Other Olympic material is in the papers of John R. Case, 1889-1984, a hurdler in the 1912 Olympics, (R.S. 26/20/65, 1.3 cubic feet), and the papers of Harold M. Osborn, 1917-83, a high jumper and decathlon participant and medalist in the 1924 and 1928 Olympics, (R.S. 26/20/77, 1.6 cubic feet). Films of the 1936 games are in R.S. 26/20/76 and 26/20/88. An Olympic Collection, 1975-93 (R.S. 26/20/137, 6.4 cubic feet), contains publications and research studies for Olympic games since 1972. The archives also holds files on individual students and staff who have participated in the Olympics.
For the Athletic Association (1890-1989), the archives contains correspondence (1934-59), minutes (1924-31), conference minutes (1908-40), eligibility files (1936-53), financial statements (1921-52), interviews (1967-83), media information guides (1902-93), scrapbooks (1930-76) and the papers of Director George Huff, 1883-1947 (R.S. 16/1/21, .6 cubic feet) and faculty representative Leslie Bryan, 1907-68 (R.S. 4/2/12, 9.3 cubic feet).
The papers of Bob Zuppke, 1900-57, (R.S. 28/3/20, 3.7 cubic feet) and Ray Eliot 1922-79,(28/3/23 1.1 cubic feet) relate to football coaching from 1913 to 1959. The Forrest Peters Papers, 1922-60, (R.S. 26/20/48, .3 cubic feet) and Harold "Red" Grange Papers, 1923-91 (R.S. 26/20/177, 1 cubic foot) include clippings documenting football players' activities.
The Larry Miller Sports Videotapes include source films, videotapes and sound tapes for video movies on athletic programs at Kansas University, University of California at Los Angeles and University of Illinois.
Intercollegiate fencing is covered in the papers of Maxwell Garret, 1940-72 (R.S. 16/5/21, 3.2 cubic feet) and gymnastics in the papers of Hartley Price, 1928-77 (R.S. 16/3/22, 2 cubic feet).
The archives contains still photographs of players, athletic events, and facilities in the Photograph Subject File, 1890-1994 (R.S. 39/2/20), Daily Illini Photographs, 1967-90 (R.S. 41/8/11), and News-Gazette Photographs, 1935-64 (R.S. 39/2/20).
The archives holds film and taped interviews of Claude "Buddy" Young, Burt Ingwersen, and Doug Mills.
The archives holds announcements, schedules, calendars, programs, guides and handbooks for later intramural programs. For 1930-35, the Chester Jackson Papers (RS 16/3/20, .4 cubic feet) include "interscholastic circus" material on competitive gymnastic stunts performed by student organizations.
The archives holds Illinois State High School Basketball Tournament Programs, 1922, 1942-93, (R.S. 28/5/814), tournament films and videotapes, and local photographic coverage of tournaments and area high school games (R.S. 39/2/20 and 39/2/30).
The Larry Miller Sports Videotapes include films and videotapes on Indiana High School boys (1911-86) and girls (1976-86) basketball tournaments.
Sports psychology is also represented in the North American Society for the Psychology of Sport and Physical Activity Archives, 1965-90 (R.S. 16/3/60, 2 cubic feet).
Sports conditioning and physical fitness are documented in the Thomas C. Cureton Papers, 1930-75 (R.S. 16/3/21, 3 cubic feet) and in the papers of A.W. "Fritz" Hubbard 1925-90 (R.S. 16/3/27).
Wheelchair sports are represented in the Rehabilitation Education Services Scrapbooks, 1947-86 (R.S. 16/6/12, 3.5 cubic feet).
Women's sports are documented in the Laura Huelster Papers, 1914-86 (R.S. 16/4/22, 5.3 cubic feet).
The Alyce Cheska Papers, 1966-89 (R.S. 16/4/23, 2 cubic feet), include the files of The Association for the Anthropological Study of Play, 1974-89.
Sports Slides, 1900-35 (R.S. 16/1/11, 1.1 cubic feet) include historical views of about seventy sports.
University Archives
19 Library
1408 West Gregory Drive
Urbana, IL 61801
Telephone (217) 333-0798
Fax (217) 333-2214
Last updated June 17, 1996.
