School of Music Audio Department Sound Recordings

Overview

Scope and Contents

Biographical Note

Subject Terms

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

University of Illinois Ensembles

Faculty Recitals and Lectures

Student Recitals

Festival of Contemporary Arts

Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra

Convocations, Symposia, Forums, and Guest Recitals

Special Requests and Donations

Card Catalogs

Transcription Discs

DAT Sound Recordings

F1 Audio and Betamax Video Recordings



Contact us about this collection

Finding Aid for School of Music Audio Department Sound Recordings, 1945-1992 | The Sousa Archives and Center for American Music

By 2013 LIS584 class, R. Grennan, Z. Boerger, M. Reagan, H. Jellen, E. Schneider, N. Vallier, and S. Schwartz

[Printer Friendly] | [Contact us about this collection]

Collection Overview

Title: School of Music Audio Department Sound Recordings, 1945-1992Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

ID: 12/5/64

Primary Creator: School of Music Audio Department

Other Creators: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. School of Music

Extent: 311.25 cubic feet

Arrangement:

Organized in nine series: Series 1, University of Illinois Ensembles; Series 2, Faculty Recitals; Series 3, Student Recitals; Series 4, Festival of Contemporary Arts, 1953-1978; Series 5, Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra; Series 6, Convocations, Symposia, Forums and Guest Recitals; Series 7, Special Requests and Donations; Series 8, Card Catalogs; Series 9, Transcription Discs; Series 10: DAT Sound Recordings; and Series 11: F1 Audio and Betamax Video Recordings.

Recordings in series 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, and 8 are arranged by call numbers as originally assigned by the Music and Performing Arts Library, which begin with a MO number or Music Archive Tape number. All items included within these series that do not have identifying numbers are arranged chronologically at the end of the series. Recordings in Series 4, Series 7, Series 9, Series 10, and Series 11 are arranged chronologically, with the exception of the end of Series 7, which contains items arranged by call number beginning with the letter "R". Series 9 in particular, has been arranged chronologically rather than by record label number because several of the original label numbers duplicate, many are missing, many appear out of order, and the record labels changed in early 1949 from a four digit label (ex. 5000/5001) to a single digit label (ex. 1/2).

Note: Cards in Series 8 include all extant cards from the Music and Performing Arts Library that correspond to the recordings; cards marked "Withdrawn" indicate tapes that were deaccessioned based on their being duplicates or on other appraisal decisions.

Date Acquired: 03/07/2013. More info below under Accruals.

Subjects: Compositions-Music, Computer Music, Contemporary Arts Festival, Electronic Music, Faculty, Instrumental music, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Music, School of, Music Composition, Smith Music Hall, Speakers, Visiting, Student Performance, Symphony Orchestra

Scope and Contents of the Materials

Consists of original 1/4"-inch reel to reel, 12'' inch transcription discs, and 10'' inch audio recordings of performances by university ensembles, faculty, students,and guest performers between 1945 and 1992. The audio tapes were recorded either as mono or stereo on 2- and 4-track acetate and polyester tape, while the transcription discs were recorded on acetate discs. In addition to the recordings of University of Illinois ensemble performances and faculty/student recitals, this collection includes recordings of performances associated with the University's Festival of Contemporary Arts, Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra, and lectures, concerts, music forums and symposia given by visiting performers and scholars. Of particular note are recordings of performances and lectures by Harry Partch, John Cage, Aaron Copland, Paul Hindemith, Igor Stravinsky, Soulima Stravinsky, Georges Enesco, Gabor Magyar, John Garvey, Barbara Ann Garvey, Benjamin Britten, Peter Pears, Ben Johnston, Frederic Rzewski, Bela Bartok, Herbert Brun, Max Roach, Gunther Schuller, Roger Reynolds, Harrison Birtwhistle, George Crumb, Michael Colgrass, Salvatore Martirano, Carl Dahlhaus, Joel Chadabe, Lucas Foss, Kenneth Gaburo, Stuart Dempster, George Rochberg, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Cornelius Cardew, LeJaren Hiller, Charles Hamm, Morton Feldman, Iannis Xenakis, Stephan Wolpe, David Tudor, Milton Babbit, David Rosenboom, Pauline Oliveros, Malcolm Goldstein, the Walden String Quartet, and the New Music Choral Ensemble.

Biographical Note

The School of Music purchased its first recording equipment in 1948 (University of Illinois, 1948).  Since then, the School of Music Audio Department has provided recording services for student, faculty, and guest performers at University venues including Smith Music Hall, the Krannert Center for Performing Arts, and the Music Building Recording Studios (University of Illinois School of Music, 2013).  Past Directors of the Audio Department include Jim Campbell, Carl Volkers (ca. 1950s-1976), Jeff Whimsatt (1976-78), and Rex Anderson (1978-2010).

The Festival of Contemporary Arts, first organized in 1948, included as part of its programming dance, theater, landscape architecture, music and an Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture. The Festival's music events included a variety of concerts, lectures, and workshops that were produced by University faculty and student ensembles, and guest composers and performers.  The styles of new music performance incorporated into these festivals encompassed everything from contemporary orchestral, jazz, opera, and choral music to new forms of performance art.  Initially held annually, the five- to six-week festival of performing and studio arts became a biennial event after 1953. Budgetary concerns led to the effective end of the festival after 1971, however, a related Festival of Contemporary Performing Arts was held in 1978.

Subject/Index Terms

Compositions-Music
Computer Music
Contemporary Arts Festival
Electronic Music
Faculty
Instrumental music
Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
Music, School of
Music Composition
Smith Music Hall
Speakers, Visiting
Student Performance
Symphony Orchestra

Administrative Information

Repository: The Sousa Archives and Center for American Music

Accruals: Originally obtained from the Music and Performing Arts Library on March 7, 2013. A second set of recordings, Series 9, was found within the Music and Performing Arts library in 2014 and were transferred to the Sousa Archives on August 9, 2015 and December 7, 2015. Additional reel-to-reel recordings of the 1970 and 1971 performances of the University of Illinois Opera Group and 1971 performances of the John Wustman studio were transferred to the Sousa Archives from the Library's Audio Preservation Unit on August 18, 2016. Recordings of the University wind band and men's glee club tapes were transferred from the the University Press Building on September 26, 2017, and a third additional reel-to-reel tapes from the Music and Performing Arts Library was transferred to the Center on May 1, 2018.

Acquisition Source: School of Music Audio Department

Appraisal Information: Several items within all series were deaccessioned due to decay, lack of information on the object, and duplication elsewhere within the collection or at other archives. Several discs in series 9 were deaccessioned due to acetate breakdown, but a description of the record number and works performed have been retained within the collection record.

Related Materials: Festival of Contemporary Arts Programs Announcements, 1948- (record series: 12/1/806) For more information please see http://archives.library.illinois.edu/archon/index.php?p=collections/controlcard&id=5243.

Related Publications: For further information about other Lejaren Hiller sound recordings and personal papers please visit√???√??√?¬† the University at Buffalo's Lejaren Hiller Papers which can be accessed using the following URL [https://research.lib.buffalo.edu/hiller].


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1: University of Illinois Ensembles, 1950-92],
[Series 2: Faculty Recitals and Lectures, 1949-1992],
[Series 3: Student Recitals, 1955, 1963-1992],
[Series 4: Festival of Contemporary Arts, 1953-1978],
[Series 5: Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra, 1960-1985],
[Series 6: Convocations, Symposia, Forums, and Guest Recitals, 1952-1986],
[Series 7: Special Requests and Donations, 1950-1988],
[Series 8: Card Catalogs, 1945-1992],
[Series 9: Transcription Discs, 1948-1951],
[Series 10: DAT Sound Recordings, 1979-2001],
[Series 11: F1 Audio and Betamax Video Recordings, 1984-1991],
[All]

Series 6: Convocations, Symposia, Forums, and Guest Recitals, 1952-1986Add to your cart.
Consists of seven- and twelve-inch reel to reel audio recordings of lectures, musical performances, rehearsals, and recording sessions by individuals and groups visiting the University of Illinois, as well as convocations, festivals, forums, and symposia held at the University, between 1952 and 1986.  The recordings were made on either acetate or polyester audio tape, and many are in fair to poor condition.  The recordings are arranged by call number, as originally assigned by the Music and Performing Arts Library.  Of particular note are lectures and performances by Igor Stravinsky, Karlheinz Stockhausen, and LaMonte Young.
Box 230Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 11, 1965Add to your cart.

Program #1, Tape #2 of 2: Synchronisms No. 2 for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Magnetic Tape (1964) - Mario Davidowsky; All Set, for jazz band (1957) - Milton Babbitt ("All Set" is March 13, 1965 FOCA performance). Likely created for classroom use.

Program included with reel. Program #1 begins with M015382.

Call Number: M015347
Reel 2: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 18, 1965Add to your cart.

Program #2, Tape #1 of 2: Sextet, for mixed ensemble (1960) - Pauline Oliveros; Three Electronic Pieces: Homage to Helmholtz (1963), Third Pantomime from "Blue is the Antecedent of It" (1959), Dance of Death from "A Triptych for Hieronymus" (1965) - Lejaren Hiller; Strofy, for soprano, narrator, and several instruments (1959) - Krzysztof Penderecki.  Likely created for classroom use.

Program included with reel.

Call Number: M015351 #1
Reel 3: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 18, 1965Add to your cart.

Program #2, Tape #2 of 2: Serenata, for flute and 14 instruments (1957) - Luciano Berio; The Gods! The Gods, SATB, a capella (1962) - Will Ogdon; Serenity, SATB, a capella (1919) - Charles Ives; Two Egrets, SATB, a capella (1959) - Glenn Glasow, text by John Ciardi; Scehrzo (Over the Pavements) - Charles Ives.  Likely created for classroom use.

Program included with reel.

Call Number: M015351 #2
Reel 4: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 20, 1965Add to your cart.

Program #3, Tape #1 of 2: Cocktail Music (1962) - Martirano; Prologue, Interlude and Epilogue (1964) - Ogdon; Four Etudes for Piano (1964) - Custer; Three Page Sonata (1905) - Ives; Hexahedron (1964) - Rush; Sonata for Piano (1961) - Castaldo.  Likely created for classroom use.

Program included with reel.

Call Number: M015352 #1
Reel 5: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 20, 1965Add to your cart.
Program #3, Tape #2 of 2: cont from tape #1.  Likely created for classroom use.
Call Number: M015352 #2
Reel 6: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 31, 1965Add to your cart.

Patrick Purswell, flute; Arthur Maddox, piano; Donald Andrus, page turner?; Virginia Gaburo, piano; members of the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble

Program #5: Trio for Flute, Piano, and Page Turner - Oliveros; Inizio di Movimento, for piano solo (1962) - Castiglione; Electronic Study II (1964) - Andrus; Variations for Flute (1963) - Wuorinen; Improvizations, for clarinet, viola, and flute (1964) - Powell; Group Improvisation - Blatter (director).  Likely created for classroom use.

Program included with reel.

Call Number: M015379
Reel 7: Anthony Milner Lecture on Britten's "War Requiem"Add to your cart.
Call Number: M015380
Reel 8: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 11, 1965Add to your cart.

Program #1, Tape #1 of 2: Round, for several instruments (1964); The Dove Descending Breaks the Air, SATB, a capella (1962) - Igor Stravinsky, text by T.S. Eliot; In My Craft or Sullen Art, SATB, with brass sextet (1954) - Billy Jim Layton, text by Dylan Thomas; Nexus 16, for chamber orchestra (1964) - Loren Rush.

Program #1 continues with M015347. The date indicated on M015382 is 4/11/65, but all other materials, including the official program, indicate a date of 7/11/65, which appears to be  correct.

Call Number: M015382
Reel 9: Mauricio KagelAdd to your cart.
Antithesis; Sonant - Mauricio Kagel
Call Number: M021669
Reel 10: Pierre Boulez LectureAdd to your cart.
Introduction by Soulima Stravinsky
Call Number: TAPE M048107
Reel 11: George Perle LectureAdd to your cart.
Tape #2: Lecture on Alban Berg's "Lulu"
Call Number: TAPE M048112 v.1
Reel 12: George Perle LectureAdd to your cart.
"Lulu"
Call Number: TAPE M048112 v.2
Reel 13: Summer Workshop on Contemporary Music, July 9, 1967Add to your cart.
Cut #1, Take #1 - Bassart; Cut #2, Take #1 - Martin
Call Number: TAPE M048120 v.1
Reel 14: Summer Workshop on Contemporary Music, July 2, 1967Add to your cart.
Elara composition recording session
Call Number: TAPE M048120 v.2
Reel 15: Summer Workshop on Contemporary MusicAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M048120 v.3
Reel 16: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music, August 6, 1967Add to your cart.

Edwin London, guest conductor; Delreen Hafenrichter, soprano; John Garvey, conductor; William Majors, viola; Contemporary Chamber Players

Music in Two Parts, Op. 62 (1964) - John Huggler; Entr'actes and Sappho Fragments (1962) - Harrison Birtwistle; Antiphonen (1961) - Bernd Alois Zimmerman

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048121 v.1
Reel 17: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music, August 6, 1967Add to your cart.

Barbara Dalheim, soprano; Royal Mac Donald, narrator; Willis Ward, dancer; Ron Nameth, visual projections; Contemporary Chamber Players

Portraits of 3 Ladies (American) (1967) - Edwin London

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048121 v.2
Reel 18: Peter Yates Lecture, March 11, 1965Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M048132 v.1
Reel 19: Peter Yates Lecture, March 11, 1965Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M048132 v.2
Box 231Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Bruce Simonds Piano Recital, April 27, 1966Add to your cart.

Adagio in G Major; Toccata in G Major - J.S. Bach; Prelude, Choral et Fugue - Cesar Franck

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048147 v.1
Reel 2: Bruce Simonds Piano Recital, April 27, 1966Add to your cart.

Kreisleriana, Op. 16: 2. Sehr innig und nicht zu rasch, 5. Sehr lebhaft, 6. Sehr langsam, 8. Schnell und spielend - Robert Schumann; Seven Balkan Dances - Marko Tajevic; Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine, Le gibet, Scarbo - Maurice Ravel; Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 (encore 1) - Chopin; Sonata in E (encore 2) - Scarlatti; Vogel als Prophet (encore 3) - Schumann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048147 v.2
Reel 3: Midwest Student Composers' Symposium, May 21, 1960Add to your cart.

Chamber Music Program: State University of Iowa

Duo for Violin and Piano: Introduction and Air, Intermezzo, Finale - Leonard Klein; String Quartet: Mesto, Intermezzo, Adagio, Allegro energico - James Yannatos; Song and Dance for Flute and Piano - Edwin London; Duo for Violin and Piano: Fantasia, Canzona, Scherzo - Robert Lombardo; Diversion for Flute, Piano, and String Bass: Introduction, Minuet, Song, Fast-Tempo I - Charles Hoag

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048150 v.1
Reel 4: Midwest Student Composers' Symposium, May 21, 1960Add to your cart.

Chamber Music Program: University of Illinois

Sonata for Violin and Piano: Rhythmically free-Allegro assai-rhythmically free, Quiet and measured-allegro - Robert Baker; Sonata for Ten Wind Instruments - James Tenney; Dance - Alan Thomas; String Quartet No. 2: Introduction-allegro, Exposition, Intermezzo, Marcia funebre, Introduction-presto - Thorkell Sigurbjornsson; Quintet for Brass: Moderately fast, Very slow, Fast and lively - David Ward-Steinman

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048150 v.2
Reel 5: Midwest Student Composers' Symposium, May 21, 1960Add to your cart.

Chamber Music Program: University of Michigan

Adagio and Waltz for Viola and Piano - Edwin Coleman; Prelude and Scherzo for Solo Flute - Gerald Humel; Adagio in C for String Quartet - Gregory Kosteck; Groups for Piano - Donald Scarvarda; String Quartet: Allegro-largo, Adagio, Largo-allegro - Roger Reynolds; Piano Sonata - Robert Ashley; Rhapsody for Orchestra - David Bates

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048150 v.4
Reel 6: Convocation, October 6, 1966Add to your cart.
Pianist-Lecturer from Bulgaria (Stanley Fletcher, sponsor)
Call Number: TAPE M048169
Reel 7: Convocation, October 20, 1966Add to your cart.

Friedrich Wuhrer, piano

Variations on a Minuet by Duport - Mozart; Sonata quasi una Fantasia, C Sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2: Adagio sostenuto, Allegretto, Presto agitato - Beethoven; Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13 - Schumann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048173
Reel 8: Andre Marchal, organ, February 21, 1960Add to your cart.

Symphonie - N. Le Bugue; Fantaisie - L. Couperin; Dialogue sur les Grands Jeux, 3eme verset de l'Agnus Dei - Fr. Couperin le Grand; Piece en mi mineur - A. Calviere; Quartet versets sur l"hymne Ave Maris Stella: Pleinchant en taille, Fugue a 4, Duo, Dialogue sur les Grands Jeux - N. de Grigny; Fantaisie et Fugue - P.F. Boely; Choral en la mineur - C. Franck; Communion pour l'Office de la Pentecote, etrait de l'Orgur Mystique - Ch. Tournemire; Acclamations - J. Langlais; Improvisation

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048177 v.1
Reel 9: The Chicago Symphony, March 30, 1952Add to your cart.

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

"Tom Paine" Overture - Burrill Phillips; Don Perlimplin: The Prologue - Vittorio Rieti

Call Number: TAPE M048895 v.1
Reel 10: The Chicago Symphony, March 30, 1952Add to your cart.

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Don Perlimplin: Scene One - Vittorio Rieti

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048895 v.2
Reel 11: The Chicago Symphony, March 30, 1952Add to your cart.

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Don Perlimplin: Scene Two, Scene Three - Vittorio Rieti

Call Number: TAPE M048895 v.3
Reel 12: The Chicago Symphony, March 30, 1952Add to your cart.

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Belshazzar's Feast -William Turner Walton

Call Number: TAPE M048895 v.4
Reel 13: The New York Concert Choir, March 15, 1955Add to your cart.

Margaret Hillis, conductor

Divine Poems (John Donne) - Bernhard Heiden; Mass for Voices and Ten Winds: Kyrie, Gloria, Credo, Sanctus, Angus Dei - Igor Stravinsky; Four Slovak Folk Songs - Bela Bartok

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048920 v.1
Reel 14: The New York Concert Choir, March 15, 1955Add to your cart.

Margaret Hillis, conductor

Canti di Prigionia: I. Preghiera di Maria Stuarda, II. Invocazione di Boezio, III. Congedo di Gerolamo Savonarola - Luigi Dallapiccola

Call Number: TAPE M048920 v.2
Reel 15: Gunther Schuller Lecture, "The New Fusion of Jazz and Classical"Add to your cart.
John Garvey, introduction
Call Number: TAPE M048941 v.1
Reel 16: Carl Ruggles, William Bergsma, and Gunther Schuller Compositions, March, 1961Add to your cart.
Angels - Carl Ruggles; Concerto, wood wind quartet - William Bergsma; Quintet, woodwinds - Gunther Schuller
Call Number: TAPE M048947 v.1
Reel 17: Milton Babbitt LectureAdd to your cart.
Charles Hamm, introduction
Call Number: TAPE M048970 v.1
Reel 18: Milton Babbitt LectureAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M048970 v.2
Box 232Add to your cart.
Reel 1: John Cage LectureAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M048974 v.1
Reel 2: John Cage LectureAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M048974 v.2
Reel 3: Morton Feldman LectureAdd to your cart.
Two Pieces for Three Pianos - Morton Feldman (world premiere)
Call Number: TAPE M048980
Reel 4: David Tudor LectureAdd to your cart.View associated digital content.
Lecture on Graphic Notation
Call Number: TAPE M048982 v.1
Reel 5: David Tudor LectureAdd to your cart.View associated digital content.
Lecture on Graphic Notation
Call Number: TAPE M048982 v.2
Reel 6: David Tudor LectureAdd to your cart.
Lecture on Graphic Notation
Call Number: TAPE M048982 v.3
Reel 7: Boris BlacherAdd to your cart.
Augst, Liebe I, Schmerz, Verhandlung, Panik, Liebe II, Augst - Boris Blacher
Call Number: TAPE M049033
Reel 8: Edward T. Cone, March 2, 1963Add to your cart.

Intro by Thor Wood

Tonality

Call Number: TAPE M049034
Reel 9: Hans G. Helms Lecture, March 11, 1967Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049064 v.1
Reel 10: Hans G. Helms Lecture, March 11, 1967Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049064 v.2
Reel 11: Stefan WolpeAdd to your cart.
Chamber Piece
Call Number: TAPE M049067 v.1
Reel 12: Stefan WolpeAdd to your cart.
Chamber Piece
Call Number: TAPE M049067 v.2
Reel 13: Iannis Xenakis Lecture, March 18, 1967Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049068 v.1
Reel 14: Iannis Xenakis Lecture, March 18, 1967Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049068 v.2
Reel 15: Morton Feldman, March 5, 1967Add to your cart.

Rehearsal with Morton Feldman; G. Allan O' Connor, percussion

King of Denmark - Morton Feldman

Call Number: TAPE M049070 v.1
Reel 16: Morton Feldman, March 5, 1967Add to your cart.

G. Allan O'Connor, percussion; Norma Mader, soprano; Thomas Schultz, chimes; Richard Howe, horn; David Rosenboom, violin; Dennis Kam, piano; Janet Dyson, cello

King of Denmark (dress rehearsal - #2 running master) - Morton Feldman; For Franz Kline - Morton Feldman

Call Number: TAPE M049070 v.2
Reel 17: Morton Feldman, March 5, 1967Add to your cart.

G. Allan O'Connor, percussion; Norma Mader, soprano; Thomas Schultz, chimes; Richard Howe, horn; David Rosenboom, violin; Dennis Kam, piano; Janet Dyson, cello

King of Denmark (dress rehearsal - #1 running master) - Morton Feldman; For Franz Kline - Morton Feldman

Call Number: TAPE M049070 v.3
Reel 18: George Rochberg, 1969Add to your cart.

Songs to Poems of Paul Rochberg: I. We are like the may-flies, II. All my life, III. I am baffled by this wall, IV. Sunrise, a morning sound, V. Spectral butterfly, VI. So late!, VII. Black tulips, VIII. Le Sacre du Printemps, IX. Nightbird Berates, X. Angel's Wings, XI. How to explain - (1969) George Rochberg

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049072
Box 233Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Kurt von Fischer LectureAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049073
Reel 2: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 18, 1961Add to your cart.

Program IV: He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven (1950);  A Fence (1959) - Bain Murray; Seven Bagatelles for Piano (1959) - Donald White; Three Chinese Lyrics: The Jewel Stair's Crievance, Taking Leave of a Friend, Lament of the Frontier Guard (1955) - Ben Johnston; String Quartet No. 1 (1960) - Thomas Fredrickson; Bridge Game (1960) - Merrill Ellis; String Quartet No. 1 (1960) - Donald Erb

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049074 v.1
Reel 3: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 18, 1961Add to your cart.

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049074 v.2
Reel 4: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 18, 1961Add to your cart.

Program III: Heaven Haven (1960) - Wallace Berry; Four Choral Pieces: Hi!, Lone, The Huntsmen, Alas! Alack! (1952) - Kenneth Gaburo; Ripley Ferry for women's chorus, baritone and wind septet - H. Owen Reed; Cantata Anglica Iin Honorem Thaddaei Fratris Domini (1960) - Donald Jenni

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049075 v.1
Reel 5: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 18, 1961Add to your cart.

Program III: Come Holy Silence (1959-60) - Wilbur Ogdon; Ad Te Domino (1959) - Kenneth Gaburo; Numerically Speaking (1961) - Lewis Whikehart; Concerto Grosso (1960) - William Latham

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049075 v.2
Reel 6: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 18, 1961Add to your cart.

Program III: Octet for Wind Instruments - John Downey; Concerto for Trumpet, Trombone, and Wind Ensemble (1960) - Will Gay Bottje

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049075 v.3
Reel 7: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 18, 1961Add to your cart.

Program II: Sonate Concertante: Allegro, Andante (Tempo di Ciaconna), Scherzando, Coda (1956-58) - Walter Hartley; Duo for Cello and Piano: Incantation (1961) - Robert Crane

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049076 v.1
Reel 8: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 18, 1961Add to your cart.

Program II: Street Scenes for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano: Carnival, Mirror Pool, Little Trolley Car, Public Auction - Markwood Holmes; Sonata for Clarinet and Piano-From the Middle Border: Allegretto con Moto, Andante, Allegro e Brilliante (1961) - Francis Pyle

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049076 v.2
Reel 9: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 18, 1961Add to your cart.

Program II: Trio for Flute, Oboe, and Piano: Allegro con fuoco, Adagio serioso, Allegro molto (1954) - Hunter Johnson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049076 v.3
Reel 10: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 17, 1961Add to your cart.

Program I: Miniature Overture (1958) - Harry Blumenfeld; Symphony No. 4: First movement, adagio (1961, premiere) - Gordon Binkerd

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049077 v.1
Reel 11: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 17, 1961Add to your cart.

Program I: Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra: Moderate, Slow, Fast (1960) - Robert Kelly

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049077 v.2
Reel 12: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 17, 1961Add to your cart.

Program I: Rhapsody for Flute, Harp, and Strings (1954) - Leon Stein

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049077 v.3
Reel 13: A Concert of Late Medieval English Church Music, April 12, 1965Add to your cart.

Andrew Hughes, director

Kyrie omnipotens - Anon.; Sanctus, Agnus, Deo gratias - Anon.; Gloria - John Excetre; Sanctus - Pycard

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049083 v.1
Reel 14: A Concert of Late Medieval English Church Music, April 12, 1965Add to your cart.

Andrew Hughes, director

Missa Quem malignus spiritus: Kyrie rex genitor, Gloria, Credo, Sanctus, Agnus - Anon.; Tota pulchra es - Plummer

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049083 v.2
Reel 15: Contemporary Music Workshop, June 22, 1966Add to your cart.

Ben Johnston, introduction

Class Session #1

Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.1
Reel 16: Contemporary Music Workshop, June 23, 1966Add to your cart.

Charles Hamm

Class Session #2: Part 1 of 3 of the performance of Christian Wolff's "Music for Five or Ten People"

Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.2
Reel 17: Contemporary Music Workshop, June 24, 1966Add to your cart.

Charles Hamm

Class Session #3: Part 2 of 3 of the performance of Christian Wolff's "Music for Five or Ten People"

Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.3
Reel 18: Contemporary Music Workshop, June 27, 1966Add to your cart.

Charles Hamm

Class Session #4: Part 3 of 3 of the performance of Christian Wolff's "Music for Five or Ten People"

Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.4
Box 234Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Contemporary Music Workshop, June 28, 1966Add to your cart.
Class Session #5: Panel discussion with music examples interspersed
Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.5
Reel 2: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 1, 1966Add to your cart.
Class Session #8: Jazz improv lecture, S.C.W.
Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.8
Reel 3: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 6, 1966Add to your cart.
Class Session #10: Gilbert/Howell demo, with score
Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.10
Reel 4: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 7, 1966Add to your cart.
Class Session #11: Bassoon and oboe effects
Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.11
Reel 5: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 8, 1966Add to your cart.
Class Session #12: Barney Childs
Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.12
Reel 6: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 14, 1966Add to your cart.
Class Session #13: Part 1 of 2, Composer's Quartet, with Ben Johnston Quartet at beginning of tape
Call Number: TAPE M049085 v.13
Reel 7: A Concert of Contemporary Music, November 29, 1966Add to your cart.

University of Illinois Jazz Band, John Garvey, leader

Time Arches On (fades in at beginning) - Thomas Fredrickson; Newcastle Troppo - Ben Johnston; Festival Piece, Jim Knapp; Collage - Don Owens

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049086 v.1
Reel 8: A Concert of Contemporary Music, November 29, 1966Add to your cart.

New Music Choral Ensemble, Kenneth Gaburo, director

Serenity - Charles Ives, text by John G. Whittier; On the Surface of Things, Arthur Maddox, text by Wallace Stevens; Laudate Dominum - Gary Grossman; interview with John Garvey

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049086 v.2
Reel 9: A Concert of Contemporary Music, November 29, 1966Add to your cart.

Mildred Dunnock, pre-recorded voice; Marthsa Scott, pre-recorded voice; Lee Bowman, pre-recorded voice; Donald Smith, soloist; Salvatore Martirano, conductor; William Mullen, violin; Ron Dewer, tenor saxophone; Malcolm Bilson, piano; John Garvey, conductor

Events - Mel Powell, text by Hart Crane; Ballad - Salvatore Martirano; Metamusica - Toshiro Mayuzumi

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049086 v.3
Reel 10: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 14, 1966Add to your cart.
Composer's Quartet
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.1
Reel 11: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 15, 1966Add to your cart.
Paul Westergaard lecture
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.2
Reel 12: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 18, 1966Add to your cart.
Eric Salzman, composer/critic
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.3
Reel 13: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 21, 1966Add to your cart.
Yu-ko - Chou Wen-chung
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.4
Reel 14: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 25, 1966Add to your cart.
Robert Erickson, composer
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.5
Reel 15: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 26, 1966Add to your cart.
Lejaren Hiller lecture on computers
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.6
Reel 16: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 27, 1966Add to your cart.
Salvatore Martirano lecture on Roger Reynolds
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.7
Reel 17: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 28, 1966Add to your cart.
Salvatore Martirano and Ben Johnston lecture on Roger Reynolds' "The Emperor of Ice Cream"
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.8
Reel 18: Contemporary Music Workshop, August 2, 1966Add to your cart.
Antiphony II - Variations on a Poem of Cavafy - Kenneth Gaburo
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.9
Box 235Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Contemporary Music Workshop, July 29, 1966Add to your cart.
Roger Reynolds lecture
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.10
Reel 2: Contemporary Music Workshop, August 3, 1966Add to your cart.
Ghent ensemble open rehearsal
Call Number: TAPE M049299 v.11
Reel 3: Chamber Music Concert of Works by Ulysses Kay, November 5, 1959Add to your cart.

Serenade No. 2 for Four Horns in F: Prelude-Allegretto, Arietta-Andantino, Toccata-Allegro scherzandro, Fantasy-Adagio, Epilogue-Allegretto  (first performance); Partita in A for Violin and Piano: Prelude, Burlesca, Interlude, Echo - Ulysses Kay

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049300
Reel 4: Algorithms No. 1 Recording Session, July 2, 1967Add to your cart.

Lejaren Hiller, composer

Algorithms No. 1: Take 1, Take 2, Take 3, Take 4 (complete), Take 5, Take 6 - Lejaren Hiller

Call Number: TAPE M049302
Reel 5: Paul Hindemith Lecture, "Inspirational Music", March 1, 1951Add to your cart.

Recorded in Smith Music Hall

Reconstructed on tape from transcription acetates in June, 1964.

Call Number: TAPE M049303
Reel 6: Henri Pousseur Lecture, May 4, 1966Add to your cart.
Lejaren Hiller, introduction
Call Number: TAPE M049306 v.1
Reel 7: Henri Pousseur Lecture, May 4, 1966Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049306 v.2
Reel 8: Wolf Rosenberg LectureAdd to your cart.

Lecture: Has contemporary singing lost touch with musical developments?

Tape #2 of 2.

Call Number: TAPE M049307 v.1
Reel 9: Wolf Rosenberg LectureAdd to your cart.

Herbert Brun, introduction

Lecture: Has contemporary singing lost touch with musical developments?

Tape #1 of 2.

Call Number: TAPE M049307 v.2
Reel 10: Koenig LectureAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049308
Reel 11: Rosenthal LectureAdd to your cart.
Zirner, comments
Call Number: TAPE M049309
Reel 12: Karlheinz Stockhausen Lecture, "On Form"Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049310 v.1
Reel 13: Karlheinz Stockhausen Lecture, "On Form"Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049310 v.2
Reel 14: Excerpts from a Rehearsal of Works by Igor Stravinsky, March 3, 1949Add to your cart.

Igor Stravinsky, conductor

Concerto in D for String Orchestra; Suite de Pulcinella; Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments; Appollon Musagete - Igor Stravinsky

Reconstructed on tape from transcription acetates in June, 1964.

Call Number: TAPE M049311
Reel 15: New Sounds in Music - A Series of Seven Concerts: Concert No. 7, July 27, 1969Add to your cart.

Variations for Violoncello - William Hibbard; Harvest Home Chorales Nos. I (1898) and III ("before 1912") - Charles Ives; Trio for Flute, Vibraphone, and Contrabass - Thomas Fredrickson; Octet for Wind Instruments - Igor Stravinsky; Drei kleine Stucke, Op. 11 - Anton von Webern; Lament - Ben Johnston; Drei kurze Straumlieder - Joseph Sekon; Brass Quintet - Edwin London

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049312
Reel 16: New Sounds in Music - A Series of Seven Concerts: Concert No. 6, July 24, 1969Add to your cart.

Tract for Piano (first few minutes not recorded) - Edwin Harkins; Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21 - Arnold Schoenberg

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049313 v.1
Reel 17: New Sounds in Music - A Series of Seven Concerts: Concert No. 6, July 24, 1969Add to your cart.

Circles - Luciano Berio; The Wolfman Motorcity Revue - Robery Ashley

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049313 v.2
Box 236Add to your cart.
Reel 1: New Sounds in Music - A Series of Seven Concerts: Concert No. 4, July 17, 1969Add to your cart.

Livre d'Orgue: Les Mains de l'abime, Reprises par interversion, Chants d'oiseaux, Piece en trio (I) & (II), Les Yeux dans les roues, Soixante-Quatre durees - Olivier Messiaen

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049314
Reel 2: New Sounds in Music - A Series of Seven Concerts: Concert No. 3, July 13, 1969Add to your cart.

Interplay, A Histrionic Controversy - Sydney Hodkinson; Chromamorphe I - Yuji Takahaski; Eleven Echoes of Autumn, 1965 - George Crumb; From the Yellow Castle - Gerald Shapiro

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049315
Reel 3: New Sounds in Music - A Series of Seven Concerts: Concert No. 2, July 10, 1969Add to your cart.

The Inelucable Modality

Grand Quartet for Flutes - Harvey Sollberger; Goethe-Lieder per una voce di mezzo e tre clarinetti - Luigi Dallapiccola; Five Studies for Tuba Alone: 1. Tempo rubato, 2. As fast as possible, with clarity, 3. Like a song, 4. Make like a Wallanda, man!, 5. Blues - David Reck; Three Settings of the XXIII Psalm for Women's, Men's, and Mixed Choruses - Edwin London; Double Basses at Twenty Paces for Two Double Bass Players, Their "Seconds," and a "Referee" - Pauline Oliveros; PLAY No. 4 for Soprano, Violoncello, Piano, Vibraphone, Four Players, Two Conductors, Two 16mm Projectors, and Tape: 1. Signals, 2. Lovme, Celebration, End Play! - Morton Subotnik

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049316
Reel 4: New Sounds in Music - A Series of Seven Concerts: Concert No. 1, June 29, 1969Add to your cart.

The Contemporary Chamber Players; The Inelucable Modality

Tone Roads No. 3 for Chamber Orchestra - Charles Ives; Chotos for Chorus - Richmond Browne; Vier Stucke for Clarinet and Piano - Alban Berg; Kreuzspiel for Oboe, Bass Clarinet, Piano, and Percussion - Karlheinz Stockhausen; Water Vamp for Violin and Piano (One Player) - Donald Thomas; She Loves Me, She Loves Me Not for Witchdoctor (with overhead projector), two actor-musicians, percussion, four slide-projectors, SCR Drivers, Dupont Corfon Optics System, and 4-channel tape - David Rosenboom

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049317
Reel 5: Anthony Milner Lecture on Benjamin Britten, April, 1964Add to your cart.
Ben Johnston, introduction
Call Number: TAPE M049318
Reel 6: Barney Childs, Charles Hamm, and Ben Johnston Panel Discussion, July 9, 1966Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049319
Reel 7: Roger Reynolds InterviewAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049320
Reel 8: Roger Reynolds InterviewAdd to your cart.
Will Ogdon, interviewer
Call Number: TAPE M049323
Reel 9: Halim El-Dabh on Middle Eastern and African Hand Drumming, March 25, 1966Add to your cart.
Will Ogdon, introduction; Bruno Nettl
Call Number: TAPE M049329
Reel 10: Ramanathan Radio BroadcastAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049330
Reel 11: Herberta Masaryk Lecture on Young Czech Composers, May, 1966Add to your cart.
Lejaren Hiller, introduction
Call Number: TAPE M049331
Reel 12: Andrew Hughes Lecture on the British Educational SystemAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049332
Reel 13: Ulysses Kay Lecture, "A Composer's Visit to Russia", November 5, 1959Add to your cart.
Duane Branigan, introduction
Call Number: TAPE M049334
Reel 14: Sal Babitz LectureAdd to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049336 v.2
Reel 15: Discussion and Interviews with Shapey, Pilgrim, Johnston, Salzman, and Ogdon v. 1Add to your cart.
Cut #1: Discussion with Shapey, Pilgrim, Johnston, Salzman, and Ogdon; Cut #2: Discussion with Johnston, Salzman, and Ogdon
Call Number: TAPE M049337 v.1
Reel 16: Discussion and Interviews with Shapey, Pilgrim, Johnston, Salzman, and Ogdon v. 2Add to your cart.
Cut #1: Interview with Ben Johnston; Cut #2: Interview with Ralph Shapey and Neva Pilgrim; Cut #3: Dribble/Drabble
Call Number: TAPE M049337 v.2
Reel 17: Virgil Thomson Lecture, "America's Musical Maturity: A 20th Century Story", March 6, 1966Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049338
Reel 18: Talk TapeAdd to your cart.

Will Ogdon and others

"Sound Studies" and tape effects

Call Number: TAPE M049339
Box 237Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Will Ogdon Lecture, "A Smorgasbord of the New, New Music in Champaign-Urbana"Add to your cart.
Lecture on the second year of the Summer Workshop in the Performance and Analysis of Contemporary Music, and associated trends in contemporary composition. Includes Will Ogdon's typed lecture notes, with marginalia.
Call Number: TAPE M049340
Reel 2: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 1, July 2, 1967Add to your cart.

Contemporary Chamber Players, Salvatore Martirano, conductor

Equivalences pour 18 instrumentistes (1963) - Jean-Claude Eloy; Trio for Strings (1962) - Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049342 v.1
Reel 3: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 1, July 2, 1967Add to your cart.

New Music Choral Ensemble, Kenneth Gaburo, director; Contemporary Chamber Players, Lejaren Hiller, conductor

Seasus Spei, motet for divided chorus of mixed voices, piano (1961) - Karl Kohn; Algorithms I: The Decay of Information, II. Icosahedron, III. Incorporations - Lejaren Hiller

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049342 v.2
Reel 4: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 1, July 2, 1967Add to your cart.

July 2, 1967 - The Border Guard

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049342 v.3
Reel 5: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 3, July 13, 1967Add to your cart.

Contemporary Chamber Players, William Hibbard, conductor; New Music Choral Ensemble, Kenneth Gaburo, director

Signs (1967) - Edwin Harkins; Zoological Gardens (1965) - Fredric Rzewski; Entflieht auf Leichten Kahnen, Op. 2 (1921) - Anton Webern; Serve Bone, Motet (1964) - Burrill Phillips; Sound Patterns (1964) - Pauline Oliveros

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049344 v.1
Reel 6: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 3, July 13, 1967Add to your cart.

The Nu Yawk Filhawmonic - The Border Guard

Program included with reel. Program concludes with TAPE M060711.

Call Number: TAPE M049344 v.2
Reel 7: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 4, July 16, 1967Add to your cart.

Thomas Howell, flute; Ron Dewar, bass clarinet; Allan Goldman, double bass; Contemporary Chamber Players, Salvatore Martirano and William Hibbard, conductors

Quick Are the Mouths of Earth (rehearsal) - Roger Reynolds; Windows (1966) - Lawrence Moss; Music for Metronomes (1967) - Toshi Ichiyanagi; Thesis, Part III (1967) - William Hibbard

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049345 v.1
Reel 8: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 4 Rehearsal, July 16, 1967Add to your cart.
Thesis, Part III (rehearsal) - William Hibbard; Quick Are the Mouths of Earth (rehearsal) - Roger Reynolds
Call Number: TAPE M049345 v.2
Reel 9: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 5, July 23, 1967Add to your cart.

Contemporary Chamber Players, Gerald Shapiro and James Campbell, electronic technicians, Salvatore Martirano, conductor; New Music Choral Ensemble, Kenneth Gaburo, director

Serenade II for 3 groups of instruments, 3 tape recorders, 2 amplitude modulators, and, 2 sound generators (1967) - Gerald Shapiro; Lilacs, for mixed chorus (1966) - Robert Shallenberg; Ci-Git-Satie, for 8 singers, drums, and bass (1966) - Ben Johnston; Fantasy on a Theme by Alban Berg - Lary Austin; Concert Piece No. 1 (1964) - Donald Erb

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049346 v.1
Reel 10: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 5, July 23, 1967Add to your cart.

Contemporary Chamber Players, Salvatore Martirano, conductor

Planh (1965) - Stanley Silverman

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049346 v.2
Reel 11: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 5, July 23, 1967Add to your cart.

Contemporary Chamber Players, Jill Wattenberg, actress, Stanley Silverman, guitar, Salvatore Martirano, conductor

Number 2 for 7 performers - David Reck

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049346 v.3
Reel 12: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 7, July 30, 1967Add to your cart.

Contemporary Chamber Players, John Garvey, conductor; New Music Choral Ensemble, Kenneth Gaburo, director

U-Mai - Yoritsune Matsudaira; Notes in the Silence: (1) Dag Hammarskjold (1925), (2) Dag Hammarskjold (1961), (3) Dag Hammarskjold (1961) (1966) - Leslie Bassett

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049357
Reel 13: Concert: Fethi Kopuz, violin and Phyllis Rappeport, piano, October 25, 1962Add to your cart.

Interview; Sonata in A Major: Allegro molto, Andante, Allegro vivo, Allegro quasi presto - Gabriel Faure

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049371 v.1
Reel 14: Concert: Fethi Kopuz, violin and Phyllis Rappeport, piano, October 25, 1962Add to your cart.

Interview; Works By Contemporary Turkish Composers: Taksim (from Suite for Violin and Piano) - Ferit Alnar; Interview; Works By Contemporary Turkish Composers: Kocekce (Turkish Dans) - Maummer Sun; Interview; Works By Contemporary Turkish Composers: Sepetci oglu; Horon (Turkish Dans) - Adnan Saygun

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049371 v.2
Reel 15: The Piano Division Presents Dwight Peltzer, Pianist, March 7, 1963Add to your cart.

Cocktail Music for Piano - Salvatore Martirano; Variationen, Op. 27: Sehr massig, Sehr schnell, Ruhig fliessend - Anton Webern; Toccata-Ramus - Robert Erickson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049379 v.1
Reel 16: The Piano Division Presents Dwight Peltzer, Pianist, March 7, 1963Add to your cart.

Thrones-Improvisation Piece for Tape and Piano - Raymond Sender; Sonata No. 1: Lent, Assez large - Pierre Boulez

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049379 v.2
Reel 17: Concert: Fethi Kopuz, violin and Phyllis Rappeport, piano and Harpsichord, April 17, 1963Add to your cart.

Sonata No. III, E Major, for violin and harpsichord: Adagio, Allegro, Adagio ma non tanto, Allegro - Johann Sebastian Bach; Sonata, F Minor, Op. 80: Andante assai, Allegro brusco, Andante, Allegrissimo - Sergei Prokofiev

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049380 v.1
Reel 18: Concert: Fethi Kopuz, violin and Phyllis Rappeport, piano and Harpsichord, April 17, 1963Add to your cart.
Sonatina, B Flat Major, for violin and harpsichord - Walter Piston; Improvisation - Ulvi C. Erkin; Uzun Hava (Air) - Kemal Ilerici; Scherzo - Ferid Alnar; Suite (From my native land): Moderato, Andantino, Allegro vivo - Bedrich Smetana
Call Number: TAPE M049380 v.2
Box 238Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Convocation, November 12, 1964Add to your cart.

Pamela Horsley, piano; Composition Wind Quintet; University of Illinois Wind Ensemble; Robert Gray, conductor of the University of Illinois Wind Ensemble; John Denton, oboe

Three Piano Pieces - Nancy Fizzell; Eight Expressions for Wind Quintet - Albert King; In Dulci Jubilo, Chorale Prelude - Dietrich Buxtehude-Binkerd; Elegy for solo oboe and winds - John Verrall; Scherzo alla Marcia, from Symphony No. 8 - Ralph Vaughan Williams

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049421
Reel 2: A Program of Early String Music, January 12, 1965Add to your cart.

Gerald Fischbach, violin and viola; Eugene Gratovich, violin; Donna Moore, cello and harpsichord; Joseph Pival, cello;  Collette Sroka, violin and Harpischord

Brandle suite, c. 1650 - Louis Constantin; Recercada prima sobre "O Felici Occhi Miei" - Diego Ortiz; Recercada segunda sobre el mismo madrigal - Diego Ortiz; Canzona prima a 4 voce - Giralamo Frescobaldi; Divisions upon a ground - Christopher Simpson; Sonata da chiesa a due violini, Op. 6, No. 5 (1672) - Giovanni Maria Bononcini; Sonate "Christi Gebet auf dem Olberg," C. 1675 - Franz Biber; Fasciculus III. "Gratitudo" - Georg Muffat

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049429
Reel 3: Joan Benson, Clavichord, September 30, 1965Add to your cart.

Duviensela - Antonio de Cabezon; Biblical Sonata No. II, Saul's Madness Soothed by Music. I. The Sorrow and Frenzy of King Saul, II. The Comforting Song of David's Harp, III. Saul's Spirit Becomes Happy and Serene - Johann Kuhnau; Rondo in B Flat Major, W. 58;3 - Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach; Free Fantasia in F Sharp Minor, W. 67 - Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049450
Reel 4: Sixteenth Century Cathedral Music From Modena, Italy, October 31, 1965Add to your cart.

Introduction by David Crawford; Elmer Thomas, conductor

Two Hymns: Lucis Crator - Anon, Ave Maris Stella - Carpentras; Beginning of Sunday Vespers: Deus in Adjutorium (Verse and Response), Dixit Dominus (Antiphon), Dixit Dominus (Psalm 109), Dixit Dominus (Antiphon) - Anon

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049453
Reel 5: Convocation, January 6, 1966Add to your cart.

Early Music Quartet; Andrea von Ramm, mezzoosoprano; Willard Cobb, tenor; Sterling Jones, vielle, viol; Thomas Binkley, lute, winds

Chancon fas non pas villiane - Pierekin de la Coupele; Llibre Vermell; De Narcissus - Magister Franciscus; Or sus, vous dormez trop - Anonymous; Adius m'amour - Guillaume Dufay; He Robinet; Ricercada - Diego Ortiz; La manana del San Juan - Diego Pisador; Sospirastes Baldovinos - Luis Milan; Soberana Maria - Anonymous; Pues que me tiene - Ortega; Quien amores tiene, como duerme? - Juan Vasquez

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049462
Reel 6: Michael Schneider, Organ, February 20, 1966Add to your cart.

Sonata No. 2 in D - Max Reger; Litanies - Jehan Alain; Encore - Handel

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049469 v.1
Reel 7: Michael Schneider, Organ, February 20, 1966Add to your cart.

Passacaglia in D Minor - Dietrich Buxtehude; Toccata in F Major - Johann Pachelbel; Prelude and Fugue in E Minor - Nikolaus Bruhns; Fantasie and Fugue in G Minor - Johann Sebastian Bach (partial recording)

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049469 v.2
Reel 8: Michael Schneider, Organ, February 20, 1966Add to your cart.

Fantasie and Fugue in G Minor - Johann Sebastian Bach; 2 unknown pieces

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049469 v.3
Reel 9: Michael Schneider, Organ, February 20, 1966Add to your cart.

cont. from v.3

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049469 v.4
Reel 10: Piano Music of Arnold Schoenberg, February 17, 1966Add to your cart.

Leonard Stein, piano; Will Ogdon, introduction; Alexander Ringer

Introduction - Will Ogdon; Alexander Ringer; Pieces, Op. 11, No. 1 and No. 3 (1909); Six Short Pieces, Op. 19 (1911); Five Pieces, Op. 23 (1920-23); Piece, Op. 33b (1931); Suite, Op. 25: Prelude, Gavotte and Musette, Intermezzo, Minuet and Trio, Gigue (1921 - 23) - Arnold Schoenberg; Panel Discussion

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049471 v.1
Reel 11: Piano Music of Arnold Schoenberg, February 17, 1966Add to your cart.

Leonard Stein, piano; Will Ogdon, introduction; Alexander Ringer

cont. from v.1

Call Number: TAPE M049471 v.2
Reel 12: Convocation, November 9, 1967Add to your cart.
Vaclav Nehybel
Call Number: TAPE M049780
Reel 13: Convocation Lecture, 11/30/1967Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049787
Reel 14: Minako Mitzutani Piano Recital, May 30, 1967Add to your cart.

Sonata in C Sharp Minor, Opus 27, No. 2: Adadio sostenuto, Allegretto, Presto agitato - Beethoven; Ballade in F Major, Opus 38 - Chopin; Etudes, Opus 25: No. 1, A Flat Major, No. 6, G Sharp Minor, No. 7, C Sharp Minor, No. 9 G Flat Major, No. 10, B Minor, No. 11, A Minor - Chopin; Poeme Satanique, Opus 36 - Scriabin; Miroirs: Noctuelles, Oiseaux tristes, Une barque sur l'ocean - Ravel

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049499 v.1
Reel 15: Minako Mitzutani Piano Recital, May 30, 1967Add to your cart.

Miroirs: Une barque sur l'ocean, Alborada del gracioso - Ravel

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049499 v.2
Reel 16: Kubik Lecture, February 22, 1968Add to your cart.
Music in Hungary
Call Number: TAPE M049803
Reel 17: Anton Heiller, organ, October 30, 1968Add to your cart.

Music of J. S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in E Major (BWV 566); Sonata No. 4 in E Minor (BWV 528): Adagio-Vivace, Andante, Un Poco Allegro; "Nun Komm' der Heiden Heiland" (a 2 Clav. And Pedale) (BWV 659) (From the "Great 18 Chorales"); Prelude and Fugue in C Major (BWV 547) - J. S. Bach

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049831 v.1
Reel 18: Anton Heiller, organ, October 30, 1968Add to your cart.

Music of J. S. Bach: "Vom Himmel hoch, da komm' ich her" Per Canones (BWV 769) (Autograph version): Canon all' ottava, Canon alla quinta, Canto Fermo in Canone, Canon alla Settima, Canon per augmentationem; Toccata and Fugue in F Major (BWV 570) - J. S. Bach; Encore

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049831 v.2
Box 239Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Gregory Davis, piano, July 29, 1969Add to your cart.

Four Etudes, Op. 7 - Igor Stravinsky; Sonata in E flat, Hob. XVI/52 - Joseph Haydn; Two Etudes: Op. 10 #2 in A Minor, Op. 25 #4 in A Minor - Frederic Chopin; Le Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude, Fugue, Forlane, Rigaudon, Menuet, Toccata - Maurice Ravel; Encore

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049869
Reel 2: Gunnar Bucht Lecture, November 20, 1969Add to your cart.
Swedish Music
Call Number: TAPE M049888
Reel 3: Concert of Chamber Music, February 19, 1971Add to your cart.
Baker, et. al.
Call Number: TAPE M049986 v.2
Reel 4: Charles Rosen Lecture, January 30, 1979Add to your cart.

Variant readings: Second thoughts in 19th century Music and Literature

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M050026 v.1
Reel 5: Charles Rosen Lecture, January 30, 1979Add to your cart.
Variant readings: Second thoughts in 19th century Music and Literature
Call Number: TAPE M050026 v.2
Reel 6: Charles Rosen Lecture, February 1, 1979Add to your cart.
Variant readings: Second thoughts in 19th century Music and Literature
Call Number: TAPE M050027 v.1
Reel 7: Charles Rosen Lecture, February 1, 1979Add to your cart.
Variant readings: Second thoughts in 19th century Music and Literature
Call Number: TAPE M050027 v.2
Reel 8: Charles Rosen Lecture, February 5, 1979Add to your cart.
Variant readings: Second thoughts in 19th century Music and Literature
Call Number: TAPE M050029 v.1
Reel 9: Charles Rosen Lecture, February 5, 1979Add to your cart.
Variant readings: Second thoughts in 19th century Music and Literature
Call Number: TAPE M050029 v.2
Reel 10: Amram Lecture, March 8, 1971Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060006
Reel 11: George Rochberg Lecture-Recital, March 16, 1971Add to your cart.

Neva Pilgrim, soprano

Humanities Lecture Series: "The Avant-Garde"

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060010 v.1
Reel 12: George Rochberg Lecture-Recital, March 16, 1971Add to your cart.

Humanities Lecture Series: "The Avant-Garde"

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060010 v.2
Reel 13: George Crumb Lecture, March 22, 1971Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060014
Reel 14: Gregory Allen, piano, May 22, 1971Add to your cart.
Prelude and Fugue in A Minor, BWV 894 - J. S. Bach; Sonata No. 7, Op. 64 (1912) - Scriabin; Sonata in A Major - Ludwig Beethoven; Iberia, Book II: Almeria, Triana - Albeniz
Call Number: TAPE M060033 v.1
Reel 15: Gregory Allen, piano, May 22, 1971Add to your cart.

Hindemith Sonata

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060033 v.2
Reel 16: Stuart Dempster, trombone, September 26, 1971Add to your cart.

Neely Bruce, piano

Three Sketches for Trombone and Piano (1967): Con moto, Allegro, Andante - Andrew Imbrie; Five Pieces for Trombone and Piano (1967) - Ernst Krenek; ?And then, toward the end? for Trombone and Tape (1971) - Donald Erb; Bombardments No. 4 from Trombone and Tape (1964 and 1968) - Robert Moran; General Speech for Trombone Solo (1969) - Robert Erickson; Encores for Stu (1970): No. 2: Allevent Encore - Raymond Wilding-White

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060053
Box 240Add to your cart.
Reel 1: An Evening of Chamber Music: Brahms: Liebeslieder und Neue Liebeslieder, Schumann: Spanisches Liederspiel, February 18, 1972Add to your cart.

Winifred Brown, soprano; Julie Efaw, mezzo-soprano; Donald Wiggins, tenor; John Stephens, baritone; Grace Wilson, piano; John Wustman, piano

Liebeslieder, Opus 52: Rede, Madchen, allzu liebes, Am Gesteine rauscht die Flut, O die Frauen, Wie des Abends schone Rote, Die grue Hopfenranke, Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel, Wohl schon bewandt war es, Wenn so lind dein Auge mir, Am Donaustrande, O wie sanft die Quelle, Nein, es ist nicht auszukommen, Schlosser auf, Vogelein durchrauscht die Luft, Sieh, wie ist die Welle klar, Nachtigall, sie singt so schon, Ein dunkeler Schacht ist Liebe, Nicht wandle, mein Licht, Es bebet das Gestrauche - Johannes Brahms; Spanisches Liederspiel, Opus 74: Erste Begegnung, Melancholie, Intermezzo, Liebesgram, In der Nacht, Es ist verrathen, Gestandniss, Botschaft, Ich bin geliebt - Robert Schumann; Neue Liebeslieder, Opus 65: Verzicht, o Herz, auf Rettung, Finstere Schatten der Nacht, An jeder Hand die Finger, Ihr schwarzen Augen, Wahre, wahre deinen Sohn, Rosen steckt mir an de Mutter, Vom Gebirge Well auf Well, Weiche Graser im Revier, Nagen am Herzen fujl ich, Ich kose suss mit der und der, Alles, alles in den Wind, Schwarzer Wald, dein Schatten, Nein, Geliebter, setze dich, Flammenauge, dunkles Haar, Zum Schluss - Johannes Brahms

program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060104
Reel 2: La Monte Young Lecture, March 16, 1973Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060199
Reel 3: Phoenix Symposium, March 21, 1973Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060202
Reel 4: Phoenix Symposium: New Music for Keyboard, March 21, 1973Add to your cart.

Philip Gehring, organ

Study on Chopin's Minute Waltz (pub. 1884) - Moriz Rosenthal; Transcription of Chopin's Minute Waltz (pub. 1919) - Moritz Moszkowski; Music for magnetic tape and piano solo (1972) - Andrzej Dobrowolski; Second Study on Chopin's Minute Waltz (pub. 1902) - Giuseppe Ferata; Paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz (pub. 1924) - Aleksander Michalowski; HPSCHD (1967-69) - John Cage; Pastiche on Chopin's Minute Waltz (ca. 1920, pub. 1969) - Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060203
Reel 5: Phoenix Symposium: New Music for Keyboard, March 21, 1973Add to your cart.

Philip Gehring, organ

Volumina (1961-62) - Gyorgy Ligeti; Showpan Boogie (pub. 1949) - Joe Furst

Call Number: TAPE M060204
Reel 6: Civic Symphony Childrens' Concert, March 22, 1973Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060206 v.1
Reel 7: Civic Symphony Childrens' Concert, March 22, 1973Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060206 v.2
Reel 8: Urbaign Chamber Music Group, March 25, 1973Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060207
Reel 9: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 11, 1965Add to your cart.

Program No. 1: Round, for several instruments (1964) - Hamm; The Dove Descending Breaks the Air, SATB, a capella (1962) - Stravinsky, text by T.S. Eliot; In My Craft or Sullen Art, SATB, with brass sextet (1954) - Layton, text by Dylan Thomas; Nexus 16, for chamber orchestra (1964) - Rush; Synchronisms No. 2, for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, magnetic tape (1964) - Davidowsky; U.S. Highball (1957) - Partch; All Set, for jazz band (1957) - Babbitt

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060259 v.1
Reel 10: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 11, 1965Add to your cart.
cont. from v.1
Call Number: TAPE M060259 v.2
Reel 11: U.S. Highball, 1964Add to your cart.
Harry Partch; Jack McKenzie
Call Number: TAPE M060260
Reel 12: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 18, 1965Add to your cart.

Program No. 2: Sextet, for mixed ensemble (1960) - Oliveros; Three Electronic Pieces: (1) Homage to Helmholtz (1963), (2) Third Pantomime from "Blue Is the Antecedent of It" (1959), (3) Dance of Death from "A Triptych for Hieronymus" (1965) - Hiller; Strofy, for soprano, narrator, and several instruments (1959) - Penderecki; Serenata, for flute and 14 instruments - Berio; The Gods! The Gods, SATB, a capella (1962) - Ogdon, text by D.H. Lawrence; Serenity, SATB, a capella (1919) - Ives, text by John Greenleaf Whittier; Two Egrets, SATB, a capella (1959) - Glasow, text by John Ciardi; Scherzo (Over the Pavements) - Ives

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060261 v.1
Reel 13: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 18, 1965Add to your cart.

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060261 v.2
Reel 14: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 20, 1965Add to your cart.

Dwight Peltzer, piano

Program No. 3: Cocktail Music (1962) - Martirano; Prologue, Interlude and Epilogue (1964) - Ogdon; Four Etudes for Piano (1964) - Custer; Three Page Sonata (1905) - Ives; Hexahedron (1964) - Rush; Sonata for Piano (1961) - Castaldo

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060261 v.1
Reel 15: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 20, 1965Add to your cart.

Dwight Peltzer, piano

cont. from v.1

Call Number: TAPE M060262 v.2
Reel 16: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 25, 1965Add to your cart.

Program No. 4: Colloquy, for Chamber Orchestra: Intrigue, Conversations: Gossip-Saccharine-Chatter-Argument-Montage  (1963) - Kelly; Cinque Canti, for baritone and several instruments (1956) - Dallapiccola;

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060263 v.1
Reel 17: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 25, 1965Add to your cart.
Ludes for twelve instruments: Prelude-Interlude-Postlude, Prelude-Interlude-Postlude  (1959); Duo for flute and bass - Johnston
Call Number: TAPE M060263 v.2
Reel 18: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 25, 1965Add to your cart.
cont. from v.2
Call Number: TAPE M060263 v.3
Reel 19: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 31, 1965Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060264
Box 241Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, August 1, 1965Add to your cart.

Program No. 6: Kontra-Punkte, for ten instruments (1953) - Stockhausen; Wind Quintet (1963) - Martino

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060265 v.1
Reel 2: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, August 1, 1965Add to your cart.

Program No. 6: Brass Quintet: I. Allegro malinconico, II. Molto adagio quasi sguaiato ma con dolce forza - London; Ad Te Levavi (1959) - Binkerd; Ha Venido (1960) - Nono; Epitafium (1958) - Gorecki

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060265 v.2
Reel 3: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, August 1, 1965Add to your cart.

cont. from v.2

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060265 v.3
Reel 4: Electronic Music, November 3, 1966Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060268
Reel 5: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 10, 1966Add to your cart.
Concert I, Vol. 1: Dress rehearsal recording of Harkins, sans percussion
Call Number: TAPE M060269 v.1
Reel 6: Summer Workshop in Analysis and Performance of Contemporary Music, July 7, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert I: Several performances of Round (1966 version) - Charles Hamm

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060269 v.2
Reel 7: University Composers Exchange Tenth Annual Festival, November 18, 1961Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060270
Reel 8: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 14, 1966Add to your cart.

The Composers Quartet: Matthew Raimondi, violin, Anahid Ajemian, violin, Bernard Zaslav, viola, Seymour Barab, cello

Concert II: Quartet (1931) - Ruth Crawford Seeger

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060271 v.1
Reel 9: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 14, 1966Add to your cart.

The Composers Quartet: Matthew Raimondi, violin, Anahid Ajemian, violin, Bernard Zaslav, viola, Seymour Barab, cello

Concert II: Quartet No. 2 (1964) - Henry Weinberg

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060271 v.2
Reel 10: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 14, 1966Add to your cart.

The Composers Quartet: Matthew Raimondi, violin, Anahid Ajemian, violin, Bernard Zaslav, viola, Seymour Barab, cello

Concert II: Quartet No. 2 (1954) - Milton Babbitt

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060271 v.3
Reel 11: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 14, 1966Add to your cart.

The Composers Quartet: Matthew Raimondi, violin, Anahid Ajemian, violin, Bernard Zaslav, viola, Seymour Barab, cello

Concert II: Quartet No. 2 (1964) - Ben Johnston

Call Number: TAPE M060271 v.4
Reel 12: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 17, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert III: Scherzo "All the Way Around and Back" (1909) - Charles Ives; Ensembles for Synthesizer (1965) - Milton Babbitt; In Praise of the Owl and the Cuckoo - Eric Salzman

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060272 v.1
Reel 13: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 17, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert III: Trio for Trumpet, Trombone and Percussion (1966) - Herbert Brun; Four Pieces for String Trio (1962) - Boguslav Schaeffer

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060272 v.2
Reel 14: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 17, 1966Add to your cart.
Concert III: Variations for Six Players (1963) - Peter Westergaard
Call Number: TAPE M060272 v.3
Reel 15: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 21, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert IV: Music for Five Instruments - Thomas Fredrickson; Tryptich for Cello and Piano - Robert Kelly; Music for Voices and Instruments - Morgan Powell

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060273 v.1
Reel 16: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 21, 1966Add to your cart.
Concert IV: Yu-Ko for Nine Instruments - Chou Wen-Chung; Night Music II for Violin and Piano - George Crumb; Second Improvisation for Three Percussion and Conductor - Michael Ranta
Call Number: TAPE M060273 v.2
Reel 17: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 24, 1966Add to your cart.

New Music Choral Ensemble, Kenneth Gaburo, conductor; members of the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, John Garvey, conductor

Concert V: The World is Discovered, for Harp, Guitar, and Ten Winds - Harrison Birtwistle; Sound Study III (1966) - Mario Davidovsky; The Odes of Shang - Seymour Shifrin

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060274 v.1
Reel 18: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 24, 1966Add to your cart.

University of Illinois Chamber Orchestra, John Garvey, conductor

Concert V: Concerto For Prepared Piano and Chamber Orchestra - John Cage

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060274 v.2
Reel 19: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 24, 1966Add to your cart.

Tony Zamora's Jazz Ensemble

Concert V

Call Number: TAPE M060274 v.3
Box 242Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 28, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert VI: Tropi (1959) - Niccolo Castiglioni; Scambio for flute and piano - Harley Gaber; Collage (1966) - Don Owens; Music for Jazz Band (1966) - Morgan Powell; Poem VI for alto flute, metal, and wood (first performance) - David Gilbert; Music for Double Bass Alone - Thomas Fredrickson; In the Landscape of Spring (first performance) - Noel George Da Costa

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060275 v.1
Reel 2: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 28, 1966Add to your cart.
cont. from v.1
Call Number: TAPE M060275 v.2
Reel 3: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 31, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert VII: Contra Tempus e Mortis - George Rochberg; Music for the Dance: Sea - David Gilbert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060276 v.1
Reel 4: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 31, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert VII: Variations on a Poem of Cavafy - Kenneth Gaburo; U Mai for Oriental Dancer and Chamber Orchestra - Yoritsune Matsudaira

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060276 v.2
Reel 5: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 31, 1966Add to your cart.
Concert VII: Metamorphoses on Old Saibara - Yoritsune Matsudaira
Call Number: TAPE M060276 v.3
Reel 6: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, July 31, 1966Add to your cart.
cont. from v.2
Call Number: TAPE M060276 v.4
Reel 7: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, August 4, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert VIII: Ballad (1966) - Salvatore Martirano; Piece for Two Instrumental Units - Stefan Wolpe

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060277 v.1
Reel 8: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, August 4, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert VIII and Dress Rehearsal: The End of the Mime of Mick, Nick and the Maggies (rehearsal), The End of the Mime of Mick, Nick and the Maggies (concert, first performance) - Robert Erickson, text by James Joyce

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060277 v.2
Reel 9: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, August 4, 1966Add to your cart.
Concert VIII: missing program, but contents likely include: Dithyrambos for Brass Quintet - Emmanuel Ghent; Metamusic - Toshiro Mayuzumi
Call Number: TAPE M060277 v.3
Reel 10: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, August 7, 1966Add to your cart.
Concert IX: missing program, but contents likely include: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra - Goffredo Petrassi
Call Number: TAPE M060278 v.1
Reel 11: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, August 7, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert IX: Primarily Act III: 1. Animal Dance-Carnival Time-Grand Parade, 2. Descent, 3. Seven Tableaux in a Termination (first performance) - Lejaren Hiller

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060278 v.2
Reel 12: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, August 7, 1966Add to your cart.

Concert IX: Scapes II - Erickson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060278 v.3
Reel 13: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, 1966Add to your cart.
Program No. 1 Vol. 1: Concert I: Assemblage - Harkins; Of the Nature of Things - Maddox; Round - Hamm
Call Number: TAPE M060289 v.1
Reel 14: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, 1966Add to your cart.
Program No. 1 Vol. 2: Laudate Dominum (1965) - Grossman; Jack's New Bag - Childs; Music for Double Bass Alone - Fredrickson; Music for Jazz Band - Powell; Collage for Jazz Band - Owens
Call Number: TAPE M060289 v.2
Reel 15: Summer Workshop in Contemporary Music, 1966Add to your cart.
Program No. 1 Vol. 3
Call Number: TAPE M060289 v.3
Reel 16: Robert Kelly, November 12, 1964Add to your cart.
Sonata for Oboe and Harp, Op. 27: Moderato, Slow, Fast - Robert Kelly
Call Number: TAPE M060290
Reel 17: Milan KaderavekAdd to your cart.
Introduction and Allegro for Saxophone Quartet - Milan Kaderavek
Call Number: TAPE M060294
Reel 18: Three Concerts, February 26, 1964Add to your cart.

Program No. 1: Somewhere I have never traveled (1950) - Gordon Binkerd, text by e.e. cummings; And I am old to know (1959) - Gordon Binkerd, text by Pauline Hanson; Psalmus (1961) - Krzysztof Penderecki; Octet (1962) - Martirano; Canto (1963) - Charles Hamm, text by Ezra Pound; Futility (1964) - Herbert Brun; Sonata for Flute, Oboe, Cello, and Harpsichord (1953) - Elliott Carter

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060299
Reel 19: Three Concerts, March 25, 1964Add to your cart.

Program No. 2: Piano Sonata No. 4: First Scherzo, Andante sempre lirico e sostenuto, Second Scherzo, Andante e sostenuto, Third Scherzo - Phillips; For an Unknown Soldier (1944) - Johnson; Fantasia (1962) - Basart; Introduction and Allegro (1961) - Kaderavek; Three Pieces from "Time of the Heathen": I. Muder Music, II. Nighttime Music, III. Flight Fugue (1961) - Hiller

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060300
Box 243Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Three Concerts, April 8, 1964Add to your cart.

Program No. 3: Music for the Dance: Sea (1960) - Gilbert; Diamorphes for Tape Recorder (1958) - Xenakis; Variations for Piano (1963) - Fredrickson; Sonata for Oboe and Harp (1955) - Kelly; Articulation for Tape Recorder (1960) - Ligeti; Dreimal Tausend Jahre, Op. 50a (1949); De Profundis, Op. 50b (1950) - Schoenberg

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060301
Reel 2: Jazz Concert, February 27, 1964Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060310
Reel 3: Convocation, April 9, 1964Add to your cart.

Chares Senecal, violin; Phyllis Rappeport, piano; Eric Kelley, piano

Sonata in A Major, (K. 305) - W.A. Mozart; Sonata, Op. 53 - Ludwig van Beethoven; Variations for Piano (1963) - Thomas Fredrickson

Call Number: TAPE M060312
Reel 4: Concert of South Indian Music: M. Nageswara Rao, vina; Palghat R. Raghu, mridangam, June 30, 1967Add to your cart.

1. Kriti: Sadhincene, Raga: Arabhi, Tala: Adi, 8 beats 4-2-2 - Tyagaraja (1767-1847); 2. Kriti: Pamarajanapalinim, Raga: Simhendramadyamam, Tala: Rupakam, 6 beats 2-4 - Dikshitar (1775-1835); 3. Kriti: Raghuvamsa, Raga: Kadankutuhalam, Tala: Adi, 8 beats 4-2-2 - Patnam Subramanya Iyer (1845-1902)

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060319 v.1
Reel 5: Concert of South Indian Music: M. Nageswara Rao, vina; Palghat R. Raghu, mridangam, June 30, 1967Add to your cart.

4. Kriti: Ninuvina, Raga: Kalyani, Tala: Adi, 8 beats 4-2-2; 5. Tillana: Tadhim dhim, Raga: Pharaz, Tala: Adi, 8 beats 4-2-2 - Patnam Subramanya Iyer (1845-1902)

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060319 v.2
Reel 6: George CrumbAdd to your cart.
Night Music - George Crumb
Call Number: TAPE M060393
Reel 7: Composition Quartet, January 17, 1967Add to your cart.
Composition Quartet recording session
Call Number: TAPE M060400
Reel 8: Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, January 18, 1967Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060401
Reel 9: Composition Quartet, January 24, 1966Add to your cart.
Composition Quartet recording session
Call Number: TAPE M060403
Reel 10: Composition Quartet, January 24, 1966Add to your cart.
Composition Quartet recording session Vol. 1
Call Number: TAPE M060407 v.1
Reel 11: Composition Quartet, January 24, 1966Add to your cart.
Composition Quartet recording session Vol. 2
Call Number: TAPE M060407 v.2
Reel 12: Composition Quartet, January 24, 1966Add to your cart.
Composition Quartet recording session Vol. 3
Call Number: TAPE M060407 v.3
Reel 13: Anada Natesa, October 6, 1966Add to your cart.
Anada Natesa - G.N. Balasubramanian
Call Number: TAPE M060408
Reel 14: Composition Quartet, January 21, 1967Add to your cart.
Composition Quartet recording session Vol. 1
Call Number: TAPE M060412 v.1
Reel 15: Composition Quartet, January 21, 1967Add to your cart.
Composition Quartet recording session Vol. 2
Call Number: TAPE M060412 v.2
Reel 16: Pierrot LunaireAdd to your cart.
Pierrot Lunaire - Arnold Schoenberg
Call Number: TAPE M060420 v.1
Reel 17: Pierrot LunaireAdd to your cart.
Pierrot Lunaire - Arnold Schoenberg
Call Number: TAPE M060420 v.2
Box 244Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Performance of Karnatic Music, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.

Bruno Nettl, opening remarks

Opening remarks; tuning; 1. Varnam Ninuvkan; tuning; 2. Kriti - Sarasasamadana; tuning; 3. Kriti - Mayatita Svarupine; 4. Kriti - Manavyada; tuning; 5. Alapana and Tanam (improvisation)

Call Number: TAPE M060443 v.1
Reel 2: Performance of Karnatic Music, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.
Audience noise; tuning; explanation; 6. Svarajati - Kamakshi; 7. Kriti - Meluko; tuning; 8. Gavali - Narimani - Khamas
Call Number: TAPE M060443 v.2
Reel 3: Children's Concert, March 29, 1974Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060520 v.1
Reel 4: Children's Concert, March 29, 1974Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060520 v.2
Reel 5: Sir Thomas Beecham Lecture, September 24, 1965Add to your cart.
D.A. Branigan, introduction
Call Number: TAPE M060541
Reel 6: Summer Workshop of Contemporary Music Concert No. 3, July 13, 1967Add to your cart.

