Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups
Log In | Contact Us | View Cart (0)
Search PDF lists

Vitz, Carl (1883-1981) | The American Library Association Archives

Name: Vitz, Carl (1883-1981)
Variant Name: Vitz, Carl P. P.; Vitz, C. P. P.
Fuller Form: Vitz, Carl Peter Paul


Historical Note: Carl Vitz was born on June 3, 1883. He earned a certificate from Western Reserve University Library School, a degree from Adelbert College, and a bachelor's degree in library science from the New York State Library School in Albany, after which he served as assistant to the District of Columbia's public librarian, George F. Bowerman. He then served as assistant to the director of the New York State Library. He returned to the Cleveland Public Library in 1912, where he had worked previously, this time serving as second vice-librarian and vice-librarian. From 1922 to 1937 he was the director of the Toledo Public Library. He was director of the Minneapolis Public Library from 1937 until 1946, when he became head of the Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County and oversaw the construction of the Cincinnati Public Library building on the corner of Eighth and Vine, which opened in 1955. Over his career, he planned or consulted on more that 60 library projects, involving site selection, remodeling, and construction. Additionally, Vitz was an active participant in a number of professional associations. He was president of the Ohio Library Association from 1920 to 1921 and 1933 to 1934, chairman of its Legislative Committee from 1921 to 1933 and 1935 to 1936, and chairman of its State Planning Committee from 1933 to 1936. He served as president of ALA from 1944 to 1945 and chairman of the Public Documents Committee from 1923 to 1926, chairman of Library Buildings Round Table, and chairman of the Librarians of Larger Libraries Round Table. He also served on the ALA Council, Board on Service to Children and Young People, Federal Relations Committee, Finance Committee, and Library Branches in Schools Committee. He received the J.B. Lippincott Award from ALA in 1952. He died on January 8, 1981 [1].
Sources: 1. John Mark Tucker, "Vitz, Carl Peter Paul (1883-1981)," in Supplement to the Dictionary of American Library Biography, ed. Wayne A. Wiegand. (Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited, Inc., 1990), 144-148.





Page Generated in: 0.095 seconds (using 34 queries).
Using 8.84MB of memory. (Peak of 8.98MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign