonium and Band, Gordon Jacob (Angie Hunter, soloist); English Dances for Band, Malcolm Arnold; March, opus 99, Sergei Prokofiev; Music for a Festival, Gordon Jacob
Reel 798: Symphonic Band II, Concert, November 18, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: El Salon Mexico, Aaron Copland; Fantasia for Euphonium and Band, Gordon Jacob (Angie Hunter, soloist); English Dances for Band, Malcolm Arnold; March, opus 99, Sergei Prokofiev; Music for a Festival, Gordon Jacob
Reel 799: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, Symphonic Essays 2-4, April 19, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 800: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, Symphonic Essays 2-4, April 19, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 801: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, Symphonic Essays 2-4, April 19, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 802: Symphonic Band, Ninety-fifth Anniversary Concert (1 of 4, reel 2 not present), 20 April 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, Hector Berlioz; 'Allegro Molto' from Third Symphony, Aaron Copland; Fantasy and Variations, Louis Spohr (Howard Klug, clarinet soloist)
Reel 803: Symphonic Band, Ninety-fifth anniversary concert, April 20, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Overture to 'Romeo and Juliet', Peter Tschaikovsky
Reel 804: Symphonic Band, Ninety-Fifth anniversary concert, April 20, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Curnow; Works: Skating on the Sheyenne, Ross Lee Finney; Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson; Three Encores
Reel 805: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fifth anniversary concert, April 21, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Fanfare and Prayer, Brent Heisinger; Concert for Trumpet, Johann Hummel (Ray Sasaki, trumpet soloist); Melody from 'First Suite for Band', Alfred Reed; Aegean Festival Overture, Andreas Makris; La Procession du Rocio, Joaquin Turina; Partita, James Curnow; Variations on a Shaker Melody, Aaron Copland; Three International Marches: Marche des Parachutistes Belges, Pierre Leemans; Lola Flores, Terig Tucci; Pas Redouble, op. 86, Camille Saint-Saens
Reel 806: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fifth anniversary concert, April 21, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Fanfare and Prayer, Brent Heisinger; Concert for Trumpet, Johann Hummel (Ray Sasaki, trumpet soloist); Melody from 'First Suite for Band', Alfred Reed; Aegean Festival Overture, Andreas Makris; La Procession du Rocio, Joaquin Turina; Partita, James Curnow; Variations on a Shaker Melody, Aaron Copland; Three International Marches: Marche des Parachutistes Belges, Pierre Leemans; Lola Flores, Terig Tucci; Pas Redouble, op. 86, Camille Saint-Saens
Reel 807: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fifth anniversary concert, April 21, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Fanfare and Prayer, Brent Heisinger; Concert for Trumpet, Johann Hummel (Ray Sasaki, trumpet soloist); Melody from 'First Suite for Band', Alfred Reed; Aegean Festival Overture, Andreas Makris; La Procession du Rocio, Joaquin Turina; Partita, James Curnow; Variations on a Shaker Melody, Aaron Copland; Three International Marches: Marche des Parachutistes Belges, Pierre Leemans; Lola Flores, Terig Tucci; Pas Redouble, op. 86, Camille Saint-Saens
Reel 808: Symphonic Band Recording Session, May 18, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 809: Symphonic Band Recording Session, May 18, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 810: Symphonic Band Recording Session, May 18, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 811: Symphonic Band, September 28, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Profanation from Jeremiah Symphony, Leonard Bernstein; English Dances, Set II, Malcolm Arnold; Variants on a Medieval Tune, Norman Dello Joio; Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber, Paul Hindemith
Reel 812: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26-28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 813: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 814: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 815: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 816: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 817: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Identified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 818: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Uidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 819: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 820: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 821: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 822: Symphonic Band I and II, September 26 & 28, 1985; October 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: (September) Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band - Variants, Hindemith, Movements; Wind Ensemble; (October) English Dances, Symphonic Metamorphosis, Boys of the Old Brigade
Reel 823: Symphonic Band II, November 24, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 824: Symphonic Band II, November 24, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 825: Symphonic Band II, November 24, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 826: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, November 22-23 & 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 827: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, November 22-23 & 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 828: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, November 22-23 & 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 829: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, November 22-23 & 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 830: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, November 22-23 & 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 831: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, November 22-23 & 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 832: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, November 22-23 & 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 833: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, November 22-23 & 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 834: Symphonic Band Recording Sessions, November 22-23 & 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 835: Symphonic Band Concert, November 23, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 836: Symphonic Band Concert, November 23, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 837: Symphonic Band Concert, November 23, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 838: Symphonic Band Concert, November 23, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 839-844: Symphonic Band/Wind Ensemble/Symphonic Band II, November 23-24, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductors: James F. Keene and Gary E. Smith; Works: (Symphonic Band) Symphony No. 2, Finale, Malcolm Arnold; Lincolnshire Posy, Percy Grainger; Dionysiaques, Florent Schmitt; D.R. III's Honnormarsj, Erling Mostad; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Richard Strauss; Premiere Rhapsodie for Clarinet (Howard Klug, soloist), Claude Debussy; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar; (Wind Ensemble) ...and the mountains rising nowhere, Joseph Schwantner; Petite Symphonie, Charles Gounod; Concerto for Wind Orchestra, op. 41, Nikolai Lopatnikoff; Serenade in D minor, op. 44, Anton Dvorak; (Symphonic Band II) George Washington Bicentennial March, John Philip Sousa; Celebration Overture, Paul Creston; Sketches on a Tudor Psalm, Fisher Tull (Daniel Farris, conducting); Symphony No. 5, Finale, Dmitri Shostakovitch; Flag of Stars, Gordon Jacob; Danses Sacred and Profane, William Hill; Armenian Dances Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 845-852: Symphonic Band I and II recording sessions one and two, April and May 1986Add to your cart.
Conductors: Gary E. Smith and James F. Keene; Works: (Symphonic Band) Fiesta del Pacifico, Roger Nixon; Sounds, Shapes and Symbols in Four Movements, Leslie Bassett; Napoli, Herman Bellstedt; Liebestod, Richard Wagner (Harry Begian conducting); Armenian Dances, part 1, Alfred Reed; Ride of the Valkyries, Richard Wagner (Mark Hindsley, conducting); Semper Fidelis, John Philip Sousa (Mark Hindsley, conducting); The Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky; (Symphonic Band II) Laude, Howard Hanson; The Armies of the Omnipresent Otserf, David R. Holsinger; A Night on the Bare Mountain, Modest Mussorgsky (Mark Hindsley, conducting); Illinois, Edwin Franko Goldman; Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, Hector Berlioz (Harry Begian conducting); Othello, Alfred Reed; Danza Final, Alberto Ginastera
Reel 853-861: Symphonic Band Session/Commencement Concert and Wind Ensemble/First Concert Band Session and Concert, April 30 -  May 24, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: (Wind Ensemble) Konzertmusik fur Blasorchester, Paul Hindemith; Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra, Ingolf Dahl (Joseph Lulloff, alto saxophone); Slavonic Dance No. 8, Dvorak; Espirit de Corps, Robert Jager; Fantasia in G Major, J.S. Bach; Concerto for Bass Tuba, Ralph Vaughan Williams (William Chamberlain, Tuba); A Grainger Pair, Percy Grainger; Procession of Nobles, Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov; Carmina Burana, Carl Orff (Symphonic Band) Overture to 'The Cowboys', John Williams; Finale from Symphony No. 3, Aaron Copland; The Three Aces, Herbert L. Clarke (Ray Sasaki, Mike Tunnell, Amy Gilreath, soloists); Reflections, Roger Nixon; Illini Fantasy, Gary Smith conducting; Scotch Strathspey and Reel, Percy Grainger, male chorus performed by Illinois Varsity Men's Glee Club, William Olson, director; Overture 1812, Peter Ilych Tschaikovsky
Reel 862-873: Symphonic Bands and Wind Ensemble Concerts, Fall 1986Add to your cart.
Conductors: James Keene and Gary Smith; Works: (21 September 1986) Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare, Richard Strauss; The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi; Pictures at an Exhibition, Modeste Moussorgsky (Paul Vermel, conductor); (25 October 1986) Symphonic Concert March, G. Bonelli; Chorale Prelude, "Wir Glauben All' An Einen Gott, J.S. Bach; Winds of Nagual, Michael Colgrass; Hopak from the opera 'Mazeppa', Peter Tschaikowsky; Concert Fantasia on Themes from 'Rigoletto', L. Bassi (Howard Klug, clarinet soloist); The Pines of Rome, O. Respighi; El Camino Real, A Latin Fantasy, Alfred Reed; Suite of Old American Dances, Robert Russell Bennett; Symphony for Band, Vincent Persichetti; Colas Breugnon Overture, Dmitri Kabalevsky (Annie Yin, conducting); Three Movements for Pipe Organ, Jean Francois Dandrieu; Symphonic Movement, Vaclav Nelhybel; Polovetsian Dances, Alexander Borodin; Rolling Thunder March (Brass Quintet) Sonata from Die Bankelsangerlieder, anonymous; Caprice from Brass Quintet, Jack End; Dein Herzlein Mild, J. Brahms; Fugue in D Minor, J.S. Bach
Reel 874: Symphonic Band, December 5, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Overture to 'Candide', Leonard Bernstein; Concerto for Trumpet, A. Arutunian
Reel 875: Symphonic Band, December 5, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Theme and Variations, op. 43a, Schoenberg; Parable IX, V. Perichetti
Reel 876: Symphonic Band, December 5, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Dances of Galanta, Kodaly; Encore march
Reel 877: Symphonic Band (1 of 4), April 26, 1987Add to your cart.
Reel 878: Symphonic Band, April 26, 1987Add to your cart.
Reel 879: Symphonic Band, April 26, 1987Add to your cart.
Reel 880: Symphonic Band, April 26, 1987Add to your cart.
Reel 881-893: Symphonic Band and recording session; Wind Ensemble concerts, May 23 - October 1, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: (23 May 1987) Rejoincing from 'Three Revelations of the Lotus Sutra', Alfred Reed; Party Scene from 'The Tender Land', Aaron Copland (James Hile, conducting); Concerto Tri-Chroma, Michael Kibbe; Symphonic Dance Music from 'West Side Story', Leonard Bernstein; Illini Fantasy, Gary Smith conducting; Academic Festival Overture, Brahms (Stephen Stroud, conducting); La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed; (Wind Ensemble) Fanfare for Freedom, Morton Gould; Serenade No. 1, Vincent Perischetti; Overture in F, H. Jadin; Paeans and Dances of Heathen Iberia, Carlos Surinach; (Symphonic Band) Savannah River Holiday, Ron Nelson; Propagula, Robert Linn; The Engulfed Cathedral, Claude Debussy/L. Stokowsky; Don Juan, Richard Strauss; Easter Monday on the White House Lawn, John Philip Sousa
Reel 894: Symphonic Band II, October 4, 1987Add to your cart.
Reel 895-897: Symphonic Band II, November 20, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Washington Grays March, Claudio S. Grafulla; El Salon Mexico, Aaron Copland; The Alcotts, Charles Ives (John Roscigno conducting); The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Paul Dukas; Slava!, Leonard Bernstein (Annie Yin, conducting); Oboe Concerto in C Major, Joseph Haydn (Blaine Edlefsen, oboe soloist); Praise Jersalem! (Kovia Yeroosaghem), Alfred Reed
Reel 898-900: Symphonic Band Session, November 19, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 901-904: Symphonic Band, November 21, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Centennial Fanfare-March, Roger Nixon; Variations and Fugue, Vittorio Giannini; Three Japanese Dances, Bernard Rogers (Frances Crawford, soprano); Nibelungen March, on themes from Der Ring Des Nibelungen, Richard Wagner; Scenes from 'Le Louvre', Norman Dello Joio; Concerto for Alto Saxophone, Ross Lee Finney (Joseph Lulloff, alto saxophone soloist); Capriccio Espagnol, Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Reel 905: Wind Ensemble, December 2, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Fanfare After Seventeenth Century Dances, Donal Michalsky; Suite for Winds, Francis Joseph Gossec; Serenade in Eb, op. 7, Richard Strauss; Divertissement d'ete, Jacques Casterde
Reel 906: Brass Band, December 2, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Hile; Works: Fantasy for Brass Band, op. 114, Malcolm Arnold; Essay for Brass Band, Edward Gregson; Variations on an Original Theme, op. 36, Edward Elgar
Reel 907-910: Marching Illini Foellinger Concert, November 13, 1987Add to your cart.
Reel 911: Symphonic Band Recording Session, December 7, 1987Add to your cart.
Reel 912: Symphonic Band Recording Session, December 7, 1987Add to your cart.
Reel 913-915: Symphonic Band, April 30, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Dionysiaques, op. 62, Florent Schmitt; Ein Heldenleben, a synthesis for concert band, Richard Strauss; The Celestial Trumpet, Robert Kelly (Ray Sasaki, trumpet soloist; Robert Gray, guest conductor); Symphony #2, David Maslanka
Reel 916: Symphonic Band, Orchestra Hall Concert, February 21, 1988Add to your cart.
Reel 917-920: Symphonic Band II, April 29, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Polka and Fugue, Jaromir Weinberger; A Commemorative Suite, Robert Jager; Romeo and Juliet, Peter I. Tschaikovsky; Fanfare for the Common Man, Aaron Copland (John Roscigno conducting); Concertino for Tuba and Band, James Curnow (Franz Kaenzig, soloist); Five Miniatures, Joaquin Turina (William Kenny conducting); A Passion-Cantata for Wind, Percussion and Voices, David R. Holsinger, William Olson baritone soloist
Reel 921-922: Symphonic Band, April 30, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Dionysiaques, op. 62, Florent Schmitt; Ein Heldenleben, a synthesis, Richard Strauss; The Celestial Trumpet, Robert Kelly; Symphony #2, David Maslanka
Reel 923-924: Illinois Superstate Band Contest, May 14, 1988Add to your cart.
Reel 925-927: Symphonic Band, May 21, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Russlan and Ludmilla, Mikhail Glinka; Concerto No. 18 for Two Horns, F.A. Rosetti (Jocelyn Diklich and Shara Radabaugh, French Horn soloists); Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town', Leonard Bernstein; Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral, Richard Wagner; Liturgical Dances, David Holsinger; Illini Fantasy, Harvey Hermann, conducting; 'Presto' from Symphony #6, Dmitri Shostakovich
Reel 928-929: Wind Ensemble, September 25, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End', Jan P. Sweelinck; Petite Symphonie, Charles Gounod; Military March No. 1 in F, Ludwig van Beethoven; 'Geschwindmarsch' from Symphonia Serena, Paul Hindemith
Reel 930: Symphonic Band, MENC, Indianapolis, April 21, 1988Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 931: The Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band, Reel I of IV, March 12, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Wind Ensemble: ...and the mountains rising nowhere, J. Schwantner; Concerto for Bass Tuba, R. Vaughan Williams, Chris Hall - tuba
Reel 932: The Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band, Reel II of IV, March 12, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Wind Ensemble: Konzertmusik fur Blasorchester, op. 41 (Schott), P. Hindemith; Symphonic Band: Festival Variations (1982), C.T. Smith; Concerto in Eb for Clarinet, op. 36, F. Krommer/arr. Freeman, Deborah Hanson - clarinet
Reel 933: The Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band, Reel III of IV, March 12, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Symphonic Band: Sensemayá, S. Revueltas; Symphony No. 3, V. Giannini
Reel 934: The Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band, Reel IV of IV, March 12, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Symphonic Band: Encore
Reel 935: "A Tribute to John Philip Sousa," Symphonic Band, Reel I of IV, October 29, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Carnival Overture, A. Dvorák; encore: The U.S. Field Artillery March, J.P. Sousa; Selections from the operetta 'El Capitan', J.P. Sousa; encore: El Capitan March, J.P. Sousa; The Carnival of Venice, H.L. Clarke, James South - trumpet
Reel 936: "A Tribute to John Philip Sousa," Symphonic Band, Reel II of IV, October 29, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: encore: The Whistler and His Dog, A. Pryor; Armed Forces Salute, arr. B. Lowden; encore: Semper Fidelis March, J.P. Sousa; Introduction to Act III from the opera 'Lohengrin', R. Wagner/arr. Hindsley; encore: Washington Post March, J.P. Sousa; Vocal Solos: 'Pace, pace, mio Dio' from the opera La Forza del Destino, G. Verdi; 'Habanera' from the opera Carmen, G. Bizet, Frances Crawford - soprano; encore: Carry Me Back to Old Virginny, S. Foster
Reel 937: "A Tribute to John Philip Sousa," Symphonic Band, Reel III of IV, October 29, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Marching Along, A parade of marches by J.P. Sousa, Compiled by Col. J.R. Bourgeois
Reel 938: "A Tribute to John Philip Sousa," Symphonic Band, Reel IV of IV, October 29, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Overture 1812, P.I. Tchaikovsky/arr. Hindsley; encore: The Stars and Stripes Forever, J.P. Sousa
Reel 939: "Sousa Youth," Symphonic Band, October 27Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 940: "Sousa Youth," Symphonic Band, October 27Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 941: The Symphonic Band, Reel I of III, April 16, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, J.S. Bach; Concerto in F, for Piano, G. Gershwin, John Roscigno - piano; English Dances: Andantino
Reel 942: The Symphonic Band, Reel II of III, April 16, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: English Dances: Vivace, Mesto, Allegro Risolute, M. Arnold; The Duke of Marlborough Fanfare, P. Grainger; Fireworks, G. Youtz
Reel 943: The Symphonic Band, Reel III of III, April 16, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Symphonie - Mathis der Maler, P. Hindemith/arr. Duker
Reel 944: Commencement Concert, The Symphonic Band, Reel I of III, May 20, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene, Harvey Herman; Works: Marche Hongroise from 'Damnation of Faust,' H. Berlioz; Celebration Overture, P. Creston; Selections from 'West Side Story,' L. Bernstein
Reel 945: Commencement Concert, The Symphonic Band, Reel II of III, 20 May 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene, Harvey Herman; Works: Unidentified
Reel 946: Commencement Concert, The Symphonic Band, Reel III of III, May 20, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene, Harvey Herman; Works: Suite of Old American Dances -  Rag, R.R. Bennet; Illini Fantasy, J. Curnow, (Herman conducting); American Salute; Encore: George Washington March, J.P. Sousa
Reel 947: Fifty-Sixth Annual American Bandmasters Association Convention Symphonic Band Concerts, February 22 - March 3, 1990Add to your cart.
Includes performances by Mason City High School, University of Illinois, Bowling Green State University, Northwestern University, Illinois State University, University of Iowa, and the United States Military Band
Reel 948: Fifty-Sixth Annual American Bandmasters Association Convention Symphonic Band Concerts, February 22 - March 3, 1990Add to your cart.
Includes performances by Mason City High School, University of Illinois, Bowling Green State University, Northwestern University, Illinois State University, University of Iowa, and the United States Military Band
Reel 949: Fifty-Sixth Annual American Bandmasters Association Convention Symphonic Band Concerts, February 22 - March 3, 1990Add to your cart.
Includes performances by Mason City High School, University of Illinois, Bowling Green State University, Northwestern University, Illinois State University, University of Iowa, and the United States Military Band
Reel 950: Fifty-Sixth Annual American Bandmasters Association Convention Symphonic Band Concerts, February 22 - March 3, 1990Add to your cart.
Includes performances by Mason City High School, University of Illinois, Bowling Green State University, Northwestern University, Illinois State University, University of Iowa, and the United States Military Band
Reel 951: Fifty-Sixth Annual American Bandmasters Association Convention Symphonic Band Concerts, February 22 - March 3, 1990Add to your cart.
Includes performances by Mason City High School, University of Illinois, Bowling Green State University, Northwestern University, Illinois State University, University of Iowa, and the United States Military Band
Reel 952: Fifty-Sixth Annual American Bandmasters Association Convention Symphonic Band Concerts, February 22 - March 3, 1990Add to your cart.
Includes performances by Mason City High School, University of Illinois, Bowling Green State University, Northwestern University, Illinois State University, University of Iowa, and the United States Military Band
Reel 953: Fifty-Sixth Annual American Bandmasters Association Convention Symphonic Band Concerts, February 22 - March 3, 1990Add to your cart.
Includes performances by Mason City High School, University of Illinois, Bowling Green State University, Northwestern University, Illinois State University, University of Iowa, and the United States Military Band
Reel 954: Fifty-Sixth Annual American Bandmasters Association Convention Symphonic Band Concerts, February 22 - March 3, 1990Add to your cart.
Includes performances by Mason City High School, University of Illinois, Bowling Green State University, Northwestern University, Illinois State University, University of Iowa, and the United States Military Band
Reel 955: Symphonic Band recording sessions, American Bandmasters Association, February 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified. Recording sessions 1 and 2, four reels per session.
Reel 956: Symphonic Band recording sessions, American Bandmasters Association, February 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified. Recording sessions 1 and 2, four reels per session.
Reel 957: Symphonic Band recording sessions, American Bandmasters Association, February 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified. Recording sessions 1 and 2, four reels per session.
Reel 958: Symphonic Band recording sessions, American Bandmasters Association, February 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified. Recording sessions 1 and 2, four reels per session.
Reel 959: Symphonic Band recording sessions, American Bandmasters Association, February 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified. Recording sessions 1 and 2, four reels per session.
Reel 960: Symphonic Band recording sessions, American Bandmasters Association, February 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified. Recording sessions 1 and 2, four reels per session.
Reel 961: Symphonic Band recording sessions, American Bandmasters Association, February 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified. Recording sessions 1 and 2, four reels per session.
Reel 962: Symphonic Band recording sessions, American Bandmasters Association, February 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified. Recording sessions 1 and 2, four reels per session.
Reel 963: Symphonic Band Rehearsal Session, April 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 964: Symphonic Band Rehearsal Session, April 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 965: Symphonic Band, One Hundredth Anniversary Concert, April 28, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductors: James Keene, Mark Hindslley, Harry Begian; Works: Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare, Richard Strauss; American Festival Overture, Johannes Brahms; march, Manhattan Beach, John Philip Sousa; Liebestod, Richard Wagner.
Reel 966: Symphonic Band, One Hundredth Anniversary Concert, April 28, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductors: James Keene, Mark Hindslley, Harry Begian; Works: Armenian Dances (Part 1), Alfred Reed; Contrasts, Thomas Fredrickson; Daphnis and Chloe - Suite No. 2, Maurice Ravel
Reel 967: Symphonic Band, One Hundredth Anniversary Concert, April 28, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductors: James Keene, Mark Hindslley, Harry Begian; Works: Illini Fantasy, arr. James Curnow; Encore
Reel 968: Alumni Band Concert, April 28, 1990Add to your cart.
works: Unidentified; conductor: Unidentified
Reel 969: Alumni Band Concert, April 28, 1990Add to your cart.
works: Unidentified; conductor: Unidentified
Reel 970: Symphonic Band II, One Hundredth Anniversary Concert, April 29, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductors: Gary Smith, Mark Hindsley and Enrique Feldman; Works: Flag of Stars, Gordon Jacob; Prelude, Chorale and Fugue, Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Johann Joseph Abert)
Reel 971: Symphonic Band II, One Hundredth Anniversary Concert, April 29, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductors: Gary Smith, Mark Hindsley and Enrique Feldman; Works: Jericho Rhapsody, Morton Gould; Capriccion Espagnol, Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov (trans. Mark Hindsley)
Reel 972: Symphonic Band II, One Hundredth Anniversary Concert, April 29, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductors: Gary Smith, Mark Hindsley and Enrique Feldman; Works: "In the Spring, at a Time When Kings Go Off to War....", David R. Holsinger; Encore: Rolling Thunder
Reel 973: Symphonic Band II, Superstate performance, May 5, 1990Add to your cart.
Reel 974: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 12, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: The Sinfonias, J. Clifton Williams; Concerto in E Flat for Trumpet, Franz Joseph Haydn (William Parker Melvin, trumpet soloist); Symphonic Dance Music from 'West Side Story', Leonard Bernstein; Concertino for Flute, Cecile Chaminade (Dana van Zenten Schaum, flute soloist; Harvey Hermann, conducting).
Reel 975: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 12, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Praise Jerusalem! (Kovia Yeroosaghem), Alfred Reed; Illini Fantasy, arr. James Curnow
Reel 976: Symphonic Band, Commencement Concert, May 12, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Overture on Russian and Kirghiz Folk Songs, Dimitri Shostakovich (trans. Guy M. Duker); Encore
Reel 977: Symphonic Band, Glenbard East High School, September 29, 1991Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 978: Symphonic Band, October 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: English Dances, Set II, Malcolm Arnold; Petite Symphonie, Charles Gounod
Reel 979: Symphonic Band, October 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Heroes, Lost and Fallen (A Vietnam Memorail), David Gillingham
Reel 980: Symphonic Band, October 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Symphony No. 1: "The Lord of the Rings", Johan de Meij; Encore - "The Federal", John Philip Sousa
Reel 981: Symphonic Band recording session, April 24, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Liebestod, Richard Wagner (Harry Begian conducting); Armenian Dances, Part 1, Alfred Reed (Harry Begian conducting)
Reel 982: Symphonic Band recording session, April 24, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Armenian Dances, Part I, Alfred Reed (Harry Begian); Ride of the Valkyries, Richard Wagner (Mark Hindsley); Semper Fidelis, John Philip Sousa (Mark Hindsley; Fiesta del Pacifico, Roger Nixon
Reel 983: Symphonic Band recording session, April 24, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Sounds, Shapes and Symbols, Leslie Bassett; Napoli, Herman Bellstedt; The Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky
Reel 984: Symphonic Band recording session, April 24, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: The Firebird Suite, Igor Stravinsky
Reel 985: Symphonic Band Concert, April 26, 1986Add to your cart.
Same as recording session (see reels 979-982) but in order: Fiesta del Pacifico; Sounds, Shapes and Symbols; Napoli; Liebestod; Armenian Dances, part 1; Ride of the Valkyries; Semper Fidelis; The Firebird Suite
Reel 986: Symphonic Band Concert, April 26, 1986Add to your cart.
Same as recording session (see reels 979-982) but in order: Fiesta del Pacifico; Sounds, Shapes and Symbols; Napoli; Liebestod; Armenian Dances, part 1; Ride of the Valkyries; Semper Fidelis; The Firebird Suite
Reel 987: Symphonic Band Concert, April 26, 1986Add to your cart.
Same as recording session (see reels 979-982) but in order: Fiesta del Pacifico; Sounds, Shapes and Symbols; Napoli; Liebestod; Armenian Dances, part 1; Ride of the Valkyries; Semper Fidelis; The Firebird Suite
Reel 988: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
NPR recording; works: Anatolia Rhapsody, Paul Creston and Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed
Reel 989: Symphonic Band, NPR recording, undatedAdd to your cart.
Mathis de Maler, Hindemith; Zarathustra, Strauss and UI March
Reel 990: Symphonic Band, ABA-JBA Joint Convention, Knoxville Tennessee, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: James Keene; works: Unidentified
Reel 991: Symphonic Band, Orchestra Hall Concert, February 21, 1988Add to your cart.
Varsity Men's Glee Club, WIlliam Olson, conducting; Symphonic Band, James Keene, conducting
Reel 992: Symphonic Band II Recording Session, November 23, UnidentifiedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 993: Symphonic Band II Recording Session, November 23, UnidentifiedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 994: Symphonic Band II Recordings, Fox River Festival, UnidentifiedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Spirit of the Guard and Seacliffe Overture
Reel 995: Symphonic Band II, undatedAdd to your cart.
Mutanza, James Curnow
Reel 996: Symphonic Band Recording Session, November 16, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: March from Symphonic Metamorphosis, Paul Hindemith; Essay for Cyrano, Louis Jean Brunelli; Ballad for Band, Morton Gould
Reel 997: Symphonic Band Recording Session, November 16, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian (Timofei Dokshutzer, soloist); Dionysiaques, Florent Schmitt
Reel 998: Symphonic Band Recording Session, November 16, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Thunder and Blazes, Julius Fucik; Rhapsody in Blue, George Gershwin (Timofei Dokshutzer, trumpet); Catulli Carmina, Carl Orff
Reel 999: Symphonic Band II Concert, tape 2, November 22, 1980Add to your cart.
works: Unidentified; conductor: Unidentified
Reel 1000: Symphonic Band II Concert, tape 4, November 22, 1980Add to your cart.
works: Unidentified; conductor: Unidentified
Reel 1001: Symphonic Band II, tape 1, November 18, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Ruy Blas, Felix Mendelssohn; A Symphonic Prelude, Alfred Reed; Symphony for Band, Vincent Persichetti; Andrea Chenier, Excerpts, Umberto Giordano; March to the Gallows, Hector Berlioz; First Suite in E-flat, Gustav Holst; Fifth Symphony, Finale, Dmitri Shostakovich
Reel 1002: Symphonic Band II, November 22, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: American Legion (Hummel, trumpet concert)
Reel 1003: Symphonic Band II Concert, Fall 1979Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1004: Symphonic Band II Concert, Fall 1979Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1005: Symphonic Band concert, May 15, 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 1006: Symphonic Band I, undatedAdd to your cart.
Curon concert piece
Reel 1007: Symphonic Band I: Miscellaneous, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1008: Symphonic Band II, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Blazing Brass, Ronald Thielman; Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn, Norman Dello Joio; Symphonic Prelude, Alfred Reed; Armenian Dances, Loris Chobanian; Overture to 'The Pearl Fishers', George Bizet
Reel 1009: Symphonic Band, reel 3 of 3, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1010: Symphonic Band recording, undatedAdd to your cart.
Rhoads, Jenkins, Curnow pieces
Reel 1011: Symphonic Band II recording session, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1012: Symphonic Band II recording session, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1013: Symphonic Band II recording session, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1014: Symphonic Band, November 7, 1982Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Scherzo Capriccioso, Concert for Percussion I and II, Husa
Reel 1015: Symphonic Band, November 7, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Concerto for Percussion III; Symphony in B-flat, 1, 2 and 3, Hindemith; Savannah River Holiday
Reel 1016: Symphonic Band recording session, April 4, 1982Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Chorale, #16; George Washington Bicentennial; Overture for Band; Barber Symphony
Reel 1017: Symphonic Band recording session, April 4, 1982Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Barber Symphony; Glory of the Yankee Navy; Welsh
Reel 1018: Symphonic Band recording session, April 4, 1982Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Don Juan, Anatolia, Southerner
Reel 1019: Symphonic Band recording session, April 4, 1982Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Chimes of Liberty, Liszt Piano Concerto
Reel 1020: Symphonic Band Recording Session, reel 2 and 3, May 10, 1981Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: William Byrd Suite, Jacob; Marche Symphonique, Savino
Reel 1021: Symphonic Band Recording Session, reel 3, May 10, 1981Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; conductor: Unidentified; works: March Symphonique (cont.), Savino; Four Scottish Dances, Arnold; Illini Fantasy, Curnow; The Battle of Shiloh
Reel 1022: Symphonic Band Recording Session, October 22, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Festival Variations; Sea Songs; Canzona; Occident Touient
Reel 1023: Symphonic Band, November 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Reel 1024: Symphonic Band II, tape 2, November 1980Add to your cart.
Harris Session. Works: Giannini, Turina and Hanson
Reel 1025: Symphonic Band Session, April 19, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Beatrice and Benedict; Copeland; Symphonic Essays II
Reel 1026: Large Symphonic Band, Tape 7, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Lincolnshire Posy, P. Grainger; Childrens March, P. Grainger
Reel 1027: Large Symphonic Band, February 2Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Rose Variations, R.R. Bennett, Michael Chunn - trumpet
Reel 1028: The Symphonic Bands, Fall Concert, November 5, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Small Symphonic Band: Symphonic Concert March, Guido Bonelli; Suite from 'The Miracle', Engelbert Humperdinck; Blue Lake Overture, John Barnes Chance; First Movement from Symphony No. 3 ('Ilya Murometz'), Reinhold Gliere; The Gridiron Club March, John Philip Sousa; Large Symphonic Band: Overture to 'Euryanthe', Carl Maria von Weber; Dances of Galanta, Zoltan Kodaly; La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed; Stars and Bars March, Robert Jager
Reel 1029: Small Symphonic Band, Rehearsal, April 10, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1030: The Small Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 16, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Harry Begian]; Works: London Suite, E. Coates; Flag of Stars, G. Jacob
Reel 1031: The Small Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 16, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Harry Begian]; Works: Overture to 'La Gazza Ladra', G. Rossini; Symphony for Band - Epitaphs, Marches, M. Gould
Reel 1032: The Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 17, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Harry Begian]; Works: Prelude, M. Starokadomsky; Zanoni, P. Creston; Concerto No. 3 in f minor, allegro moderato, L. Spohr, Timothy Topolewski - clarinet
Reel 1033: The Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 17, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Harry Begian]; Works: Symphony No. 4, A. Hovhaness; Egmont Overture, L. van Beethoven
Reel 1034: The Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 17, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: [Harry Begian]; Works: Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzoi, G. Holst; Firebird Suite, I. Stranvinsky; Danza Final, A. Ginastera; encore
Reel 1035: The Small Symphonic Band, 85th Anniversary Concert, March 15, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works:  The Sinfonians, C. Williams; Three Chorale Preludes, W. Latham; Soleriana, C Surinach
Reel 1036: The Small Symphonic Band, 85th Anniversary Concert, March 15, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works:   Mannin Veen, H. Wood; Black M March, J. Bilik; Prelude and Variations on 'Gone is My Mistris', J. Sclater; Chaconne from Partita #2 in D minor, J.S. Bach
Reel 1037: The Small Symphonic Band, The Large Symphonic Band, 85th Anniversary Concert, March 15-16, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: The Small Symphonic Band: Slavonic March, P. Tchaikovsky; eoncore: The Black Horse Troop, J.P. Sousa; Emblem of Ninety, J.J. Richards; The Large Symphonic Band: American Salute, M. Gould; Chorale and Shaker Dance, J. Zdechlik
Reel 1038: The Large Symphonic Band, 85th Anniversary Concert, March 16, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Symphony No. 2 - Finale, C. Ives; Overture to "Carlos Breugnon', D. Kabelvsky; Don Juan, R. Strauss
Reel 1039: The Large Symphonic Band, 85th Anniversary Concert, March 16, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Andrea Chenier, Excerpts, U. Giorano; encore: Chicago Tribune March, J.P. Sousa
Reel 1040: The Small Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 22, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harvey Hermann; Works: Euryanthe Overture, C.M. von Weber; Scenes from 'The Louvre', N. Dello Joio; Concerto for French Horn, K. 412, W.A. Mozart, Ruth Wimp - horn
Reel 1041: The Small Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, 22 November 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harvey Hermann; Works: Concerto for French Horn, K. 412, W.A. Mozart, Ruth Wimp - horn; Incantation and Dance, J.B. Chance; George Washington Bicentennial March, J.P. Sousa; Meditation from 'Thais', J. Massenet; Emperor Waltzes, J. Strauss
Reel 1042: The Small Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 22, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harvey Hermann; Works: Trittico, V. Nehlybel; encores: Fairest of the Fair, J.P. Sousa; King Cotton March, J.P. Sousa
Reel 1043: The Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 23, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Jublication, an Overture, R. Ward; Andante, A. Ingalls; Dionysiaques, F Schmitt
Reel 1044: The Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 23, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Stewball, G. Kubik; The Walk to the Paradise Garden, F. Delius
Reel 1045: The Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 23, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Jublication, an Overture, R. Ward; Andante, A. Ingalls; Dionysiaques, F Schmitt; Stewball, G. Kubik; The Walk to the Paradise Garden, F. Delius; On the Waterfront, L. Bernstein; encores:
Reel 1046: The Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 23, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Jublication, an Overture, R. Ward; Andante, A. Ingalls; Dionysiaques, F Schmitt
Reel 1047: The Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 23, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Jublication, an Overture, R. Ward; Andante, A. Ingalls; Stewball, G. Kubik; The Walk to the Paradise Garden, F. Delius; Dionysiaques, F Schmitt
Reel 1048: The Small Symphonic Band, April 3, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Caesar's Triumphal March, G. Mitchell; A Faust Overture, R. Wagner; Marche Militaire Francaise, C. Saint-Saëns; Valzer Campestre, G. Marinuzzi; Concertino for Percussion and Band, C. Williams; Nocturne, R. Nixon; Vanity Fair, P Fletcher; Little English Girl, D.D. Cese; Symphony No. 2, Op. 43 - Finale, J. Sibelius
Reel 1049: The Small Symphonic Band, April 3, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Caesar's Triumphal March, G. Mitchell; A Faust Overture, R. Wagner; Marche Militaire Francaise, C. Saint-Saëns; Valzer Campestre, G. Marinuzzi; Concertino for Percussion and Band, C. Williams
Reel 1050: The Small Symphonic Band, April 3, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works:  Nocturne, R. Nixon; Vanity Fair, P Fletcher; Little English Girl, D.D. Cese; Symphony No. 2, Op. 43 - Finale, J. Sibelius
Reel 1051: The Small Symphonic Band, November 13-14, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Prelude, M. Starokadomsky; Anacreon Overture, L. Cherubini; A Northern Nocturne, A. Reed; Fete Dieu a Seville, I. Albeniz; Holyrood, K. Alford; Symphonic Suite, op. 19; E. von Dohnanyi; March Carillon, H. Hanson; American Variations, J. Bilik
Reel 1052: Large Symphonic Band, Winter Concert, November 20, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: La Traviata - Prelude to Act I, G. Verdi; Sicilian Vespers, Overture, G. Verdi; Symphonic Concert March, G. Bonelli; La Gioconda - The Dance of the Hours, A. Ponchielli
Reel 1053: The Small Symphonic Band, 88th Anniversary Concert, March 11, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, H. Berlioz; Chorale Prelude: So Pure the Star, V. Perichetti; In Storm and Sunshine, J. C. Heed; Irish Tune from County Derry, P. Grianger, Kevin Kastens - conductor; Essay for Cyrano, L. Jean Brunelli
Reel 1054: The Large Symphonic Band, 88th Anniversary Concerts, March 12, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: La Forza del Destino, Overture, G. Verdi; Armenian Dances, Part II, A. Reed
Reel 1055: The Large Symphonic Band, 88th Anniversary Concerts, March 12, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Concerto for Trumpet, J. Haydn, Ray Sasaki - trumpet; Sousa March; Spanish March
Reel 1056: The Large Symphonic Band, 88th Anniversary Concerts, March 12, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Thus Spake Zarathustra, R. Strauss
Reel 1057: Large Symphonic Band, Protection Master, April 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Also Sprach... [Zarathustra, R. Strauss]
Reel 1058: Large Symphonic Band Rehearsal, April 6, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1059: Concert Band, Sixty-Ninth Anniversary Concert, April 1-2, 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Prelude, Mikhail Starokadomsky; Overture to the Opera 'Benvenuto Cellini', Hector Berlioz; Symphony NO. 1, 'Nordic', second movement, Howard Hanson
Reel 1060: Concert Band, Sixty-Ninth Anniversary Concert, April 1-2, 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Symphonic Poem - The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi
Reel 1061: Concert Band, Sixty-Ninth Anniversary Concert, April 1-2, 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: A Faust Overture, Richard Wagner; La Procesion del Rocio, Joaquin Turina; Passacaglia, Cyril Scott
Reel 1062: Concert Band, Sixty-Ninth Anniversary Concert, April 1-2, 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Stewball, Gail Kubik
Reel 1063: Concert Band, Seventy-Sixth Anniversary Concert, March 24-25, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: First Symphony, Samuel Barber; Bullets and Bayonets, Sousa; Boys of the Old Brigade, Chambers
Reel 1064: Concert Band, Seventy-Sixth Anniversary Concert, March 24-25, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Egmont Overture, Ludwig von Beethoven; Nocturne, Roger Nixon
Reel 1065: Concert Band, Seventy-Sixth Anniversary Concert, March 24-25, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: The Pines of Rome, Ottorino Respighi
Reel 1066: Concert Band, Seventy-Sixth Anniversary Concert, March 24-25, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Dances of Galanta, Zoltan Kodaly; Notturno, Frank Erickson
Reel 1067: First Concert Band, Annual Winter Concert, December 7, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Marche des Parachutistes Belges, Pierre Leemans/Wiley; Symphonic Songs for Band, Robert Russell Bennett; Blue Lake Overture, John Barnes Chance (Robert Miles, conductor); Mannin Veen ''Dear Isle of Man', Haydn Wood
Reel 1068: First Concert Band, November 21, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1069: Second Concert Band, Sixty-First Twilight Concert, April 29, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Black Horse Troop, Sousa; Festival Prelude, Alfred Reed; Proclamations, Thom Ritter George; Prelude to Act I - 'La Traviata', Guissepe Verdi; Emparata Overture, Claude T. Smith (James Stivers, conducting); Invictus March, Karl L. King; Jubilance, An Overture, Ceasear Giovannini; Mannin Veen, Haydn Wood; Riders for the Flag, Sousa; Latina, Frank Bencriscutto; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Charter Oak, Eric Osterling
Reel 1070: Second Concert Band, rehearsal, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Black Horse Troop, Sousa; Fsetival Prelude, Reed; Proclamations, George; Prelude to Act I, La Traviata, Verdi; Invictus March, Karl L. King; Julilance, an overture, Giovannini
Reel 1071: Second Concert Band, rehearsal, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Mannin Veen, Haydn Wood; Riders for the Flag, Sousa; Illinois Loyalty, Guild; Latina, Beneriscutto
Reel 1072: Second Concert Band, Sixty-First Annual Twilight Concert, April 26, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Black Horse Troop, Sousa; Festival Prelude, Alfred Reed; Proclamations, Thom Ritter George; Prelude to Act I - 'La Traviata', Guissepe Verdi; Emparata Overture, Claude T. Smith (James Stivers, conducting); Invictus March, Karl L. King; Jubilance, An Overture, Ceasear Giovannini; Mannin Veen, Haydn Wood; Riders for the Flag, Sousa; Latina, Frank Bencriscutto; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Charter Oak, Eric Osterling
Reel 1073: Second Concert Band, Winter Concert, December 5, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker and Timothy Topolewski; Works: Coat of Arms, George Kenny; Dedication Overture, Vittorino Giannini; Nocturne, Roger Nixon; Pageant, Vincent Persichetti; No, No, Nanette, Vincent Youmans (arr. Bennett); Dam Busters, Eric Coates
Reel 1074: Second Concert Band, Winter Concert, December 5, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: Presidential Polonaise, Sousa; Suite Concertante, Nelhybel; Meditation from 'Thais', Jules Massenet; Polka and Fugue from 'Schwanda the Bagpiper', Weinberger; American Patrol, Meacham; Lassus Trombone, Henry Fillmore
Reel 1075: Second Concert Band, Section A, Spring Concert, April 14, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: Crusade for Freedom, John Richards; George Washington Bridge, William Schuman; Ode for Trumpet, Alfred Reed (Michael Chunn, trumpet soloist); American Civil War Fantasy, Jerry Bilik; Vanished Army, Kenneth Alford; Ovre Ton Couer, Bizet; Night in June, Karl L. King
Reel 1076: Second Concert Band, Section A, Winter Concert, December 9, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: Polonaise, from the opera, 'Christmas Night', Rimsky-Korsakov; Finlandia, op. 26, no. 7, Sibelius; Psyche and Eros, Cesar Franck; Chorale and Shaker Dance, Zdechlik; Semper Fidelis, March, Sousa; Miss Trombone, K.L. King; Amparita Roma, J. Texidor
Reel 1077: Second Concert Band, Section B, Winter Concert, December 9, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Parada Espanola, John Cacavas; Variations on a Korean Folksong, John Barnes Chance; Solo de Concours, Henri Rabaud (Janet Nurse, clarinet); Music-Makers, Alfred Reed; Spanish Dance, Moszkowski; Chant and Jubilo, W. Francis McBeth
Reel 1078: Second Concert Band, Section A, Spring Concert, April 13, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: Fanfare and Celebration, Jerry Smith; Prelude to Act I, La Traviata, Verdi; Italian in Algiers, Rossini; Toccata, Frescobaldi; Colonel Bogey, Kenneth Alford; Fantasia for Band, Vittorio Giannini; Flying Eagle, Herman Blankenberg; King Cotton, Sousa; Light Cavalry, Suppe-Fillmore; Didn't We, Pat Rhodes (John Brooks, Trombone); Mancini Medley, Mancini
Reel 1079: Second Concert Band, Section B, April 13, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Thomas Harris; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1080: Second Concert Band, Section A, rehearsal, May 4, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: King Cotton March, Sousa; King Cotton (Mark Hindsley, conducting); Night in June, Karl L. King; Feelings, Morris Albert; Broadway One Step, Karl L. King
Reel 1081: Second Concert Band, Section A, October 2, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Trombone King, Karl L. King; Echoes of the 1860s, Donald Hunsberger; American Folk Rhapsody, no. 4, Clare Grundman; An Ellington Portrait, arr. Floyd E. Werle; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild
Reel 1082: Large Concert Band, November 20, 1977Add to your cart.
"Up through intermission" works: Wagner, Hindemith, Chatrier
Reel 1083: Second Concert Band, Section A, December 7, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: El Capitan March, Sousa; Egmont Overture, Beethoven; Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Bach; Choral and Alleluia, Howard Hanson; Children of the Regiment March, Julius Fucik; Russian Christmas Music, Alfred Reed; Shootin Liza Trombone, H. Fillmore; Illinois Loyalty, Guild; Children of the Regiment, G. Fucik; Trombone King, Karl L. King
Reel 1084: Small Symphonic Band, March 11, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, Hector Berlioz; Chorale Prelude: So Pure the Star, Vincent Persichetti; In Storm and Sunshine, John C. Heed; Irish Tune from County Derry, Percy Grainger (Kevin Kastens, conducting)
Reel 1085: Small Symphonic Band, March 11, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Essay for Cyrano, Louis Jean Brunelli; Symphony for Band, Donald E. McGinnis
Reel 1086: Small Symphonic Band, March 11, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Passion in Paint, Henri Rene; The Old Circus Band, Fred Jewell; Three Dance Episodes from 'On The Town', Leonard Bernstein; Encore
Reel 1087: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 6, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen and Gregory Fox; Works: With Sword and Lance, Hermann Starke; Concerto Grosso, Antonio Vivaldi; Introduction and Fantasia, Rex Mitchell; Cornet Carilon, Ronald Binge (cornet quartet = Eric Brotherhood, David Hunt, David Rhodes, Randy Hoth); Russian Sailors' Dance, Reinhold Gliere; The King and I, Selections, Richards Rodgers; The Standard of St. George, Kenneth Alford; Portland Hills, John Howe; Chorale, Vaclav Nelhybel; America the Beautiful, Carmen Dragon
Reel 1088: Second Concert Band, Section A, Annual Winter Concert, December 6, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Wien Bleibt Wien, Johann Schrammel; Liebestod from 'Tristan and Isolde', Richard Wagner; Irish Tune from County Derry, Percy Grainger; Dramatic Essay for Trumpet, Clifton Williams; Ode for Trumpet, Alfred Reed (Michael Dorau, trumpet solo); Old Comrades March, Carl Teike; Universal Judgement Overture, Camile De Nardis; Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa; Ode for Trumpet, A. Reed; Stars and Stripes Forever, Sousa; Old Comrades, C. Teike
Reel 1089: Second Concert Band, Section A, Spring Concert, April 6, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: Under the Double Eagle, Wagner; Fantasia for G Major, Bach; First Movement from 'Symphony in B Minor', Schubert; Valdres, March, Johannes Hanssen; Episode for Band, Stephen Razo; Marche Slave, Peter I. Tschaikowsky
Reel 1090: Second Concert Band, Section A, rehearsal, May 9, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Declaration Overture, Claude T. Smith; Sound of Music, Richard Rodgers; Enchanted Night Waltzes, Karl L. King; Lassus Trombone, Henry Fillmore (Mark R. Foutch conducting); Clarinet Choir, Nathan Willliams french horn solo
Reel 1091: Second Concert Band, Section A, November 29, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: Sinfonians, Clifton Williams; Festive Overture, Dmitri Shostakovich; Emperor Valse, Johann Strauss; Andante and Allegro, J. Ed. Barat (John Mueller, euphonium solo); West Side Story Selection, Leonard Bernstein; St. Julein March, A.W. Hughes; The Southerner March, R. Alexander
Reel 1092: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 23, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: King Cotton March, Sousa; Symphonic Triptych, James Curnow; Kaddish, W. Francis McBeth; Finale, From 'A Hero's Life', Richard Strauss; Suite of Old American Dances, Robert Russell Bennett; Finale, From Symphony No. 4, Peter I. Tchaikovsky; Semper Fidelis March, Sousa; Flieger March, Herman Dostal
Reel 1093: Second Concert Band, Section A, September 28, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: Army of the Nile, Kenneth J. Alford; Adagio, From Violin Sonata No. 5, Arcangelo Corelli; Finale, From Concerto for Band, Ralph Hermann; South Pacific, Highlights, Richard Rodgers; Night Flight to Madrid, Kermit and Walter Leslie; Feelings, Morris Albert; Fascination, March Paraphrase, F.D. Marchetti
Reel 1094: Second Concert Band, Section A, November 20, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Florentiner March, Fucik; March and Procession of Bacchus from 'Sylvia', Delibes; Die Teufelszunge (The Devil's Tongue), Hugo Schmidt (Mark Larson, euphonium); Royal Fireworks Music, Handel; Die Polnische Legion, Marsch, H.L. Blankenburg (Edmund Williams conducting); An Ellington Portrait, Floyd E. Werle; Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral from the opera 'Lohengrin', Wagner; Marche des Parachutistes Bolges, Pierre Lremans
Reel 1095: Second Concert Band, Section B, April 15, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Military Service Medley, National Anthem, P?? Peageant
Reel 1096: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 15, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: La Pere de la Victoire, Marche Francaise, Louis Ganne; The Seventh Seal, W. Francis McBeth; Prelude, Chorale and Fugue, Johann S. Bach; Symphonic Dance No. 3 'Fiesta', Clifton Williams; Marche 'Grandioso', Roland F. Seitz; Finale, Symphony No. 1, Vassili Kalinnikov; Pageant of Progress, March, Fred Jewell
Reel 1097: Concert Band, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Death and Transfiguration, Strauss; Funiculi, Denza-Lang; Oskee-Wow-Wow, Hill; Illinois Loyalty, Guild; Meditation from Thais, Massanet; Medley
Reel 1098: Second Concert Band, Section A, Rehearsal, September 28, 1981Add to your cart.
Reel 1099: Second Band, Section B, rehearsal, December 1, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1100: Second Band, Section B, rehearsal (reel 2), December 1, 1981Add to your cart.
Reel 1101: Second Concert Band, Section A, December 2, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Suspiros de Espana, Alberto Alvarez; Invocation of Alberich, from 'Rheingold', Richard Wagner; Death and Transfiguration (Finale), Richard Strauss; High Bridge, March, James Curnow (Alan Jacobus, conducting); Variations on 'America', Charles Ives; Marche Lorraine, Louis Ganne; Finale, Symphony No. 5, Dmitri Shostakovich
Reel 1102: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 28, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Symphonic Concert March, G. Bonelli; Rituale, Elliot del Borgo; Ler Solo de Concours, Maury (John Hill, cornet solo); Tales of the Vienna Woods, Strauss; Flying Eagle, March, Herman Blankenburg; Finale, Symphony No. 2, Jean Sibelius; Shoutin' Liza Trombone, Henry Fillmore
Reel 1103: Second Concert Band, Section A, December 8, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Fanfare from 'The Sea Hawk', Eric Korngold; Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn; Finlandia, Jean Sibelius; Incantation and Dance, John Barnes Chance; Porgy and Bess, Gershwin; Selected Marches
Reel 1104: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 27, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Fanfare Prelude on 'Lobe Den Herren', James Curnow; Nabucco, Overture, Giuseppe Verdi; Fantasia in G Major, Bach; Sea Songs, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Chant and Jubilo, W. Francis McBeth; Rienzi, Overture, Wagner; Second Connecticut Regiment March, D.W. Reeves; Liberty Bell March, John Philip Sousa; Entertainer, Scott Joplin
Reel 1105: Second Concert Band, Section A, December 7, 1983Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Tannhauser March, Wagner; Overture in C, Charles Simon Catel; Blue Bells of Scotland, Arthur Pryor (Jeff Gaylord, trombone soloist); Chester, Overture for Band, William Schuman; Flag of Victory, Franz von Blon; Russian Christmas Music, Alfred Reed; Telefunken, Marsch, Johannes Evert
Reel 1106: Concert Band recording session, October 19, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1107: Concert Band 2, Section A, December 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1108: Concert Band II, Section B, December 5, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1109: Second Concert Band, Section A, December 5, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Florentiner March, Julius Fucik; Flourishes, W. Francis McBeth; Trauersinfonie, Richard Wagner; Tubby the Tuba, George Kleinsinger (Tom McComb, Tuba; William Olson, Narrator); Marche Slave, Peter Tschaikowsky; Semper Fidelis, March, John Philip Sousa; Illinois Loyalty, Thatcher Guild
Reel 1110: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 24, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen and Marcellus Brown; Works: Robinson's Grand Entree March, King; Sequoia, LaGassey; Morceau de Concert for Horn, Saint-Saens/Duker (Jirousek, french horn solo); Banonviller, Marsch, Furst; Chariots of Fire, Suite, Van Gelis (Marcellus Brown conducting); American Civil War Fantasy, Bilik; Shoutin Liza, Fillmore
Reel 1111: Second Concert Band, Section A, December 11, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Marriage of Figaro, Mozart; Rituale, Elliot del Borgo; Solo de Concours for B-Flat Clarinet and Band, Andre Messager (Gregory Cunningham, soloist); Colonel Bogey, March, Kenneth J. Alford; American Overture for Band, Joseph Willcox Jenkins; Alte Kameraden (Old Comrade), Carl Teike
Reel 1112: Second Concert Band, Section A, May 1, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: El Capitan March, Sousa; Italian in Algiers Overture, Gioacchino Rossini; Concertino for Tuba, Curnow (Mark Truckenbrod, soloist); Sheep May Safely Graze, Bach; Century Tower Overture, James Barnes (Greg Cunningham, conducting); Second Suite for Military Band in F Major, Gustav Holst; Miss Trombone, Fillmore
Reel 1113: Second Concert Band, Section B, May 1, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: John Heath and Dan Farris; Works: Commando March, Samuel Barber; The Immovable Do, Percy Aldridge Grainger; Dedicatory Overture, Clifton Williams; Danzon, Leonard Bernstein (arr. John Krance); Intrada: Adoration and Praise, Claude T. Smith; Tenth Regiment, March, R.B. Hall
Reel 1114: Second Concert Band, Section A, December 7, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Espirit de Corps, Robert Jager; La Gazza Ladra, Giocchino Rossini; His Honor, March, Henry Fillmore (George Caton, conducting); Prelude and Rondo, David Holsinger; Porgy and Bess, Gershwin; Semper Fidelis, Sousa; O Du Mein Osterreich, Ferdinand Preis
Reel 1115: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 21, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Sinfonians, Symphonic March, Clifton Williams; Chester, Overture, William Schuman; Grand Symphonic March, Alexander Tanese; Third Suite (March, Waltz, Rondo), Robert E. Jager (James Waechter conducting); Invocation of Alberich from 'Rheingold', Wagner; Dunedin, March, Kenneth J. Alford; Thunderer, Sousa
Reel 1116: Second Concert Band, Section B, April 21, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: Stephen L. Stroud; Works: Fanfares from the opera Libuse, Smetana; The Music-Makers, Overture, Alfred Reed; Grant Them Rest from Requiem, Gaure; Symphony No. 1 in E Flat, Saint-Saens; Symphonic Dance No. 3 'Fiesta', Clifton Williams; Epinicion, John Paulson; The National Game, March, Sousa
Reel 1117: Second Concert Band, Section B, October 4, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Fanfare Prelude on 'Lobe den Herden', Curnow; Black Horse Troop, Sousa; Festival Prelude, Reed; Exaltation, James Swearingen
Reel 1118: Second Concert Band, Section A, October 4, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Presidential Polonaise; Echoes of the 1860s, American Patrol
Reel 1119: Second Concert Band, Section A, December 10, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: American Eagle March, Bohme; Nabucco, Overture, Verdi; To the Unknowns, McBeth; Father of Victory, March, Louis Ganne (Jon B. Gilliland conducting); Chorale and Alleluia, Howard Hanson; Slavonic Dances, Dvorak (arr. Curnow); Christmas March, Edwin Franko Goldman
Reel 1120: Second Concert Band, Section B, December 10, 1987Add to your cart.
Conductor: Barry Ellis; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1121: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 28, 1988Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Alderflug, Marsch, Blankenburg; Rienzi, Overture, Wagner (arr. Hindsley); Symphonic Dance No. 3 'Fiesta', J. Clifton Williams (Jonathan Korzun conducting); Psycho and Eros, Symphonic Poem, Cesar Franck (arr. Harding); Nilesdance, Holsinger; Radetzky March, Strauss; Military Escort, March, Bennett
Reel 1122: Second Concert Band, sections A and B, December 6, 1988Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1123: Second Concert Band, sections A and B, December 6, 1988Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1124: Second Concert Band, Section A, September 24, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Fanfare Prelude on 'Lobe den Herren', Curnow; Florentiner March, Fucik; Sound of Music, Rogers; King Cotton, March, Sousa (Robert Brewer, conducting); America the Beautiful, Ward/Dragon; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild
Reel 1125: Second Concert Band, Section B, December 7, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: Barry Ellis; Works: Chester, Schuman; El Capitan, Sousa; Symphonic Suite, Clifton Williams; Hounds of Spring, Alfred Reed (Enrique Feldman, conducting); March Slave, Peter Tschaikowsky; Christmas Festival, Leroy Anderson
Reel 1126: Second Concert Band, Section A, November 29, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Symphonic Concert March, Bonelli; Overture for Band, Mendelssohn; Kaddish, McBeth (Robert Brewer conducting); Selections from 'Les Miserables', Warren Barker; Finale from 'Symphony No. 4', Peter Tschaikowsky; Stars and Stripes Forever, March, Sousa; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild
Reel 1127: Second Concert Band, Sections A and B, April 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1128: Second Concert Band, Sections A and B, April 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1129: Second Concert Band, Section A, Fall 1990Add to your cart.
Reel 1130: Second Concert Band, Section A, December 6, 1990Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Concord, Grundman; Vanished Army, Alford; Mannin Veen, Haydn WOod; Meditation from 'Thais', Massenet/Harding; Phantom of the Opera, Andrew Webber and Warren Barker (Tim Hendrix conducting); Slavonic Dances, Dvorak/Curnow; Shoutlin Liza, Fillmore
Reel 1131: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 18, 1991Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Sinfonians, Symphonic March, Clifton Williams; Commemoration Overture, Elliot A. Del Borgo; Folk Song Suite, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Universal Judgment, Camille de Nardis; National Emblem, March, E.E. Bagley
Reel 1132: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 28, 1991Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1133: Second Concert Band (A), October 6, 1991Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Golden Friendship, March, H. Fillmore; Dona Nobis Pacem (Give us Peace), J. Sudduth; Funiculi Funicula, L. Denza-Lang; An Ellington Portrait, F.E. Werle; Two Little Finches (Piccolo Duet), H. Kling, Kristine Macintosh - Melinda Russell, Piccolos; Semper Fidelis, J.P. Sousa
Reel 1134: Second Concert Band (A/B), Winter Concert, December 10, 1991Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen, Barry Martin, Randy Dickerson; Works: (B): Slavonic Dance No. 8, A. Dvorak; Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo, M. Arnold; Nimrod from 'Enigma Variations', E. Elgar, Andrew Lloyd Weber: A Symphonic Portrait, J. Nowak; Americans We, H. Fillmore; The Garthering of the Ranks at Hebron, D.R. Holsinger; (A): Polonaise form the opera 'Christmas Night', N. Rimsky-Korsakov; Jupiter from 'The Planets' G. Holst; Overture for Symphonic Band, V. Nelhybel; Sea Song, R. Vaughn Williams
Reel 1135: Second Concert Band (A/B), Winter Concert, December 10, 1991Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen, Barry Martin, Randy Dickerson; Works: (A): Russian Christmas Music, A. Reed; Christmas March, E.F. Goldman
Reel 1136: Second Concert Band (A), Illini Union Anniversary Plaza, September 27, 1992Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Pentland Hills, J. Howe; Grace Praeludium, W. F. McBeth; The Sound of Music, R. Rogers; Broadway One-Step, K.L. King; America, The Beautiful, S.A. Ward; Illinios Loyalty, T. Guild; Queen City, March, W.H. Boorn
Reel 1137: Second Concert Band (B), undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Barry Ellis; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1138: Unidentified Ensemble, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1139: Second Concert Band (A), undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Elden E. Oyen; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1140: Second Concert Band (A), undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1141: Second Concert Band (A), undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1142: Second Concert Band (B), undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Barry Ellis; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1143: Second Concert Band (A), undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1144: The First Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: On the Waterfront, L. Bernstein; Prelude and Fugue in C minor, J.S. Bach
Reel 1145: The First Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Canticle of the Creatures, J. Curnow
Reel 1146: NAEB 1,2, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: 1st Programme - English: Music For a Festival, G. Jacob; 2nd Programme - Baroque: Entre (March for Band), J.S. Bach; Royal Fireworks Suite, G.F. Handel; Toccata and Fugue in D minor, J.S. Bach; Recording ID: A31141
Reel 1147: NAEB 3,4, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: 3rd Programme - Goldman-Anderson-Sousa: Anniversary, Chimes of Liberty. Happy-Go-Lucky, Illinois, Goldman; The Girl in Satin, Bluebells of Scotland, Anderson; King Cotton, Manhattan Beach, El Capitan, Sousa; 4th Programme - Romantic-Wagner: Tristand and Isolde: Prelude and Love Death, Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Wagner
Reel 1148: NAEB 5,6, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: 5th Programme - Contemporary: Symphony in B flat, Hindemith; Circus Polka, Stravinsky; Fireworks, DeGastyne; 6th Programme - Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspielgel, Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome's Dance), R. Strauss
Reel 1149: NAEB 7,8, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: 7th Programme - Persichetti: Symphony for Band, Pslam, Persichetti; 8th Programme - Gould-Williams: Santa Fe Saga, Yankee Doodle, Dixie, Gould; Concertino for Percussion and Band, Williams
Reel 1150: NAEB 9,10, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: 9th Programme - Concerto-Solo Instruments: Concerto for Trumpet, Haydn; Rose Variations (trumpet), Bennett; 10th Programme - Symphonies for Band: Symphony in B flat, Fauchet
Reel 1151: NAEB 11,12, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: 11th Programme - Symphony for Band: Symphony No. 3, Giannini; Bolero for Band, Osser; 12th Programme - Contemporary: Symphony No. 9, Shosatakovich; Evening in the Village, Bartok
Reel 1152: NAEB 13, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: 13th Programme - Hindsley Favorites: The Improvisator, D'Albert; Egmont Overtuer, Beethoven; The Happy Slaves Overture, Arraiga; Beatrice and Benedict, Berlioz
Reel 1153: First Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Fanfare and Allegro, Williams; Les Preludes, Liszt; Abraham Lincoln, Goldman; recording id: record 8, side b, 21374: 2
Reel 1154: First Regimental Band/Second Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Gridiron Echoes; Marche Slave, Tchaikovsky; Washington Post, Sousa; (Second Regimental Band): Ambarita Roca, Texidor; Charter Oak, Osterling; The Klaxon, Fillmore; recording ID: record 9, side A 21374: 3
Reel 1155: Second Regimental Band/First Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works (Second Regimental Band): Belmonte Overture, Hermann; Alleluia, Mozart; Toccata, Erickson; Ballet Egyptian, Luigini; Works (First Regimental Band): American Overture, Jenkins; Pestalozza, Alford-Cribiribin; Recording ID: 9, B, 21374: 4
Reel 1156: First Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Overture in F, Mehul; Concert Etude, Goedicke (John Haynie, cornet soloist); Fantasie and Danse Diabolique, Kosma-Baptiste; Intrada (First Movement) from Second Symphony for Band, Erickson; Golden Jubilee, Sousa; Recording ID: 10, A, 22071: 1
Reel 1157: Second Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Choral March and Fugue, Guilmant; Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna, von Suppe; Tammerlane, Erickson; Ballet Parision, Offenbach; Robinson's Grant Entree March, King; Recording ID: 11, A, 22071: 3
Reel 1158: First Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Procession of Nobles from 'Mlada', Rimsky-Korsakov; Ballet Music from 'Faust', Gounod; Echoes, Gridiron; Francesca da Rimini, Tschaikovsky; Recording ID: 12, B, 23803, 2
Reel 1159: Second Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Light Cavalry Overture, von Suppe; Pageant, Persichetti; Overture for Winds, Carter; March from 'Folksongs for Band Suite', Leidzen; Recording ID: 13, A, 23803: 3
Reel 1160: Second Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Manhattan Beach, Sousa; Dude Ranch Suite, Kleinsinger; Tap Roots, Skinner; Recording ID: 13, B, 23803: 4
Reel 1161: Second Regimental Band, Section A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Girolamen Frescobaldi, Toccata; Slavonic Rhapsody, No. 2, Carl Friedemann; Italian in Algiers, Overture, Gioacchino Rossini; Parade of the Charioteers from 'Ben Hur', Miklos Rozsa; Recording ID: 14, A, 24182: 1
Reel 1162: Second Regimental Band, Section b, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: March and Procession of Bacchus from 'Sylvia', Leo Delibes; American Jubilee, Overture, Joseph Wagner; Sea Portrait, Homer La Gassey; Li'l Abner Overture, Genede Paul; Recordnig ID: 14, B, 24182, 2
Reel 1163: First Regimental Band, July 5, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Everett Kisinger; Works: March Opus 99, Prokofieff (Yoder); Colas Breugnon, Overture, Kabalevsky (Harding); Symphony No. 3, Fourth Movement, Giannini; Die Fledermaus, Overture, J. Strauss (Cailliet); Recording ID: 25142A
Reel 1164: First Regimental Band, July 5, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Everett Kisinger; Works: A Festive Overture, A. Reed; Prelude and Fugue, Nelhybel; Overture of Band, Beyer; Illini Medley; Recording ID: 25142B
Reel 1165: Second Regimental Bands, July 5, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Everett Kisinger; Works: Marche Slave, Tschaikowsky (Laurendeau); Cornet Carillon, Binge (Werle); Voices of Spring, Strauss (Winter); Illinois Loyalty; Oskee-Wow-Wow; Recording ID: 25143A
Reel 1166: Second Regimental Band, July 5, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Everett Kisinger; Works: School Musician, Beebe/Paul; Phedre, Overture, Massenet (Cailliet); Festival, Williams; Washington Post, Sousa; Recording ID: 25143B
Reel 1167: Second Regimental Band, Section A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Sol y Sombra, Gates; Ballet Music from 'Prince Igor', Borodin; Robinson's Grant Entree March, King; Passacaglia, Scott; Flower Drum Song, Rodgers; Recording ID: 16, A, 62512, 1
Reel 1168: Second Regimental Band, Section B, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Finlandia, Sibelius; Fanfare and Allegro, Williams; Hands Across the Sea, Sousa; Highlights from Camelot, Loewe; Recording ID: 16, B, 62512, 2
Reel 1169: Second Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Overture in E flat, Carter; New World Symphony Finale, Dvorak; Symphony No. 1 Finale, Kalmikov; Recording ID: 18, A, 63876, 1
Reel 1170: Second Regimental Band, Section B, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Brighton Beach, Latham; Viva Mexico Suite, Morrisey; Puebla de los Angelos; Parade; Universal Judgement; Recording ID: 18, B, 63876, 2
Reel 1171: Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Pieces 1 and 2 (unidentified content)
Reel 1172: Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Prelude, Benveunto
Reel 1173: Second Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: The King and I, selections, Rodgers; Pas de Six - Ballet Music from 'William Tell', Rossini; Mirella Overture, Gounod; National Victors March, Olivadoti; Recording ID: 7: A
Reel 1174: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 22, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Everett Kisinger; Works: Masquerade Overture, Carl Nielsen; Three Dance Episodes from the Ballet Spartacus, Aram Khachaturian; Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Robert Jager; Marche Slave, Tschaikowsky; Tulsa, Don Gillis; Fantasia for Band, Ichitaro Tsujii; Promises, Promises, Burt Bacharach; Three Marches; Fascination/Invictus (Encores)
Reel 1175: First Regimental Band, December 6, ????Add to your cart.
Illinois Football Songs
Reel 1176: First Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Festival, No Strings, Colonel Bogey, His Honor, Love's Own Sweet Song, Andulusan Fresco, Night Flight to Madrid
Reel 1177: First Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Egmont Overture, Beethoven; Symphony No. 5, Shostakovich; Festival, C. Williams; Recording ID: 19, A, 63476: 3
Reel 1178: Second Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Finale, Symphony Number 4, Tschaikowsky; Psalm for Band, Persichetti; My Hero, Strauss-Alford; Recording ID: 20A
Reel 1179: Second Regimental Band, Section A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Everett Kisinger; Works: A Festival Prelude, A. Reed; Light Cavalry Overture, Suppe; Symphonic Overture, Carter; Fascination, March Paraphrase, Marchetti-Walters; Illinois Loyalty, Guild; Recording ID: 20B
Reel 1180: First Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Illinois Loyalty, Guild; Oskee-Wow-Wow, Green-Hill; Fanfare and Illinois State Song; Illini Medley; Capriccio Espagnol, Tschaikowsky; Recording ID: 21A
Reel 1181: First Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Everett Kisinger; Works: Music for a Festival, Jacob; Beatrice and Benedict, Berlioz; Passacaglia in C Minor, Bach; Recording ID: 21B
Reel 1182: First Regimental Band, April 14, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark Hindsley and Guy Duker; Works: Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla, Glinka; Lieutenant Kije, Prokofieff; Marche Militaire Francaise, Camille Saint-Saens; A Tribute to Sousa, Maurice Whitney
Reel 1183: First Regimental Band, April 14, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark Hindsley and Guy Duker; Works: Prelude to Revelry, Gordon Jacob; March Carillon, Howard Hanson; Fanfare and Capriccio, Willis Schaeffer; Procession of the Knights of the Holy Grail, Wagner; Finlandia, Sibelius
Reel 1184: First Regimental Band, April 14, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Mark Hindsley; Works: Dance Rhythms, Wallingford Riegger; Frescoes, Haydn Wood; Blue and Gray Patrol, C.W. Dalbey; Invictus, Kalr King
Reel 1185: Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Stewbalt, Passacaglia, Faust
Reel 1186: Combined Second Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1187: Combined Second Regimental Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1188: Second Concert Band, Section A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1189: Second Concert Band, Section A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1190: Second Concert Band, Section A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: The Sea Hawk Fanfare, Overture for Band, Finlandia, Incantation and Dance
Reel 1191: Second Concert Band, Section A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: Porgy and Bess, En Er Mundo, Dunedin, The Walking Frog
Reel 1192: Second Concert Band, Section A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1193: Second Concert Band, Section A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1194: Second Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1195: Second Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon E. Oyen; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1196: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Armenian Dances
Reel 1197: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Armenian Dances
Reel 1198: First Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; Works: Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo, Malcolm Arnold; Galop, Shostakovic; Music for Winds and Percussion, Elliot A. Del Borgo; Folk Dances, Shostakovich; Symphonic Prelude, Alfred Reed
Reel 1199: Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1200: First Concert Band, April 20, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Flying Dutchman, Overture, Wagner; Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Bach; Concerto for Band, Ralph Hermann; Ouvre Ton Coeur (Open They Heart), Georges Bizet; On the Waterfront, Bernstein
Reel 1201: First Concert Band, April 14, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Immovable Do, Percy Grainger (John Heath conducting); Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson
Reel 1202: First Concert Band, December 7, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Hampton Roads March, Russell Alexander; An Original Suite, Gordon Jacob; Danses Sacred and Profane, William H. Hill; A Nordic Trilogy, Frank Erickson/Alfred Reed; Overture to 'Rienzi', Richard Wagner/Grabel
Reel 1203: First Concert Band, April 5, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: March 'The Ambassador', E.E. Bagley; Toccata for Winds, Opus 104, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins; Pineapple Poll, Suite from the Ballet, Arthur Sullivan; Symphonic Movement, Vaclav Nelhybel; Symphonic Movement, Morton Gould (Gary Smith conducting); Overture to 'Candide', Leonard Bernstein; His Honor, Henry Fillmore (Richard B. Miles, conducting); Italian in Algiers Overture, Gioacchino Rossini
Reel 1204: First Concert Band, November 30, 1979Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1205: First Concert Band, April 5, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductur: Unidentified; works: March 'The Ambassador', E.E. Bagley; Toccata for Winds, Opus 104, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins; Pineapple Poll, Suite from the Ballet, Sullivan; Symphonic Movement, Nelhybel; Cowbow Rhapsody, Morton Gould (Gary Smith conducting); Overture to 'Candide', Bernstein; Leonard Bernstein; His Honor, Henry Fillmore (Richard B. Miles, conducting); Italian in Algiers Overture, Gioacchino Rossini
Reel 1206: First concert band, April 16, 1980Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1207: First Concert Band, April 24, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductors: Gary Smith and Michael Lee; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1208: First Concert Band, April 24, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductors: Gary Smith and Michael Lee; Works: Alpheus Concert March, Mike Leckrone; How Lovely is they Dwelling Place, from 'A German Requiem,' op. 45, Brahms; Fairest of the Fair, Sousa; Psalm for Band, Persicheti; Slava, Bernstein; Raymond Overture, Ambrose Thomas; Oboe Concerto in C Major, Joseph Haydn (Donald Kehrberg, soloist); Do Not Go Gentle into that Good Nigh, Elliot Del Borgo; Folk Dances, Dmitri Shostakovich
Reel 1209: First Concert Band, April 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Cyrus the Great, K.L. King; Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo, Malcolm Arnold (Andrea Hoard conducting); Second Concerto for Clarinet, C.M. von Weber (Janet Blair clarinet; Gary Smith conducting); Music for Winds and Percussion, Elliot A. del Borgo
Reel 1210: First Concert Band, April 16, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Galop, Dmitri Shostakovich; Second Hungarian Rhapsody, F. Liszt (Gary Smith conducting); Fantasia for Band, Vittorio Giannini (Michael Lee conducting); Armenian Dances, Part II, Alfred Reed
Reel 1211: First Concert Band, December 3, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith, Tobert Belser and Tim Montgomery; Works: Michigan on Parade, Karl L. King; Symphonic Movement, Nelhybel; Canticle of the Creatures, Curnow; Second Suite in F, Gustav Holst; Masquerade for Band, Vincent Persichetti; Procession of Nobles, from Mlada, Rimsky-Korsakov
Reel 1212: First Concert Band, December 3, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith, Tobert Belser and Tim Montgomery; Works: Michigan on Parade, Karl L. King; Symphonic Movement, Nelhybel; Canticle of the Creatures, Curnow; Second Suite in F, Gustav Holst; Masquerade for Band, Vincent Persichetti; Procession of Nobles, from Mlada, Rimsky-Korsakov
Reel 1213: First Concert Band, April 27, 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 1214: First Concert Band, April 27, 1982Add to your cart.
Reel 1215: First Concert Band, April 29, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith, Bob Belser and Tim Montgomery; Works:  British Eighth, Zo Elliott; Commemoration Overture, Elliot A. Del Borgo; Jupiter, from 'The Planets', Gustav Holst; Symphonic Prelude, Alfred Reed; Flag of Stars, Gordon Jacob; Celebrations for Band, Curnow; Marche Slave, Tchaikowsky
Reel 1216: First Concert Band, April 29, 1982Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith, Bob Belser and Tim Montgomery; Works:  British Eighth, Zo Elliott; Commemoration Overture, Elliot A. Del Borgo; Jupiter, from 'The Planets', Gustav Holst; Symphonic Prelude, Alfred Reed; Flag of Stars, Gordon Jacob; Celebrations for Band, Curnow; Marche Slave, Tchaikowsky
Reel 1217: First Concert Band, December 8, 1983Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1218: First Concert Band, December 8, 1983Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1219: First Concert Band, December 8, 1983Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1220: First Concert Band, November 28, 1979Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1221: Brass Band/First Concert Band Rehearsal, March 22, 1984Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1222: Brass Band/First Concert Band Rehearsal, March 22, 1984Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1223: First Concert Band, December 6, 1984Add to your cart.
conductor: Gary Smith; works: Folk Dances, Dimitri Shostakovich; Praeludium and Allegro, Vittorio Giannini (Michael Katterjohn conducting); Blessed are they, Johannes Brahms; Symphonic Dance #3, Clifton Williams (Dan Farris conducting); American Tryptich, James Curnow; Overture for Band, Felix Mendelssohn (David Vroman conducting); Slavonic Dance Suite, Anton Dvorak
Reel 1224: First Concert Band, April 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductors: Gary Smith, David Vroman, Dan Farris; Works: His Honor, Fillmore; Scenes from 'the Louvre', Dello Joio; Folk Song Suite, Vaughan Williams
Reel 1225: First Concert Band, April 25, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductors: Gary Smith, David Vroman, Dan Farris; Works: Pageant, Persichetti; Morceau Symphonique, Guilmant (arr. Shepard); Symphony No. 2, John Barnes Chance; Poet and Peasant, von Suppe/Fillmore
Reel 1226: First Concert Band, April 20, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: Flying Dutchman, Overture, Wagner; Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Bach; Concerto for Band, Hermann; Ouvre Ton Coeur, Bizet; On the Waterfront, Bernstein
Reel 1227: First Concert Band, April 20, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: continued from above
Reel 1228: First Concert Band, April 20, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy Duker; Works: master copy
Reel 1229: First Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1230: First Concert Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1231: Marching Band recording sessions and out-takes, November 18, 1978Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1232: Marching Band recording sessions and out-takes, November 18, 1978Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1233: Marching Band recording sessions and out-takes, November 18, 1978Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1234: Marching Band recording sessions and out-takes, November 18, 1978Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1235: Marching Band, The President's Concert, November 23, 1979Add to your cart.
Cnoductor: James Keene/F. Jordan, B. Francis, D. Tuttle; Works: Fanfare from 'Purlie'; Corinne, Longfield; Moorside March, Holst; Mas que Nada, Sergio Mende; Bellauia, Chuck Mangione; Jambalaya, Longfield; Cowboy Cadences, Moore; She Believes in Me, Eads; William Tell Overture, Rossini; Fantasy, Eads; Theme from 'Superman', Williams; Tara's Theme, Higgins; La Super de los Todos/Danza Final, Eads, Alma Mater
Reel 1236: Marching Illini, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1237: Marching Illini Band, November 2, 1980Add to your cart.
Part of program "Pageantry in Music" with Chief Illiniwek in Springfield
Reel 1238: Marching Illini, 1980Add to your cart.
Recording Session. Works: British Eighth, Pines of Rome, String of Pearls, Let it be me, New York New York, Echamo, Santa Esmeraldo, Oskee-Wow-Wow
Reel 1239: Marching Illini, 1980Add to your cart.
Recording Session. Works: Horny Medley, William Tell, Cheer Illini, Cadences-Loyalty, 3 in 1, Salute to America
Reel 1240: Marching Band, November 17, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Yakty Sax (Dan Perrino); Eli's Comin, This One's for You, Sailor Dance, Toccata and Fugue, Elvis Medley, Star Wars
Reel 1241: Marching Band, Side B, November 17, 1977Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: T.V. Commercial Medley, March Medley, A Start is Born/It's a Miracle, Rocky, Sir Duke, Bandstand Boogie, Russian Sailor's Dance, Drum Feature, Sneakin' Out of Stadium and Illinois Loyalty
Reel 1242: Marching Band, July 23, 1982Add to your cart.
Works: Entrance #3, Three in One (Hail to the Orange), Cheer Illini, Oskee-Wow-Wow, Illinois March, Illinois Loyalty, Takes on William Tell
Reel 1243: Marching Band, November 1982Add to your cart.
Works: 3 in 1, Oskee-Wow-Wow, Eye of the Tiger, My Heart Belongs to Me, Chariots of Fire, All Right OK. Master Tape.
Reel 1244: Marching Band, November 1982Add to your cart.
Works: Calypso, Spanish Dreams, Al No Corrida, Circus Medley, B and B Favorites, Drum Cadence - Illinois Loyalty, Percussion Feature. Master Tape: Side 2
Reel 1245: Marching Band, November 1982Add to your cart.
Works: 3 in 1, Oskee-Wow-Wow, Eye of the Tiger, My Heart Belongs to Me, Chariots of Fire, All Right OK. Safety Dub.
Reel 1246: Marching Band, November 1982Add to your cart.
Works: Calypso, Spanish Dreams, Al No Corrida, Circus Medley, B and B Favorites, Drum Cadence - Illinois Loyalty, Percussion Feature. Safety Dub: Side 2
Reel 1247: Marching Illini, "Celebrate" record, November 20, 1983Add to your cart.
Works: Cheer Illini, Oskee-Wow-Wow, William Tell, Stars & Stripes Forever, Miller Time, Illinois March, 3 in 1, Cadences - Illinois Loyalty. Master Tape: Side A.
Reel 1248: Marching Illini, "Celebrate" record, November 20, 1983Add to your cart.
Works: Celebrate, Fire Dance, Beach Boys, It Don't Mean a Thing, Flashdance, Mambo, Percussion, Superstition, Winner Takes it All. Master Tape: Side B.
Reel 1249: Marching Illini, "Celebrate" record, November 20, 1983Add to your cart.
Works: Cheer Illini, Oskee-Wow-Wow, William Tell, Stars & Stripes Forever, Miller Time, Illinois March, 3 in 1, Cadences - Illinois Loyalty. Session Tape: Side A.
Reel 1250: Marching Illini, "Celebrate" record, November 20, 1983Add to your cart.
Works: Celebrate, Fire Dance, Beach Boys, It Don't Mean a Thing, Flashdance, Mambo, Percussion, Superstition, Winner Takes it All. Session Tape: Side B.
Reel 1251: Marching Illini, November 6, 1984Add to your cart.
Works: Patriotic Transition, Illinois March, Battle Hymn, Oskee-Wow-Wow, 3 in 1, Cadences - Illinois Loyalty
Reel 1252: Marching Illini, November 6, 1984Add to your cart.
Works: Olympic Fanfare, Strike up the Band, Thriller, Ghostbusters, Percussion Feature, Malaguena, Rockit, All Night Long
Reel 1253: Marching Illini, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 1254: Marching Illini, 1985Add to your cart.
Reel 1255: Marching Illini Concert, November 13, 1987Add to your cart.
Works: Unidentified
Reel 1256: Marching Illini Concert, November 13, 1987Add to your cart.
Works: Unidentified
Reel 1257: Marching Illini, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Percussion II
Reel 1258: Basketball Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Themes from Police Woman, A Fifth of Beethoven, Nadia's Theme, Muskrat Love, The Sound of Gold March, If You Leave Me Now, The Mel Brooks' Silent Movie March, Isn't She Lovely, Western Hoedown, This Masquerade, March of the Centurions, Russian Dressing, The Patton March, You Don't Have to Be A Star, Cheers and Chasers
Reel 1259: Basketball Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel #2
Reel 1260: Basketball Band, 1977Add to your cart.
Director: Gary Smith; Works: La Virgen de la Macarena, arr. Higgins; Happy Days/Making Our Dream Come True, arr. Higgins; Broadway Routine, arr. Higgins; The Rubberband Man, arr. Moffit; Here Comes the King, arr. Moffit; Russian Dressing, arr. Tatgenhorst; Cheers and Chasers, arr. Tatgenhorst; Western Hoedown, arr. Nowak; Isn't She Lovely; A Fifth of Beethoven, arr. Burden; Nadia's Theme, arr. Edmunds; Wide World of Sports, arr. Higgins; The Mel Brooks Silent Movie March, arr. Morris; March of the Centurians, arr. Edmunds; Smith Walbridge Camp Specials
Reel 1261: Basketball Band, Smith Walbridge Originals, 1977Add to your cart.
Director: Gary Smith; Works: La Virgen de la Macarena, arr. Higgins; Happy Days/Making Our Dream Come True, arr. Higgins; Broadway Routine, arr. Higgins; The Rubberband Man, arr. Moffit; Here Comes the King, arr. Moffit; Russian Dressing, arr. Tatgenhorst; Cheers and Chasers, arr. Tatgenhorst; Western Hoedown, arr. Nowak; Isn't She Lovely; A Fifth of Beethoven, arr. Burden; Nadia's Theme, arr. Edmunds; Wide World of Sports, arr. Higgins; The Mel Brooks Silent Movie March, arr. Morris; March of the Centurians, arr. Edmunds; Smith Walbridge Camp Specials
Reel 1262: Basketball Band, Smith Walbridge Originals, 1977Add to your cart.
Director: Gary Smith; Works: La Virgen de la Macarena, arr. Higgins; Happy Days/Making Our Dream Come True, arr. Higgins; Broadway Routine, arr. Higgins; The Rubberband Man, arr. Moffit; Here Comes the King, arr. Moffit; Russian Dressing, arr. Tatgenhorst; Cheers and Chasers, arr. Tatgenhorst; Western Hoedown, arr. Nowak; Isn't She Lovely; A Fifth of Beethoven, arr. Burden; Nadia's Theme, arr. Edmunds; Wide World of Sports, arr. Higgins; The Mel Brooks Silent Movie March, arr. Morris; March of the Centurians, arr. Edmunds; Smith Walbridge Camp Specials
Reel 1263: Basketball Band, March 25, 1977Add to your cart.
Works: outtakes and splices
Reel 1264: Basketball Band, March 15, 1980Add to your cart.
out-takes
Reel 1265: Basketball Band, Columbia Promotional, Master Tape, 1980Add to your cart.
Works: Russian Easter, Academic Festivals, I'll Never Love This Way Again, Troika, Comedian's Galop, Still, Rise, If I Were a Rich Man, Patriotic Medley
Reel 1266: Basketball Band, February 27, 1982Add to your cart.
Director: Gary E. Smith; Works: Sausalito, Let's Groove, Boy From New York City, Mama Jama, Razzamatazz, Baby Elephant Walk
Reel 1267: Basketball Band, February 27, 1982Add to your cart.
Director: Gary E. Smith; Works: Clef Club #2, WKRP, Hill Street Blues, On the Road Again, Scotch Finale, Believe in Yourself, The Way We Were, Alright O.K. You Win, Sounds of America, The One that you Love
Reel 1268: Basketball Band, October 13, 1984Add to your cart.
Works: Unidentified
Reel 1269: First Concert Band, Winter Concert, December 6, 1984Add to your cart.
Works: Unidentified; Gary Smith, conducting
Reel 1270: Wind Ensemble, September 28, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Fanfare pour preceder 'La Peri', Paul Dukas; Old Wine in New Bottles, Gordon Jacob; Report, Lubos Fiser; Military March No. 1 in F, Beethoven; 'Geschwindmarsch' from Symphonia Serena, Hindmith; Recording ID: WE1
Reel 1271: Wind Ensemble, 24 November 1985Add to your cart.
Works: ...and the mountains rising nowhere, Joseph Schwantner; Petite Symphonic, Charles Gounod
Reel 1272: Wind Ensemble, November 24, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Concerto for Wind Orchestra, op. 41, Nikolai Lopatnikoff; Serenade in D minor, op. 44, Anton Dvorak
Reel 1273: Wind Ensemble, March 16, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works:
Reel 1274: Wind Ensemble, March 16, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Highlights from Don Giovanni, W.A. Mozart
Reel 1275: Wind Ensemble, March 16, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Toccata and Recercar, Frescobaldi; Chorale-Prelude on 'Von Himmel hoch, da Komm ich her', Johann Pachelbel; Chorale-Fantasie on 'Allein Gott in der Hoh sei ehr'
Reel 1276: Wind Ensemble, April 30, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Konzertmusik fur Blasorchester, Paul Hindemith
Reel 1277: Wind Ensemble, April 30, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra, Ingolf Dahl; Slavonic Dance No. 8, Antonin Dvorak
Reel 1278: Wind Ensemble, October 30, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Drie Lustige Marsches, Op. 44, Ernst Krenek; Abduction from the Seraglio, Mozart; Scherzo alla Marcia, Ralph Vaughan Williams
Reel 1279: Wind Ensemble, October 30, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Fantazia, Orlando Gibbons (translated by Fred Hemke); Presto, Mendelssohn; A Dark Millennium, Joseph Schwantner
Reel 1280: Wind Ensemble, October 30, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Suite from 'The Good Soldier Schweik', Robert Kurka
Reel 1281: Wind Ensemble, December 5, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Concerto for 23 Winds, Walter Hartley
Reel 1282: Wind Ensemble, December 5, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik, Kurt Weill
Reel 1283: Wind Ensemble, Annual Carol Concert, December 8, 1985Add to your cart.
Works: Unidentified
Reel 1284: Wind Ensemble, December 5, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Concerto for 23 Winds, Walter Hartley
Reel 1285: Wind Ensemble, December 5, 1986Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik, Kurt Weill
Reel 1286: Wind Ensemble, February 28, 1987Add to your cart.
Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble
Reel 1287: Wind Ensemble, April 30, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Overture to 'The Marriage of Figaro', Mozart (arr. J.N. Wendt); Lied et Scherzo, op. 54, Florent Schmitt (Bruce Dalby conducting)
Reel 1288: Wind Ensemble, April 30, 1989Add to your cart.
Conductor: James F. Keene; Works: Suite from the Opera 'Happy End', Kurt Weill
Reel 1289: Champaign-Urbana Clarinet Choir and Junior Choir, August 6, 1973Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1290: University of Illinois Clarinet Choir, Harvey Hermann, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1291: University of Illinois Clarinet Choir, Harvey Hermann, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1292: University of Illinois Clarinet Choir, Harvey Hermann, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified (recording ID: LP937-938)
Reel 1293: University of Illinois Clarinet Choir, Harvey Hermann, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified (recording ID: LP937-938)
Reel 1294: Champaign-Urbana Junior Clarinet Choir, April 27, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Toccato, Bach Suite, Waltz and Beguine, Piege in G Minor
Reel 1295: Champaign-Urbana Clarinet Choir, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Der Freischutz; Athey Fugue; Barber of Seville
Reel 1296: Symphonic Band, December 4, 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Theme and Variations, Opus 43a, Schoenberg; Symphony for Band, Hindemith
Reel 1297: NPR tape, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1298: University of Illinois Band, May 21, 1953Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1299: University of Illinois Band, May 21, 1953Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1300: Unidentified band, November 21, 1984Add to your cart.
Works: Death and Transfiguration, Strauss; Firebird Suite, Stravinsky
Reel 1301: Unidentified band, September 18 - October 30, 1966Add to your cart.
Galanta
Reel 1302: Unidentified band, March 22, 1966Add to your cart.
Reel 1303: Unidentified band, 23 March 1966Add to your cart.
Nocturne/Galanta
Reel 1304: Unidentified band, March 23, 1966Add to your cart.
Galanta/Noturno
Reel 1305: Unidentified band, March 23, 1966Add to your cart.
Reel 1306: Unidentified band, March 23, 1966Add to your cart.
Reel 1307: Unidentified band rehearsal, March 24, 1966Add to your cart.
Reel 1308: Unidentified band rehearsal, March 24, 1966Add to your cart.
Reel 1309: Unidentified band rehearsal, March 24, 1966Add to your cart.
Reel 1310: Unidentified band rehearsal, March 24, 1966Add to your cart.
Reel 1311: Unidentified band, April 12, 1966Add to your cart.
Pines of Rome
Reel 1312: Unidentified band, ca. 1966Add to your cart.
rehearsal tape with Klug
Reel 1313: Unidentified band, undatedAdd to your cart.
"Mike Chum"
Reel 1314: Band recording session, November 17, 1978Add to your cart.
Reel 1315: Band recording session, November 17, 1978Add to your cart.
Reel 1316: Unidentified band, September 30, 1980Add to your cart.
3 marches
Reel 1317: Stewball Dub, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1318: Unidentified band, February 15, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Albert Austin Harding; Works: Peacock Variations
Reel 1319: Unidentified band, February 15, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Albert Austin Harding; Works: Dances of Galanta
Reel 1320: University of Michigan Symphony Band, January 13, 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: William D. Revelli; Works: Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Bach; Overture and Caccia, Menotti; Symphony in B flat, Hindemith; Concerto for Trumpet, Hummel (Robert Nagel, soloist); Napoli (encore), Wellstedt; Fiesta del Pacifico, Nixon; Trittico, Nelhybel (Vaclav Nelhybel, guest conductor); Black Maskers Suite (Finale), Sessions; 'M' Rhapsody, Werle; Pride of the Wolverines, Sousa
Reel 1321: University of Michigan Marching Band, November 18, 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: William Revelli; Works: Overture to Die Fledermaus Danza Final, Strauss; Carosel, Rogers and Hammerstein
Reel 1322: University of Michigan Symphony Band, March 20, 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: William D. Revelli; Works: Reflections, Roger Nixon; Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Band, Paul Creston; Summertime, Gershwin (Jean-Marie Londeix, alto saxophone soloist)
Reel 1323: Unidentified band, ca. 1960sAdd to your cart.
Works: Aubade, Waltz Scene, Ports of Call
Reel 1324: Mark Foutch Brass Band, 1971Add to your cart.
Works: Idaho March, Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, The Holy City, Bennetts Triumphal March, The Walking Frog, La Boheme, Chicago Tribune March, Battle of Shiloh, Old Timers Waltz, Mournful Maggie, Wind Ensemble, My Hero, LIght Cavalry Overture
Reel 1325: Symphonic Wind Ensemble, March 1, 1976Add to your cart.
"Donald Sinta"
Reel 1326: East Texas State University Composition Symposium: A Concert of works by Karel Husa, April 15, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Conrad Bauschka; Works: Divertimento for Brass and Percussion, ETSU Brass Choir (Conrad Bauschka, director); Allegro, from Deux Preludes, William Rees - flute; James Deaton - clarinet; Jim Collier - bassoon
Reel 1327: East Texas State University Composition Symposium: A Concert of works by Karel Husa, April 15, 1976Add to your cart.
Works: Eight Czech Duets for Piano, Four Hands, Karel Husa and John Burkett; Elegie, John Harris - Piano
Reel 1328: East Texas State University Composition Symposium: A Concert of works by Karel Husa, April 15, 1976Add to your cart.
Works: Music for Prague (1968), ETSU Symphonic Wind Ensemble (James Keene, director; Karel Husa, conductor)
Reel 1329: East Texas State University Composition Symposium: A Concert of works by Karel Husa, April 16, 1976Add to your cart.
works: Unidentified
Reel 1330: East Texas State University Composition Symposium: A Concert of works by Karel Husa, April 16, 1976Add to your cart.
works: Unidentified
Reel 1331: East Texas State University Composition Symposium: A Concert of works by Karel Husa, April 16, 1976Add to your cart.
works: Unidentified
Reel 1332: East Texas State University Composition Symposium: Karel Husa lectures, April 15-17, 1976Add to your cart.
Lectures on: Power of Music as Manifest, Conducting Contemporary Music and Contemporary Performance
Reel 1333: East Texas State University Marching Band, December 5, 1978Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Corinne, arr. Longfield; Marche Slav, Yates arr.; It was a very good year, Parquette arr.; Temptation, Snoeck, arr.; My Heart Belongs to Me/Pictures of Spain, Snoeck/Bocak, arr.; Hungarian Dance #5, Petty/Keene arr.; Thunder and Blazes, Petty arr.; Tara's Theme, Higgins arr.; Fanfare from 'Superman', Higgins arr.; Echano, Kirchner arr.; How Deep is Your Love, Longfield arr.; Alma Mater
Reel 1334: East Texas State University Symphonic Band, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Praeludium and Alegro, Giannini; In Search of (the great American Folk Song), Yates; Capriccio Espagnol, Rimsky-Korsakov (arr. Hindsley); The Circus Bee, Fillmore
Reel 1335: East Texas State University Symphonic Band, 1978-1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Profanation from Jeremiah Symphony, Bernstein; Chester, Schuman; Enigma Variations, Elgar (arr. Slocum)
Reel 1336: East Texas State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble, April 2, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Commando March, Samuel Barber; Chester, William Schuman; Lincolnshire Posy, Percy Grainger
Reel 1337: East Texas State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble, April 2, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Finale from Symphony No. 2, Charles E. Ives; Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town', Leonard Bernstein; The Great Gate of Kiev from 'Pictures at an Exhibition', Modest Moussorgsky
Reel 1338: Symphonic Wind Ensemble, April 29, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: James Keene; Works: Fanfare, Hugo Montenegro; Enigma Variations, Edward Elgar (arr. Slocum)
Reel 1339: Joseph Ott sample tape (with correspondence), July 25, 1980Add to your cart.
Works: Africotta, Palo Duro, Africotta II, Fromthe Prairie, Matrix VII, Mindscape
Reel 1340: University of Illinois Band, Spring 1980Add to your cart.
Conductor: Eldon Oyen; Works: Piccolo Trumpet Concert in C Major, G. Tartini (Michael Chum)
Reel 1341: United States Air Force Band, February 27, 1981Add to your cart.
Works: Symphony No. 1, Brahms; Military Symphony, Haydn; Nutcracker Suite, Tchaikovsky;
Reel 1342: Wind Ensemble/Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble, April 28, 1987Add to your cart.
conductor: James Keene; Works: Overture fur Harmoniemusik, op. 24, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy; Octuor pour instruments a vent, Pascal; Poem for Flute, Griffes; Double WInd Quintet, Reed; Overture to the Marriage of Figaro, Mozart; Dances, Stevens; Tubular Octad, Fisher Tull; Music 4 Tubas, John Stevens; Consortium, John Cheethan; Apex, Linda Swendensky; Sinfonia No. 4, Walter S. Hartley
Reel 1343: Wind Ensemble/Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble, April 28, 1987Add to your cart.
conductor: James Keene; Works: Overture fur Harmoniemusik, op. 24, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy; Octuor pour instruments a vent, Pascal; Poem for Flute, Griffes; Double WInd Quintet, Reed; Overture to the Marriage of Figaro, Mozart; Dances, Stevens; Tubular Octad, Fisher Tull; Music 4 Tubas, John Stevens; Consortium, John Cheethan; Apex, Linda Swendensky; Sinfonia No. 4, Walter S. Hartley
Reel 1344: Wind Ensemble/Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble, April 28, 1987Add to your cart.
conductor: James Keene; Works: Overture fur Harmoniemusik, op. 24, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy; Octuor pour instruments a vent, Pascal; Poem for Flute, Griffes; Double WInd Quintet, Reed; Overture to the Marriage of Figaro, Mozart; Dances, Stevens; Tubular Octad, Fisher Tull; Music 4 Tubas, John Stevens; Consortium, John Cheethan; Apex, Linda Swendensky; Sinfonia No. 4, Walter S. Hartley
Reel 1345: Navy Band Goofs, Jim Curnow, December 16, 1979Add to your cart.
with correspondence
Reel 1346: University of Illinois Summer Band, October 7, 1972; November 21, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Guy M. Duker; Works: Dionysiaques rehearsal and Garde Republic March, Andante. Fourth and Final concert recorded by WILL on the steps of the University auditorium.
Reel 1347: Large Band, November 23, 1975Add to your cart.
Works: Shawl Dance and Bullets and Bayonets; Reel 3.
Reel 1348: Unidentified band recording session, reels 3 and 4, undatedAdd to your cart.
works: Unidentified; conductor: Unidentified
Reel 1349: Unidentified band recording session, reels 3 and 4, undatedAdd to your cart.
works: Unidentified; conductor: Unidentified
Reel 1350: University of Illinois Summer Session Band, July 14, 1980Add to your cart.
Final Rehearsal. Conductor: Unidentified ; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1351: Br. Band session, November 13, 1983Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1352: Summer Session Band Rehearsal, June 18, 1984Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1353: Summer Session Band Rehearsal, 18 June 1984Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1354: Unidentified band, ca. late 1980sAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Sonate for Tuba and Piano, Hindemith; Suite Concertante (1963), Armand Pusset; Conerto for Bass Tuba and Orchestra, Vaughan Williams; Quintet, Malcolm Arnold
Reel 1355: Harris Concert, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1356: Harris Concert, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1357: Dr. Begian recording Session, Fall 1980Add to your cart.
Works: Haydn Oboe Concerto, St. Saeni?
Reel 1358: Dr. Begian recording Session, Fall 1980Add to your cart.
Works: Wotan's Farewell from the Saturday Recording Session.
Reel 1359: Herbert L. Clarke tapes, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: 21 Cornet Solos
Reel 1360: Unidentified band, undatedAdd to your cart.
works: Illinois Loyalty-March, Hail to the Orange, Oskee-Wow-Wow
Reel 1361: UI Symphonic Band at Glenbard East High School, September 29, 1991Add to your cart.
reel 2
Reel 1362: "From the Hearts of Men" soundtrack, 1975Add to your cart.
Works: American Salute, Gould; Second Commando Regiment, D.W. Reeves; Stars and Strips; Recording for 1976 bicentennial year.
Reel 1363: Great American Marches, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1364: Great American Marches, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1365: University of Illinois Unidentified band, May 13, 1955Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 9969, Record #14
Reel 1366: University of Illinois Unidentified band, May 13, 1955Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified; Recording ID: 9969, Record #14
Reel 1367: Unidentified band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Symphony No. 5, Finale, Shostakovicth and Enigma Variations, op. 36, Edward Elgar. Reel 1 of 2
Reel 1368: Unidentified band, undatedAdd to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Romanian Rhapsody, Enesco and La Fiesta Mexicana, Owen Reed. Reel 2 of 2
Reel 1369: University of Illinois Saxophone Quartet, January 27, 1979Add to your cart.
Conductor: Willis Coggins; Works: Suite sur des themes Populares roumains, Jean Absiller; Andante, Pierre Lantier; The Delightful, from a study in contrasts, Sammy Nestico
Reel 1370: First Concert Band/Brass Band, December 3, 1981Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Michigan on Parade, King; Symphonic Movement, Nelhybel; Canticle of the Creatures, Curnow; Second Suite in F, Holst; Masquerade for Band, Persichetti; Procession of Nobles, from Mlada, Rimsky-Korsakov
Reel 1371: British Brass Band (reel 2 of 2), November 11, 1984Add to your cart.
Conductor: James E. Curnow; Works: Procession of Nobles, Nicholas Rimsky-Korsakov; Hymn Tune Setting - Nicaea, William Himes; Suite Voices of Youth, Edward Gregson; Connotations, Edward Gregson; Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst; Toccata for Brass Band, Giralamo Frescobaldi. For reel 1, see Reel 779.
Reel 1372: Percy Grainger, Side A, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Country Gardens, B & B of Bonnie Boon; Colonial Song, Children's March, Irish Tune, Shepherd's Song, Handel
Reel 1373: Appalachian Kaleidoscope, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1374: Unidentified band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Work: Prelude and Passacaglia, WIllard Fast (arr. James Curnow)
Reel 1375: Basketball Band, January 19, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Works II, Emerson Lake Palmer; Heads, Bob James; Dreams; "Music Majic," Return to For Ever; Songs in the Key of Life, Stevie Wonder; Romantic Warrior, Return to Forever; Total Eclipse, Billy Cobham
Reel 1376: 3 in 1 For Chief Tryouts, May 9, 1968Add to your cart.
"Chief Music"
Reel 1377: Marching Band: "A Classical Music Show", 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gary Smith; Works: Fanfare I, arr. Barton; Mountain Ayre, arr. Burton; Beethoven's Brand New Bag, arr. Bobey; Compressed Ayre, arr. Barton; X It, Barton; John Henry, Swing Low Sweet Chariot, When Johnny Comes Marching Home, Nobody Knows the Trouble I've Seen, Ease on Down the Road, S.W.A.T., Police Story, You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet, The Man Who Would be King, Friend of the People, Apollo Fanfare and March, Marche Militaire, Feelings, Satisfaction, For Once In My Life
Reel 1378: Smith Walbrdige Camps tape, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Cantina Band, Close Encounters, Take Me Back to Chicago, Signed Sealed and Delivered, Man from Atlantis, Opus 1, Disco Can Can, Championship, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Lassus Trombone, Maleguena, Mountain King, Smith Walbridge Cadence, Russian Sailor's Dance, Bandstand Boogie, Mr. Touchdown, Gospel John
Reel 1379: Large Symphonic Band, February 7, 1977; June 9,1978Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1380: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: American Salute, Morton Gould; La Fiesta Mexicana, H. Owen Reed
Reel 1381: Symphonic Band, undatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Harry Begian; Works: Rose Variations, Robert Russell Bennett (Michael Chunn, trumpet soloist); Finale, Symphony No. 5, Shostakovich; Second Connecticut Regiment, D.W. Reeves
Reel 1382: Unidentified band, undatedAdd to your cart.
works: Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Reel 1383: Concert Performances, undatedAdd to your cart.
Works: Symphony in Two Movements, James Ure
Reel 1384: Concert Performances, rehearsal, undatedAdd to your cart.
Symphony in Two Movements, James Ure
Reel 1385: Unidentified band performance, March 25, 1966Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Nocturne, Egmont
Reel 1386: Unidentified band performance, March 25, 1966Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Barber
Reel 1387: Unidentified band performance, March 25, 1966Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Notturno, Gallanta
Reel 1388: Unidentified band performance, March 25, 1966Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Pines of Rome and encores
Reel 1389: Alumni Concert Band, May 20, 1972Add to your cart.
Conductors: Harry Begian and Mark Hindsley (Guy Duker narrating); Works: Unidentified
Reel 1390: Marching Illini, November 11, 1982Add to your cart.
Works: Chariots of Fire, Alright OK, Calypso, El Spanish Dream and Dancing Man
Reel 1391: Second Concert Band, Section A, May 2-4, 1988Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1392: Second Concert Band, Section A, May 2-4, 1988Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1393: Symphonic Band, Ninety-fifth anniversary concert, April 20, 1985Add to your cart.
conductor: James Curnow; Works: Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, Hector Berlioz; 'Allegro Molto' from Third Symphony, Aaron Copland; Fantasy and Variations, Louis Spohr (Howard Klug, clarinet soloist); Symphonic Essays for Band, Jerry Bilik; Overture to 'Romeo and Juliet', Peter Tschaikovsky; Skating on the Sheyenne, Ross Lee Finney; Rocky Point Holiday, Ron Nelson; Three Encores
Reel 1394: Symphonic Band, Ninety-fifth anniversary concert, April 20, 1985Add to your cart.
conductor: James Curnow; Works:
Reel 1395: Symphonic Band, Ninety-fifth anniversary concert, April 20, 1985Add to your cart.
conductor: James Curnow; Works:
Reel 1396: Symphonic Band, Ninety-fifth anniversary concert, 20 April 1985Add to your cart.
conductor: James Curnow; Works:
Reel 1397: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fifth Anniversary Concert, April 21, 1985Add to your cart.
Conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Robert Evenden; Works: Fanfare and Prayer, Brent Heisinger; Concert for Trumpet, Johann Hummel (Ray Sasaki, trumpet soloist); Melody from 'First Suite for Band', Alfred Reed; Aegean Festival Overture, Andreas Makris; La Procession du Rocio, Joaquin Turina; Partita, James Curnow; Variations on a Shaker Melody, Aaron Copland; Three International Marches: Marche des Parachutistes Belges, Pierre Leemans; Lola Flores, Terig Tucci; Pas Redouble, op. 86, Camille Saint-Saens
Reel 1398: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fifth Anniversary Concert, April 21, 1985Add to your cart.
conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1399: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fifth Anniversary Concert, April 21, 1985Add to your cart.
conductor: Robert Evenden; Works:Unidentified
Reel 1400: Symphonic Band II, Ninety-Fifth Anniversary Concert, April 21, 1985Add to your cart.
conductor: Robert Evenden; Works: Unidentified
Reel 1401: Symphonic Band Recording Session, May 18, [????]Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Unidentified
Reel 1402: Julie H.Add to your cart.
Reel 1403: Music for Festival, undatedAdd to your cart.
Recording ID: BL129
Reel 1404: Second Concert Band, Section A, April 24, 1991Add to your cart.
conductor: Unidentified; works: Flag, Finlandia, Sol y Sombra, Latina, Count Canillor
Reel 1405: Unidentified band, March 1986Add to your cart.
Reel 1406: Unidentified band, March 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Reel 1407: Unidentified, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1408: Unidentified, undatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1409: Concert Band, Guy Duker, Conductor, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Reel 1410: Marching Illini, Cassette mastering dub, reel 1 of 2., November 20, 1983.Add to your cart.
Reel 1411: Marching Illini, Cassette mastering dub, reel 2 of 2, November 20, 1983Add to your cart.
Reel 1412: Marching Illini (32357), UndatedAdd to your cart.
TV Commercial Medley; March Medley; Star is Born / It's a Miracle; Rocky; Sir Duke; Bandstand Boogie; Russian Sailor's Dance; Drum Feature; Sneakin' out of the Stadium.

Browse by Series:

[Series 1: Programs and Card Files],
[Series 2: Reel-to-reel Sound Recordings],
[All]

Page Generated in: 0.429 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 11.57MB of memory. (Peak of 15.03MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign