Mapes, Irene Hope Berkley | University of Illinois Archives

Name: Mapes, Irene Hope Berkley
Variant Name: Irene Hope Berkeley Mapes


Historical Note: Irene Hope Berkley Mapes-Hay was born in Ogden, Illinois on September 11, 1902. She remained in Ogden until her death on October 16, 1984. Mapes was the daughter of Herbert Kelly and Mary Elizabeth Duggins Berkley. Mapes married Lester T. Mapes in 1923, and after his death in 1973, she married John Hay in 1980. Mapes had two children, Mary Ella Roderick and Lester Mapes Jr. Mrs. Mapes-Hay was an organist and grade school teacher. Her extensive genealogical research provides information about the owner, William Harvey Richardson (1790-1853), of the 1812-era clarinet in the Mapes Collection.
Sources: "Irene Hay." The News-Gazette [Champaign, Illinois] 17 October 1984, p. D-1.
Note Author: Elizabeth Surles



Page Generated in: 0.068 seconds (using 34 queries).
Using 9.07MB of memory. (Peak of 9.2MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3 beta
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign