Young, Morris N. (1909) | University of Illinois Archives

Name: Young, Morris N. (1909)
Variant Name: Morris N. Young, 1909-2002


Historical Note: Morris N. Young -- opthalmologist, author, and collector of books and artifacts on magic, mnemonics, and old sheet music -- was born July 20, 1909 in Lawrence, Massachusetts and died November 13, 2002 in Norwich, Connecticut at the aged of ninety-three.   In addition to his vocational and avocational involvements, Young served as president of or was heavily involved with many music publishing companies and performer organizations such as Bomart Music Company, Ferris Records, National Juke Box Records, Godell Music, International Songwriters Association, and the Denton & Haskins Music Corporation which he and his brother, Bernard Young, purchased.
Sources: New York Times obituary, "Morris N. Young, Eye Doctor and Collector, Dies at 93" by Douglas Martin, Sunday, November 24, 2002.
Note Author: Scott Schwartz





Page Generated in: 0.095 seconds (using 34 queries).
Using 8.84MB of memory. (Peak of 8.97MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign