Gray, Robert (1926-) | University of Illinois Archives

Name: Gray, Robert (1926-)
Variant Name: Bob Gray


Historical Note: Robert Gray was born in Ambridge, PA on June 13, 1926 and graduated from Ohio's Muskingum College c. 1949. He received his Masters degree in trombone performance and PhD in trombone theory/pedagogy from the Eastman School of Music, and taught at Duke University, the University of Arizona, and East Carolina University. Dr. Gray joined the University of Illinois faculty in 1955, and served as professor of trombone and low brass, and director of several student wind and brass ensembles. He was also a member of the Illinois Brass Quintet, Champaign-Urbana Symphony, and the Sinfonia da Camera. He retired in 1991 after serving 36 years on the UIUC faculty. In addition to his teaching and performance responsibilities a the University Gray served on the board of advisors for the International Trombone Association and was its president from 1984-86. For most of his tenure at the University of Illinois he also taught trombone for the Illinois Summer Youth Music Camp (ISYM) from 1957-91. In addition to his teaching and research he served as the music director at Champaign, Illinois' First Presbyterian Church and concertized with his wife, organist Joan Gray, throughout his career.
Note Author: Robert DeLand, Emilia Garvey and Janice Wien





Page Generated in: 0.106 seconds (using 37 queries).
Using 8.94MB of memory. (Peak of 9.08MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign