Site Map

Events

Celebrating One Community Together

Join us for live performances by these wonderful local music ensembles — Bow-dacious String Band, BBL Fine Arts Jazz Ensemble, Vine Street Syncopators, Noah I Brown and Company, Jordan Kaye and His Tune Wranglers, Kavi Naidu Jazz Quartet, Hot Iron String Band, and special recorded performances by the community’s Urbana, Central, and Centennial High School Marching Bands and the University of Illinois’ Marching Illini at the Rose Bowl Tavern and streamed on facebook live.

Special hands-on and virtual children’s activities will be provided by Urbana Park District, the Champaign County Museums Network, Parkland College’s  Planetarium, University of Illinois’ Spurlock Museum and Krannert Art Museum, Homer Lake Forest Preserve, Museum of the Grand Prairie, and the University Library’s Sousa Archives and Center for American Music.  This year’s music and educational programming is supported by the Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Spurlock Museum, Urbana Folk and Roots Festival, Rose Bowl Tavern, Urbana Public TV, and the Champaign County Museums Network. For more information, either call 217-333-4577 or send an email to sousa@illinois.edu.

MASKS ARE NOT REQUIRED BUT PREFERRED.

Music Programming Schedule

12:00-12:45 Bow-dacioius String Band and the BBL Fine Arts Jazz Ensemble (LIVE at the Rose Bowl)

1:00-1:45 Vine Street Syncopators (LIVE at the Rose Bowl)

2:00-2:45 Noah Brown and Company (LIVE at the Rose Bowl)

3:00-3:45 Jordan Kaye Tune Wrangling (LIVE at the Rose Bowl)

4:00-4:45 Kavi Naidu Jazz Quartet (LIVE at the Rose Bowl)

5:00-6:00 Urbana, Central, and Centennial High School Marching Bands and the University’s Marching Illini (Online on facebook live)

7:00-10:30 Hot Iron String Band (LIVE at the Rose Bowl)

Children’s Activity Program

On-site Activities

12:00-2:00 Making Beaded Bees (Pollinatarium)

12:00-6:00 Yard Games for Children of All Ages – Bean Bag Toss, Connect Four, UrVana Prize Wheel, Bubble Machine, Parachute Game, and Relay Races (Urbana Park District-UrVana Van

2:00-5:00  Exploring the Universe’s Star Scape AND Telling Time with Sun Dials (Planetarium)

2:00-6:00  Exploration Bags – Color the World AND Picturing Our Community (Spurlock Museum and Krannert Art Museum)

3:00-6:00  Exploring Gardens: Lady Bug Ring Craft AND Building a Mini Gnome Home Peat Pot (Museum of the Grand Prairie)

On-line Activities (On facebook live)

12:45-1:00 Story Time with Miss Kim – “Mercury and the Woodsman” AND “The Magic Pot” (Spurlock Museum)

1:45-2:00 Story Time with Miss Kim – “The Magic Pomegranate” (Spurlock Museum)

2:45-3:00 Story Time with Miss Kim – “The Stolen Smell” AND “The Hare and the Lion” (Spurlock Museum)

3:45-4:00 Meet the Turtles at Homer Lake Forest Preserve AND Baseball Rockets and Gravity Wells (Homer Lake Forest Preserve and Planetarium)

4:45-5:00  Nature Investigation (Homer Lake Forest Preserve)