Site Map

Upcoming Lectures and Concerts

Virtual 2020 Sweetcorn Festival One Community Together Programming

(https://www.facebook.com/urbanasweetcorn)

August 22, 2020

10:00am:  Past performances by the Hathaways 2014, Bow-dacious String Band 2015, Banks Bridgewater Lewis Jazz Ensemble 2015, and Capoeira Angola 2014, and “Story Time for All Ages with Miss Kim – ‘The Magic Pot’ and ‘The Stolen Smell’” by the Spurlock Museum.

11:00am:  “Creature Teachers – From the Parks to Your Backyard” by the Anita Purves Nature Center, “Drop Spindles, Whirli-gigs, and Thaumatropes Toys and Games of the Prairie” by the Museum of the Grand Prairie, and “Story Time for All Ages with Miss Kim — ‘The Clever Manka'” by the Spurlock Museum.

12:00pm:  Cooking Demonstration with Baldoratta’s and “Story Time for All Ages with Miss Kim – ‘The Magic Pomegranate’” by the Spurlock Museum.

1:00pm:  Past performances by Bones, Jugs and Harmony 2014, Classy Combination 2015, and IPAN 2017, and “Silly-Dilly Inventions” by the University Library’s Distributed Museum.

2:00pm:  “Story Time for All Ages with Miss Kim – ‘Hare and the Lion’ and ‘Mercury and the Woodsman’” by the Spurlock Museum.

3:00pm:  Past performances by Vojodeyl Trio 2018, Sun Stereo 2014, and Prairie Dogs 2015, and “Baseball Rockets and Gravity Wells” by Parkland College Staerkel Planetarium.

4:00pm:  Past performances by the Champaign Park District Dance Arts School 2015, Banks Bridgewater Lewis Drum Corps 2019, Djibril Camara and Mara Giri Dance Ensemble 2016, and Painkillers 2016, and “Conversations with Buffy the Bumblebee” by the University’s Pollinatarium.

5:00pm:  Past performances by Ngoma Expressions 2018, Bruiser and the Virtues 2016, and Bali Lantari 2019, and “Meet the Turtles at Homer Lake Forest Preserve” AND “Nature Investigation” by the Homer Lake Interpretive Center.

6:00pm:  Past performances by Diva and the Dude 2015, CUperstars 2016, and Noah Brown & Company 2016, and “Three-nozzle Bloozer Horns and Other Instruments of the Band–Part 1” by the Sousa Archives and Center for American Music.

7:00pm:  Past performances of the Traditional Jazz Orchestra 2014, Young and the Fretless 2017, Mike Ingram and New Souls 2015, and “Three-nozzle Bloozer Horns and Other Instruments of the Band–Part 2” by the Marching Illini.

8:00pm:  Past performances by Michiyoshi Sato 2016, Jean Rene Balekita and BOMOYI 2019, and Killer Bee Honey 2016, with closing remarks by Mayor Marlin, Mayor Feinen and Chancellor Jones, and a performance of “America the Beautiful” by the U.S. Army Band “Pershing’s Own” to images of the Urbana, Central, and Centennial Marching Bands that performed for the 2010 to the 2019 Sweetcorn Festivals.

9:00pm:  Downtown Get Down with DJ Silkee.