W. McNeil Lowry:

An Inventory of the W. McNeil Lowry Papers at the University of Illinois Archives.



Previous: HUMANITIES AND THE ARTS PROGRAM SUBJECT FILE

.

HUMANITIES AND THE ARTS PROGRAM CONFERENCES

Box
35 Lists of H/A Program Conferences and Meetings, 1958-76
Conference on the Economic and Social Position of the Artist and His Institutions--transcript of discussion, January 3-4, 1958
Participants include:
Jean Dalrymple, Director, City Center of Music and Drama, Inc.
John J. Emery, President, Cincinnati Institute of Fine Arts
Howard Hanson, Director, Eastman School of Music
Kenneth E. Hudson, Dean, School of Fine Arts, Washington University
Milton Katims, Conductor, Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Stewart Klonis, Executive Director, Art Students League of New York
Archibald MacLeish, Boylston Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory, Harvard University
Perry T. Rathbone, Director, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Samuel Rosenbaum, Trustee, Music Performance Trust Funds of the Recording Industries
Charles H. Sawyer, Director, Museum of Art, University of Michigan
James S. Schramm, President, American Federation of Arts
Henry Sopkin, Conductor, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
James J. Sweeney, Director, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Howard Taubman, Music Critic, New York Times
Charles Umlauf, Professor of Sculpture, University of Texas
Nina Vance, Managing Director, Alley Theatre
Conference of the Economic and Social Position of the Artist and His Institutions--transcript of discussion, January 17-18, 1958
Participants include:
Reginald Allen, Executive Director for Operation, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Inc.
Henry F. Boettcher, Head, Department of Drama, College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Institute of Technology
Saul Caston, Conductor, Denver Symphony Society
Lamar Dodd, Chairman, Department of Art, University of Georgia
Charles Farnsley, Founder, Louisville Fund
Robert B. Hale, Curator of American Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art
George A. Kuyper, Manager, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Howard Lindsay, Actor-Producer-Playwright
Stanley Marcus, President, Nieman-Marcus
Philip Rahv, Editor, Partisan Review
Daniel Catton Rich, Director, Art Institute of Chicago
Edgar P. Richardson, Director, Detroit Institute of Arts
Andrew Ritchie, Director, Yale University Art Gallery
Mrs. Otto L. Spaeth, Chairman of Exhibitions, American Federation of Arts
Alice Taylor, Manager, Southern California Symphony Association
Gid Waldrop, Editor, Musical Courier
Conference on the Creative Writer--transcript of discussion, February 21-22, 1958
Participants include:
Marshall A. Best, Editor, Viking Press
Harold R. Brodkey, Writer
John Ciardi, Department of English, Rutgers University
Brewster Ghiselin, Department of English, University of Utah
Donald Hall, Department of English, University of Michigan
Frederick Morgan, Editorial Director, Hudson Review
J. Kerker Quinn, Editor, Accent
Karl Shapiro, Editor, Prairie Schooner
Wallace Stegner, Department of English, Stanford University
Hollis Summers, Department of English, Ohio University
Peter Taylor, Department of English, Ohio State University
Conference on Humanistic Scholarship--summary memorandum, March 14-15, 1958
Conference on Theatre--list of questions, April 21-22, 1958
Conference on the Visual Arts--transcript of discussion, April 25-26, 1958
Participants include:
John T. Biggers
Aaron Bohrod
Colleen Browning
Kenneth Callahan
David Chapman
Elaine de Kooning
Philip Guston
John Heliker
Morris Kantor
Mauricio Lasansky
Katherine Nash
Theodore Roszak
Franklin Watkins
C. Joan Watters
Andrew Wyeth
Includes letter from Ben Shahn
Conference on Music--notes by WML, May 23-24, 1958
Participants include:
Robert Bloom, oboist, Bach Aria Group
Helen Boatwright, soprano
Phyllis Curtin, soprano, New York City Center Opera Co.
Norman Dello Joio, composer
Carlisle Floyd, operatic composer
Carroll Glenn, concert violinist
Milton Katims, conductor, Seattle Symphony
Leon Kirchner, composer
Seymour Lipkin, concert pianist
Gyorgy Sandor, concert pianist
Claudette Sorel, concert pianist
William Warfield, baritone
Conference on Theater--transcript of discussion, April 3-4, 1959
Participants include:
Boris Aronson
F. Curtis Canfield
Harold Clurman
Alvin Epstein
Mordecai Gorelik
Uta Hagen
Edward F. Kook
Peter Larkin
Arthur Miller
Donald M. Oenslager
Geraldine Page
Alan Schneider
Samuel Selden
Lee Strasberg
Nina Vance
Eli Wallach
Frank M. Whiting
Nancy Wickwire
Music Conference--transcript of discussion, April 10-11, 1959
Participants include:
Kurt Herbert Adler
Norman Dello Joio
Herbert Elwell
Leon Fleisher
John Gutman
Newell Jenkins
Irene Jordan
Miles Kastendieck
Quincy Porter
William Schuman
Henri Temianka
Virgil Thomson
Gid Waldrop
Alfred Wallenstein
Young Professionals in the Arts Conference--transcript of discussion, June 12-13, 1959
Participants include:
Frances Alenikoff (Dance)
Olga Bellin (Theatre)
Dale Benson (Theatre)
Wendell Berry (Creative Writing)
Ronald Binks (Visual Arts)
Lee Bontecou (Visual Arts)
David Burge (Music)
Joseph Carow (Dance)
Raymond Davis (Music)
Mani Deligtisch (Visual Arts)
Margaret Dunlap (Visual Arts)
Betty Fitzpatrick (Theatre)
Hannah Green (Creative Writing)
Padma Hejmadi (Creative Writing)
Milton Katselas (Theatre)
Constance Knox (Music)
Sally Laird (Visual Arts)
Helen Raab (Music)
Jerome Silberman (Theatre)
Ben Whitten (Music)
Astrid Wilsrud (Theatre)
University Presses Conference--transcript of discussion, December 11, 1959
Participants include:
Bernard Berelson
Theodore C. Blegen
Chester Kerr
Richard M. Ludwig
Conference on Communication in the American Theater--edited transcript of discussion from notes, December 18-19, 1959
Participants include:
John Caldwell, University Theatre, University of South Florida (formerly Director, Department of Drama, University of Louisville)
F. Curtis Canfield, Dean, School of Drama, Yale University
Zelda Fichandler, Managing Director, Arena Stage
Burt French, Director, Kalamazoo Civic Players
Lewin Goff, Director, University Theatre, The University of Kansas
William Graham, Department of Speech and Drama, Catholic University of America
Barnard Hewitt, University Theatre, University of Illinois
Theodore Hoffman, Head, Department of Drama, Carnegie Institute of Technology
Jules Irving, Managing Director, The Actor's Workshop
C. Lowell Lees, Head, Department of Speech, University of Utah
K. Elmo Lowe, Director, The Cleveland Play House
Louisette Roser Michaels, formerly Head, National Theatre Service of American National Theatre and Academy
Howard R. Orms, Director, Des Moines Community Playhouse
Norman Philbrick, Executive Head, Department of Speech and Drama, Stanford University
Robert Porterfield, Director, Barter Theatre
John Reich, Head, Goodman Memorial Theatre
George Savage, Department of Theater Arts, University of California at Los Angeles
Mack Scism, Director, Mummers Theatre
Francis W. Sidlauskas, Executive Director, The Opera Group of Boston (formerly Chairman, Division of Theatre Arts, Boston University)
L. Newell Tarrant, Managing Director, Erie Playhouse
Robert S. Telford, Producer-Director, Virginia Museum Theatre
Nina Vance, Managing Director, Alley Theatre
Program for Directors Conference--transcript of discussion, August 21, 1961
Participants include:
William Ball, Director, New York City
Rachmael ben Avram, Director, Company of the Golden Hind, Berkeley
Herbert Blau, Consulting Director, The Actor's Workshop, San Francisco
Angus Bowmer, Producing Director, Oregon Shakespearean Festival, Ashland, Oregon
James Clancy, Department of Speech and Drama, Stanford University, Stanford, California
Alvin Epstein, Director, New York City
Zelda Fichandler, Producing Director, Arena Stage, Washington, D. C.
Philip Lawrence, Director, New York City
John Reich, Head, The Goodman Memorial Theatre, Chicago
Eli Rill, Director, New York City
Alan Schneider, Director, New York City
Mack Scism, Director, Mummers Theatre, Oklahoma City
Nina Vance, Managing Director, Alley Theatre, Houston
Program for Poets and Fiction Writers Conference--transcript of discussion, August 22, 1961
Participants include:
George Garrett, poet and novelist; in residence at the Alley Theatre, Houston
Herbert Gold Novelist; in residence at The Actor's Workshop, San Francisco
Mark Harris Novelist; in residence at The Actor's Workshop, San Francisco
Anthony Hecht, poet; in residence at the Actors' Studio and the Phoenix Theatre, New York City
Jules Irving, Managing Director, The Actor's Workshop, San Francisco
Molly Kazan, Actors' Studio, New York City
William Meredith, poet; in residence at the New York City Opera Company and the Metropolitan Opera, New York City
James Schevill, poet; in residence at Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Peter Taylor Novelist; in residence at the Royal Court Theatre, London
Nina Vance, Managing Director, Alley Theatre, Houston
Richard Wilbur, poet; in residence at the Alley Theatre, Houston
Program for Playwrights Conference--transcript of discussion, August 23, 1961
Participants include:
Thomas Cullinan, author of Madigan's Wedding, first produced at the University of Utah, Salt Lake City, January 31, 1961
Zelda Fichandler, Producing Director, Arena Stage, Washington, D. C.
Frank Gagliano, author of The Library Raid, first produced at the Alley Theatre, Houston, October 12, 1960
John B. Harding, author of Kinderspiel, first produced at the Boston University Theatre, November 5, 1959
Jules Irving, Managing Director, The Actor's Workshop, San Francisco
C. Lowell Lees, Director, Department of Speech, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
Sidney Michaels, author of The Plaster Bambino, first produced at The Actor's Workshop, San Francisco, September 22, 1959
John O'Shaughnessy, director of the first production of John B. Harding's Kinderspiel at the Boston University Theatre, November 5, 1959
Phillip Pruneau, author of The Morgan Rock, first produced at the Omaha Playhouse, September 25, 1959
Alan Schneider, director of the first production of Josh Greenfeld's Clandestine on the Morning Line at the Arena Stage, Washington, D. C.November 24, 1959
Seyril Schochen, author of The Moon Besieged, first produced at the Stanford University Theatre, October 28, 1959
L. Newell Tarrant, Managing Director, Playhouse, Erie, Pennsylvania
Nina Vance, Managing Director, Alley Theatre, Houston
John Vlahos, author of The Golden Age of Pericles Pappas, first produced at the Tulsa Community Theatre, October 15, 1959
Kendrick Wilson, Director, Omaha Playhouse
Program for Concert Artists Conference--transcript of discussion, August 24, 1961
Participants include:
Paul Creston, composer of Violin Concerto No. 2 for Michael Rabin
Leon Fleisher, pianist; Leon Kirchner's Piano Concerto No. 2 written for him
Lukas Foss, composer of Time Cycle for Adele Addison.
Joseph Fuchs, violinist; Walter Piston's Violin Concerto No. 2 written for him
Vittorio Giannini, composer of The Medead for Irene Jordan
Irene Jordan, soprano; Vittorio Giannini's The Medead composed for her
Leon Kirchner, composer of Piano Concerto No. 2 for Leon Fleisher
Jacob Lateiner, pianist; work by Elliott Carter written for him
Seymour Lipkin, pianist; Harold Shapero's Partita in C written for him
Michael Rabin, violinist; Paul Creston's Violin Concerto No. 2 written for him
Ben Weber, composer of Piano Concerto Opus 52 for William Masselos
Program for Visual Artists Conference--transcript of discussion, August 25, 1961
Participants include:
Josef Albers, painter, New Haven
Elmer Bischoff, painter, San Francisco
Hyman Bloom, painter, Boston
Cosmo Campoli, sculptor, Chicago
Philip Guston, painter, New York City
Gabriel Kohn, sculptor, New York City
Hilda Morris, sculptor, Portland, Oregon
Gabor Peterdi, printmaker and painter, Rowayton, Connecticut
Richard Pousette-Dart, painter, Suffern, New York
Bernard Reder, sculptor, New York City
Adja Yunkers, painter and graphic artist, New York City
Conference on Program for Regional Ballet Students--transcript of discussion, August 28, 1961
Participants include:
Karen Batizi, School of American Ballet (SAB)
Anne Burton, SAB
Gage Bush, SAB
Kathleen Carlin, SAB
Zola Dishong, San Francisco Ballet School (SFBS)
Kathleen Doherty, SFBS
Janie Ellis, SAB
Suzanne Ficker, SAB
Penelope Gates, SAB
Ellen Gimpel, SAB
William Glassman, SAB
Cynthia Gregory, SFBS
Hilda Morales, SAB
Mimi Paul, SAB
Nancy Robinson, SFBS
Robert Rodham, SAB
Clinton Rothwell, SFBS
Christie Sharp, SFBS
Marti Sisk, SAB
Roberta Swing, SFBS
Caroline Todd, SAB
Robert Vickrey, SFBS
Conference on Financial Problems of Young Artists--transcript of discussion, April 16, 1962
Participants include:
Joseph T. Fraser, Jr., Director, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts
Stewart Klonis, Executive Director, Art Students League of New York
Robin Laufer, Director, San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Leopold Mannes, President, The Mannes College of Music
Joseph McCullough, Director, Cleveland Institute of Art
Peter Mennin, Director, Peabody Conservatory of Music
Clement A. Miller, Dean, Cleveland Institute of Music
Andrew W. Morgan, President, Kansas City Art Institute
Mrs. Josephine Whitford, Dean, Manhattan School of Music
Mitchell A. Wilder, Director, Chouinard Art Institute
Chester W. Williams, Dean, The New England Conservatory
Gordon Woods, Director, California School of Fine Arts
Conference on Architects and Designers--transcript of discussion, June 14-15, 1962
Participants include:
Pietro Belluschi, Dean, School of Architecture and Planning, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter Blake, Managing Editor, Architectural Forum
John D. Entenza, Director, Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts
Ulrich Franzen, New York City
Thornton Ladd, Pasadena, California
James Lamantia, New Orleans
Mrs. Lois Langhorst, College of Environmental Design, University of California
John Williams Lawrence, Dean, School of Architecture, Tulane University
Ralph E. Rapson, Dean, School of Architecture, University of Minnesota
Paul Rudolph, Chairman, Department of Architecture, Yale University
Oskar Stonorov, Philadelphia
Christopher Tunnard, Department of City Planning, Yale University
Opera Conference--list of participants, February 13, 1963
Ballet Conference--transcript of discussion, August 9, 1963
Participants include:
Thomas Armour, Director, Miami Conservatory, Miami, Florida
Barbara Carson, Artistic Director, Austin Ballet Society, Austin, Texas
Jan Collum Jan Collum Ballet Studio, Takoma, Washington
Lillian Cushing, Lillian Cushing School of Ballet, Denver, Colorado
Ruth Dyckman, Ruth Dyckman Ballet School, Clearwater, Florida
Richard Englund, Director, Dance Department, Governor's School of North Carolina, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Edna Herzog, Director, Houston Youth Symphony Ballet Company
Alan Howard, Director, Academy of Ballet, San Francisco
Edith James, Edith James School of the Dance, Dallas, Texas
Ruth Mitchell Kimbrell, Atlanta Concert Dance Group
Irina Kosmovska, Los Angeles Junior Ballet
Robert Lindgren, Lindgren-Tyven School of Ballet, Phoenix, Arizona
Betty Hyatt Linton, New York City
Alex Martin, Artistic Director, Cleveland Ballet Center
Jacqueline Schumacher, Portland Ballet School, Portland, Oregon
Josephine Schwarz, Artistic Director, Dayton Civic Ballet, Dayton, Ohio
Statia Sublette, Artistic Director, Erie Civic Ballet Company, Erie, Pennsylvania
Yvonne Terekhov, Academy of Ballet, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Barbara Weisberger, Artistic Director, Wilkes-Barre Ballet Theatre, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
E. Virginia Williams, Artistic Director, The Boston Ballet
Conference on Archaeology--transcript of discussion, May 4, 1964
Participants include:
William F. Albright, Baltimore, Maryland
John D. Cooney, Cleveland Museum of Art
James Griffin, Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan
Hugh Hencken, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University
Richard H. Howland, Smithsonian Institution
Harald Ingholt, Department of Classical Languages and Literatures, Yale University
Froelich G. Rainey, University of Pennsylvania Museum
John Rowe, Department of Anthropology, University of California (Berkeley)
Erik Sjovquist, Department of Art and Archaeology, Princeton University
Robert Wauchope, Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University
Gordon Willey, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University
Conference on Translation--transcript of discussion, October 16, 1964
Participants include:
William Arrowsmith, University of Texas
Joseph Barnes, Simon and Schuster, Inc.
Peter H. Davison, Atlantic Monthly Press
John Dimoff
Robert Fitzgerald, Harvard University
Robert Giroux, Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Gerald Gross, The Macmillan Company
Chester Kerr, Yale University Press
Paul Henry Lang, Columbia University
Robert Lowell, Harvard University
Jackson Mathews, Bollingen Foundation
Sidney Monas, University of Rochester
Roger Shattuck, University of Texas
Conference on Curatorial Training--transcript of discussion, October 22, 1964
Participants include:
H. Harvard Arnason, Vice President for Art Administration, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
Richard F. Brown, Director, Los Angeles County Museum of Art
John P. Coolidge, Director, Fogg Art Museum
Sumner McKnight Crosby, Chair, Department of the History of Art, Yale University
Marvin Eisenberg, Chair, Department of the History of Art, University of Michigan
S. Lane Faison, Jr., Director, Williams College Museum of Art
Martin Friedman, Director, Walker Art Center
Henry R. Hope, Chair, Department of Fine Arts, Indiana University
Walter W. Horn, Department of Art, University of California
R. W. Lee, Department of Art and Archaeology, Princeton University
Sherman E. Lee, Director, Cleveland Museum of Art
Perry T. Rathbone, Director, Museum of Fine Arts (Boston)
Daniel Catton Rich, Director, Worcester Arts Museum
Andrew C. Ritchie, Director, Yale University Art Gallery
Earl E. Rosenthal, Department of Art, The University of Chicago
Merrill C. Rueppel, Director, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts
Laurence Sickman, Director, Nelson Gallery of Art
Seymour Slive, Acting Chair, Department of Fine Arts, Harvard University
Joseph C. Sloane, Chair, Department of Art, University of North Carolina
Craig Hugh Smyth, Director, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
John R. Spencer, Chair, Department of Fine Arts, Oberlin College
Frederick S. Wight, Chair, Department of Art, University of California at Los Angeles
Rudolf Wittkower, Chair, Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University
Otto Wittmann, Director, Toledo Museum of Art
Conference on Archaeology--transcript of discussion, October 23, 1964
Participants include:
Robert M. Adams, Director, Oriental Institute
John Langdon Caskey, Head, Department of Classics, University of Cincinnati
Albert Henry Detweiler, Associate Dean, College of Architecture, Cornell University
Gordon Ekholm, Curator of Mexican Archaeology, American Museum of Natural History
Jotham Johnson, Head, Department of Classics, New York University
Ernst Kitzinger, Director of Studies, Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection
George E. Mylonas, Head, Department of Art and Archaeology, Washington University
Irving Rouse, Department of Anthropology, Yale University
Albert C. Spaulding, Head, Department of Anthropology, University of Oregon
Raymond H. Thompson, Head, Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona
Conference on Orchestral Musicians--transcript of discussion, July 13, 1965
Participants include:
John L. Adams, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Bonnie Bennett, Utah Symphony Orchestra
Adolph Herseth, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Henry Larsen, Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Walter Lawson, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Wallace Mann, National Symphony Orchestra
Rosario Mazzeo, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Jess Meltzer, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Victor Rice, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
John Richards, Portland Symphony Orchestra
Achille Rossi, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
George W. Schwartz, Symphony Society of San Antonio
Verne Sellin, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Walker, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Gerald Zampino, Syracuse Symphony Orchestra
Museum Art Directors Meeting--correspondence and draft of Lowry speech, April 14, 1967
Conference on Artists and Institutions--correspondence, November 3-4, 1967
Conference on Television as an Aesthetic Medium--correspondence (For reel-to-reel tapes of conference see Boxes 52-53), November 17-18, 1967
Conference on Production Subsidies of Performing Arts Groups--notes for agenda and list of participants, May 15-16, 1969
Conferences and meetings, 1966-76



Next: HUMANITIES AND THE ARTS PROGRAM STAFF WORK FIELD NOTES