The Round House Players, Iva Martirano, director

P.S. (1967) - Iva Martirano

Program included with reel. Program begins with TAPE M049344 v.1 and v.2.

Call Number: TAPE M060711
Reel 7: Civic Orchestra Concert, December 17, 1975Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M065568
Reel 8: An Evening of Contemporary Music, October 12, 1976Add to your cart.

Edwin London, conductor; Salvatore Martirano, conductor; Gordon Brock, bass; Paul Zonn, clarinet

Togethers III (1970) - Dorrance Stalvey; Again (1970, revised 1974) - Roger Reynolds; Three Sonnets from Shakespeare, Op. 33 (1964) - Zbynek Vostrak

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M065613 v.1
Reel 9: An Evening of Contemporary Music, October 12, 1976Add to your cart.

Edwin London, conductor

Verses for Ensembles (1969) - Harrison Birtwistle

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M065613 v.2
Reel 10: American Cantata, December 11, 1976Add to your cart.
American Cantata: Movements 1-4 - Lucas Foss
Call Number: TAPE M066577 v.1
Reel 11: American Cantata, December 11, 1976Add to your cart.
American Cantata: Movement 5 - Lucas Foss
Call Number: TAPE M066577 v.2
Reel 12: A Psalm Concert, December 14, 1976Add to your cart.

Michael Register, conductor; Rene Clausen, conductor; Vladimir Morosan, conductor

Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt; Freuet euch des Herren ihr Gerechten; Psalm 13 from Becker Psalter; Psalm 117 from Becker Psalter; Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe - Heinrich Schutz; Sicut cervus - Giovanni da Palestrina; The Lord's Prayer - Robert Stone; Psalm 2 (Op. 78, No. 1) - Felix Mendelssohn; Cantate Domino - Heinrich Isaac; Ghospod' Votsarisia (Op. 45, No. 7) - Aleksandr Nikol'sky; Singet dem Herrn - Hugo Distler

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066579
Reel 13: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 3, 1977Add to your cart.

Divine Songs - Bernard Heiden, text by John Donne; Music for English Horn and Piano - M. William Karlins; Signature for Tempo: Four Songs - Randall Shinn; Antiphon II: "Quid Est Musica?" - Richard Hervig; Lengeren - Sydney Hodkinson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066950 v.1
Reel 14: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 3, 1977Add to your cart.

Klavierstuck - Curt Cacioppo; Maud: Monodrama for Soprano and Computer - Michael Dellario; Consort I (first performance) - Brian Fennelly

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066950 v.2
Reel 15: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 4, 1977Add to your cart.

Welcoming remarks - Robert Bays; Comments - Michael Bialosky; Tone setting speech - Ross Lee Finney; Remembering Dallapiccola - Michael Bialosky, Salvatore Martirano, Bernard Rands, and Harry Weinberg; Charles Ives' "Universe Symphony" and Larry Austin's "Second Fantasy on Ives' 'Universe Symphony'" - Donald Walker; Lecture-Concert-Demonstration on the Contemporary Flute - Robert Aitken

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066951
Reel 16: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 4, 1977Add to your cart.

5 Nonsense Songs: The Whale, The Cow, The Sloth, The Hippo, The Lizard - Michael Bialosky, text by Theodore Roethke; Academic Graffiti: St. Thomas Aquinas, J.S. Bach, Lord Byron, J. Haydn, Christina Rosetti, L.v. Beethoven, Charles Dickens - Michael Bialosky, text by W.A. Auden; Notes in the Silence: I am driven forward, Domine, miserere, Almighty, forgive my doubt - Leslie Bassett

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066952 v.1
Reel 17: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 4, 1977Add to your cart.

Metalepsis II - Bernard Rands; White Lady - Robert Erickson; Murmurings (first performance) - Edward Diemente; Concerto for Brass Quintet and Orchestra - Karel Husa

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066952 v.2
Reel 18: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 5, 1977Add to your cart.

String Quartet (1966) - Dennis Kam; Celestial Bodies: Concerto for Flute and String Quartet - Ezra Laderman; Dances-Real and Imagined: Entrances, Gailliard, Pavanne, Pas de Deux, Mimes, Exits - Will Botje; String Quartet: Passionately-Delicately, With quiet concentration, Intermezzo, Introduction-Presto Leggiero (1975) - Lawrence Moss

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066953
Reel 19: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 5, 1977Add to your cart.

Nahua Songs - Walter Winslow; Narrative for Solo Cello and 14 Instrumentalists (first performance) - Ross Lee Finney; Second Fantasy on Ives' Universe Symphony ?the heavens - Larry Austin

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066954 v.1
Reel 20: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 5, 1977Add to your cart.

Faces - Stuart Smith; At the End of the Parade, Six Songs - Yehuda Yannay; Nad - Michael Hunt; Rituals for 40 Flutes - Robert Ceely

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066954 v.2
Box 245Add to your cart.
Reel 1: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 6, 1977Add to your cart.

Capriccios - Ursala Mamlok; Ludas: Chamber Concerto - Donald Harris; Chamber Music: Percussion and Taped Electronic Sounds - Lucas Foss; Black Topaz - Joan Tower; Labdanum - Aurelio de la Vega

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066955 v.1
Reel 2: American Society of University Composers National Conference, March 6, 1977Add to your cart.

Three Poems - James Lewis, text by e.e. cummings; Dialogues - Walter Aschaffenburg; Welcome to Whipperginny - Barney Childs

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066955 v.2
Reel 3: A Recital of French Baroque Chamber Music, November 13, 1977Add to your cart.

Lucy Bardo, viola da gamba; John Fonville, flauto traverso; Genette Foster, Baroque violin; Gerorge Hunter, harpsichord

Cinquiem Concert: La Forgueray, La Cupis, La Marais - Jean-Philippe Rameau; Troisieme Concert: La La Popliniere, La Timide-Rondeau gracieux I et II, Tambourin I et II en rondeau - Jean-Philippe Rameau

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M068970 v.1
Reel 4: A Recital of French Baroque Chamber Music, November 13, 1977Add to your cart.

Lucy Bardo, viola da gamba; John Fonville, flauto traverso; Genette Foster, Baroque violin; Gerorge Hunter, harpsichord

Quatrieme Suitte: Prelude, Allemande, Gavotte, Gigue-Vivement, Caprice-Gay, Muzette I et II, La Sautillante-Legerement, Rondeau Loure - Marin Marais; Sonata, Op. 9, No. 5: Andante, Allegro assai, Adagio, Allegro ma non troppo - Jean-Marie Leclair; Sonata a Trois, avec une Flute Allemande, une Viole et Clavesin: Adagio, Allegro, Sarabande, Allegro assai - Jean-Marie Leclair; Suite en Fa majeur: Prelude non mesuree, Allemande grave, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue, Chaconne, Tombeau de Mr Blancrocher - Louis Couperin

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M068970 v.2
Reel 5: Young Concert Artist Series, November 2, 1977Add to your cart.

Heiichiro Ohyama, viola; David Oie, piano

Gamba Sonata No. 2 in D Major: Adagio, Allegro, Andante, Allegro - Johann Sebastian Bach; Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 11, No. 4 - Fantasie, Thema mit Variationen, Finale (mit Variationen) - Paul Hindemith; Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 120, No. 1: Allegro appassionato, Andante un poco adagio, Allegretto grazioso, Vivace - Johannes Brahms; Encore

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M068972
Reel 6: Frederick Rimmer Lecture, March 28, 1978Add to your cart.
Demonstration with tape playback and organ
Call Number: TAPE M068994 v.2
Reel 7: Groupe Vocal de France, October 11, 1977Add to your cart.

Marcel Couraud, conductor

Chansons francaises: Le chant des oiseaux - Janequin, Parfons regrets - Josquin des Pres, Il est bel et bon - Passereau; Quartettino: I Gondolieri - Rossini; Cinq Rechants - Messiaen; (unnamed piece); Cinq chansons francaises: Margoton va t'a l'iau, La Belle se sied au pied de la tour, Les tisserands (only three chansons recorded) - Poulenc; Lieder for several parts with piano: Widerspruch, Liebe, Standchen - Schubert; Dodecameron (incomplete) - Malec; Nicholette - Ravel

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M069002
Reel 8: An Evening of New Music, October 5, 1977Add to your cart.

Mark Tezak, trombone

Rondell (1975) - Rolf Gehlaar; Tablatures II (1973) - David Means; Druid's Piano (1977) - David Weinstein; Spiral, for soloist and short wave receiver (1968) - Karlheinz Stockhausen

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M069005
Reel 9: Young Concert Artist Series, September 15, 1977Add to your cart.

Diane Walsh, piano

Sonata in E Major; Sonata in A Major - Allessandro Scarlatti; Sonata in F-sharp Minor, Op. 11: Introduzione-Un poco Adagio-Allegro vivace, Aria, Scherzo ed Intermezzo-Allegrissimo, Finale-Allegro un poco maestoso - Robert Schumann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M069012 v.1
Reel 10: Young Concert Artist Series, September 15, 1977Add to your cart.

Diane Walsh, piano

Miroirs: Noctuelles, Un Barque sur L'Ocean, Alborado del Gracioso - Maurice Ravel; Two Roumanian Dances, Op. 8A - Bela Bartok; encore 1; encore 2

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M069012 v.2
Reel 11: Midwest Composers' Symposium, April 12, 1980Add to your cart.

Wind Quintet (1980) - Grant Hicks; Dracaena - James Hobbs; (Wie ein Hauch) - Rodney Rogers; Four Pieces for Piano: Scherzo, Allegro agitato, Largo doloroso, Variazioni sopra un motivo - Gene Biringer; Plastic Music: I, II, III - Mark Haag

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M070509 v.1
Reel 12: Midwest Composers' Symposium, April 12, 1980Add to your cart.
Music for Trombone - Joe Hickner; The Greater Trumps: Of the Earth, Of the Universe - Blaire Sanderson; Music for Travelling on a Nebraska Interstate - John Cerreta; Movements for Two Guitars: Evocations, Fantasy - John Armstrong; Song of Realization - Kyle E. Gann
Call Number: TAPE M070509 v.2
Reel 13: Midwest Composers' Symposium, April 12, 1980Add to your cart.
Screen (1980) - Michael Manion; Scherzino for Piano Solo (1980) - Robert A. Walker; Baby Death: Lullaby-The busy box, Sleep-The tunnel, Calls of the Bultchards to Baby Death, The Wheels of Baby Death - Douglas Fulton; Quiet Winter - Mark Behm
Call Number: TAPE M070509 v.3
Reel 14: Midwest Composers' Symposium, April 12, 1980Add to your cart.
Landscape #3 for Flute - Mark Gustavson; ETORIEU - Peter Velikonja; A Study in Natural Sounds - Shawn Decker; Phases: Contemplation, Tantrum, Colloqui, Reflection - Richard Steiner; Quintet - Christopher Hills
Call Number: TAPE M070509 v.4
Reel 15: Midwest Composers' Symposium, April 12, 1980Add to your cart.
.------. (1980) - Nicholas Milosevich; Poem After (1980) - William DeFotis, text by Richard Herbert Howe; Objet Trouve - John Burke; The Republican Wildebeest - Ron Weaver, words by Stephen Mark Mueller; Piano Percussion Piece - Cindy McTee; four Haiku - Dennis Morris; Flute Piece (1980) - Mark Baker
Call Number: TAPE M070509 v.5
Reel 16: Midwest Composers' Symposium, April 12, 1980Add to your cart.
Chanticleer - James Needles; Three Pieces for a Percussionist (1980) - Mitchell Clark; For Scott-Series 60 (1979) - Paul Christian Koonce; Leavetakings - David Lang
Call Number: TAPE M070509 v.6
Reel 17: A Recital of Selected Vocal Works on Texts of Langston Hughes, April 9, 1981Add to your cart.

Ronald H. High, baritone, piano; Gabrielyn Watson, soprano; Yvonne Hatchett, mezzo-soprano; Barrington Coleman, tenor, piano

I, too, Sing America - Margaret Bonds; No Crystal Stair - Frances S. Thomas; The Dream Keeper - Neal Hemachandra; I, too, Sing America - Neal Hemachandra; Beyond the Rim of Day: March Moon, Troubled Woman, To a Little-Lover Lass, Dead - Hale Smith; From "Madam to You": Madam and the Census Man, Mama and Daughter, Madam and the Rent Man, Madam and the Fortune Teller - Elie Siegmeister; Four Songs: In the Time of Silver Rain, Carolina Cabin, Heart, Lonely People - Jean Berger; At the Feet of Jesus - Hall Johnson; Fire - Hall Johnson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M074231
Reel 18: Joel Chadabe: Music for Computer and Percussion, April 5, 1981Add to your cart.

Jan Williams

Solo, with proximity-sensitive antennas (1978); Scenes from Stevens (based on poems by Wallace Stevens, 1979); Rhythms (1980) - Joel Chadabe

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M074233 v.1
Reel 19: Joel Chadabe: Music for Computer and Percussion, April 5, 1981Add to your cart.

Jan Williams

cont. from v.1

Call Number: TAPE M074233 v.2
Reel 20: Joel Chadabe: Music for Computer and Percussion, April 5, 1981Add to your cart.

Jan Williams

cont. from v.2

Call Number: TAPE M074233 v.3
Box 246Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Amanda Lethco Lecture on Piano Pedagogy, August 28, 1981Add to your cart.

Part 1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M074234 v.1
Reel 2: Amanda Lethco Lecture on Piano Pedagogy, August 28, 1981Add to your cart.
Part 2
Call Number: TAPE M074234 v.2
Reel 3: Amanda Lethco Lecture on Piano Pedagogy, August 28, 1981Add to your cart.
Part 3
Call Number: TAPE M074234 v.3
Reel 4: Amanda Lethco Lecture on Piano Pedagogy, August 28, 1981Add to your cart.
Part 4
Call Number: TAPE M074234 v.4
Reel 5: Amanda Lethco Lecture on Piano Pedagogy, August 28, 1981Add to your cart.
Part 5
Call Number: TAPE M074234 v.5
Reel 6: Amanda Lethco Lecture on Piano Pedagogy, August 28, 1981Add to your cart.
Part 6
Call Number: TAPE M074234 v.6
Reel 7: The Fire of Gehenna, April 13, 1975Add to your cart.
The Fire of Gehenna, for percussion - Robert Shectman
Call Number: TAPE M090116
Reel 8: Relections, Tape Accompaniment, January 2, 1976Add to your cart.

Reflections, Tape Accompaniment - Milton Babbitt

Possibly used for School of Music performance. Purchased from C.F. Peters.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1976 1.2
Reel 9: Carl Dahlhaus Interview, March 30, 1977Add to your cart.

Kathryn Bumpass, interviewer

Interview with Carl Dahlhaus, conducted for WILL

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1977 3.30
Reel 10: Young Concert Artist Series, September 22, 1977Add to your cart.

Peter Rejto, violoncello; Albertine Votapek, piano

Sonata for Violoncello and Piano (Arpeggione): Allegro moderato, Adagio, Allegretto - Franz Schubert; Sonata in A Major, Op. 69: Allegro, ma non tanto, Scherzo-Allegro molto, Adagio cantabile, Allegro vivace - Ludwig van Beethoven

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1977 9.22 Vol. I
Reel 11: Young Concert Artist Series, September 22, 1977Add to your cart.

Peter Rejto, violoncello; Albertine Votapek, piano

Fantasiestucke, Op. 73: Zart und mit Ausdruck, Lebhaft, leicht, Rasch und mit Feuer - Robert Schumann; Suite for Violoncello and Piano: Lento-Allegro, Allegro ironico, Lento, Molto vivo - Ernest Bloch

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1977 9.22 Vol. II
Reel 12: ASUC Session, November 23, 1981Add to your cart.
The Wreck of the Deutschland - Ernesto Pellegrini; New Jerusalem - Roger Briggs
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1981 11.23
Reel 13: The Percussion Group: Allen Otte, James Culley, William Youhass, March 24, 1982Add to your cart.

Jeff Cornelius, percussion; Frank Weinstock, piano

La Buse Variable (1958) - Olivier Messiaen; For 1, 2, or 3 People (1964) - Christian Wolff; Credo in Us (1942) - John Cage; At Loose Ends (1974) - Herbert Brun; Quartet: Moderate, Very Slow, Slow-Axial Asymmetry, Fast - John Cage

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1982 3.24
Reel 14: Octubafest 1983 Guest Artist Recital, October 24, 1983Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

David R. Werden; The University of Illinois Brass Band

The Warrior - Captain Philip B. Catelinet; Euphonium Concerto: Moderato, Lento, Con moto (1972) - Joseph Horovitz; Three Caprices: No. 17, No. 13, No. 24 - Nicolai Paganini, arr. David Werden; Sonatina for Euphonium and Tape (1970) - John Boda; Canadian Folk Song Suite: I. Marianne Sen Va-Tu Moulin (Quebec), II. She's Like a Swallow (Newfoundland), III. Jentendes Le Moulin (Quebec) - Morley Calvert; Ransomed - George Marshall

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1983 10.24
Reel 15: Vladimir Ussachevsky Lecture, February 21, 1984Add to your cart.
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 2.21
Reel 16: Milton Babbitt Lecture, February 22, 1984Add to your cart.
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 2.22
Reel 17: The Brave New Arts Festival Present The Contemporary Chamber Players, February 22, 1984Add to your cart.

Vinko Globokar, guest conductor; Salvatore Martirano, guest conductor

Concert Music for Piano, Percussion, and Brass: I. Moto Perpetuo, II. Armonia, III. Delirando, IV. Armonia (1966) - Aurel Stroe; Linaia-Agon (1972) - Iannis Xenakis; Six Melodies - John Cage; Amores (1943) - John Cage; Vendre le vent (1973) - Vinko Globokar

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 2.22 Vol. I
Reel 18: The Brave New Arts Festival Present The Contemporary Chamber Players, February 22, 1984Add to your cart.

Vinko Globokar, guest conductor; Salvatore Martirano, guest conductor

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 2.22 Vol. II
Reel 19: The Brave New Arts Festival Present The Contemporary Chamber Players, February 22, 1984Add to your cart.

Vinko Globokar, guest conductor; Salvatore Martirano, guest conductor

cont. from v.2

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 2.22 Vol. III
Reel 20: Vinko Globokar Lecture, February 23, 1984Add to your cart.
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 2.23
Reel 21: Korean Traditional Music & Dance, April 24, 1984Add to your cart.

Miss Seung Yoon Lee, music instructor

1. Court Orchestral Ensemble: Se-Yeongsan of Yongsan Hoesang; 2. Kayagum Byungchang: Kokochunbyon; 3. Basic Dance: Traditional Movements; 4. Tanso Solo: Chongsonggok; 5. Court Dance: Nightengale Dance; 6. Court Chamber Ensemble: Taryeong of Yongsan Hoesang; 7. Folk Dance: Salpuri; 8. Minyo Medley: Arhirhang, Dorhaji, Nhililiah, Heung-Taryeong, & Poongnyonga; 9. Kayagum Solo: Sanjo

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 4.24
Reel 22: Ekkehard Schall, March 20, 1985Add to your cart.

Karl Heinz-Nehring, accompaniment

Poems & Songs by Bertolt Brecht: Questions, Laments, Answers

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 3.20A Vol. I
Box 247Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Ekkehard Schall, March 20, 1985Add to your cart.

Karl Heinz-Nehring, accompaniment

cont. from v.1

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 3.20A Vol. II
Reel 2: Listen! Music, Words, July 5, 1985Add to your cart.

Levulose (1985) - Carla Scarletti; Four Songs on texts by Bertolt Brecht: Nann's Lied (Kurt Weill, 1939), Lied eines Freudenmadchens (Hanns Eisler), Das Lied vom Weid des Nazi soldanten (Hanns Eisler), Und was bekam des Soldaten Weib? (Kurt Weill); Vergissmeinicht (1983) - Susan Forrest Harding; The tomb of her people (Part 5 of "Giacomo Joyce, Page Six," 1985) - Celso Loureiro Chaves; Return (1983) - Susan Forrest Harding

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 7.5 Vol. I
Reel 3: Listen! Music, Words, July 5, 1985Add to your cart.

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 7.5 Vol. II
Reel 4: Dena Vermette Vocal Demo, September 12, 1985Add to your cart.

Danny Heitler, keyboards

Watch What Happens; Watch What Happens (take 2); Hard Hearted Hannah; Hard Hearted Hannah (take 2); Body and Soul; Just the Way You Are; Just the Way You Are (take 2); One Note Samba; One Note Samba (take 2); After the Lovin'; Chicago; Misty; Bye Bye Blackbird; Watch Over Me; Watch What Happens; When Sunny Gets Blue; The Party's Over

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 9.12 Vol. I
Reel 5: Dena Vermette Vocal Demo, September 12, 1985Add to your cart.

Danny Heitler, keyboards

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 9.12 Vol. II
Reel 6: Dena Vermette Demo, December 19, 1985Add to your cart.
Pizza Hut (takes 1-7); Alley Cat; Belt Your Neighbor; NC (takes 1-3); RCA; unnamed track; Bud Light; Saving My Love; NC (takes 4 and 5); Belt Your Neighbor (takes 4 and 5)
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 12.19
Reel 7: Harp Chamber Music Ensemble, July 9, 1986Add to your cart.

Jeanne Henderson, harp; Alice Spero Keene, harp; Timothy Lane, flute; Fred Lau, flute; Victoria Mushkatkol, celeste; Jenny Izenstark, narrator

Chansons de Bilitis (Twelve Poems by Pierre Louys): I. Chant Pastoral, II. Les Comparaisons, III. Les Contes, IV. Chanson, V. La Partie d'osselets, VI. Bilitis, VII. Le Tombeau Sans Nom, VIII. Les Courtisanes egyptiennes, IX. L'Eau pure du bassin, X. La Danseuse aux crotales, XI. Le Souvenir de Mnasidica, XII. La Pluie au matin - Claude Debussy; Sicilienne - Gabriel Faure; Sonata: Pastorale, Interlude, Final - Claude Debussy

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 7.9
Reel 8: Duo Harp Recital, July 10, 1986Add to your cart.

Jeanne Henderson, harp; Alice Spero Keene, harp; The 1986 University of Illinois Summer Harp Workshop Ensemble

Bourree (from Sixth French Suite); Sicilienne - Johann Sebastian Bach; Polka in C - Jacques Press; La Joyeuse - Jean Philippe Rameau; Jota - Enrique Granados; Behind the Barracks; Song in the Night; Tango; Rumba - Carlos Salzedo; Amazing Grace - early American melody; The Boundless Expanse of the Sea - Russian folk song; The Little Huntsman - French folk song; Dancing Lambs - Marcel Grandjany; The River Moldau - Bedrich Smetana; Waltz - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Ragtime Rondo - P. McLennan; Triptic Dance - folk song

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 7.10
Reel 9: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert I, August 23, 1987Add to your cart.

Salvatore Martirano, producer

Sonoriferous Loops - Herbert Brun; Bohater - George Arasimowicz; Khal Perr - Iannis Xenakis; Algorithms III - Lejaren Hiller

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.23 Vol. I
Reel 10: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert I, August 23, 1987Add to your cart.

Salvatore Martirano, producer

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.23 Vol. II
Reel 11: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert II, August 24, 1987Add to your cart.

William Brooks, producer

B'rey sheet; In the beginning; Cantillation Study #1 - Larry Polansky; Aquaformes - JoAnn Kuchera-Morin; Roundelay - Charles Dodge; Shadows - Richard Boulanger; Jardin Secret II - Kaija Saariaho; Cuniculi - Sever Tipei; Brontosaurus - Curtis Bahn; Pour la paix - Iannis Xenakis

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.24 Vol. I
Reel 12: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert II, August 24, 1987Add to your cart.

William Brooks, producer

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.24 Vol. II
Reel 13: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert II, August 24, 1987Add to your cart.

William Brooks, producer

cont. from v.2

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.24 Vol. III
Reel 14: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert II, August 24, 1987Add to your cart.

William Brooks, producer

cont. from v.3

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.24 Vol. IV
Reel 15: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert III, August 25, 1987Add to your cart.

Zack Browning, producer

Mycenes - Iannis Xenakis; Segmente 85-91 - Gottfried Michael Koenig; Sphaera - William Albright; Images - Adolpho Nunez; Circulation (1987): Water, Air, Fire - Scott Wyatt (composer), Bryan Sletten, Adrienne Spindler, and Craig Upson (computer animators)

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.25 Vol. I
Reel 16: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert III, August 25, 1987Add to your cart.

Zack Browning, producer

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.25 Vol. II
Reel 17: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Day Concert A, August 25, 1987Add to your cart.

Jeff Smith, percussion; Mark Enslin, bassoon

Chiaroscuro - Francis White; Set - Horacio Vaggione

No program; recording notes included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.25 Vol. A
Reel 18: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Day Concert B, August 25, 1987Add to your cart.

Claudia Watson, violin; Trina Carey, cello

Quartet - Dexter Morrill

No program; recording notes included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.25 Vol. B-1
Reel 19: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Day Concert B, August 25, 1987Add to your cart.

Montage: Theme and Variations - Larry Austin; Dulcimer Dream - Phil Winsor

No program; recording notes included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.25 Vol. B-2
Reel 20: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Day Concert C, August 25, 1987Add to your cart.
No program
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.25 Vol. I
Box 248Add to your cart.
Reel 1: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Day Concert C, August 25, 1987Add to your cart.
No program
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.25 Vol. II
Reel 2: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert IV, August 26, 1987Add to your cart.

Paul Zonn, producer

Marie Sets - Brian Evans; A Circle in the Fire - Amnon Wolman; Concerto for Clarinet and Tape - Jack Melby

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.26 Vol. I
Reel 3: International Computer Music Conference 1987 Evening Concert IV, August 26, 1987Add to your cart.

Paul Zonn, producer

Jalons - Iannis Xenakis; Hypatia - Pierre Barbaud, Frank Brown, Genevieve Klein; Topology of time - Paul Martin Zonn, Donna Cox

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.26 Vol. II
Reel 4: The Waldorf Choir Concert, March 3, 1988Add to your cart.

Ben Allaway, conductor

Osterhallelujah - Jachet van Berchem; Ave verum - William Byrd; Crucifixus - Antonio Vivaldi; Allelujah - J.S. Bach; Shall I, Mother, Shall I - Paul Brandvik; Hosanna - Martin Mailman; A Morning Prayer - Ben Allaway; Alleluia - Jean Berger; Praise to the Lord - arr. F.M. Christiansen; Schicksalslied - Johannes Brahms; Simple Gifts - Marie Pooler; Ain't Got Time To Die - Hall Johnson; O Day Full of Grace - Weyse-F.M. Christiansen; Beautiful Savior - arr. F.M. Christiansen

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 3.3 Vol. I
Reel 5: The Waldorf Choir Concert, March 3, 1988Add to your cart.

Ben Allaway, conductor

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 3.3 Vol. II
Reel 6: The Waldorf Choir Concert, March 3, 1988Add to your cart.

Ben Allaway, conductor

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 3.3 Vol. III
Reel 7: Visiting Artist Tuba Recital, November 21, 1988Add to your cart.

Mark Moore, tuba

Concerto: Allegro moderato, Adagio, Allegro - Benedetto Marcello; Midnight Realities - Morgan Powell; Concertino for Tuba: Moderato deciso, Andante lirico, Allegro comodo - Rolf Wilhelm; Ich atmet' einen linden Duft, Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen - Gustav Mahler; Sonata for Tuba and Piano: Vivace e con brio, Vivace assai, Ballad-Mesto, Ben ritmato - Thom Ritter George

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 11.21
Reel 8: Psychology Education, November 29, 1988Add to your cart.

James Kraft; David Zola

Reading of an unidentified 1 hour story

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 11.29 Vol. I
Reel 9: Psychology Education, November 29, 1988Add to your cart.

James Kraft; David Zola

Reading of an unidentified 1 hour story

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 11.29 Vol. II
Reel 10: Psychology Education, November 29, 1988Add to your cart.

James Kraft; David Zola

Reading of an unidentified 1 hour story

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 11.29 Vol. III
Reel 11: An Indian Classical Music Concert, December 7, 1988Add to your cart.

Ashish Khan, sarod; Zakir Hussain, tabla

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 12.7 Vol. I
Reel 12: An Indian Classical Music Concert, December 7, 1988Add to your cart.
Ashish Khan, sarod; Zakir Hussain, tabla
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 12.7 Vol. II
Reel 13: An Indian Classical Music Concert, December 7, 1988Add to your cart.
Ashish Khan, sarod; Zakir Hussain, tabla
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 12.7 Vol. III
Reel 14: An Indian Classical Music Concert, December 7, 1988Add to your cart.
Ashish Khan, sarod; Zakir Hussain, tabla
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 12.7 Vol. IV
Reel 15: An Indian Classical Music Concert, December 7, 1988Add to your cart.
Ashish Khan, sarod; Zakir Hussain, tabla
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 12.7 Vol. V
Reel 16: Mitch Paliga session, December 10, 1988Add to your cart.

Mitch Paliga

Good Bait; Adam's Apple; Impressions; Darn That Dream; Well you Needn't; Vocal Tune; Miss Jones; Nothing Personal

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 12.10 Vol. I
Reel 17: Mitch Paliga session, December 10, 1988Add to your cart.

Mitch Paliga

cont. from v.1

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 12.10 Vol. II
Reel 18: Gerhard Staebler Guest Lecture, March 6, 1989Add to your cart.
Gerhard Staebler
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1989 3.6 Vol. I
Reel 19: Gerhard Staebler Guest Lecture, March 6, 1989Add to your cart.
Gerhard Staebler
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1989 3.6 Vol. II
Reel 20: Thomas Pandolfi Piano Recital, March 11, 1990Add to your cart.

Thomas Pandolfi, piano

Elegie in E flat Minor, Op. 3, No. 1 - Sergei Rachmaninoff; Prelude in C sharp Minor, Op. 3, No. 2 - Sergei Rachmaninoff; Mouvements Perpetuels - Francis Poulenc; Grande Valse Brillante ("Pipperment-Get") - Deodat de Severac; Nocturne in E flat Major, Op. 55, No. 2 - Frederic Chopin; Two Mazurkas: Op. 17, No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 33, No. 4 in B Minor - Frederic Chopin; Polonaise in A flat Major, Op. 53 - Frederic Chopin; Sonata in F Major: Allegro Moderato, Larghetto, Finale: Presto - Joseph Haydn; Romance in F sharp Major, Op. 28, No. 2 - Robert Schumann; Aufschwung, Op. 12, No. 2 - Robert Schumann; Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 - Franz Liszt; Encore 1: I Got Rhythm Variations; Encore 2

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1990 3.11a
Box 269Add to your cart.
Reel 1: George Crumb, March 11, 1967Add to your cart.
Book I (final) - George Crumb
Call Number: TAPE M049079 v.1
Reel 2: George Crumb, March 11, 1967Add to your cart.
Book II (final) - George Crumb
Call Number: TAPE M049079 v.2
Reel 3: Michael Colgrass: Rhapsody, March 5, 1967Add to your cart.

Sanders, Farmer, Coggins

Rhapsody for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano (1962, dress researsal) - Michael Colgrass

Call Number: TAPE M049080
Reel 4: Convocation, March 5, 1964Add to your cart.

University Wind Ensemble, Robert Gray, conductor

Nonet for Brass, Op. 49 (1951) - Wallingford Riegger; Gnomes for Two-Channel Tape Recorder - Burt Levy; Sonata for Flute, Oboe, Cello, and Harpsichord - Elliott Carter

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049400
Reel 5: Recent Music VI '69, May 20, 1969Add to your cart.

Signals - Eliot Schwartz; The Pineapple Story (1969) - Jon Bauman

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049860 v.1
Reel 6: Recent Music VI '69, May 20, 1969Add to your cart.

The Organic Structure - Cecil Bridgewater, John Monaghan, Maurice McKinley, Donald Smith

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049860 v.2
Reel 7: Recent Music VI '69, May 20, 1969Add to your cart.

CONTINUUM - Yehuda Yannay

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049860 v.3
Reel 8: Recent Music VI '69, May 20, 1969Add to your cart.

Le Spiel (1969) - Joseph Sekon

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049860 v.4
Reel 9: Barber Rehearsal Tapes, July 31, 1969Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049871 v.1
Reel 10: Barber Rehearsal Tapes, July 31, 1969Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049871 v.2
Reel 11: Barber Rehearsal Tapes, July 31, 1969Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M049871 v.3
Reel 12: Convocation, October 15, 1970Add to your cart.
Jerald Hamilton, organ
Call Number: TAPE M049951
Reel 13: Convocation Concert, January 13, 1972Add to your cart.

Inelucable Modality, Edwin London, conductor; Chamber Choir, James Smith, conductor; American Music Group, Neely Bruce, conductor

Fanfare and Choral - Al Armstrong; Communion Hymn Cluster - Thomas Albert; Mladi - Leos Janacek

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060093
Reel 14: Harrison Birtwhistle, July 24, 1966Add to your cart.
Birtwhistle piece
Call Number: TAPE M060281
Reel 15: Roger Reynolds: The Emperor of Ice Cream, July 31, 1966Add to your cart.
The Emperor of Ice Cream (1961-62) - Roger Reynolds
Call Number: TAPE M060284
Reel 16: Robert Erickson, 1966Add to your cart.
End of the Mime - Robert Erickson
Call Number: TAPE M060285
Reel 17: Robert Erickson, July 31, 1966Add to your cart.
Erickson run-throughs
Call Number: TAPE M060286
Box 270Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Robert Erickson, August 9, 1966Add to your cart.
Scopes II
Call Number: TAPE M060287
Reel 2: Robert EricksonAdd to your cart.
Scopes II
Call Number: TAPE M060293
Reel 3: Goffredo PetrassiAdd to your cart.
Dress rehearsal
Call Number: TAPE M060295
Reel 4: Wilfred Biel, violin, February 6, 1974Add to your cart.
Beethoven Sonata rehearsal
Call Number: TAPE M060348
Reel 5: Keith Humble, piano, March 13, 1974Add to your cart.

University of Illinois Contemporary Chamber Players

Piano Concerto - Robert Erickson

Call Number: TAPE M060423
Reel 6: Gunther Schuller: The Visitation, Opera in Three Acts, March 9 and 10, 1968Add to your cart.

The Visitation: Prologue, Act I: A Warning, The Neighbor, A Summoning - Gunther Schuller

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060486 v.1
Reel 7: Gunther Schuller: The Visitation, Opera in Three Acts, March 9 and 10, 1968Add to your cart.

The Visitation: Act I: An Interrogation, Act II: The Courthouse, An Encounter - Gunther Schuller

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060486 v.2
Reel 8: Gunther Schuller: The Visitation, Opera in Three Acts, March 9 and 10, 1968Add to your cart.

The Visitation: Act II: The Whipper, A Dream, The Uncle, The Lawyer - Gunther Schuller

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060486 v.3
Reel 9: Gunther Schuller: The Visitation, Opera in Three Acts, March 9 and 10, 1968Add to your cart.

The Visitation: Act III: The Nightclub Manager, The Deacon, The Sacrifice, Epilogue - Gunther Schuller

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060486 v.4
Reel 10: West Meets East, Directed by Oscar Sulley, March 7, 1977Add to your cart.

African High Life Band; Russian Tzigane Group; Persian Orchestra; Russian Folk Orchestra; Scottish Dancing and Piping

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066956 v.1
Reel 11: West Meets East, Directed by Oscar Sulley, March 7, 1977Add to your cart.
cont. from v.1
Call Number: TAPE M066956 v.2
Reel 12: Unicorn, 1974Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M095735 v.1
Reel 13: Unicorn, 1974Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M095735 v.2
Reel 14: West Meets East, March 11, 1976Add to your cart.

Suite of Uncomplicated Pieces - Grigori Frid; The Butterfly; Choral Selections; Chamber Symphony: Sonata, Unison, Choral music, Intermezzo, Marching tunes, Serenade (1967) - Boris Chaikovsky; Concerto in C - Antonio Vivaldi

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M095821
Reel 15: Traditional Korean Music & Dance, November 15, 1984Add to your cart.

Youngsan Hoesang (Court Chamber Music): T'aryong and Kunak; Kagok (Classical Lyric Song): P'yonsutaeyop; Kayagum Solo (Virtuouso Solo Music): Sanjo; Toduri (Court Orchestral Music): Suyonjangjigok and Songguyojigok; Tanso Solo: Ch'ongsonggok; Minyo (Folk Music): Arhirhang, Kkokdukaksi, Pomt'aryong, and Yawolsamkyong; Solo Folk Dance: Salp'uri; Kayagum Pyongch'ang (Song with Kayagum): Sarangga; New Music (Kayagum Solo): Ch'imhyangmu; Korean Band (with audience sing-along): Arhirhang and Torhaji March

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 11.15A
Reel 16: Korean Music & Dance, April 24, 1985Add to your cart.

Toduri (Court Orchestral Music): Suyonjangjigok and Songguyojigok; Kagok (Classical Lyric Song): Urak; Tanso Solo: Ch'ongsonggok; Court Dance: Nightingale Dance; Youngsan Hoesang (Court Chamber Music): Seryongsan; Kayagum Solo (Virtuoso Solo Music): Sanjo; Solo Folk Dance: Salp'uri; Minyo (Folk Music): Arirang, Milyang Arirang, Pom T'aryong, and T'ongyong Kae T'aryong; Group Folk Dance (Picking Herbs on a Hill): Pom T'aryong; Korean Band: Arirang, Toraji, and Ch'ongch'on

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 4.24
Reel 17: Stuart Smith: By Language Embellished, Words and Other Sounds, March 9, 1987Add to your cart.

Foreword - Stuart Smith; Pinetop; By Language Embellished: I: Prologue, Movement I, Movement II, Movement III, Movement IV, Epilogue; Flight; In Bingham; Aussie Blue; Return and Recall - Stuart Smith; Afterward - Stuart Smith

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 3.9 Vol. I
Reel 18: Stuart Smith: By Language Embellished, Words and Other Sounds, March 9, 1987Add to your cart.
cont. from v.1
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 3.9 Vol. I
Reel 19: Anne Mischakoff, viola, March 11, 1990Add to your cart.

William Heiles, piano

Cadenza for solo viola (1984) - Krzysztof Penderecki; Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120, No. 1: Allegro appassionato, Andante un poco adagio, Allegretto grazioso, Vivace (1894) - Johannes Brahms; Suite for Viola and Piano: Lento-Allegro, Allegro ironico, Lento, Molto vivo (1919) - Ernest Bloch

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1990 3.11 Vol. I
Reel 20: Anne Mischakoff, viola, March 11, 1990Add to your cart.

William Heiles, piano

cont. from v.1

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1990 3.11 Vol. II
Box 271Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Lincolnshire Posy, May 1, 1974Add to your cart.
Reel 2: Improvisation Festival Lecture/Panel DiscussionAdd to your cart.
Bertram, Dwight, Robert, Barny, Luretsky, Peltzer, Erickson, Childs
Reel 3: Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Dedication Festival, April 20, 1969Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin; Benjamin Woodruff, conductor; President David Dodds Henry

Dedication Concert: Fanfare from Symphony No. 3 - Aaron Copland; Overture, The Consecration of the House, Op. 124 (1822) - Ludwig van Beethoven; Transicios I (1965) - Manuel Enriquez; Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra: Allegro non troppo, Andante tranquillo, Allegro molto (1938) - Bela Bartok

Program included with reel.

Reel 4: Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Dedication Festival, April 20, 1969Add to your cart.View associated digital content.
Spring Symphony, Op. 44 (1949) - Benjamin Britten
Reel 5: Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Dedication Festival, May 17, 1969Add to your cart.

Adagio for Orchestra (1961) - Gordon Binkerd; As Quiet As: A Leaf Turning Colors, An Uninhabited Creek, An Ant Walking, Children Sleeping, Time Passing, A Soft Rainfall, The First Star Coming Out - Michael Colgrass; Das Lied von der Erde: Das Trinklied vom Jammer der Erde, Der Einsame im Herbst, Von der Jugend, Von der Schonheit, Der Trunkene im Fruhling, Der Abschied - Gustav Mahler

Program included with reel.

Reel 6: Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Dedication Festival, May 17, 1969Add to your cart.
cont. from v.1
Reel 7: Britten Lecture, War RequiemAdd to your cart.
Reel 8: Robert Ray: Music of Black Composers, February 11, 1973Add to your cart.

The University of Illinois Black Chorus

Suite: In the Bottoms: Prelude: Night, His Song, Honey, Barcarolle, Juba - R. Nathaniel Dett; Three Pieces for Piano: Con brio, Adagio, Con bravura - Frederick Tillis; Choral Triptych: Give Ear to My Words, O Lord, How Long Wilt Thou Forget Me, O Lord, Alleluia - Ulyssses Kay; Spatials - George Walker; Evocation - Hale Smith; Spatials - George Walker; Grand Tarentelle for Piano and Orchestra - Louis Gottschalk

Program Included with reel.

Reel 9: Max Roach Ensemble: Freedom Now, December 8, 1972Add to your cart.

Max Roach, drums; Stan Cowell, piano; Cecil Bridgewater, trumpet; Cecil McBee, bass; Billy Harper, saxophone; Dee Dee Bridgewater, vocals; University of Illinois Black Chorus, Robert Ray, director

"Selections to be announced" - Max Roach and Ensemble; Freedom Now Suite - Max Roach and Oscar Brown

Program included with reel.

Reel 10: Max Roach Ensemble: Freedom Now, December 8, 1972Add to your cart.

Max Roach, drums; Stan Cowell, piano; Cecil Bridgewater, trumpet; Cecil McBee, bass; Billy Harper, saxophone; Dee Dee Bridgewater, vocals; University of Illinois Black Chorus, Robert Ray, director

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Reel 11: Tribute to Dean and Mrs. Allen S. Weller, May 2, 1971Add to your cart.

The Walden Quartet of the University of Illinois

Welcome - Alan K. Laing; For the Urbana Campus - Chancellor Jack W. Peltason; For the University Community - President David Dodds Henry; Quartett Satz, Op. Posthumous - Franz Schubert; Quartet in F Major - Maurice Ravel; For the College - Harold A. Schultz

Program included with reel.

Reel 15: Robert Erickson Interview, August 4, 1966Add to your cart.
Interview on the topic of Erickson's "End of the Mime"
Call Number: TAPE M049322
Reel 16: The Performers' Workshop Ensemble, April 15, 1982Add to your cart.

Mark Sullivan, conductor; Herbert Brun, conductor

Dustiny (1978) - Herbert Brun; Backbite (1976) - Mark Enslin; Sing of Songs (1982) - Ja'acov Ziso; two face frictions (1982) - Mark Sullivan; Openings (1982) - William Susman; Vier Lieder (1908-09) - Alban Berg; ENSEMBLE TAMPER (1981) - Patrick Daugherty

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1982 4.15
Reel 17: Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio, February 10, 1976Add to your cart.
Piano Trio - Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Reel 18: Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio, February 10, 1976Add to your cart.
Piano Trio (continued) - Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Box 331Add to your cart.
Item 14: Midwest Band Clinic, December 11, 1952Add to your cart.
12" Acetate Reel.

Browse by Series:

[Series 1: University of Illinois Ensembles, 1950-92],
[Series 2: Faculty Recitals and Lectures, 1949-1992],
[Series 3: Student Recitals, 1955, 1963-1992],
[Series 4: Festival of Contemporary Arts, 1953-1978],
[Series 5: Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra, 1960-1985],
[Series 6: Convocations, Symposia, Forums, and Guest Recitals, 1952-1986],
[Series 7: Special Requests and Donations, 1950-1988],
[Series 8: Card Catalogs, 1945-1992],
[Series 9: Transcription Discs, 1948-1951],
[Series 10: DAT Sound Recordings, 1979-2001],
[Series 11: F1 Audio and Betamax Video Recordings, 1984-1991],
[All]

Page Generated in: 0.663 seconds (using 111 queries).
Using 11.01MB of memory. (Peak of 11.46MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3 beta
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign